Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Century Company, NY, 1913
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Reginald Birch (illustratore). 11pp story, printed in double columns, illustrated with 4 drawings and a portrait of the author, very minor water-staining at page bottoms, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Magazine, Volume 86, No. 1, May, 1913. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924
Da: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DJ. Illustrated in black and white photographs and illustrations (illustratore). Unmarked, clean and solid copy. Page are rough-edged. Covers show minor shelf wear.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 5. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Williams & Wilkins (edition First Edition), 1997
ISBN 10: 0683030973 ISBN 13: 9780683030976
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Good plus or better, light general wear, sunned spine Cloth Prev owner's name on front fly.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York & London, 1924
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Book cover has some soiling/staining and a couple small dents. Corners are slightly bumped. Spine is slightly darkened. Foxing on outside page edges, extending into the margins of pages. Binding is slightly cracked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: C. Scribner's Sons, 1924
Da: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 458 pp., port. frontis., ills., blue cloth w. gilt lettering. Firm binding and hinges, no ownership markings, several white scuff marks to front cover. Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1997
ISBN 10: 0683030973 ISBN 13: 9780683030976
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 6,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Ciencia ficción es imaginación, es creer en lo imposible hoy. No ayer, no mañana, sino en el presente, en el aquí y ahora. Es creer en extraterrestres, en monstruos, en tecnología que va más allá del entendimiento humano?, es creer en mundos paralelos, en nuestro poder de conquistar el espacio lejano e infinito, ¡confiar en que algún día seremos capaces de hacer todos nuestros sueños realidad! En definitiva, ciencia ficción es creer en todo aquello irrealizable bajo el prisma de la actual razón humana. Es «responder a preguntas que no tienen respuesta hoy», como diría Ursula K. Le Guin, «es una inmensa metáfora» que va directa a nuestro subconsciente y nos habla de algo que conocemos, aunque no lo conozcamos. En la presente recopilación, única en el mundo, hemos seleccionado los mejores cuentos clásicos en esta materia, de la mano de algunos de los pioneros del género, autores imprescindibles dentro de la literatura fantástica, como son Howard Phillips Lovecraft, Edward Page Mitchell o Edward Bellamy, entre otros. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
EUR 29,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Copyright, 1924. xii,458 pages. Plates, text illustrations, facsimiles. 9x6", cloth. Cloth soiled, owner name, VG.
Editore: Scribners, New York, 1924
Da: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. NEAR-FINE. SLIGHT WEAR AT SPINE ENDS, OTHERSIE BOARDS AND TEXT CLEAN AND TIGHT. A NICE COPY.
Editore: New York & London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. B&W illustrations. Condition: slight wear to binding; small amount of foxing; else near fine. 458 pages.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1924
Da: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. xii, 458 pp, preface, 15 chapters, index with b&w illustrations. Inked name on ffep. Only the faintest edgewear with light age-toning to endpapers, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Navy-blue cloth with gilt motif on front board and gilt lettering to spine. Size: Large 8vo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribner's, 1924
Da: LA BookWorks, West Vancouver, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 15,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. This is a First Edition (1924) of Memoirs of an Editor, the autobiography of Edward P Mitchell (1852-1927), who was editor of the New York daily The Sun, and a successful science fiction writer. He had a fascinating life. 457 pages. Navy blue boards with a gold design on the cover and spine. Lots of photographs, and copies of notes from people like Walt Whitman. There are a couple of spots on the cover. There is the darkening to the paper that you would expect. But there's no foxing; the pages are all clean and clear.
Editore: The Rocky Mounatain Section - Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, Denver, CO, 1983
Da: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Interior clean, binding good with beginning cracks at pp.68 and 182. Pale green wraps lightly curled at corners; two brown coffee splotches and previous owner name front cover; faded spine; page body edges soiled. A selection of papers to be used as an important tool for comparative studies of sedimentation and geologic history. Stated 1st printing. 391pp., including index. Priority/international shipping may cost more than quoted due to size of book.
EUR 40,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1924
Prima edizione
Cloth w/DJ. Condizione: VG/P. Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustratore). First Edition. New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/P. 1924. First Edition. Cloth w/DJ. 8vo., xii, 458 pp., Dj browned & soiled with tears and chipping .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, Macmillan [1964], 1964
ISBN 10: 1568524587 ISBN 13: 9781568524580
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. xvi, 365 p. maps (part col.) 24 cm. ; ISBN 9781568524580, 1568524587 ; LCCN 63016117 ; OCLC 991084 ; LOC No D25 .M52 ; Dewey 904 ; A revision of Sir Edward S. Creasy's Fifteen decisive battles of the world . [brought] up to date by adding other battles. ; Bibliography: p. 339-346. ; blue cloth in pictorial dustjacket ; dustjacket clipped with one flap pasted down on endpapers ; staining from cellophane tape on covers ; Contents: The Battle of Marathon, 490 B.C -- Defeat of the Athenians at Syracuse, 415-413 B.C -- The Battle of Arbela, 331 B.C -- The Battle of the Metaurus, 207 B.C -- The victory of Arminius over the Roman legions under Varus, A.D. 9 -- The Battle of Chalons, A.D. 451 -- The Battle of Tours, A.D. 732 -- The Battle of Hastings, A.D. 1066 -- Joan of Arc's victory over the English at Orleans, A.D. 1429 -- The defeat of the Spanish Armada, A.D. 1588 -- The Battle of Blenheim, A.D. 1704 -- The Battle of Poltava, A.D.1709 -- Saratoga, A.D. 1777 -- The Battle of Valmy, A.D. 1792 -- The Battle of Waterloo, A.D. 1815 -- The Vicksburg campaign, A.D. 1863 -- The Battle of Sadowa, A.D. 1866 -- The First Battle of the Marne, A.D. 1914 -- The Battle of Midway, A.D. 1942 -- The Battle of Stalingrad, A.D. 1942-1943 ; ex-library, stamps, pocket, FAIR/POOR. Book.
EUR 40,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: New. Somos JUANPEBOOKS. Enviamos a todo el mundo por DHL. 100% garantía. Libro nuevo. We ship worldwide by DHL wth tracking. 100% guarentee.
Condizione: Good. Highlighting in text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rittenhouse Press for George Barrie & Sons, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1908
Da: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Frontpieces. (illustratore). Presume First. Purple e leather-like binding with gold colored print on front covers and spine. Previous owner name neatly stamped on front flyleaves. Frontispieces in all. Tight, sound and except owner stamp, unmarked.This is not a numbered edition even though it matches the physical desriptioon. Ten books in the set are:. Greek Women by Mitchell Carroll , 391 pp.; Roman Women by Alfred Brittain, 407 pp. ; Women of Early Christianity by Alfred Brittain , 390 pp. ; Oriental Women by Edward B. Pollard , 372 pp.; Women of Medieval France by Pierce Butler , 472 pp.; Women of the Romance Countries by John R. Effinger , 401 pp.; Women of Modern France by Hugo P. Thieme , 414 pp. ; Women of Teutonic Nations by Hermann Schoenfeld , 412 pp. ; Women of England by Bartlett Burleigh James , 425 pp.; Women of America by John Rouse Larus , 389 pp. Ten book set will exceed standard weight, S & H wil;l be adjusted.
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.