Editore: The Heritage Press
Da: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Very Good. Extensive sunning to slipcase, inner volume clean and square.
Editore: Heritage Press, Norwalk, CT, 1964
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Nearly fine copy in slipcase. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson (illustratore). reprint. Tall 8vo, 55 pp., Sandglass newsletter laid-in. Introduction by Carl van Doren, Spine slightly faded, else fine.
Editore: Heritage Press, New York, 1936
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Fine copy in slipcase. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson (illustratore). reprint. Tall 8vo, 55 pp., Sandglass newsletter laid-in. Introduction by Carl van Doren.
Editore: Heritage Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1936
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Wilson, Edward A. (illustratore). First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In brown embossed boards with gilt spine titilng, housed in publisher's slipcase, 4to, 55pp. Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson. (light wear and fading to slipcase).
Editore: Heritage Press, New York, 1936
Da: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, NH, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Illustrated by Wilson, Edward A. (illustratore). Reprint. Very Good Condition. Very Good- Slipcase condition. Slipcase has some toning around the edges. No marks on the text block. Previous owner's bookplate on the inside cover. Illustrations by Edward A. Wilson. ; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; 55 pages.
Editore: The Heritage Press, Norwalk, CT, 1964
Da: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Edward A. Wilson (illustratore). (1964), 55pp, gray cloth w/ gilt design of soldier to cover & gilt lettering to spine, white slipcase, includes 'Sandglass" 413, sun fading to spne, owner's stmp to title pg, some foxing to slipcase, no dj, contents clean & unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Heritage Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1964
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Edward A. Wilson (illustratore). in very good dust jacket; 55 clean, unmarked pages; ownr's stamp; lite sunning of spine; copy of Heritage Club's Sandglass is laid in. ; Color Illustrations.
Editore: The Heritage Press, New York, 1936
Da: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Edward A. Wilson (illustratore). Later Printing. A sharp, fresh copy. Slipcase is faded along top and open edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Heritage Press, New York
Da: Gabriel Hatcher, Ephrata, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Edward A. Wilson (illustratore). Special Edition. 8vo. Near Fine Condition with only a little fading to the slipcase. Beautifully embossed cover. Exceedingly bright and clean throughout.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Easton Press, 1979
Da: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Edward A. Wilson (illustratore). Hardbound, no dust jacket. Full leather with raised bands. Gilt to titles, decorations, & page edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Heritage Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1964
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Edward A. Wilson (illustratore). in very good slip case; 55 clean, unmarked pages;brown embossed glossyh c w/tilg spine titles; a copy of Heritage Club's Sandglass is laid in. Color Illustrations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Limited edition s Club, New York, NY, 1936
Da: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Edward A. Wilson (color drawings) (illustratore). Limited Edition. NYC: Limited editions Club, 1936 Limited edition (#462/1,500), signed by Wilson, Fair/. Book (lacking slipcase) has no leather left on the spine, some scraping to edges of the leather on both panels. Embossed map of North America (but not the United States) on front panel. Six illustrations in color. The story was originally published in 1863, about an incident that occurred in 1801. How much is true and how much legend has never been resolved. 56 pp. CF3. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Editore: The Heritage Press (1964), Norwalk, CT, 1964
Da: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, Williamsburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine+. Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson (illustratore). As new book in VG slipcase. Grey cloth cover has gilt drawing of a solider on front and lettering on spine. Binding tight. No ownership or other marks in book. Copy of Heritage Club's Sandglass laid in. White paper covered slip case has bump edge at spine ; Drawings ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 pages.
Editore: The Heritage Press, 1936
ISBN 10: 1199209155 ISBN 13: 9781199209153
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Editore: The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1964
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Full Leather. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Wilson, Edward A. (illustratore). Crisp, bright, and clean; no owners' marks or bookplate; there is one short, light rub mark at the front foreedge and another at the front heel edge, and there are tiny spots of surface wear at the spine ends, otherwise excellent. Bound-in silk ribbon, gilt-edged page block, full green leather with gilt titles at spine and gilt decoration front, back, and spine; marbled endpapers. From the "Masterpieces of American Literature" set.
Editore: The Limited Editions Club, 1936
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hard Cover with Slipcase. Condizione: Good+. Limited Edition. Leather hardcover with gilt lettering on spine; raised map on front; limited edition 1393/1500; color illustrations; signed by Edward A. Wilson. Book in good plus condition: spine a little faded and with cracking and chipping--a couple pieces glued back on; slight wear to corners of binding; small scuff to front; straight; hinges strong; interior excellent. Slipcase in very good condition with a little sunning and wear. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Signed by Illustrator(s). Book.
Editore: Easton Press,, Norwalk:, 1979
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson (illustratore). Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Collector's edition. Small quarto, fully bound in green leather with gilt lettering and design, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, sewn-in ribbon bookmark. Near fine.
Editore: New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1936
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Large octavo bound in brown leather with publisher-issued, paper-covered slipcase. Number 926 of 1500 copies and signed by the illustrator on the limitation page. Color illustrations. Condition: minor wear & sunning to slipcase; spine of book rubbed & scuffed; else very good in good slipcase. 55 pages. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Editore: The Limited Editions Club, 1936
Da: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Condizione: Very Good. Signed. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION; number 283 of 1500 copies signed by illustrator Edward A. Wilson on limitation page. Very Good- gilt and blind-stamped brown leather boards; spine sunned and rubbed; rubbing to corners; internally clean; binding tight. In heavily worn slipcase. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore since 1992.
Editore: The Heritage Press, New York, 1936
Da: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Slipcase. Wilson, Edward A. (illustratore). Very good hardcover with very good slipcase. 1936. Nice textured paper with colored illustrations. Slipcase has some edgewear/sunning.
Editore: The Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, 1979
Da: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.
Decorative Leather. Condizione: Fine. Edward A. Wilson (illustratore). A fine copy . Pristine . Introduction by Carl Van Doren . Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson . Collector's Edition : Masterpieces Of American Literature . Hale was the grand-nephew of Nathan Hale and the nephew of Edward Everett who spoke along with Lincoln at Gettysburg . Hale published this book at the height of the Civil War in 1863 . Full leather with an elaborate design stamped in 22K gold . Gold coated page edges all around . Ribbed spine . Silk ribbon bookmarker . Moire endpapers . This book is crafted to last : Symth-sewn pages , concealed muslin joints , archival quality paper . No bookplates , names of previous owners , or marks of any kind in this copy .
Editore: Heritage Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1964
Da: Book Stage, Stratford, ON, Canada
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Wilson, Edward A. (illustratore). Illustrated 55 pp Illustrations with "Sandglass" light fading to spine, v.g. in v.g. slipcase.
Editore: The Heritage Press, 1936
Da: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover Full Leather, Slipc. Condizione: Very Good. No DJ. Owner bookplate, KEG, front free end page. Unread. Binding tight. Hardcover bound in full leather product called Leatherlen. Slipcase sunning. Sandglass Letter Special Production: S24, concerning this volume, laid in. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Illustrations by Edward A. Wilson.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Limited Editions Club, New York, 1936
Da: Classic First Editions-- IOBA, Cardiff By The Sea, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Full-Leather. Condizione: Near Fine. Edward A. Wilson (illustratore). 1st Edition. This is copy #118 of 1,500 numbered copies printed by the Limited Editions Club in 1936. Illustrations reproduced in stencils by hand by Edward A. Wilson and signed by the illustrator at the verso. Brown leather with gold gilt top edge and uncut page edges at the front and bottom. Custom imprint leather design to front cover. Near-fine condition with some wear to the front edge where it would be handled when inside the slipcase. 55 pp. All of the custom design features of the Limited Editions Club. Will be well packed and shipped in a box. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Editore: Limited Editions Club, New York, 1936
Da: Charles Agvent, est. 1987, ABAA, ILAB, Fleetwood, PA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Edward Wilson (illustratore). Octavo (7" x 10") bound in full terra-cotta leather with a blind embossed design of North America without the United States on the front cover and gold-stamped on the spine. Printed on hand-made paper. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Illustrated with hand-colored watercolors by Edward Wilson. Copy #473 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Some wear to spine with loss at the top bottom. Very Good in a Fine slipcase.
Editore: The Easton Press, 1964
Da: Copperfield's Used and Rare Books, Petaluma, CA, U.S.A.
Leather bound. Condizione: Used - Very Good. Easton Press hardcover, 1964 edition. Full green leather with gold spine text and gold decorations on front and back boards. Four raised bands, rust-colored silk moire endpapers. Sewn-in bookmark. Square corners. No writing, no highlighting; solid binding. Color illustrations by Edward A. Wilson.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1936
Da: Eagle Point Friends of the Library, Eagle Point, OR, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Edward A. Wilson (illustratore). Special Edition. This is copy #796 of 1,500 numbered copies printed by the Limited Editions Club in 1936. Illustrations reproduced in stencils by hand by Edward A. Wilson and signed by the illustrator on page 56. Brown leather with gilt top edge and uncut page edges at the front and bottom. Custom imprint leather design to front cover. Enclosed in blue slipcase with gold lettering. Very good condition with wear to the front lower corner and back cover. Some foxing present. Name has been embossed on pg 56, can be felt on the page, but seen only in photo. See photos. 55 pp. Custom design features of the Limited Editions Club. All proceeds benefit library programs for the local community. CURRENTLY SHIPPING WITHIN THE UNITED STATES ONLY. Please contact seller if additional information is required. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Limited Editions Club, New York, 1936
Da: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Full terra-cotta blind-stamped leather, slipcase, small 4to., x, (3), 55, (1) pages, hand stenciled illustrations in color by Edward A. Wilson. One of 1,500 numbered copies printed at the Marchbanks Press and signed by the artist. LEC card for the book laid in. Inserted into this copy is a two-page ALS on Hale's letterhead dated July 1908 discussing the printing of a part of the book, signed by Hale. A near fine copy with slight wear to the covers, in a lightly used very good slipcase. Signed by Artist.
Editore: Limited Editions Club, New York, 1936
Copia autografata
Leather Hardcover in Slipcase. Condizione: Good. Illustrated by Edward Wilson (illustratore). Limited Edition # 905 of 1500. Full brown blind-embossed calf with a blind embossed design of North America without the United States on the front cover and gold-stamped on the spine with gilt spine lettering, paper-covered slipcase. Printed on hand-made paper. 10.5 inches tall; (12) 55 (1); Top edge gilt. 6 full-page watercolor illustrationsand vignettes reproduced through stencils by hand and SIGNED by Edward A. Wilson. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Designed by Edward Alonzo Miller. The bindings are tight and square. Text clean, light even toning. Moderate shelf handling wear with ribbing on the spine edges; the slip case had age-toned. "The Man Without a Country" is a short story by American writer Edward Everett Hale, first published in The Atlantic in December 1863 This story came out during the height of the Civil War and served to help the Union recruit soldiers and people to their cause. "The Man without a Country" is still considered a major American work and read widely in American schools.
Editore: Limited Editions Club, New York, 1936
Da: Charles Agvent, est. 1987, ABAA, ILAB, Fleetwood, PA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Edward Wilson (illustratore). Octavo (7" x 10") bound in full terra-cotta leather with a blind embossed design of North America without the United States on the front cover and gold-stamped on the spine. Printed on hand-made paper. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Illustrated with hand-colored watercolors by Edward Wilson. Copy #21 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Tasteful bookplate on the front pastedown. Minor wear to the top of the spine which is lightly sunned. Still Near Fine in a Very Good, intact slipcase.