Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 6' BY 9" TALL; 157 PAGES; X-LIB; VGVG JJ; ILLUSTRATED BY LEONARD SHORTALL.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Viking Press, New York, 1969
Da: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Leonard Shortall (illustratore). First Edition. No markings. Dust jacket is price-clipped.
Editore: Educational Reading Service
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Leonard Shortall (illustratore). Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages; 1972 Viking HC/DJ 1st ed. Splendid copy. Square, clean and neat. Binding tight - feels unread. Short gift inscr inside cvr. DJ bright, clean & fresh. One short edge tear DJ, all else fine. F-/NF.
Editore: Leonard Shortall, 1969
Da: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Leonard Shortall (illustratore). 157pp. Hardback with illustrated boards, no DJ, VG, few small light brown foxing spots along lower cover edge, Uncle Bill sents a pet squirrel monkey named Mr. Alexander to Peter and Lisa Wilson; the monkey curiousity finds clues to an 100 years old mystery, a witch living in the woods, a lost diamond ring, then the sleuthing begans,
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. 1st thus edition. Hardback VG Book is clean, tight, and bright., Good DJ although this is a Viking Library binding, it is NOT an X-Library book. No markings. As with these wonderful Viking library bindings, the cover of the book is the same as the DJ, except Brighter. DJ is chipped and has "50c written on it.
Editore: Viking Press New York 1970, 1970
Da: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
2nd Printing Hardbound Good+/Fair., DJ Leonard Shortall illus 8vo, 157, General wear to book. DJ is heavily damaged on edges/corners. DJ is not price clipped. Library binding edition.
Editore: The Viking Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0670255750 ISBN 13: 9780670255757
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. ISBN 0670255750. Hardback. No Dust jacket. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with owner's name, in blue ink, on front free end paper, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. NOT Ex-Library.
Editore: viking
Da: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
1st edition ex-library copy in pictorial cover no jacket.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Ex-library hardcover with pocket pulled but all pages present. 157pp text has an occasional finger smudge or soil spot. Unclipped original dust wrapper has a question mark on the spine (no call tags or library stickers). It is complete with wrap-around art. Book shows shelf rubs and a forward lean. To the delight of Peter and Lisa, Mr. Alexander turns out to be a monkey with a flair for mischief that gets them involved in a mystery as old as the Civil War.
Editore: Viking, , 1st printing; 157 pp., 1969
Da: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. /Leonard Shortall, illustrator. (illustratore). 1st Edition. CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket; clipped. Juvenile hardback. A satisfying mystery by this mother/daughter pair: a newly arrived squirrel monkey, a lively family, an old witchwoman, a diamond ring, and bits of history from the Civil War. Based on a true monkey and his family. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /Leonard Shortall, illustrator.
Editore: Educational Reading Service, Inc
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Sterling, 1959
Da: Nerman's Books & Collectibles, Pembina, ND, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good Plus. A good plus picturecover hardcover, library rebound. Ex-library marking. Copyright 1959.
Editore: The Viking Press, 1970
Da: Elder's Bookstore, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Leonard Shortall (illustratore). Second Printing. Very good hardcover. Remnants of a sticker on front inside paste down. No other visible markings or underlining. Spine in great condition. ; Cartoons; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Editore: Educational Reading Service, Inc
Da: Librarium, East Chatham, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover, 1st thus, (VG+), Educational Reading Service Inc., Mahwah NJ, 1971, first printing thus (stated), 188 pages, illustrated with several full-page b&w drawings by Serrano and cover illustration by Harry Kane, 5-1/4 in. x 7-5/8 in., paperbound, minor rubbing to spine ends with just a very little faint rubbing to corners and along spine, faint edgewear, top page edges show a little mild foxing, contents clean and tight, item protected in new clear plastic sleeve, Book Very Good+ (VG+) 4853 [Lo0717EC].
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No writing or tears; tanned pages.
Condizione: New. Leonard Shortall (illustratore). Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc, Calw & Stuttgart, 1964
Da: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Serrano, Stephen (illustratore). shipped and worn dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Viking Press, New York, 1969
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Bottom corner of front flap is clipped, not price clipped. Two inch tear to jacket crown at front panel. Short tear to jacket crown at spine. Damp staining. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.