Da: Inkberry Books, Niwot, CO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Fine. Location J1; xviii, 362 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Bibliography: p. [443]-448. Includes index.
Editore: University of Chicago Press 1934,Ju_e, Chicago, 1934
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Illustrated by Giesbert,edmond B & W Ilust (illustratore). First Edition?. Good Cond, scattered check marks to text with some pencil scribles to empty areas.by a young child. ; Black titles on dark blue cloth over paper covers. ; 54pg thhin pages; German reader with English intro .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0151648204 ISBN 13: 9780151648207
Da: Autumn Leaves, Allentown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Berle, Beatrice Bishop; Jacobs, Travis Beal (eds) (illustratore). First Edition; Second Printing. A very crisp copy, with no signs of prior use and only a touch of toning to the pages. The jacket is faded but neither chipped nor worn. A mylar Brodart cover now protects it. Fast shipping, with tracking number provided. ; hes; 896 pages.
Editore: Archaeologica Venatoria, Institut Fur Urgeschichte, Tubingen, Germany, 1986
Da: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Orange Printed Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good+. Volume consists of 56 p. of plates with captions. [br 29] Size: Oversize.
Editore: Band / Volume 2: Schriftenreihe der Scherig Stiftung / Ernst Schering Foundation's Publication Series, 2012, 2012
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition Fine and bright in issued slipcase. Booklet and CD included.
Editore: J. B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia & London, 1908
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good Only. No Jacket. First Edition, English Translation. Typical used books, with wear to edges and rubmarks. Volume II and IV have cracking inner hinges. Three of Four Volumes of this 1st Edition of this work on the diseases of children, with an introduction by the noted pediatrician L. Emmett Holt, MD. Volume I discusses pathology, symptomotology, prophylaxis, therapeutics and feeding (440 pages); Volume II covers growth and development from newborn to puberty, general diseases, and infectious diseases (619 pages); Volume III focuses on the digestive system, the respiratory system, the circulatory system, and the thyroid gland (552 pages). All volumes are well illustrated, inclusive of color plates. Book.
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno Unito
EUR 77,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: New. 230 pages : illustrations (some colour) ; 21 cm. How do oral forms that have existed for generations reinvent themselves to remain valid in a high-tech world, in which communication is affected through cell phone and email? Who owns a song that has grown over decades, in and through the voices of a community? And what are the intellectual copyrights of a street performer when his act is posted on You Tube? These are some of the questions raised by the authors of this, the second collection of essays produced by scholars from Makerere University, as part of a continuing research project with the University of Bergen. Other writers explore issues of gender, in forms such as marriage songs and praise poetry, or in the appropriation of stories of heroic women to offer role models to young women making their way in competitive fields of activity in the new African economy. In addressing these and other issues, the writers in this collection present and preserve aspects of an oral culture of great richness and diversity, showing its continuity in the fact of the threats, and the opportunities, of unprecedented social change.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 100,02
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 236 pages. 9.19x6.20x0.60 inches. In Stock.
EUR 107,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. 2010, hardback in printed board covers, 236 pages, illus. b&w | very gently read copy - clean and bright, tight spine, free of notes etc | carefully packaged and dispatched from UK within two working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Brepols Publishers, Turnhout, 2019
ISBN 10: 2503566359 ISBN 13: 9782503566351
Da: Luigi De Bei, PREGANZIOL, TV, Italia
Prima edizione
EUR 250,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBrossura. Condizione: nuovo. Condizione sovraccoperta: nuovo. prima edizione. Palaeography, Manuscript Studies & Book History (Outside a Series) (STPMSBH) Au prisme du manuscrit: regards sur la littérature française du Moyen Âge (1300-1550) S. Hindman, E. Adam (eds.) 301 p., 3 b/w ill. + 112 colour ill., 5 b/w tables, 220 x 280 mm, 2019 ISBN: 978-2-503-56635-1 Languages: French, English Paperback The publication is available. Retail price: EUR250,00.- Ce volume réunit douze contributions de spécialistes issus de différentes disciplines qui ont pour dénominateur commun le fait de considérer l'objet-livre comme un véritable prisme, capable à la fois d'absorber et de réfracter le savoir aussi bien que de distinguer les nuances de son spectre afin d'en permettre l'étude détaillée et approfondie. Les essais sont réunis dans quatre sections qui explorent chacune un problème particulier. La première revient sur la primauté de l'auteur sur l'artiste et de l'écrit sur l'image. La deuxième se focalise sur les paramètres qui permettent la survivance du livre après ses premiers lecteurs. La troisième section s'intéresse aux femmes du Moyen Âge et de la Renaissance qui auraient eu un certain rapport à la culture livresque. La dernière section revient enfin sur la question du rapport entre manuscrit et livre imprimé pour étudier l'effet du support sur le texte et sur sa survivance. La richesse de cet ensemble d'études réside dans les perspectives nouvelles apportées à la discipline de l'histoire du livre. Ainsi les spécialistes du livre y trouveront les possibilités d'une meilleure compréhension du rôle des manuscrits et des livres à une époque importante, mais malheureusement trop souvent négligée. De même, les spécialistes de la littérature reconnaîtront à ce recueil le mérite de replacer des ?uvres dans leur contexte intellectuel, culturel et commercial en prenant en considération les intérêts et les ambitions qui ont pu pousser une communauté à produire, promouvoir et préserver certains textes. Sandra Hindman est présidente de Les Enluminures, Paris, New York, Chicago et professeure émérite en Histoire de l'art à la Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois. Elle a publié de nombreux ouvrages sur les manuscrits et les premiers imprimés, parmi lesquels Christine de Pizan's Epistre d'Othéa: Painting and Politics at the Court of Charles VI (Toronto, 1986), Sealed in Parchment: Rereadings of Knighthood in the Illuminated Manuscripts of Chrétien de Troyes (Chicago, 1994), The Robert Lehman Collection, IV, Illuminations (Princeton, 1997) et Books of Hours Reconsidered, codirigé avec James Marrow (Brepols, 2013). Elle codirige également la collection A Survey of Manuscripts Illuminated in France chez Brepols et Harvey Miller. Elliot Adam est doctorant contractuel en Histoire de l'art à la faculté des Lettres de Sorbonne Université. Il prépare une thèse de doctorat intitulée « De blanc et de noir ». La grisaille dans les arts de la couleur en France à la fin du Moyen Âge (1380-1530). Il a récemment fait paraître une étude de l'?uvre de Robert Boyvin dans les actes du colloque Peindre à Rouen au XVIe siècle (Milan, 2018). Table of Contents Sandra Hindman ? « Avant-propos » Deborah McGrady ? Introduction. « Entre forme, fonction et sens symbolique » 1. L'écrivain et l'artiste Thomas Le Gouge ? Voir la Terre. L'Image du monde de Gossuin de Metz Nicholas Herman ? Le peintre et le rhétoriqueur : symétrie ou dissemblance ? 2. Bibliothèques, traduction et circulation des textes Patricia Stirnemann ? De bouche à oreille. La bibliothèque de l'écrivain Marie-Hélène Tesnière ? Les emprunts de Louis d'Anjou à la Librairie royale (octobre 1380-mai 1381) Mathieu Deldicque ? La passion des livres en héritage.
Editore: Anniversary Committee for the Mennonite Community of North Kildonan-Winnipeg, Manitoba, North Kildonan-Winnipeg, Manitoba, 1978
ISBN 10: 0889257159 ISBN 13: 9780889257153
Da: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 40,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCard Covers. First Edition, First Printing. pp. 128. 4to., measuring 8.5" x 11". Illustrated covers. Rich with many black-and-white photographs, portraits, illustrations, maps, facsimiles, et al. Bright, clean, and unmarked with tight, sound binding; fine. Text in German and English.
Editore: Thames & Hudson, London, 2017
ISBN 10: 0500293643 ISBN 13: 9780500293645
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: near fine. 453 illustrations. 368 pages. Square 4to, matte pictorial wrappers. London: Thames & Hudson, (2017). Near fine.
Editore: Thames & Hudson Ltd, London, 2017
ISBN 10: 0500293643 ISBN 13: 9780500293645
Da: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 69,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. 368pp, b/w and colour illustrated, colour photographic covers with title in blue and white to black spine. Some shelfwear, long crease to centre of spine, slight rubbing to cover corners, some faint long drip marks to title page, mild warping to pages. Mild scuffing to top and bottom of spine. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Editore: Marcel Dekker, Inc, New York, 2002
Da: APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA, WACCABUC, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Laminate boards. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. The uncommon 2002 1st edition. Tight and Near Fine in its light-green and blue laminate boards, with just a touch of mild spotting at the front panel. Thick octavo, 687 pgs.