Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd October 1980, 1980
ISBN 10: 0716711575 ISBN 13: 9780716711575
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Acceptable.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2010
ISBN 10: 1452820422 ISBN 13: 9781452820422
Da: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Columbia University Press, 2005. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2010
ISBN 10: 1452820422 ISBN 13: 9781452820422
Da: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2010
ISBN 10: 1452820422 ISBN 13: 9781452820422
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2010
ISBN 10: 1452820422 ISBN 13: 9781452820422
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Basic Books, Inc., New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0465027113 ISBN 13: 9780465027118
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Fair. Not marked; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾".
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/G. Dust jacket edge is worn and scuffed. Some curling along edges and corners. Else good. 237 pages. 237 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbia Univeristy Press, New York, 2005
ISBN 10: 0231135882 ISBN 13: 9780231135887
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Copyright © 2005. 237 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Bound in publisher's burgundy cloth. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages. From the library Dr. Owen Hannaway. Hannaway was director of the Center for the History and Philosophy of Science at Johns Hopkins University. He authored numerous books and served as an editor of academic magazines in the history of science. Partial list of publications: Chemists and the Word: The Didactic Origins of Chemistry (1975); Observation, Experiment, and Hypothesis in Modern Physical Science (1985); The Evolution of Technology (1989); Science and the Practice of Medicine in the Nineteenth Century (1994); and The Foundations of Modern Science in the Middle Ages: Their Religious, Institutional and Intellectual Contexts (1996).
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1973, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A., 1973
ISBN 10: 0471897841 ISBN 13: 9780471897842
Da: Brainbooks, Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Hard Cover. Unmarked. Bx 115.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, 2002
ISBN 10: 0743237870 ISBN 13: 9780743237871
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Part history, part science, part expose, and part solution, Blaming the Brain sounds a clarion call throughout our culture of quick-fix pharmacology and our increasing reliance on drugs as a cure-all for mental illness. This brilliant, provocative book will force patients, practitioners, and prescribers alike to rethink the causes of mental illness and the methods by which we treat it. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley-Science International:, 1973
ISBN 10: 0471897841 ISBN 13: 9780471897842
Da: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Printing Stated. 407 pages. " This book traces the fascinating story of man's attempt to control his own brain. The author offers a thorough account of the history of psychosurgical procedures and the underlying rationale, with an objective evaluation of the results. Equally thorough is his study of clinical and social applications, with a unique integration of animal research and human clinical information. He also discusses ethical problems involved in the development of techniques to modify the brain and examines proposed applications of brain control techniques to social problems caused by agressiveness, biomedical experimentation on prisoners, and thephilosophy of manipulating personality and behavior by destroying or stimulating brain tissue." FINE- HARDCOVER, GOOD DUST JACKET. Dust jacket protected with a clear plastic acid-free jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. very clean hardcover with jacket. no marks. clean text. solid binding. very light wear. ISBN matches listing Fast service with confirmation, no international or priority orders over 4lbs.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Basic Books, inc., Publishers, 1986
ISBN 10: 0465027105 ISBN 13: 9780465027101
Da: Before Your Quiet Eyes, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inch volume with maroon cloth covered boards and gold lettering on the spine has 338 pages. There are some black-and-white images and illustrations within this volume. The book is clean internally and externally. The dust jacket is also clean and without rips or tears but does show some curling to the edges. The dust jacket is currently protected by a clear removable cover. The number and year lines are complete, e.g. 9-1 and 86-89 respectively.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons Inc, U.S.A., 1974
ISBN 10: 0471897841 ISBN 13: 9780471897842
Da: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Chipping and small, closed tears to dust jacket which is now in protective mylar. 407pp. Book.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition; 1973. Off white boards with black spine titles; mild wear and discoloration to edges; jacket is worn, small tear in top front edge; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; inscribed to "mother" and signed by the author on front pastedown; gutter cracked at last page; Interior is clean and unmarked; 407 pages. Signed by Author.
Editore: Wiley-Interscience/John Wiley & Sons. 1973., 1973
ISBN 10: 0471897841 ISBN 13: 9780471897842
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardback. First Printing. Tight Sound Unmarked Copy In Very Good Condition in a Very Good Condition Dustjacket with Minor Creases around It's Edges. ISBN 0-471-89784-1.