Edwin victor westrate (23 risultati)
Editore: Rufus Rockwell Wilson, New York 1936
- Rilegato
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: good +. no jacket. 6 1/8 x 9 1/8" 224 pages ex library. spine label removed with spot showing where it was. a little fading to covers and slight handling. stamped on page edges, copyright page and second to last page. previous owner's name etc (dated 1948) on first page). Illustrated from Contemporary Phot…ographs by Joseph Collier (illustratore).

Editore: Rufus Rockwell Wilson, Inc., New York 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Good Books In The Woods, Spring, TX, U.S.A.Good Books In The Woods
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,83 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. First Edition. From the introduction, "Yet, General Cook was one of the great human factors in the dramatic rise of the Rocky Mountain empire which we know as the Border Region. To this frontier, beset with perils unsurpassed, he brought safety for the settlers." Six Guns Number 466. Ships same… or next business day. Spine is skewed and loose. Moderate edge wear, small bumps on corners and spine ends. Fabric on spine and head edge of front board is faded. Some soiling to boards and edges of pages. Pages are tanned, occasional creases from dog-ears throughout. Text is clean. No dust jacket. Protected in archival cover. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 224 pages. Illustrated by Joseph Collier (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rufus Rockwell Wilson, Inc., New York 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: K & B Books, Tucson, AZ, AZ, U.S.A.K & B Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 40,04
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 224 pp., frontis, photographs. A near fine, tight, unmarked copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket with spine and edge chipping as photographed. David J.Cook traveled to Colorado in 1858, and later became a soldier, city marshal of Denver, she…riff of Arapaho County, United States marshal, general of the Colorado Militia and founder and chief of the Rocky Mountain Detective Association. Six-Guns #466. Joseph Collier (illustratore).
Editore: The Sun Dial Press, New York 1937
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 7,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. DJ has some tears and creasing along the edges. Spine is sunned on DJ. Now protected in mylar wraps. Price clipped. Pages are clean and free from markings or creases. Binding is tight. KRM/The West.
Altre immaginiEditore: Rufus Rockwell Wilson, Inc., NY 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,14
EUR 3,88 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Original cloth. PO name, slight bumping/foxing. The DJ in mylar has some closed edge tears, toning and minor chips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Altre immaginiEditore: Rufus Rockwewll Wilson, New York 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Glenn Books, ABAA, ILAB, Prairie Village, KS, U.S.A.Glenn Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 30,03
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Purple Cloth. Condizione: Light edge and Corner Wear. Chipped Dust Jacket. First Edition. Off-setting front endpapers from previously-placed newsprint. Portrait frontispiece and 13 additional illustrations from photographs byJoseph Collier. 224pp. See Six-Guns 466. Size: Octavo.
Editore: Rufus Rocwell Wilson, NY
- Rilegato
Da: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,14
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1936 - Hardcover, dustjacket is chipped and has closed tears, 1/4" chip at crown of spine, VG/G. Biography of Cook from his begining in law enforcement, guarding supply trains during the Civil War, to his death in 1907. During his career he arrested more than 3000… criminals, among the more than 50 murderers.
The reign of Soapy Smith: monarch of misrule in the last days of the Old West and the Klondike Gold Rush. . . .
[ALASKA -- KLONDIKE GOLD RUSH]. COLLIER, William Ross & WESTRATE, Edwin Victor.
Editore: Cassell & Co., Ltd., [1936]., London: 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Zephyr Used & Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 31,14
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
8vo. [8], 279, [1] pp. Photo frontisp., numerous photo plates. Gray cloth, black lettering on spine (minor shelfwear), still VG copy, w/ former ownership markings on ffep. First edition of this excellent biography detailing the life and experiences of the Klondike gold fields and Skagway "Public Enemy" Soapy Smith, and the after…math of the vigilante's cleaning house immediately following his death.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rufus Rockwell Wilson, Inc., New York 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: K & B Books, Tucson, AZ, AZ, U.S.A.K & B Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 53,39
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 224 pp., frontis, photographs. A fine, tight, unmarked copy in a very good clipped dust jacket with spine and edge chipping. David J.Cook traveled to Colorado in 1858, and later became a soldier, city marshal of Denver, sheriff of Arapaho County, Unit…ed States marshal, general of the Colorado Militia and founder and chief of the Rocky Mountain Detective Association. Six-Guns #466. Joseph Collier (illustratore).
Editore: Cassell Co Ltd 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 40,04
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B001815370 Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No dustjacket; bound in orange boards with black lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on front paste down. Minor wear to board corners and edges; minor dustsoiling to boards; slight wear t…o page corners and edges; slight browning and dustsoiling throughout; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Good condition. No Signature.

Editore: Rufus Rockwell Wilson, New York 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB, Madison, WI, U.S.A.Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 39,15
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. 8vo. [3], v-xv, [1], 1-224 pp. Purple cloth with navy lettering on the front board and spine. Price of $3.00 on the front flap of the jacket. Illustrated with a frontispiece and a few additional plates of black and white photographs by Joseph C…ollier. A Near Fine book with mild darkening to the gutters in a Near Very Good dust jacket with a small closed tear on the spine panel and a few additional traces of edge wear.

Editore: Doubleday, Doran, New York 1935
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 46,72
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. 1st. Bound in the publisher's original cloth over boards, cover and spine stamped in black. Some wear to extremities of cloth and sunning to spine. Illustrated endpapers, frontis, and additional black & white photographs throughout.
DAVE COOK OF THE ROCKIES: Frontier General, Fighting Sheriff, And Leader of Men
(Cook, Dave). Collier, William Ross and Westrate, Edwin Victor
Editore: New York: Rufus Rockwell Wilson Incorporated, 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,49
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First edition, first printing. Illustrated from contemporary photographs taken by Joseph Collier. 224 pages. Offsetting from laid-in clipping to front endsheets, else fine; in a very good minus dust jacket: worn, edge-torn, age-darkened, rubbed, soiled, reinforced from verso with cello-tape. Cook traveled to Colorado in 1858, an…d later became a soldier, city marshal of Denver, sheriff of Arapaho County, United States marshal, general of the Colorado Militia and founder and chief of the Rocky Mountain Detective Association.
Editore: NY 1936 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: T A Swinford, Bookseller, sun city west, AZ, U.S.A.T A Swinford, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 44,49
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. 1st Ed xv+224pp, frontis, plates, dj vg+ 6-Guns #466 Starting as a gold miner in Colorado in 1859, Cook went on to become Denver's most famous law officer. Musgrove and other Colorado outlaws.

Editore: DOUBLEDAY, DORAN & COMPANY, NEW YORK 1935
- Rilegato
Da: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 57,84
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARD BACK ORANGE. Condizione: FAIR. JACKET: WORN DJ. Pictorial dust jacket that worn at the edges. Price-clipped dust jacket. Paste down pages with design. Orange top edge. Rough cuts on side and bottom edges. Jefferson Randolph's black and white photo before the tiltle page. Paper start browning. DATE PUBLISHED: 1935 EDITION: 2…99.

Editore: Rufus Rockwell Wilson; NY; 1936/1936 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Watermark West Rare Books, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.Watermark West Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 75,64
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Biography of this longtime soldier and lawman in Colorado beginning with his arrival in 1863. _____ "A history of this famous Colorado detective, with an extended account of the capture of Musgrove and his gang, as well as other outlaws." --Six-Guns 4…66. _____ Henkle/Co=235___ Wilcox/Co=p.25_____ Wynar/CO=7003 _____ Illustrated with excellent archival photos. _____ The jacket is in pieces with internal tape, heavily worn and missing the top third across the back panel. _____.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Offa's Dyke Books, LUDLOW, SALOP, Regno UnitoOffa's Dyke Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 29,84
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
London: Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1936. First edition, 8vo., 280pp., portrait frontispiece & 7 plates, with occ. foxing to prelims and edges, original green cloth, lettered in black to spine, very good condition. Skagway in the days of the gold rush.

Editore: Rufus Rockwell Wilson Incorporated, New York 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: CHARTWELL BOOKSELLERS, NEW YORK, NY, U.S.A.CHARTWELL BOOKSELLERS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 111,23
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First American Edition. This is a very good copy of the First American edition without dust jacket. The pages are age-toned; contents fine. The corners and the head and tail of the spine are lightly worn; else fine. 8vo (224 pages; black and white photographs; photographic frontis…piece).

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Leatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 330. A perfect gif…t for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1936 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 330.

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Leatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 194. A perfect gif…t for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1944 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 194.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,47
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1944. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 194, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 194 194.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 58,83
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1944. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 194, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 194 194.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 59,60
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1936. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 330, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 330 330.