Editor michael banton (42 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,15
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good paperback copy. Shelfwear/creasing to cover, pencil throughout.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tavistock, London 1969
- Brossura
Da: SuzyQBooks, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.SuzyQBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,89
EUR 5,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good.

- Brossura
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,39
EUR 5,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Used-Very Good. New Ed. Pap. Minor shelf wear. Clean copy.

Editore: Praeger, New York and Washington 1965
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 2,24
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. xlii+142 pages. Octavo (8 3/4" x 5 3/4") bound in original publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. First edition. Contents: Decisions by Consensus in Councils and Committees: with special reference to Village and Local Government in… India by F G Bailey; Factions: a Comparative Analysis by Ralph W Nicholas; the Political Structure of African Kingdoms: An Exploratory Model by Peter C Lloyd; A Critique of the typology of States and Political Systems by Aidan Southall. Condition: Previous owner's name on front end paper. Jacket light rubbing of corners and spine ends, price clipped else a near fine copy in like jacket.
Editore: Tavistock Publications, London 1966
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, U.S.A.From Away Books & Antiques
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,15
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good Minus. No Jacket. First and Limited Edition. Good copy of this work. Text block is clean and tight and very good. Binding has circular glass mark on cover. Several rough spots to cloth and a dent midway down right side of front cover which breaks through to front endpaper.

- Rilegato
Da: Reuseabook, Gloucester, Regno UnitoReuseabook
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,78
EUR 11,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.

- Brossura
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,19
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1968, 142pp. Tight and sturdy with no markings to text. Prev vendor's sticker on rear cover; rubbing to covers overall. NOT ex-lib. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

- Brossura
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno UnitoCotswold Internet Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,37
EUR 16,19 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1968 2nd impression; cover surface slightly worn but spine and cover uncreased and binding tight; owner's name on first page; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy.
Editore: Tavistock Publications 1965
- Rilegato
Da: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, U.S.A.Peace of Mind Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,55
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Black boards w/ gilded titling on spine. DJ is unclipped, but edgeworn"Association of Social Anthropologist Monograph 2." Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Tavistock/Quadrangle Books, London/Chicago 1961
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,87
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition First Printing. Presents proceedings from a conference of biologists & sociologists held at the University of Edinburgh, Scotland, in April 1959, on the centennial of Charles Darwin's publication of his groundbreaking, "On the Origin of Species…," during which they continued the debate on whether hereditary or social factors were more a determinative force in human behavior. In 191 pages with Index, Introduction by J. Bronowski, this is the FIRST EDITION, first printing from 1961. , Hardcover 8vo has teal cloth-cove4rd boards lettered in faded gilt to spine. Condition is VG+: very clean, binding strong & straight, pages creamy white with mild tanning to edges. Light rubbing to extremities, with slight bumping to spine tips & corners. Foxed spots to exteriors. The unclipped DJ is VG, with 1 short tear & significant spine fading, else, minor edgewear all around. A teeny bit shorter than top edge of book. Our photos show the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have on hand. Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm weekdays(PST); weekends & holidays ship very next business day.

- Brossura
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, Regno UnitoEastleach Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,91
EUR 11,50 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 1st thus. Paperback, VG. xl+238pp, covers foxed, otherwise a fine copy. ASA Mongraph volume 1. A collection of essays dealing with the making of theoretical models to aid in the explanation of certain areas of social organization. 400 grams.
- Rilegato
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,47
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1965. Anthropological Theory. ASA No. 1, Tavistock Publications. 238p., very good cloth, nio dust jacket.
Editore: Tavistock (London) (c1966) 1966
- Rilegato
Da: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,89
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxlii. + 156pp. 8vo Black cloth. A.S.A. Monogaphs #4. Material presented at a conference on 'New Approaches in Social Anthropology' sponsored by the Association of Social Anthropologists of the Commonwealth, Jesus College, Cambridge, June 24-30, 1963. Binding slightly cocked, light marginalia in pencil throughout: VG/VG dj.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno UnitoPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,66
EUR 13,30 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardback. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. hardback, octavo, a good tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text and in a good dust jacket, but with some light foxing to the closed fore-edge, underlining on one page and therefore good only, xl + 238pp.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tavistock Publications (A.S.A Monographs), London 1968
- Brossura
Da: Works on Paper, DeKalb, U.S.A.Works on Paper
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,11
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No. Second Printing. A very good copy of the stated second (1968) impression. Save for the previous owner's name in ink on the half-title page the text is unmarked, pristine. Scant evidence of shelf-wear to the cover.
Editore: Frederick A. Praeger, New York 1966
- Rilegato
Da: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, U.S.A.Canal Bookyard
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,40
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Gold titles on dark purple cloth, 176 pages plus 42 pages of introductory material. Previous owner's name inked on front free end-paper and there are some pencil margin marks and underlining in the text. Contributors include Max Gluckman, Fred Eggan, Clifford Geertz, Victor Turner, Melford… E. Spiro, R. E. Bradbury and Edward H. Winter. Material presented at a conference on "New Approaches to Social Anthropology" in 1963.
Editore: Tavistock Publications 1965
- Rilegato
Da: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, U.S.A.The Parnassus BookShop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,57
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Thus. Type: Hardback First Tavistock Publications Printing. Hardcover Book and Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition. Former owner name stamp on endpaper. A varied sample of the construction of theoretical models useful in the explanation of particular are…as of social organization. Essays by different authors covering a wide ethnographic range from the Pacific Islands of Truk through African pastoral societies, SE Asia, Hong-Kong, Poylnesia. 238 pages, including References and Notes on Contributors. 8vo. 1965, Tavistock Publications, London, UK.
- Rilegato
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,15
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1966. Anthropological Theory. Association of Social Anthropologist ASA #3. Tavistock 176p. Very good black cloth and good dust jacket 3/23.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tavistock Publications Limited, London 1967
- Rilegato
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 24,09
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Published in 1967. 185 pp. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear. Relevant newspaper article included from previous owner. Price inside front flap…cut out. Dust jacket shows minor wear around edges and in some places.
Editore: Tavistock Publications (London) (1968) 1968
- Rilegato
Da: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,85
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxlii. + 176pp. 8vo Black cloth. of the series: A.S.A. Monographs. (Association of Social Anthropologists) Ex-library, cover corners rubbed to boards, pg 39 has small taped tear in margin: VG-/no dj. 422-71390-2-1.2.
Editore: Tavistock Publications 1965
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, Regno UnitoRedruth Book Shop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 2,74
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good condition hardback black boards no DJ. Some of the text has been underlined in pencil, and some pencil notes in paragraphs. 238 pages good and clean with clear print. No foxing. The edge of pages 227 to 234 are slighly damaged on the edge.
- Rilegato
Da: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, U.S.A.Peace of Mind Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,75
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Black boards w/ gilded titling on spine. DJ is unclipped, but edgeworn"Association of Social Anthropologist Monograph 4." Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Editore: Fredrick A. Praeger Inc., New York, New York 1966
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 16,08
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Great For Age. Great w/ Protective Covering. Later Edition. Some discoloration and yellowing on pages but otherwise great condition. Pages tight in binding. Previous owner's name is on the first page in pen. Dust jacket in great condition outside of some fraying. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover.
Editore: Tavistock, London 1967
- Rilegato
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,43
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Very good or better in very good dust jacket.
Editore: Tavistock Publications 1966
- Rilegato
Da: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, U.S.A.The Parnassus BookShop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,71
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Thus. Type: Hardback First Tavistock Publications Printing. Hardcover Book and Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition. Previous owner name stamp on endpaper. This volume gives some indication of the progress made by anthropologists in studying societies oth…er than primitive societies, in the study of other societies, such as Italian peasants, African townsmen, Indian village politicians, Welsh villagers. Various authors discuss these societies. 156 pages, includeing References and Notes on Contributors. 8vo. 1966, Tavistock Publications, London, UK.
Editore: Tavistock Publications, London 1966
- Rilegato
Da: Shadow Books, Norwich, Regno UnitoShadow Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,68
EUR 10,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. A.S.A. Monographs No.4. Dj has light edgewear, minor soiling on white rear and one small closed tear on top near spine. Book itself has very light sunning around edges of cloth and a prize sticker on first fixed endpaper, otherwise stout and solid. Working copy, a…lso has some pen notes and underling from pages 30-70.

Editore: Tavistock Publications, 1969, 1969
- Rilegato
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno UnitoBRIMSTONES
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,94
EUR 23,13 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 3rd impression, hardback, 8vo, xl,238pp, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good in worn and browned dustwrapper.
Editore: London; Tavistock Publications. 1961. 1961
- Brossura
Da: Elaine Beardsell, HOLMFIRTH, Regno UnitoElaine Beardsell
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,53
EUR 23,13 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st edition. 8.5" x 5.5". [10] + 183pp. Foxing to fore edge. Title hand written on spine. 'Proof copy' stamp on rear cover. Good paperback.
Altre immagini- Brossura
Da: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, Regno UnitoRightWayUp Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 14,90
EUR 35,10 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fair. Banton, Michael, editor. Political systems and the distribution of power. Second impression. London: Tavistock Publications, 1968. Second impression. A.S.A. Monographs ; 2. Paperback, FAIR. Spine sunned, shelfwear to cover edges and corners, small slight damage to front base, and a few marks on the…white background to reverse. Binding strong. Ownership stamp to inside front cover and signature to half-title. xlii, 142pp. Biro annotaions and underlinings to one chapter (pp. 63-108), the rest of the text clean and bright. RightWayUp Books aims to provide accurate and detailed descriptions. All images are of the actual book for sale - no stock images are ever used. Thank you for looking at this listing.

- Brossura
Da: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 49,33
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Minor edge wear, sticker on back that has been removed, a handful of pages have been highlighted.