Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Atlantic-Little Brown, New York, New York, 1966
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Von Schmidt, Eric (illustratore). First Edition Later Printing. Enchanting children's book about a skinny young boy living with strangers who sets out to find his lost brothers & sisters, & has a series of rollicking adventures along the way when he joins forces with the Grand Rascal, a steamboat traveler & con artist, with whom he sets out down the Ohio River & across the Midwest. In 179 pages with pen-and-ink drawings throughout (& DJ art) by Eric von Schmidt. The author's 4th book for young readers, this is the 4th Printing of the FIRST EDITION from 1966 (we are also offering a signed copy of this same edition; please see our listing #04424). Octavo with bright green cloth-covered boards stamped an image of the Rascal & lettering in brown to front & spine is in Near Fine condition: exceptionally clean & bright save for mild foxing to cloth at top edges all around & upper-outer edges of text block. Binding strong & straight, hinges secure, pages creamy white & completely unmarked. Bookstore sticker inside back cover.The unclipped DJ (with price sticker over original price on front flap, code intact to bottom) s VG+, with very mild rubbing to extremities & a tiny (1/8") unclosed tear to top fore--edge-side corner. Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2pm weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends, & holidays ship very next business day.
EUR 10,33
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 193 pages. 7.50x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 15,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 193 pages. 7.50x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1966
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Houghton Mifflin, 1970
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: VG+. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG-. Von Schmidt, Eric (illustratore). First Edition First Printing. Children's story follows the fanciful adventures of a gnu & a guru on a bicycle, guided by a grouchy mouse, into the land "Behind the Beyond." In 95 pages, illustrated throughout by Eric von SchmidtA FIRST EDITION, First Printing, from1970, this hardcover has light purple-gray cloth-covered boards, with a black design to front/black lettering to spine. Condition is VG+: exceptionally clean, but with toning around all edges & foxing to outside edges of text block. Interior pages creamy white with a hint of tanning, but completely unmarked save for old gift inscription in pen to title page. Binding strong & straight, corners crisp, slight bumping to heel of spine. The bottom-clipped DJ is VG-, with slight rubbing/small chips to extremities & in small spots to spine; colors bright; nicely protected in new clear mylar cover free (removed for photos). Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have on hand. Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Pacific time (Pacific); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day.
Editore: United Church Press, 1969
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Atlantic-Little Brown, New York, New York, 1966
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Von Schmidt, Eric (illustratore). First Edition Later Printing. Enchanting children's book about a skinny young boy living with strangers who sets out to find his lost brothers & sisters, & has a series of rollicking adventures along the way when he joins forces with the Grand Rascal, a steamboat traveler & con artist, with whom he sets out down the Ohio River & across the Midwest. In 179 pages with pen-and-ink drawings throughout (& DJ art) by Eric von Schmidt. The author's 4th book for young readers, this is the Third Printing of the FIRST EDITION from 1966, SIGNED by the author on the ffep with his typical squiggle beneath his name (we are also offering an unsigned copy; please see our listing #024625). Octavo with bright green cloth-covered boards stamped an image of the Rascal & lettering in brown to front & spine. Condition is Near Fine: very clean & bright, with a very mild stain to outside fore edge. Former owner added his name twice in to front endpapers; else unmarked. Binding strong & straight, hinges secure, pages creamy white. The unclipped DJ (with orig. $4.25 price & code intact to front flap) is VG+, with very mild rubbing to extremities, light soil, small pen writing on back only; nicely protected in clear mylar cover free! Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2pm weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends, & holidays ship very next business day. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Atlantic-Little Brown, New York, New York, 1962
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Von Schmidt, Eric (illustratore). First Edition Later Printing. Enchanting children's book about a family of traveling magicians, in 151 pages with pen-and-ink drawings throughout (& DJ art) by Eric von Schmidt. This was the author's first book for young readers, based on his own interest in & practice of magic as a boy. This is the fourteenth printing of the FIRST EDITION from 1962 (not the Weekly Reader book club reprint), & it is SIGNED by the author on the ffep with a magical drawing of a rabbit peeking out of a hat, "Abracadabra!" & an inscription to the winner of a young author's contest. Hardcover octavo has bright red cloth-covered boards stamped with a black rabbit in hat image to front, black lettering to front & spine. Condition is Fine: just a tad less crisp & clean than Brand New! Binding strong & straight, hinges secure, pages creamy white & unmarked, corners crisp. The unclipped DJ (with orig. $8.95 price & code intact to front flap) is also Fine & protected in clear mylar cover to stay that way! Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2pm weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends, & holidays ship very next business day. Inscribed by Author(s).
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Houghton Mifflie Company, Boston, 1964
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover in yellow boards with brown illustration on front cover with brown lettering spine. Dust jacket has some mild wear to edges of spine and is price clipped; nove covered in protective mylar sleeve.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Von Schmidt, Eric (illustratore). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!