Editore: Greening & Co, 1903
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 19,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1903. No edition remarks. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Front free endpaper missing. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning, particularly to spine.
EUR 16,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: bon. R200001706: 1978. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 187 pages avec de nombreuses phots en noir et blanc. . . . Classification Dewey : 150-Psychologie.
Editore: Greening & Co., 1903
Da: Loretta Lay Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover / Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. Hardback. A famous French criminal case which occurred during the French Revolution. During the night of 27 and 28 April 1796, a mail coach was ambushed outside Paris by several men who stole a large sum of money (7 million livres). The stage coach was supposed to go to Lyons from Paris, carrying money for the Army of Italy. Both the driver and the armed guard were brutally killed. A third man onboard (whose identity was never established) disappeared without a trace.Following investigations, six men (Couriol, Guénot, Richard, Bruer, Bernard and Lesurques) were arrested. After a trial, four of them were guillotined (except Guénot and Richard). Later, Joseph Lesurques was rehabilitated: he always claimed innocence (the other convicts also said he had nothing to do with the robbery). Due to a physical resemblance with one of the suspects, he probably was mistaken by witnesses. Today, this case is remembered in France for being a famous example of miscarriage of justice. 317pp. 8vo. h/back. From the library of true crime writer, Wilfred Gregg, with his personal b/plate. Browned and foxed edges and eps, sunned covers. Vg.
EUR 20,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: bon. RO40231801: Non daté. In-12. Broché. Etat passable, Plats abîmés, Dos abîmé, Mouillures. 236 pages. Dos fendu, séparant l'ouvrage en 3 parties. Plats très défraîchis. Quelques rousseurs. . . . Classification Dewey : 944.041-Histoire de France de 1789 à 1804.
EUR 45,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: bon. RO20210383: NON DATE. In-16. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. VII + 236 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires.
Da: Philippe Lucas Livres Anciens, Lyon, Francia
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloParis C. Marpon et Flammarion, Collection "Auteurs célèbres", sans date vers 1900, in/16, broché couverture renforcée, 233 pages.