EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0566055953.
EUR 4,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book Contains Pen & Pencil Markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780566058042.
EUR 4,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780566058042.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Routledge & Kegan Paul ; New York : Humanities Press, 1970
ISBN 10: 0710066058 ISBN 13: 9780710066053
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 228 pages; Description: xii, 228 p. : tabs. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Juvenile detention homes --Great Britain. Series: International library of sociology and social reconstruction. 1 Kg.
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Will despatch first class post.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1970
ISBN 10: 0710066058 ISBN 13: 9780710066053
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 228 pages; Series: International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction. Subjects: Juvenile detention homes -- Great Britain. xii, 228 p. 23 cm. 3 Kg.
EUR 2,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello321 pages. Soft covers. Like New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Routledge & Kegan Paul ; New York : Humanities Press, 1970
ISBN 10: 0710066058 ISBN 13: 9780710066053
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 10,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 228 pages; Description: xii, 228 p. : tabs. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Juvenile detention homes --Great Britain. Series: International library of sociology and social reconstruction. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1970
ISBN 10: 0710066058 ISBN 13: 9780710066053
Da: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. original cloth hardcover, 228 pages, very good in very good price clipped dustwrapper. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B33.
EUR 6,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. . ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1970
ISBN 10: 0710066058 ISBN 13: 9780710066053
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 12,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 228 pages; Series: International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction. Subjects: Juvenile detention homes -- Great Britain. xii, 228 p. 23 cm. 1 Kg.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 31,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 37,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 240 1st Edition.
Da: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 14,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Aldershot, Hants, England ; Brookfield, Vt., USA. Gower, 1989. Paperback. 321 pp.Includes bibliographical references (p. 265-307).English text. Condition : very good, clean & unrea. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9780566058042. Keywords : , gender studies.
Da: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 15,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Aldershot : Gower Pub Co, 1989. Paperback. 321 pp.English text. Condition : very good. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9780566058042. Keywords : ,
Editore: Routledge & Kegan Paul, U.K., 1970
Da: Harry Righton, Evesham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Dark green bds with gilt title to spine. Sunning to top edge of front board. Bindings tight. Very good, clean condition. Unclipped dustjacket with small nick to front edge of jacket front, 7 mm tear to bottom edge of jacket front near spine and rubbing and 5 mm tear to bottom edge of jacket back.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 34,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 38,65
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 240.
Editore: RKP, 1970
Da: Loretta Lay Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover / Hardback. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. First edition. Hardback. The idea that education, or rather the lack of it, is a contributory factor in the crime of the young is far from new. Throughout the 19th-century it was a recurring theme in the writings of almost anyone concerned with the 'moral reclamation' of juvenile delinquents. The elementary skills of the three 'Rs', and especially reading, were regarded by many advanced reformers as of crucial importance; on occasion the enthusism could be excessive, and for a time the emphasis in the regime of the Berkshire County Gaol led to its being known among its habitues as the 'Read-Read-Reading Gaol'. In the author's study one of the most important matters which she discusses relates to the way in which education must relate to the total training experience, something which didn't happen at the time. There is apparently no substance in the theory that education by itself is an antidote to crime, although improvement in an individual's chances in the market may go a long way to breaking the cycle of unskilled work, unemployment and crime. Appendices, Bibliog. and Index. 228pp. 8vo. h/back. F.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 33,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 34,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 38,63
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 34,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 43,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: RKP, 1970
Da: Loretta Lay Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover / Hardback. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. The idea that education, or rather the lack of it, is a contributory factor in the crime of the young is far from new. Throughout the 19th-century it was a recurring theme in the writings of almost anyone concerned with the 'moral reclamation' of juvenile delinquents. The elementary skills of the three 'Rs', and especially reading, were regarded by many advanced reformers as of crucial importance; on occasion the enthusism could be excessive, and for a time the emphasis in the regime of the Berkshire County Gaol led to its being known among its habitues as the 'Read-Read-Reading Gaol'. In the author's study one of the most important matters which she discusses relates to the way in which education must relate to the total training experience, something which didn't happen at the time. There is apparently no substance in the theory that education by itself is an antidote to crime, although improvement in an individual's chances in the market may go a long way to breaking the cycle of unskilled work, unemployment and crime. Appendices, Bibliog. and Index. 228pp. 8vo. h/back. With signs of b/plate removal from fpd, o/w Nr. F. in Vg+ dw.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 46,65
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 240 pages. 8.50x5.43x0.70 inches. In Stock.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 53,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 200.