Editore: New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
StapleBound. Condizione: Very Good. Text Figures, Culinary Herb Table (illustratore). Copyright Date: 1935 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, Feb. 1935, PP.12, Ask About Any Other Bulletin, Annual, Circular, Special Report or Technical Bulletin Issued By The Station Over Its History Including A Nearly Complete Set Circular No. 157 REvised New York Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva New York.
Editore: New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
StapleBound. Condizione: Very Good. Text Figures, Culinary Herb Table (illustratore). Copyright Date: 1935 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, Feb. 1935, PP.10, Ask About Any Other Bulletin, Annual, Circular, Special Report or Technical Bulletin Issued By The Station Over Its History Including A Nearly Complete Set Circular No. 157 New York Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva New York.
Editore: New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
StapleBound. Condizione: Very Good. Text Figures (illustratore). Copyright Date: 1934 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, Nov. 1934, PP.4, Ask About Any Other Bulletin, Annual, Circular, Special Report or Technical Bulletin Issued By The Station Over Its History Including A Nearly Complete Set Circular No. 154 New York Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva New York.
Editore: New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
StapleBound. Condizione: Very Good. Color Photo Cover, Listed Varieties Described (illustratore). Copyright Date: 1934 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, January 1934, PP.13, Ask About Any Other Bulletin, Annual, Circular, Special Report or Technical Bulletin Issued By The Station Over Its History Including A Nearly Complete Set Circular No. 139 New York Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva New York.
Editore: Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC, 1918
Da: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. ex-library copy with usual markings, covers have heavy edge wear, sunning and short tears, corners bumped and creased, binding tight, pages unopened, vi + pages 159 through 172 plates + 15 through 22 + page vii including index, study of spike moss trees in the US, bw illustrations Size: 6.25 x 9.5.
Editore: New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
StapleBound. Condizione: Very Good. Text Figures (illustratore). Copyright Date: 1933 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, August 1933, PP.21, Ask About Any Other Bulletin, Annual, Circular, Special Report or Technical Bulletin Issued By The Station Over Its History Including A Nearly Complete Set Technical Bulletin No. 214 New York Agricultural Experiment Station.
Editore: New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
StapleBound. Condizione: Very Good. Text Figures, Varieties (illustratore). Copyright Date: 1933 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, Stapled Pamphlet, Softbound, Feb. 1933, PP.22, Ask About Any Other Bulletin, Annual, Circular, Special Report or Technical Bulletin Issued By The Station Over Its History Including A Nearly Complete Set Technical Bulletin No. 208 New York Agricultural Experiment Station. 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, Stapled Pamphlet, Softbound.
Editore: New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
StapleBound. Text Figures, Tables (illustratore). Copyright Date: 1948 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, April 1948, PP.20, Ask About Any Other Bulletin, Annual, Circular, Special Report or Technical Bulletin Issued By The Station Over Its History Including A Nearly Complete Set Very Good, Some Rusting At Staples Technical Bulletin No. 282 New York Agricultural Experiment Station.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State of New York, Department of Educattion / J.B. Lyon Co., Printers, Albany, New York, 1934
Da: Ulysses Books, Michael L. Muilenberg, Bookseller, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Report of the New York State Agriculture Experiment Station for the Year Ending June 30, 1934. Soft cover in Near-Fine condition, large 4to, pages: [iv],[1]-111. Printed gray stiff wrappers, 24 color plates, descriptions of varieties, references, index. Very light wear, slight tanning of wrapper edges, prior owner name on front wrapper (former Cornell University professor). Very clean, tight copy. Bookseller accession no.: 26324. Extra postage may be required for international shipment of this large volume. (Note: Purchase all four volumes of my Vegetables of New York, while they last, and I will offer a significant discount; contact me before ordering).
Editore: New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
StapleBound. Condizione: Very Good. Text Figures (illustratore). Copyright Date: 1929 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, March 1929, Pp.41, Ask About Any Other Bulletin, Annual, Circular, Special Report or Technical Bulletin Issued By The Station Over Its History Including A Nearly Complete Set Technical Bulletin No. 149 New York Agricultural Experiment Station.
Editore: J.B. Lyon: Albany, NY., 1934
Da: Tsunami Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. Oversize paperback, small folio, in grey cardstock cover, 111 pages. Very clean, fresh copy, with many full page, full color plates. Spine bottom bumped.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State of New York, Department of Educattion / J.B. Lyon Co., Printers, Albany, New York, 1931
Da: Ulysses Books, Michael L. Muilenberg, Bookseller, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Report of the New York State Agriculture Experiment Station for the Year Ending June 30, 1931. Soft cover in Very Good-plus condition, large 4to, pages: [iv],[1]-110. Printed gray stiff wrappers, 39 color plates, descriptions of varieties, references, index. Very light wear, finger soiling and slight tanning of wrapper edges, prior owner name on front wrapper (former Cornell University professor). Nice tight copy, contents unmarked. Bookseller accession no.: 26324. Extra postage may be required for international shipment of this large volume. (Note: Purchase all four volumes of my Vegetables of New York, while they last, and I will offer a significant discount; contact me before ordering).
Editore: J. B. Lyons, Albany, NY, 1934
Da: Dennis Holzman Antiques, Cohoes, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: 12" x 9". Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Printed wraps, 111 pages, illustrated with numerous color plates. Report of the New York State Agricultural Experiment Station for the Year Ending June 30, 1934. A few stray marks on covers, scuff at top edge of rear wrap. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 10 oz. Category: Agriculture; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 016483.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State of New York, Department of Educattion / J.B. Lyon Co., Printers, Albany, New York, 1937
Da: Ulysses Books, Michael L. Muilenberg, Bookseller, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Report of the New York State Agriculture Experiment Station for the Year Ending June 30, 1935. Soft cover in Near-Fine condition, large 4to, pages: [iv],[1]-131. Printed gray stiff wrappers, over 60 color plates, descriptions of varieties, appendices, references, index. Very light wear, slight tanning of wrapper edges, prior owner name on front wrapper (former Cornell University professor); a very clean, tight copy. Bookseller accession no.: 26323. Extra postage may be required for international shipment of this large volume. (Note: Purchase all four volumes of my Vegetables of New York, while they last, and I will offer a significant discount; contact me before ordering).
Editore: Washington
Da: Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, GLD, Paesi Bassi
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. Pp. i-vi,159-172,vii, 8 photogr. pls., 8 composite figs. Orig. wrs., uncut.
Editore: J. B. Lyon Company, 1934
Da: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. softcover in overall good shape with general wear. Binding firm and square. clean throughout.
Editore: J. B. Lyon Company, 1931
Da: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. softcover in overall good shape with general wear. Binding firm and square. clean throughout.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1918 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 34 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Volume 20:5 (1919).
Editore: J. B. Lyon Company, Printers, Albany, New York, 1931
Da: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Collectible-Fine. First Edition. 'Report of the New York State Agricultural experiment station for the year ending June 30, 1931.' iii, 110 pages; color plates; bibliography, index; stiff gray paper wrapper. An account of the history and culture of beans since introduced after the discovery of the Americas in 1492. Centered on New York and the United States early production. Fine clean copy of the volume.
Editore: J.B. Lyon Company, Printers, Albany, New York, 1937
Da: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Collectible-Fine. First Edition. 'Report of the New York State Agricultural Experiment Station for the Year Ending June 30, 1935.' 131 pages; color plates; bibliography, index; stiff gray paper wrapper. Examination of varieties of squashes, pumpkins, muskmelons and cucumbers cultivated in the state of New York. Includes the botany of the vegetables and varieties available at the time. Fine clean copy.
Editore: J.B. Lyon Company, Printers, Albany, New York, 1934
Da: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Collectible-Fine. First Edition. 'Report of the New York State Agricultural Experiment Station for the Year Ending June 30, 1934.' 111 pages; color plates; bibliography, index; stiff gray paper wrapper. The volume gives a background history of the use of corn and its cultivation in the United States and New York. Fine clean copy.
Editore: Albany, J.B. Lyon, 1928
Da: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Pages faintly edge-browned; bottom corner front cover and pages bumped in part 2 (beans); small rust spots at top edge of part 1's (peas) front cover; otherwise very good condition in original, partially sun-darkened cardboard protectors. . Three volumes, separately paged (132p., 110p. 111p.) Illus. Folio. Lacks the fourth volume, devoted to curubits. Each volume was published as a report of the New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1924 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 20 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 20 Volume no.317.