Editor and design (282 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,38
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Fifth Printing. 229 Pages Indexed. You've enjoyed some success in tracing your family's history. But now the trail's gone cold and you're stopped in your tracks. Or are you? No, you're not, Emily Croom answers, and in a resounding way. In this book she helps you find new paths to your desi…red destination: in formation about your ancestors, where they lived and how they lived. This book alerts you to promising types of primary and secondary sources. It shows you how to get past the kinds of obstacles - public records lost to fire or flood, for example - that often frustrate family searchers. It shows you how to use cluster genealogy effectively. In these pages, you'll learn about such wellsprings of information as church and funeral home records, government documents, court records, newspapers and maps. This book offers you solid, step-by-step guidance from a searcher who's been where you are now. You'll find bibliographies. Case studies. Appendices with census forms, a family group sheet, and information on major archives, libraries, lending libraries and publishers. Conopeoteis, Sandy - Interior and Cover Design (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crossway Books, Division Of Good News Publishers 1996
- Rilegato
Da: Bookworksonline, Crossville, U.S.A.Bookworksonline
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,32
EUR 2,40 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Very Good With Clean, Unmarked Pages, 1996 Copyright In Hardcover Format In Original Fair Jacket, A Woman's Walk With GOD: A Daily Guide For Prayer & Spiritual Growth With Introduction, Parts 1-3, Weeks 1-14, Plans For A Small Group Study And SPIRITUAL Retreat, SC…RIPTURE From The New King James Version, Index, Pictorial Original Jacket Featuring A Young Girl With A Basket Of Roses; Two Stamped IDs On Copyright Page, Jacket From A Memorial Library; Dimensions: 5.75"W X 8.50"H; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 0891078754 ISBN 13: 9780891078753 First Printing (1996 Copyright). Cindy Kiple, Cover Design and Illustration (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Event Horizon Press, Desert Hot Springs, California 1995
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,94
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Printing Stated. 67 Pages Indexed. Beautiful interior text pages. Lyn Lifshin has written more than 80 books and her poems have appeared in most poetry and literary magazines in the country. Her work has been included in virtually every major anthology of recent writing by women. She… has given more than 700 readings across the country and has appeared at Dartmouth and Skidmore colleges, Cornel! University, the Shakespeare Library, Whitney Museum, and Huntington Library. Winner of numerous awards including the Jack Kerouac Award for her book Kiss The Skin Off, Lyn is the subject of the documentary film Lyn Lifshin Not Made of Glass. She has earned the name Queen of the Small Presses for her continued support. The San Francisco Review of Books describes her as frighteningly prolific, utterly intense and one of a kind. She has been praised by Robert Frost, Ken Kesey and Richard Eberhart. New York State Museum asked Lyn to put together a workshop on Writing Through the Holocaust. To prepare for this she submerged herself in films, writing everything she could which dealt with that time and as a result she ended up writing about the Holocaust for an extended time. Almost 200 of her vast work on this subject were selected for Blue Tattoo. This collection is arranged in a sequence somewhat parallel to that in which the series of events that began with the rise to power of Adolf Hitler and the anti-Semitic hostilities that followed that ultimately resulted in the massacre of six million Jews. Lyn recalls the ghetto experience, selection and deportation to the concentration camps, the inhumanity of terrors of the camps, and the exterminations. Her poems on the liberation reflect the experiences of the liberators as well as those being liberated. An finally come the memories. Cowles, Joseph - Typography and Design (illustratore).

Panzers Tiger I & II: [Paperback] [Aug 01, 1994] Horst Scheibert and Covers the use and design of the armored fighting vehicle series Panzer Tiger I and Tiger II.
Horst Scheibert; Covers the use and design of the armored fighting vehicle series Panzer Tiger I and Tiger II. [Editor]
- Brossura
Da: Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, U.S.A.Atlantic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 7,11
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: As New. Atglen, Pennsylvania; Schiffer Pub Ltd; 1994; 1st American Edition; Softcover; Fine with No dust jacket as issued; Oblong soft cover, tiger on the front. 48 pages. Photos throughout. Color covers. A fine copy, bright, tight, clean and unmarked..
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Better Read Than Dead, Brooklyn, U.S.A.Better Read Than Dead
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,51
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Near fine, very lightly soiled edges, light markings and soiling to paste down end pages Very good, lightly chipped and worn spine ends, lightly foxed and rusted covers extending onto flaps, lightly worn perimeter aspects Hardcover octavo black cloth boards with white lettering in glossy pictorial dust jacket, 305 pp. Jacket pho…to by Cas Oorthuys; Cover and jacket design by Jurriaan Schrofer; Printed in the Netherlands (illustratore).

The Panzer IV Family
Horst Scheibert; with detailed information given on usage and design. [Editor]; The Panzer IV Family of German tanks is covered in both text and photographs [Editor];
- Brossura
Da: Chaparral Books, Portland, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,15
EUR 6,51 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Text and images unmarked. The stapled wraps show some light handling. Oblong 4to. 47pp.

Get the Best Deal When Selling Your Home Albuquerque, New Mexico Edition Linda Devlieg; Ken Deshaies; David Robman and Renee Ergazos; SDS Design and info@sds-design.com
Linda Devlieg; Ken Deshaies; David Robman and Renee Ergazos [Editor]; SDS Design [Illustrator]; info@sds-design.com [Illustrator];
- Brossura
Da: Turtlerun Mercantile, Albuquerque, U.S.A.Turtlerun Mercantile
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 7,42
EUR 6,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. 2007 paperback book, as shown. New book, clean, tight and unmarked with a crisp, clean cover. SDS Design; Info@sds-design.com (illustratore).

The Squater and the Don - Recovering the U. S. Hispanic Literary Heritage
Ruiz De Burton, Maria Amparo; Sanchez, Rossaura; Pita, Beatrice - Editor and Introduction
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Arte Publico Press - University of Houston, Houston, Texas 1997
- Brossura
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,75
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Second Edition. 388 Pages. This is a used book in Fine condition. The back cover bottom has a very small cover crease. The Squatter and the Don, originally published in San Francisco in 1885, is the first fictional narrative written and published in English from the perspective of the conq…uered Mexican population that, despite being granted the full rights of citizenship under the Treaty of Guadalupe-Hidalgo in 1848, was, by 1860, a subordinate and marginalized national minority. Marfa Amparo Ruiz de Burton witnessed the disintegration of the old order, shifts in power relations and the rapid capitalist development of the California territory, all of which led to the disruption of everyday life for the Californios. In The Squatter and the Don, a historical romance, Ruiz de Burton laments land loss and calls for justice and a redress of grievances. At a moment when the few histories narrated by Californios remained in manuscript form in archives, the very act of writing and publishing this novel was a form of empowerment. The Squatter and the Don is a disquieting and challenging literary creation that succeeds in utilizing the framework of a favorite nineteenth-century American literary genre to question United States expansionism, the rise of corporate monopolies and their power over government policy, all seen from the vantage point of very real characters who suffer individually even while striving to embrace Anglo-American culture and the promises of American democracy. Scholars Rosaura Sanchez and Beatrice Pita provide a well researched historical framework and critical analysis of The Squatter and the Don, along with a short biography of Marfa Amparo Ruiz de Burton. They also offer informative notes to the introduction and the narrative. The Squatter and the Don is the first literary text to be issued by a national project to reconstruct the literary history of Hispanics in the United States: Recovery the U.S. Hispanic Literary Heritage. Scholars from throughout the country are engaged in a long-term search for all forms of literary expression that have been created by Hispanics from colonial to contemporary times in what has become the United States. The project is centered at the University of Houston and will be making individual literary works and collections available regularly into the future. Pinon, Mark - Cover Design (illustratore).

- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,20
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Second Printing. Page 243 Pages with Glossary. Comadres celebrates a way of life, a regional language, and a generation of women whose contribution to New Mexican history and culture has long been overlooked. Branding cows, birthing children, sewing sheets, hauling water, and building wall…s, the hands of these women shaped the world in which they lived; their stories contribute to the ongoing legacy of Hispanic culture. García transcribes the women's remembrances in a printed regional Spanish remarkable for its faithfulness to the spoken word. This Spanish is richly dialectic and a vital thread in the varied tapestry that is New Mexican language. English translations render the Spanish with detailed, personal nuance, and a glossary encourages readers with linguistic interests to compare regional variations with the standard Spanish of textbooks and dictionaries. Ezzell, Emmy - Design (illustratore). By Author - Signature Only.

- Brossura
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno UnitoAwesomeBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,28
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. History's Greatest Battles, Masterstrokes of War This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and look…ed after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Editore: Crown Publishers, Inc., NY 1973
- Rilegato
Da: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, U.S.A.Pensees Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 4,47
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Pocket sized book in red leatherette with gold lettering. Bright and crisp. No markings.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Timber Press, Incorporated, Portland, Oregon 2000
Serie: Gardener's Guide, Libro 11 di 13. Libro 11 di 13 - Gardener's Guide
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,65
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Publication 2000. 306 Pages Indexed. Rubber stamped previous owner's name along with date Apr 2000 on front endpaper. Yellow hi-lighting throughout. This book covers not only the popular Japanese maples but surveys all 125 species in the genus Acer, from towering giants to small plan…ts ideal for container growing. This is a complete practical guide to growing and collecting the rewarding decorative trees and using them at best effect in the garden. Includes original photography and line drawings to make identification simple, and inspirational images of maples in their glorious autumn foliage. Mula, Coral - Illustration (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. 1997
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,65
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition Stated. 243 Pages. Five inked-lines of gift inscription on title page dated 7-10-99, The difficult-to-read signature may or may not be that of the author. No other marks or stamps to this otherwise As New book with flawless interior text pages. This book celebrates a way of l…ife, a generation of women, and a regional language whose contribution to New Mexican+ history and culture has long been overlooked. Twelve women pay tribute to Hispana experi+ences on the farms and ranches of the Rio Puerco Valley during the first decades of stateh+ood. Branding cows, birthing children, washing sheets, and building walls, the hands of these women shaped the world in which they lived; their stories make an ongoing legacy of culture and lifeways. Garcia transcribes the women's remembrances in a printed regional Spanish remarkable for its faithfulness to the spoken word. This Spanish is richly dialectic and a vital thread in the varied tapestry that is New Mexican language. English translations render the Spanish with detailed, personal nuance, and a glossary encourages readers with linguistic interests to compare regional variations with the standard Spanish of text- books and dictionaries. The author is a professor of languages at New Mexico Highlands University. He is the author of Tata: A Voice from the Rio Puerco, Recuerdos de los Viejitos: Tales of the Rio Puerco, a+nd Abuelitos: Stories of the Rio Puerco Valley, also published by the University of New Mexico Press. Ezzell, Emmy - Design (illustratore).

The Sun Also Rises: The Hemingway Library Edition
Hemingway, Ernest; Hemingway, Patrick - Foreword; Hemingham, Patrick; Hemingway, Sean - Editor and Introduction
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribner - An Imprint of Simon & Schuster, New York 2016
- Brossura
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,54
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Sixth Printing. 290 Pages. This new edition of The Sun Also Rises celebrates the art and craft of Hemingway's quintessential story of the Lost Generation presented by the Hemingway family with illuminating supplementary material from the Hemingway Collection at the John F. Kennedy Library.… The Sun Also Rises is a classic example of Hemingway's spare but powerful writing style. A poignant look at the disillusionment and angst of the post-World War I generation, the novel introduces two of Hemingway's most unforgettable characters: Jake Barnes and Lady Brett Ashley. The story follows the flamboyant Brett and the hapless Jake as they journey from the wild nightlife of 1920s Paris to the brutal bullfighting rings of Spain with a motley group of expatriates. It is an age of moral bankruptcy, spiritual dissolution, unrealized love, and vanishing illusions. First published in 1926, The Sun Also Rises is an absorbing, beautifully and tenderly absurd, heartbreaking narrative.a truly gripping story, told in lean, hard, athletic prose. This new Hemingway Library Edition celebrates Hemingway's classic novel with a personal foreword by Patrick Hemingway, the author's sole surviving son, and a new introduction by Sean Hemingway, grandson of the author. Hemingway considered the extensive rewriting that he did to shape his first novel the most difficult job of his life. Early drafts, deleted passages, and possible titles included in this new edition elucidate how the author achieved his first great literary masterpiece. Zimmer, Brooke - Interior Design (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,60
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Printing March 1992. 334 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Michael Ian Kaye (Cover Design) (illustratore).

Best Lesbian Erotica 1996
Heather Lewis (Selected and Introduced by); Tristan Taormino (Editor); Jane Perkins, Linda Smukler, Mona De Vestel, et al. (Authors)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cleis Press, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA and San Francisco, CA 1996
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 11,60
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. 1st Edition. 197 pp. Book in essentially flawless condition with clean and crisp pages. Smooth cover. Very mild shelf wear. Stated first edition and first printing. Creased back cover. Scott Idleman (Cover Design); Pete Ivey (Interior Design); Phyllis Christopher (Cover Photo) (illustratore…).

Best Lesbian Erotica 1996
Heather Lewis (Selected and Introduced by); Tristan Taormino (Editor); Jane Perkins, Linda Smukler, Mona De Vestel, et al. (Authors)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cleis Press, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA and San Francisco, CA 1996
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 11,60
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. 1st Edition. 197 pp. Book in essentially flawless condition with clean and crisp pages. Smooth cover. Very mild shelf wear. Stated first edition and first printing. Scott Idleman (Cover Design); Pete Ivey (Interior Design); Phyllis Christopher (Cover Photo) (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,62
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1042 pp. + Appendix. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. A few pen markings in the appendix, but otherwise flawless text. Antonina Krass (Cover and Text Design); Joan Greenfield (Cover Design) (illustratore).
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,18
EUR 6,08 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Near Fine. First Edition. Nashville: Thomas Nelson Inc 1974. Hardcover. 0840764022 . First edition Collects "Threads of Time" and "The Marathon Photograph" and "Riding the Torch". 219 pages. Very good with light dust soiling to page edges, light toning to pages, edge wear, in jacket with very li…ght edge wear. See photos clph.
Ireland in the Later Middle Ages (The Gill History of Ireland 6)
James Lydon (General Editor and Author); Margaret MacCurtain (General Editor)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gill and Macmillan, Dublin, Ireland, et al. 1980
- Brossura
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,40
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd Impression 1980. 193 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Cor Klassen (Cover Design) (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 12,45
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. 1st American Edition/1st Printing. 252 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text. Judy Wang (Cover Design); Qian Guisun (Cover Art and Illustrations) (illustratore).

Fodor's Exploring Germany
John Ardagh, Lindsay Hunt, Michael Ivory, et al. (Authors); Nia Williams (Series Editor)
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,51
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 288 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Louise Fili and Fabrizio LaRocca (Cover Design); Alan Gooch (Design) (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 12,51
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good. 54 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use. Ex-Manhattan International High School Library-Book with all the typical signs (stamps, stickers, and envelopes, etc.). Pen markings on front cover, inside front coverboard and title page. Creased front and back covers. Grace Kao (Cover Design) (illustrat…ore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Rough Guides/ Published By Rough Guides, Ltd., London, New York, et al. 1998
- Brossura
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 12,51
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. 347 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text. Stockphotos (Cover Photos); React (Design) (illustratore).

Fodor's Affordable Germany: The Only Guide for Travelers with Limited Budgets and Discriminating Tastes - Complete Vacations That Let You See the Best for Less
David Low (Editor); Charles Barr, Hampton Binden, Sheila Brownlee, et al. (Contributors)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fodor's Travel Publications, Inc./ A Subsidiary of Random House, Inc., New York 1993
- Brossura
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 12,51
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. 402 pp. Flawless copy. Vignelli Associates (Design); Tigist Getachew (Cover Design); D.W. Weinberg/ Image Bank (Cover Photo); David Linderoth, R.R. Donnelly and Sons Co. (Cartographers); Fabrizio La Rocca (Creative Director) (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Interlink Books/An Imprint of Interlink Publishing Group, Inc., Brooklyn, NY and Northampton, MA 2000
- Brossura
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 12,51
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st American Edition, 2000. 224 pp. Book in pristine state. Ivor Claydon and Bob Hook (Art Direction and Book Design); Karin B. Hills (Picture Editor); Syd Lewis (Line Illustrations); Oxford Cartegraphers (Maps) (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Interlink Books/An Imprint of Interlink Publishing Group, Inc., Brooklyn, NY and Northampton, MA 2000
- Brossura
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 12,51
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st American Edition, 2000. 224 pp. Book in pristine state. Ivor Claydon and Bob Hook (Art Direction and Book Design); Karin B. Hills (Picture Editor); Syd Lewis (Line Illustrations); Oxford Cartegraphers (Maps) (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Interlink Books/An Imprint of Interlink Publishing Group, Inc., Brooklyn, NY and Northampton, MA 2000
- Brossura
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 12,51
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st American Edition, 2000. 224 pp. Book in pristine state. Ivor Claydon and Bob Hook (Art Direction and Book Design); Karin B. Hills (Picture Editor); Syd Lewis (Line Illustrations); Oxford Cartegraphers (Maps) (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: TLC Publishers, Inc., Santa Monica, Califiornia 1975
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,88
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Printing Stated. 263 Pages. Plastic comb binding. Front endpaper has a six-line gift inscription dated July 1975. This is World Congress Edition of a cookbook filled with Around The World Recipes and Indonesian Specialties. It is more however, and includes the story of The Subud Brot…herhood. Subud is an international spiritual movement that began in Indonesia in the 1920s, founded by Muhammad Subuh Sumohadiwidjojo. The basis of Subud is a spiritual exercise called the latihan kejiwaan, which was said by Muhammad Subuh to represent the guidance of the Great Life Force. Subud is not a new teaching or religion, and it is recommended that Subud members practice an established religion; he left the choice of religion up to the individual. Some members have converted to Islam; others have found that their faith in and practice of Christianity or Judaism, for example, has deepened after practising the latihan. There are Subud groups in about 83 countries, with a worldwide membership of about 10,000. Java is not only a coffee. It is one island in an emerald archipelago of thousands, including Sumatra, Bali, the Celebes and Moluccas-or Spice Islands- large parts of Borneo, New Guinea; once known as the fabled East Indies. Spread across a rich water terrain-equal in size to the European continent, this developing young Republic, now collectively known as Indonesia, contains hundreds of regions with unique variations of dialect, custom and cuisine. Flavors of many cultures mingle in Java, however, where some eighty percent of the total population is centered. Java is the birthplace and home of our beloved spiritual guide, Bapak, where the idea for this book originated, and so it has inspired the title. But specialties from many parts of Indonesia and all over the globe where Subud members of all faiths live are also included. Irving, Jon - Book Design (illustratore).
A History of the Western World: Ancient and Medieval
Clough, Shepard B.; Shepard B. Clough (General Editor and Preface by); Nina G. Garsoian and David L. Hicks (Co-Editors)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: D.C. Heath and Company, Boston, MA, San Francisco, CA, et al. 1964
- Brossura
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,70
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 303 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Stains on top and fore edges and front cover. Robert Van Leuven (Design) (illustratore).