Eldridge ethel (25 risultati)
Editore: Eldridge Entertainment House, Franklin, OH 1910
- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,56
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Light curling to upper outer corners throughout. Name written on front cover. ; 36 pages; "Twenty of our old and favorite songs pantomimed and arranged to be produced by one or more persons.".
Editore: Eldridge publishing Company 1935
- Brossura
Da: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.The Yard Sale Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,86
EUR 5,08 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. THE SCRIPT! Good Acting Edition with some shelf wear to the covers. Tight binding and the dialogue flows clearly. Enjoy this ACTING EDITION SCRIPT in presentable condition for your performance. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Albert Whitman/Junior Press Books 1936
- Rilegato
Da: Foster Books, Board of Directors FABA, Davie, FL, U.S.A.Foster Books, Board of Directors FABA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 23,14
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. ORIGINAL 1936 Edition! Hardback picture cover book is sturdy, clean and complete. Light edgewear and a few spots on the cover. Gift inscription inside. There are no page tears and the pages are very clean with a couple of light spots. Although this is NOT a library discard; there is a stamp on the ti…tle page which states "CANADIAN AGENTS THOMAS NELSON & SONS, LTD.TORONTO, ONT.". Kurt Wiese (illustratore).
Editore: Albert Whitman Chicago 1946 1946
- Rilegato
Da: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
6th Printing Hardbound Good/Poor., DJ Kurt Wiese illus 8vo, Unpaginated, General wear to covers. Prev. owner's name front endpaper. Child's name on half-title page, in pencil. DJ is very damaged.
Altre immaginiEditore: Whitman 1939
- Rilegato
Da: Queen City Books, Lynchburg, OH, U.S.A.Queen City Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 17,75
EUR 3,41 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. None. Inscribed "with compliments of the author" on the half-title page. Fourth Printing. Cloth cover rubbed. Few pages with pencil scribbles, tear at bottom of title page, binding secure. Your purchase benefits literacy and summer reading programs in Cincinnati and Hamilton County, Ohio. We ship eve…ry business day. All books ship in cardboard bookfolds with delivery confirmation. Sets or unusually heavy items ship in a box.
Editore: Albert Whitman 1939
- Rilegato
Da: David's Books, ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.David's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,36
EUR 4,49 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Fourth Printing. Gift inscript 2nd page, else unmarked. Intact jacket with torn spine. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Albert Whitman
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 24,03
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. All pages are free from any markings. Scuffing and bumping visible to boards. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Altre immaginiEditore: Albert Whitman 1939
- Rilegato
Da: The Bookish Stitch, Cedar Rapids, IA, U.S.A.The Bookish Stitch
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,24
EUR 4,41 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. The product is a vintage 1939 hardcover book titled "A Chinese Boy" by Ethel J. Eldridge, illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Published by Albert Whitman in Chicago, this children's book features a story about a young Asian boy and is written in English. It includes special attributes such as being illustrated and has a North…American setting. This collectible book would be a valuable addition to any book enthusiast's collection, especially for those interested in Asian culture and history.; 10.00 x 8.00 x 4.00.
Altre immaginiEditore: Junior Press Books / Albert Whitman & Co. 1936
- Rilegato
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 28,47
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Lacks jacket. Former library copy, usual marks. Boards a bit soiled, minor abrasions to edge of title panel on front board. 1936 Hard Cover. 29, [3] pp. Illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Ling, like Yen-Foh, is adapted from an old Chinese folk tale. It has the same quaint Old World atmosphere a…nd charm. In Ling we again meet Yen-Foh. He is now an illustrious grandfather whose wisdom is famous throughout China. For Ling, Mr. Wiese has even excelled his gorgeous pictures in Yen-Foh, with many full page and half page pictures in color.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Albert Whitman & Company (Junior Press Books), Chicago 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Archives, Manassas, VA, U.S.A.The Archives
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,45
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Ling: Grandson of Yen-Foh (1936) is a richly illustrated children's story adapted from Chinese sources by Ethel J. Eldridge, with evocative artwork by Kurt Wiese. Issued as part of the Junior Press Books series by Albert Whitman, the book reflects early 20t--century Ameri…can interpretations of Chinese folklore, presented through expressive linework and softly colored lithographic illustrations. This copy is an early printing, likely first or near-first, as no later printings are indicated, consistent with Whitman's publishing practices of the period. The volume features original pictorial boards with an applied (onlaid) cover illustration panel set within a printed black border, along with an orange cloth spine - an early production style later simplified in reprints. The copyright page additionally states 'Lithographed in the USA,' further supporting period printing methods. The book remains in Very Good condition, with wear at the spine ends and corners (including fraying and bumping), but a sound binding. Interior pages are clean and bright with light, even toning; illustrations remain vivid. Published by Albert Whitman & Company, Chicago, under the Junior Press Books imprint, this title represents a desirable example of prewar juvenile publishing. No dust jacket is present. Early Whitman titles illustrated by Kurt Wiese - later famed for The Story About Ping - are increasingly collected for both their artwork and historical significance. Ethel J. Eldridge was an American author known for adapting international folk tales for young readers, often introducing Western audiences to stories drawn from Asian traditions. Kurt Wiese (1887-1974), a German-American illustrator, became one of the most respected children's book artists of the 20th century, later illustrating classics such as The Story About Ping and Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze, and is noted for his expressive, character-driven style. Kurt Wiese (illustratore).
Editore: Albert Whitman & Co, Chicago 1939
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: funyettabooks, Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.funyettabooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 28,47
EUR 5,17 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Fourth Printing. Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Jacket says $1.00 and it has an inscription on the flap. Much shelfwear with chips and tears. Appearance improved by new protective mylar. Wiese, Kurt (illustratore). Children's.

Editore: Albert Whitman, Junior Press Books /1936, 1st, sd; yellow boards with King and his grandfather, pictorial endpapers, in yellow jacket identical to boards; 7.25x9.4"; 32 pp., Chicago 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 40,04
EUR 4,13 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket; straight, clean, no owner marks but erased dates on endpapers, bright, flat pages, in lightly and evenly soiled yellow jacket with strip 1/4" missing from spine top, half inch chip top corner, other extrems chipped, 2 one inch tears, unc…lipped 1.00. Picture Book hardback Follows Yen-Foh and is also adapted from an old Chinese folk tale. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /Kurt Wiese, illustrator. /Kurt Wiese, illustrator (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,84
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,31
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,71
EUR 60,37 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.

- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,49
EUR 61,20 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Editore: Albert Whitman & Co., Chicago 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Regno UnitoAlexander's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 47,75
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Small quarto hardback 32 pp. Illustrated in colour by Kurt Wiese Very Good condition, in Good unclpped dust jacket which lacks small portions of material at the corners. No inscriptions. Kurt Wiese (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 44. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1910 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 44.
Altre immaginiEditore: Albert Whitman junior press CHICAGO 1935
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 88,09
EUR 7,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1935, 1ST EDITION, VG+/VG+, Dates Match on Title & Cooyright pg, Glossy Picture Cover. Book Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. No previous owner markings, signatures, etc. Gleaming glossy cover and jacket is in new…mylar. Wonderful old book printed on high-quality paper. Book is now 81 years old. Size: 7.25 x 9.5 In. . A beautiful book in outstanding condition throughout. Great color illustrations by Kurt Wiese Bright,clean and tight. NOT an ex-lib. book, ,& wise boy, CHINESE customs, Religious Beliefs. He was guiding spirit of his Playmates in their adventures. Kurt Wiese (illustratore).
Editore: Dutton 1935
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 103,22
EUR 10,80 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Yen-Foh: A Chinese Boy, Albert Whitman, 1935, first edition, fine in color pictorial boards and vg+ matching dust-wrapper with a small chip to the head of dust-wrapper spine spine. Profusely illustrated in both color and black & white by Kurt Wiese on virtually every page.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,54
EUR 14,27 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1936 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt ban…ds. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 42 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 42 Eldridge, Ethel J. Mrs.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1935 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt ban…ds. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 42 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 42.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,23
EUR 14,27 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 53,46
EUR 14,27 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.