Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Prentice- Hall, Inc., 1963
Da: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hard Cover -- VG/Good -- Other than a few sentences underlined, book and dust jacket show light wear -- 753 pages with index, photography and illustrations -- Second Edition.
paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Prentice Hall Inc, Englewood Cliffs NJ, 1963
Da: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. edgeworn boards, prior owner's name inked on front end page; underlining; worn spine ends.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: LANGE Medical Publications, 1974
ISBN 10: 0870410547 ISBN 13: 9780870410543
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Lange Medical Publications, Los Altos, California, 1954
Prima edizione
Flexible Boards. Condizione: Very Good -. First Edition. Provides a brief, accurate, up-to-date (circa the early 1950's) presentation of those aspects of medical microbiology which are of particular significance in the fields of clinical infections and chemotherapy. Illustrated. Cover is faded and has minor wear. Book.
Flexible Boards. Condizione: Very Good -. Third Edition. Provides a brief, accurate, up-to-date (circa the late 1950's) presentation of those aspects of medical microbiology which are of particular significance in the fields of clinical infections and chemotherapy. Illustrated. Cover has light wear and rub marks. Book.
Editore: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1958
Da: Books Etc., Christiansburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Second Edition. 682pp. No dust jacket, but I'm not sure it had one to begin with. There is typical shelf wear around the edges and slightly bumped corners. Laid in is someone's (maybe the owner whose name is written inside the front cover) three-page handwritten paper entitled "The Truth About Food Poisoning". Evidently they never turned it in for course credit. (61618).
Editore: Prentice Hall Inc, Englewood Cliffs NJ, 1963
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 6,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 257 pages, a very good plus hardback, publisher's original green cloth binding with black & white lettering to the spine and front cover.
Editore: LANGE Medical Publications, Los Altos, CA, 1974
Da: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Eleventh Edition. 1. Blue stiff paper wraps. . Former owner's name stamped on top and bottom edge and written on front endpaper, some slight rubbing to front cover, else unmarked, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. . B&W drawings. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 525 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: PRENTICE HALL OPEN CENTER, 1970
Da: Drew, Hutchinson, KS, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Third Edition. Former library copy, may have usual markings. Includes clear protective plastic cover on dust jacket.
Editore: Appleton & Lange, Norwalk, Conn, 1968
Da: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: very good. Ninth edition [issue]. Large octavo in aqua-blue wraps; 484p, photos, charts, diagrams. From the library of Donald A Glaser, 1961 Nobel laureate in Physics. Many articles on viruses and some on bacteria. Medical microbiology -- Periodicals. Microbiology. Microbiology -- Periodicals. Medical microbiology. Traces of spine label else very good. Tight and clean within.
Editore: Lange Medical, California, 1980
Da: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Regno Unito
EUR 5,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. 4to. Light wear to edges. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lange Medical Publications, Los Altos, CA, 1972
ISBN 10: 0870410520 ISBN 13: 9780870410529
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Printed Coated Cardstock. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 10th Edition, 1972. The 40 chapters of this excellent physician's reference are: The Microbial World; Bacterial Cytology; The Major Groups of Bacteria; Microbial Genetics; Microbial Metabolism; Cultivation of Microorganisms; The Growth & Death of Microorganisms; The Microbiology of Special Environments; Bacteriophage; Antimicrobial Chemotherapy; Host-Parasite Relationships; Antigens & Antibodies; Allergy & Hypersensitivy; Pyogenic Cocci; Gram-Positive Bacilli; Corynebacteria; Mycobacteria; Enteric Gram-Negative Microorganisms; Small Gram-Negative Rods; Miscellaneous Pathogenic Microorganisms; Spirochetes & Other Spiral Microorganisms; Medical Mycology; Normal Microbial Flora of the Human Body; Principles of Diagnostic Medical Microbiology; Rickettsial Diseases; Agents of the Psittacosis-LGV-TRIC Group (Bedsoniae, Chlamydiae); General Properties of Viruses (two chapters); Isolation of Viruses from Clinical Specimens; Serologic Diagnosis of Virus Infections; Anthropod-Borne (Arbo) Viral Diseases; Picornavirus Group (Enterovirus and Rinovirus Subgroups); Hepatitis Viruses; Rabies & Certain Other Viral Diseases of the Nervous System, Slow Viruses; Orthomyxovirus Group (Influenza); Paramyxovirus Group & Rubella Virus; Poxvirus Group; Adenovirus Group; Herpes Virus Group; Diplornavirus (Reovirus), Coronavirus, & Other Viral Infections of Man; and Oncogenic Viruses. 518 mostly two-column pages, with tables, figures, Appendix, and Index; plus about 9 unnumbered pages of prefatory matter. Covers and text are clean and near new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lange Medical Publications, 1986
ISBN 10: 0870410571 ISBN 13: 9780870410574
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 24,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A few small marks or stains to the page edges/pages . Minor shelf wear.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: Editorial El Manual Moderno, México D.F., 1981
ISBN 10: 9684261551 ISBN 13: 9789684261556
Da: MAUTALOS LIBRERÍA, Madrid, M, Spagna
EUR 2,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Muy bien. Medicina. Libro práctico. Ilustrado.
Editore: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1970
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint of the third edition. 873pp. Very good in similar dust jacket. Cover edges lightly worn. Dustwrapper spine and corners worn and nicked.
EUR 7,42
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bueno. : Este libro, titulado 'Medizinische Mikrobiologie', es una obra de referencia en el campo de la microbiología médica. Escrito por E. Jawetz, J.L. Melnick y E.A. Adelberg, y publicado por Springer, esta edición en alemán ofrece una cobertura exhaustiva de los aspectos esenciales para comprender las infecciones clínicas, la patogénesis de las enfermedades, la prevención y el tratamiento. El libro presenta estudios de casos que se centran en el diagnóstico diferencial y el manejo de las infecciones microbianas, además de listas de microorganismos de fácil acceso. Es una herramienta valiosa tanto para estudiantes como para profesionales de la salud. EAN: 9783540096290 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Ciencias|Tecnología|Salud y Bienestar Título: Medizinische Mikrobiologie Autor: Ernest Jawetz| J.L. Melnick| Edward A. Adelberg Editorial: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K Idioma: de Páginas: 780 Formato: tapa blanda.
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 4th Edition.
Editore: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., London/Melbourne, 1966
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Second Edition. wear along the edges; first and last inner hinge slightly torn; library sticker on spine and FEP; library pocket on front inside cover; remains of library plates on FEP; library stamp on title page. Ex-Library.
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Muy Bien. Condizione sovraccoperta: Aceptable. Excelente estado, sin marcas ni señales de uso.
EUR 15,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4. Aufl. The MacMillan Press Ltd. London. 1977. XV + 871 S. Quart. m. zahlr. Abb. und Tab. Kt. -3)Bibl englisch. ISBN: 0333220145.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: El Manual Moderno, México, 1983
Da: Librería Raíces, Alicante, Spagna
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRústica. Condizione: Normal. 18´5 x 26, 583 pp., ilustrado con numerosos dibujos y fotografías en negro. Enc. rústica edit. impresa a 3 tintas, con dibujo y plastificada. 10ª edición. Los autores son doctores médicos y profesores/ V-139/.
Editore: Macmillan & Co, 1964
Da: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Regno Unito
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Macmillan & Co, 1964, 2nd edition reprint. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, xiii,753pp, illust. Owner stamp, endpapers a little marked, d/j worn and torn with loss. A fair copy. /1.4us . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between this description and its listed condition grading).
Editore: Ed. Aguilar., Madrid, 1977
Da: Libros con Vidas, Sevilla, SE, Spagna
EUR 9,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello2» Edición. 932 pg. Generosamente ILUSTRADO con fotos y dibujos en B&N. Sólo si el libro supera 1 kg de peso o se trata de un ejemplar de gran formato, el envío puede tener un coste adicional. 19 x 24,5 cm. 1410 gr. BUEN ESTADO; interior limpio y en muy buen estado. Símil piel tapa dura (reencuadernación).
Editore: El Manual Moderno, México, 1973
Da: Librería Sagasta, Madrid, M, Spagna
EUR 13,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello24'5x17, 617p, 1h, firma de anterior poseedor. Rústica usada en buen estado.
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Editore: Lange Medical Publications, 1958
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: Editorial El Manual Moderno, México, 1981
Da: Librería Monogatari, Chapela, PO, Spagna
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTexto a doble columna. Edición ilustrada. Buen estado, en general. ANTES DE HACER EL PEDIDO, DEBE INFORMARSE ACERCA DE LOS GASTOS DE ENVÍO HACIENDO CLICK EN EL ENLACE QUE ACOMPAÑA A ESTA FICHA, YA QUE ÉSTOS VARÍAN EN FUNCIÓN DEL PESO DE LOS LIBROS, LA MODALIDAD DE ENVÍO (ORDINARIO, CERTIFICADO O MENSAJERÍA), EL DESTINO Y LA FORMA DE PAGO (TARJETA, TRANSFERENCIA O CONTRA REEMBOLSO). Size: 595 Pp. 26x18,5 Cm. 1.100 Gr.
Editore: Journal of Biological Chemistry, 1953., No place:, 1953
Da: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Svizzera
EUR 16,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. 475-482 pp. Figs. Printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp of Norman Horowitz, California Institute of Technology. Fine. Adelberg was associated with the Dept. of Bacteriology, University of California, Berkeley. WITH: ADELBERG, et al. "Attempted Induction of Microbial Mutants Requiring Steroidal Growth Factors." Offprint from: Journal of Bacteriology, vol. 69, no. 6, 1955. 8vo. p. 733. Printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp of Horowitz. Edward Allen Adelberg was a founder of microbial genetics and biochemist who spent much of his career at Yale University. His writing partner, Harold Edwin Umbarger, was an American bacteriologist and biochemist. In 1960 he joined the Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory in Cold Spring Harbor, New York. In 1964 he took a professorship at Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana.