Edmonds w dexter (46 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,11
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 39,08
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 39,08
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 43,19
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 43,19
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 47,17
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 47,17
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 51,03
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 51,19
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 59,39
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 61,85
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Editore: Partridge & Brittan Publishers, New York 1853
- Rilegato
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 44,50
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: poor. no jacket. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4" 505 pages plus publisher's list. wear to edges and corners 1/2 inch chip lacking from bottom of spine. top of spine has residue of white adhesive. as 3 inch section has chips and loose at one side front hinge paper torn along 5 inch segment, light foxing to pages. considerab…le light pencil notations to last two pages and inside rear cover. previous owner's name on title page and inside rear cover dated December 30 1853. A reading (reference) copy only text block in intact and strong. With an appendix by Nathaniel P. Tallmadge (Late U.S. Senator and Governor of Wisconsin).

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 69,11
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. A two-volume account from 1853-1855 detailing the controversial conversion to spiritualism of a prominent American judge and a physician. Editor(s): Dexter, George T. Series: Cambridge Library Collection - Spiritualism and Esoteric Knowledge. Num Pages: 538 pages, 2 b/w illus. BIC Classification: HRQM2. Category…: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 30. Weight in Grams: 680. . 2011. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . .

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 71,65
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. A two-volume account from 1853-1855 detailing the controversial conversion to spiritualism of a prominent American judge and a physician. Editor(s): Dexter, George T. Series: Cambridge Library Collection - Spiritualism and Esoteric Knowledge. Num Pages: 514 pages, 3 b/w illus. BIC Classification: HRQM2. Category…: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 29. Weight in Grams: 650. . 2011. Paperback. . . . .

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 88,31
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 538.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 89,40
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 514.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 85,98
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. A two-volume account from 1853-1855 detailing the controversial conversion to spiritualism of a prominent American judge and a physician. Editor(s): Dexter, George T. Series: Cambridge Library Collection - Spiritualism and Esoteric Knowledge. Num Pages: 538 pages, 2 b/w illus. BIC Classification: HRQM2. Category…: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 30. Weight in Grams: 680. . 2011. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 89,21
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. A two-volume account from 1853-1855 detailing the controversial conversion to spiritualism of a prominent American judge and a physician. Editor(s): Dexter, George T. Series: Cambridge Library Collection - Spiritualism and Esoteric Knowledge. Num Pages: 514 pages, 3 b/w illus. BIC Classification: HRQM2. Category…: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 29. Weight in Grams: 650. . 2011. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 58,87
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 60,64
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 59,47
EUR 63,59 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - John W. Edmonds (1799-1874), a prominent New York judge, and George T. Dexter, a New York physician, met though their shared interest in the spirit world. They were both dabbling in the spiritualist movement - first with scepticism - and decided t…o join forces in their investigations of such phenomena as 'spirit-rappings'. Dexter eventually found himself 'fully developed as a writing medium', with his pen controlled by unseen forces. Their conclusions, published in 1853 in Spiritualism, which went into numerous editions and was followed in 1855 by a second volume, caused much controversy. Drawing from their observations, the work gives examples of the authors' purported interaction with the spirit world and their journey from doubt to belief. Volume 1 includes detailed introductions by both authors explaining their experience with spiritualism, which are followed by the letters from two spirits - nicknamed 'Sweedenborg' and 'Bacon' - who communicated their thoughts through Dexter.

- Brossura
Da: Bluesparrowhawk Books, Chestfield, KENT, Regno UnitoBluesparrowhawk Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 137,24
EUR 8,11 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
softcover. Condizione: good. No Jacket. Cambridge, 2011. Two volume set of paperbacks. Some creasing to spines & covers. Good set. book.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 97,90
EUR 63,76 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - John W. Edmonds (1799-1874), a prominent New York judge, and George T. Dexter, a New York physician, met though their shared interest in the spirit world. They were both dabbling in the spiritualist movement - first with scepticism - and decided t…o join forces in their investigations of such phenomena as 'spirit-rappings'. Dexter eventually found himself 'fully developed as a writing medium', with his pen controlled by unseen forces. Their conclusions, published in 1853 in Spiritualism, which went into numerous editions and was followed in 1855 by a second volume, caused much controversy. Drawing from their observations, the work gives examples of the authors' purported interaction with the spirit world and their journey from doubt to belief. Volume 2 sees Dexter develop as a 'speaking medium' and includes transcriptions taken by Edmonds of what the spirits relayed through his co-author during the meetings of their circle of spiritualists.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Partridge & Brittan, New York 1853
- Rilegato
Da: Mobilis Books, Geneva, FL, U.S.A.Mobilis Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 178,02
EUR 3,06 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. (230 X 170 mm) pp. vi, 505 + 4 p. ads. With Appendix by Nathaniel P. Tallmadge. Fourth edition. Frontispiece of invitation to Spirit Land, with tissue gaurd with rustic pencil tracing. Pages age toned, but solid for age. Bound in 20th century faux leather (somewhat unsophisticated binding job). Overall VER…Y GOOD. "In the name of God, I am a Sweedenborg.".
Editore: Patridge & Brittan Publishers, New York 1855
- Rilegato
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 66,76
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 542 pages + 4-pages of publisher's Spiritual Library list; 5 3/4 x 9 1/4" This is Volume II only. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Cloth on board edges and corners are worn and fraying; spine edges are worn and rubbed; two 1 1/2" splits at top and bottom of front board at spine; board… corners are bumped; two 1" splits at top and bottom of rear board at spine; foxing and wear on most pages; second page is split at spine (still attached); a few pages have pencil marginalia; previous owner's name inked on top title page ("John Platt, 21st August 1855"); age wear to page edges.
Editore: Partridge & Brittan
- Rilegato
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 105,64
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. New York: Partridge & Brittan, 1853. Possible 1st. Volume 1. Sm 4to. 505pp. Illus. Good book. Spine ends chipped and frayed. Boards shelfworn; corners bent and frayed. Some pencil markings inside. Pages aged and foxed. Truth Seeker Tract No. 91, "Our Ideas of God," laid in; adjacent pages offset. Inquire if you… need further information.
Editore: Partridge & Brittan, New York 1853
- Rilegato
Da: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.Veronica's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 186,92
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Half Leather. Condizione: Good. 4th Edition. Foxingto endpapers, age toning to pages, bump to top edge of board, exterior hinge starting at top 2" surface of leather binding, still holding firm. SCARCE. Book.
Editore: Melbourne, W. H. Terry, 1898 1898
- Rilegato
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 293,13
EUR 16,42 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Octavo, Vol I:viii+302 pages, Vol II:vi+440 pages, original boards, faded cloth, lightly rubbed, some chipping to spine of Vol I, browned, lightly foxed, inner hinge starting, name on flyleaf, a very good complete set. Australian edition with Australian preface.

Editore: New York, Partridge & Brittan Publishers, 1853. 1853
Da: Versandantiquariat Hans-Jürgen Lange, Wietze, , GermaniaVersandantiquariat Hans-Jürgen Lange
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 160,00
EUR 35,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
505 p., with frontispiece, 6 facsimiles of writing and 3 textillus., Gr.-8°, Priv. gilt Half-Leather The two authors formed together with few other people a spiritual circle, where they received communications or relevations which are published in this book. Some of the communications are by Swedenborg or Lord Bacon. With an int…roduction by Edmonds as well as one by Dexter; the received texts start on page 100. The appendix starting on page 387 contains communications received by Governor Nathaniel Pitcher Tallmadge (1975-1864), who in his later years became a spiritualist. - A bit knocked and frontcover with small fault in the covering cloth; frontispice with foxing; one page with mark by pen; bound before are 4 empty sheets which are slightly dirty and have a note and a dedication by Alice H. Cereselo (?) "To Herr Fritz Kreisler our noblest Artist. [.] June 1934" (Fritz Kreisler, born 1875 in Wien, died 1962 in New York, violinist and composer. "Kreisler war einer der letzten komponierenden Virtuosen im Stile Niccolò Paganini's", so Wikipedia).

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1858 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt ban…ds. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 521 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 521.