Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Washington Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0295984627 ISBN 13: 9780295984629
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 2006
ISBN 10: 091466025X ISBN 13: 9780914660255
Da: Call Phil Now - Books, West Roxbury, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. ** AS NEW book. Paperback. Exhibition catalog. Spine uncreased. No marks of any kind in book. Clean. Square. Tight. Bright orange French fold covers flat. Abundantly illustrated in B&W and color. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 136 pages. Published in conjunction with 2006-7 exhibit at Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum. Bubble wrapped and custom boxed for standard shipping. Like New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, HI, 2016
ISBN 10: 0824846761 ISBN 13: 9780824846763
Da: Black Letter Books, LLC., Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. 4to, xiv + 458pp. Illustrated in color and in black & white. Hardcover with dustjacket, in excellent condition. Firm binding and crisp, clean, interior. No markings or signs of prior ownership. The d/j is now protected in a new clear Mylar wrapper. Like new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Washington Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0295986859 ISBN 13: 9780295986852
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 32,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Hawaii Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0824846761 ISBN 13: 9780824846763
Da: Sunny Day Books, Mayer, AZ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. Brand New! Still in factory shrink wrap. Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Hawaii Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0824846761 ISBN 13: 9780824846763
Da: Oblivion Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. NEW! Factory sealed in shrinkwrap.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 40,52
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Hawaii Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0824846761 ISBN 13: 9780824846763
Da: Little Moon Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. First Edition / first printing. Book has almost no sign of wear. DJ has a hint of sunning to spine, light crimping top edge. Interior is clean.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Hawaii Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0824846761 ISBN 13: 9780824846763
Da: Superbbooks, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. EXCELLENT Unmarked PAGES And BINDING And DUST JACKET. Hardback. As Shown. Not Ex-library or Facsimile reprint. Published/printed by University Of Hawaii, 2016. Approximately 7 X 10. 457 pages.
Condizione: NEW.
EUR 56,72
Quantità: 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. In a career spanning seven decades, Liu Kuo-sung (Liu Guosong, born 1932 in China) has singlehandedly reinvented the millennium-old tradition of ink painting. His abstract landscapes and cosmographs subvert established conventions of brushwork and composition to embrace expansive visions of the cosmos. As both practitioner and theorist, Liu serves as a model for generations of artists. He has received the highest artistic awards in the Sinosphere and is the only non-Western painter elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Yet his contributions have remained poorly integrated into the global history of modern and contemporary art.The Liu Kuo-sung Reader, the first anthology in English devoted to the painter, redresses this oversight. The texts gathered here-many of them previously untranslated or unpublished-trace Liu's journey from his childhood of poverty and migration across war-torn China, to his rise as the firebrand leader of an avant-garde movement in Cold War-era Taiwan and Hong Kong, to his celebrated return to mainland China as a modernist forerunner and educator during the economic liberalization of the 1980s and 1990s. Richly illustrated and arranged in dynamic dialogue, these texts illuminate issues that Liu has confronted throughout his life and that resonate today: the meaning of tradition, the politics of artmaking, and the dynamics of creative freedom.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard Fas Camlab, Cambridge, Mass, 2024
ISBN 10: 1736086405 ISBN 13: 9781736086407
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. In a career spanning seven decades, Liu Kuo-sung (Liu Guosong, born 1932 in China) has singlehandedly reinvented the millennium-old tradition of ink painting. His abstract landscapes and cosmographs subvert established conventions of brushwork and composition to embrace expansive visions of the cosmos. As both practitioner and theorist, Liu serves as a model for generations of artists. He has received the highest artistic awards in the Sinosphere and is the only non-Western painter elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Yet his contributions have remained poorly integrated into the global history of modern and contemporary art.The Liu Kuo-sung Reader, the first anthology in English devoted to the painter, redresses this oversight. The texts gathered here-many of them previously untranslated or unpublished-trace Liu's journey from his childhood of poverty and migration across war-torn China, to his rise as the firebrand leader of an avant-garde movement in Cold Warera Taiwan and Hong Kong, to his celebrated return to mainland China as a modernist forerunner and educator during the economic liberalization of the 1980s and 1990s. Richly illustrated and arranged in dynamic dialogue, these texts illuminate issues that Liu has confronted throughout his life and that resonate today: the meaning of tradition, the politics of artmaking, and the dynamics of creative freedom. In a career spanning seven decades, Liu Kuo-sung has reinvented the millennium-old tradition of ink painting. The Liu Kuo-sung Reader, the first anthology in English devoted to the painter, gathers many previously untranslated or unpublished texts, illuminating issues such as the politics of artmaking and the dynamics of creative freedom. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Lost Horizon Bookstore, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near fine. Exhibition Catalogue. 13 3/4 x 10 3/4" 75pp. incl. biography. Illustrated. Substantial essay with color photographs illustrating Ruby's 10 "VIVIDS" colorful hazy-spray-painted color field paintings representing the artist's ruminations on the shifting, multihued Los Angeles skies that he encounters en route to his studio. Decorative boards with black titles. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Issued without dust jacket. Over-sized book, overseas shipping not recommended.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 48,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Hawai'i Press, Honolulu, Hawai'i, 2016
ISBN 10: 0824846761 ISBN 13: 9780824846763
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: NEW. Condizione sovraccoperta: NEW. 1st. Cloth, xii, 457 pages, illustrations (some colour); 26 cm. BRAND NEW. A fine copy of the first printing. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. *** "China has an age-old zoomorphic tradition. The First Emperor was famously said to have had the heart of a tiger and a wolf. The names of foreign tribes were traditionally written with characters that included animal radicals. In modern times, the communist government frequently referred to Nationalists as "running dogs," and President Xi Jinping, vowing to quell corruption at all levels, pledged to capture both "the tigers" and "the flies." Splendidly illustrated with works ranging from Bronze Age vessels to twentieth-century conceptual pieces, this volume is a wide-ranging look at zoomorphic and anthropomorphic imagery in Chinese art. The contributors, leading scholars in Chinese art history and related fields, consider depictions of animals not as simple, one-for-one symbolic equivalents: they pursue in depth, in complexity, and in multiple dimensions the ways that Chinese have used animals from earliest times to the present day to represent and rhetorically stage complex ideas about the world around them, examining what this means about China, past and present. In each chapter, a specific example or theme based on real or mythic creatures is derived from religious, political, or other sources, providing the detailed and learned examination needed to understand the means by which such imagery was embedded in Chinese cultural life. Bronze Age taotie motifs, calendrical animals, zoomorphic modes in Tantric Buddhist art, Song dragons and their painters, animal rebuses, Heaven-sent auspicious horses and foreign-sent tribute giraffes, the fantastic specimens depicted in the Qing Manual of Sea Oddities, the weirdly indeterminate creatures found in the contemporary art of Huang Yong Ping--these and other notable examples reveal Chinese attitudes over time toward the animal realm, explore Chinese psychology and patterns of imagination, and explain some of the critical means and motives of Chinese visual culture." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: Trading places: an introduction to zoomorphism and anthropomorphism in Chinese art, by Jerome Silbergeld; The taotie motif on early Chinese ritual bronzes, by Sarah Allan; Labeling the creatures: some problems in Han and Six Dynasties iconography, by Susan Bush; Representing the twelve calendrical animals as beastly, human, and hybrid beings in medieval China, by Judy Chungwa Ho; The didactic use of animal images in Southern Song Buddhism: the case of Mount Baoding in Dazu, Sichuan, by Henrik H. S rensen; Evil dragon, golden rodent, sleek hound: the evolution of soushan tu paintings in the Northern Song period, by Carmelita Hinton; Animals in Chinese rebus paintings, by Qianshen Bai; The pictorial form of a zoomorphic ecology: dragons and their painters in Song and Southern Song China, by Jennifer Purtle; The political animal: metaphoric rebellion in Zhao Yong's painting of heavenly horses, by Jerome Silbergeld; How the giraffe became a qilin: intercultural signification in Ming Dynasty arts, by Kathlyn Liscomb; Weird science: European origins of the fantastic creatures in the Qing court painting, The manual of sea oddities, by Daniel Greenberg; Huang Yong Ping and the power of zoomorphic ambiguity, by Kristina Kleutghen. Size: 4to. Collectible.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard FAS CAMLab 2023-11-24, 2023
ISBN 10: 1736086405 ISBN 13: 9781736086407
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 43,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 48,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 51,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 46,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Hawaii Press, China, 2016
ISBN 10: 0824846761 ISBN 13: 9780824846763
Da: The Anthropologists Closet, West Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. New hardcover with brown cloth over boards with silver lettering to spine in a new dust jacket. 8vo (7 x 1.3 x 9.9 inches) Vividly illustrated. Index. 472pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer. China has an age-old zoomorphic tradition. The First Emperor was famously said to have had the heart of a tiger and a wolf. The names of foreign tribes were traditionally written with characters that included animal radicals. In modern times, the communist government frequently referred to Nationalists as "running dogs," and President Xi Jinping, vowing to quell corruption at all levels, pledged to capture both "the tigers" and "the flies." Splendidly illustrated with works ranging from Bronze Age vessels to twentieth-century conceptual pieces, this volume is a wide-ranging look at zoomorphic and anthropomorphic imagery in Chinese art. The contributors, leading scholars in Chinese art history and related fields, consider depictions of animals not as simple, one-for-one symbolic equivalents: they pursue in depth, in complexity, and in multiple dimensions the ways that Chinese have used animals from earliest times to the present day to represent and rhetorically stage complex ideas about the world around them, examining what this means about China, past and present. In each chapter, a specific example or theme based on real or mythic creatures is derived from religious, political, or other sources, providing the detailed and learned examination needed to understand the means by which such imagery was embedded in Chinese cultural life. Bronze Age taotie motifs, calendrical animals, zoomorphic modes in Tantric Buddhist art, Song dragons and their painters, animal rebuses, Heaven-sent auspicious horses and foreign-sent tribute giraffes, the fantastic specimens depicted in the Qing Manual of Sea Oddities, the weirdly indeterminate creatures found in the contemporary art of Huang Yong Ping--these and other notable examples reveal Chinese attitudes over time toward the animal realm, explore Chinese psychology and patterns of imagination, and explain some of the critical means and motives of Chinese visual culture. The Zoomorphic Imagination in Chinese Art and Culture will find a ready audience among East Asian art and visual culture specialists and those with an interest in literary or visual rhetoric. Contributors: Sarah Allan, Qianshen Bai, Susan Bush, Daniel Greenberg, Carmelita (Carma) Hinton, Judy Chungwa Ho, Kristina Kleutghen, Kathlyn Liscomb, Jennifer Purtle, Jerome Silbergeld, Henrik Sørensen, and Eugene Y. Wang. .
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 49,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 60,11
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 50,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Hawaii Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0824846761 ISBN 13: 9780824846763
Da: Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services, Brooktondale, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 1st Edition. Hardcover volume, measuring approximately 7.25" x 10.25", is, together with dust jacket, new, still in shrinkwrap. xii/457 pages. "China has an age-old zoomorphic tradition. The First Emperor was famously said to have had the heart of a tiger and a wolf. The names of foreign tribes were traditionally written with characters that included animal radicals. In modern times, the communist government frequently referred to Nationalists as "running dogs," and President Xi Jinping, vowing to quell corruption at all levels, pledged to capture both "the tigers" and "the flies." Splendidly illustrated with works ranging from Bronze Age vessels to twentieth-century conceptual pieces, this volume is a wide-ranging look at zoomorphic and anthropomorphic imagery in Chinese art. The contributors, leading scholars in Chinese art history and related fields, consider depictions of animals not as simple, one-for-one symbolic equivalents: they pursue in depth, in complexity, and in multiple dimensions the ways that Chinese have used animals from earliest times to the present day to represent and rhetorically stage complex ideas about the world around them, examining what this means about China, past and present. In each chapter, a specific example or theme based on real or mythic creatures is derived from religious, political, or other sources, providing the detailed and learned examination needed to understand the means by which such imagery was embedded in Chinese cultural life. Bronze Age taotie motifs, calendrical animals, zoomorphic modes in Tantric Buddhist art, Song dragons and their painters, animal rebuses, Heaven-sent auspicious horses and foreign-sent tribute giraffes, the fantastic specimens depicted in the Qing Manual of Sea Oddities, the weirdly indeterminate creatures found in the contemporary art of Huang Yong Ping--these and other notable examples reveal Chinese attitudes over time toward the animal realm, explore Chinese psychology and patterns of imagination, and explain some of the critical means and motives of Chinese visual culture.".
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 64,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 55,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 288 pages. 10.50x8.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.