Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Whitston Publishing Company, 1979
ISBN 10: 0878751467 ISBN 13: 9780878751464
Da: K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: with slight shelf wear. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DJ. First Edition. Lisa-551ex-college library with usual library features.
Comb-bound in card covers. Condizione: Near Fine. 4to, [17] pp. Light edge and corner wear to covers.
EUR 36,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2024. paperback. . . . . .
EUR 34,17
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 442 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Condizione: New. 2024. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
EUR 60,41
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 442 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Harper & Brothers Publications, 1930
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 38,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 128 pages + 130 pages of 1930s period advertising. Philip S Bernstein "Religion In Russia" / Genevieve Parkhurst "German Women In Politics" / Bertrand Russell "Why Is Modern Youth Cynical?" / Owen Wister "Roosevelt And The 1912 Disaster" / Roark Bradford "Come Day. Go Day" (story) / Joseph Stagg Lawrence "The Futility Of Farm Relief" / Lee Foster Hartman "Master Builder" (story) / Katharine Fullerton Gerould "Our Substitute Live" / Myron M Stearns "Two Flights In The Fog" / Letitia Preston Randall "Rhapsody In Mauve" (story) / Brendan Lee "Fisherman's Luck" / John Langdon-Davies "Two Childhoods" / Louis L Dublin "Can We Extend The Life Span?" (U.P.).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara:, 1976
ISBN 10: 087685224X ISBN 13: 9780876852248
Da: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 95,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Numbered limited copy (number 98 of 126). Fine condition, medium octavo, hand bound by Earle Gray, printed grey boards, blue cloth spine, hitherto unpublished photograph portrait of D. H. Lawrence by Milicent Beveridge tipped in on early blank, illustrated with previously unpublished portrait photograph by Edward Weston frontis piece and other photographs, book covers and drawings, xiv plus 284 pages plus colophon. Includes THE SELTZERS AND D. H. LAWRENCE: A Biographical Narrative by Alexandra Lee Levin and Lawrence L. Levin; Letters from Thomas and Adele Seltzer; Thomas Seltzer Publications of D. H. Lawrence: A Chronological Listing; Locations of Manuscripts and Photographs; Bibliography. [QP].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Mysterious Bookshop, New York, NY, 2010
ISBN 10: 1596916834 ISBN 13: 9781596916838
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, 291 pages. In Near Fine condition, still wrapped in publisher's paper covering. Blue leather spine with gilted gold lettering and designs covered by paper wrapping. Signed flat by editors Jonathan Santlofer and S. J. Rozan on publisher's tipped in limitation page, limited edition #10/250. Signed flat by contributing authors on tipped in pages before each story. Shelved in Case 5. 1384785. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sierra Club, San Francisco, 1925
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Original Printed Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. Walter Huber, Fred Herz, T.J. Hellman, Inez Mexia, William E. Colby, Joseph Dixon, H.P. Rankin, Frank H. Lewis, Philip S. Carlton, William H. Wright, Lee L. Stopple, Quong Jue, R.L. van Oosting (illustratore). First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1925. First Edition. Vol XII, No. 2, for 1925. This was published during a several-year time period when the Sierra Club did not stipulate the month of an issue, just the volume, the number, and the year- monthly designations for such an infrequent publication having always been somewhat unnecessary in any case. Original printed wrappers, 9 1/4" x 6 1/4", 102 pp. + unpaginated photographic plates, features and ads, including a plate fold-out with two panoramic wide angles, from Mount Hamilton, by William H. Wright. Very Good plus, really quite close to near fine; the major flaw being the common one that circuit binding (yapp binding) was used, in which cover edges were intentionally extended out beyond page edges, but over time the extended part becomes pressed inward somewhat (see scan). One notable rear-cover chip at top, about 1" x 1.5". Otherwise, just occasional very small points of cover wear. A very handsome copy. See scans. Binding sturdy, contents fine. See scan of contents page for the lineup of stellar club writers and their always engaging and adventurous topics. In addition to the graphics mentioned above, this issue is chock full of photographic plates by the club's best photographers, as well as others. In addition to a serious passel of photos by Walter Huber and Fred Herz, there are photo contributions by T.J. Hellman, Inez Mexia, William E. Colby, Joseph Dixon, H.P. Rankin, Frank H. Lewis, Philip S. Carlton, William H. Wright, Lee L. Stopple, Quong Jue, R.L. van Oosting, and several uncredited. SC2.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jai Press, Greenwich, Connecticut:, 1987
ISBN 10: 0892326476 ISBN 13: 9780892326471
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine condition. First Edition. Greenwich, Connecticut:: Jai Press, 1987. A handsome set, complete in 2 volumes (Part A, ISBN: 0892328517 and Part B, ISBN: 0892328525). Bright, clean, square, tight, and unmarked. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. Pages are fresh and crisp, probably never read. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bound in the original green cloth, with gold lettering stamped over black panels. Additional contributors include: M. G. Quibria, Sallem M. Khan, and George Szakolczai. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine condition./No Jackets, probably as issued. 2 volumes: xxi, 308pp. + xxi, 308pp.