Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hyperion Press, New York, 1944
Da: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Oscar Fabres (illustratore). small 4to, bound in hard illustrated boards, very good and wrapped in good dust jacket, a few edges tears, missing a piece of jacket at top right edge of spne and top right edge of front jacket, in protective brodart. A good copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Samuel Lowe Companuy, Kenosha, Wisconsin, 1949
Da: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Fabres, Oscar (illustratore). The Choo-Choo Train; A Bonnie Book Illustrated By Oscar Fabres, Samuel Lowe Co. Copyright 1949 U.S.A. Illustrated Covers Have Wear, Paper Cover On Spine Missing, Staple Bound. View Window Intact. All Pages Clean, Tightly Bound, No Tears, Or Writing,Except Prev. Owner's Name On Back Of Board. Bright Color Illustrations Throughout. (See Photos) (388-D).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Hyperion Press, 1944
Da: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Oscar Fabres (illustratore). 1st Edition. Edition not stated. 1944 copyright, no indication of later printings in this ed. Pictorial boards bright, light shelf wear. Tips rubbed, spine head and heel paper chipped. Slight lean. Binding sound, though with some play. Contents clean and unmarked, small damp stain at lower corner of last couple pages. DJ with large piece missing along lower edge of rear panel, edges rubbed. Abrasion on front panel, affects "The" in title. Spine head and heel chipped.
Editore: Hastings House Daytrips Publishers, Fern Park, FL, U.S.A., 1951
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Illustrated by Oscar Fabres (illustratore). First Thus. in red and yellow wraps, 8vo, 120pp. (light shelwear and rubbing to extremities). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Hyperion, USA, 1945
Da: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Fabres, Oscar (illustratore). No jacket. Cover edges scuffed and corners bumped. Especially worn top and bottom of spine. Otherwise in good condition. Very colorful illustrations.
Editore: Hastings House Daytrips Publishers, Fern Park, FL, U.S.A., 1968
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated by Oscar Fabres (illustratore). Third Edition. in red and yellow cloth with gilt titling, 8vo, 442pp. (ink stamp to inside cover). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Hyperion Press, New York, 1945
Da: Autumn Leaves Books, Crown Point, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Fabres, Oscar (illustratore). No other date except 1945 on copy right page. Illustrations are B&W line drawings as well as full page color illustrations which are bright and colorful. Pages are clean and bright - light cream colored; binding is firm. There are no tears, creases or writing. Illustrated end papers bright and colorful. Textured red paper covered boards are clean and bright. Silver gilded title on cover and on spine is shiny and bright. Light edge wear. DJ is complete, still colorful & illustration unmarred; however, DJ is also lightly faded, soiled and has edge wear. This book is going on 80+ years old and the DJ has borne the bulk of the wear. DJ is price clipped and in a mylar jacket.
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. Wheel missing. (trains) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Editore: Bonnie Book John Martin's House, 1949
Da: Nerman's Books & Collectibles, Pembina, ND, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Oscar Fabres (illustratore). A very good picturecover hardcover. Television wheel is attached and fine. A little edge wear and a touch of foxing. Solid. No writing inside.
Editore: Samuel Lowe, Kenosha, WI, 1949
Da: Read More Books, Highland Park, NJ, U.S.A.
hard. Condizione: good. Oscar Fabres (illustratore). first. wear on edges of cover, especially spine and ower right corner.
Editore: The Hyperion Press, New York, 1945
Da: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Oscar Fabres (illustratore). 1st. Red hard covers silver lettering. Int good. Charming color and b & w illust. Illustrated eps. 48 pages. Slight yellowing to pages. Spine worn at ends. Covers slightly worn around edges.
Editore: The Hyperion Press/Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, 1945
Da: Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA, Oneonta, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Collectible-Good. Oscar Fabres (illustratore). First Edition. This book is bound in red boards with silver lettering. Cover is edgeworn; some mild browning of inside pages; most clean and unmarked. Illustrated with color and black-and-white artwork, this is a story about a skyscraper who thinks he's better than everyone else. 48 pages; approx. 7"x9".
Editore: Samuel Lowe Company, 1951
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Editore: John Martin's House, Inc. 1946, 1946
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardback. No dustjacket. Bound in pictorial boards. Good Condition. Tight sound copy with chipping to top and bottom edges of spine, heavy rubs to edges and corners of covers. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Musty Odor.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hyperion Press, NY, 1945
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Oscar Fabres (illustratore). 1st. i1st thus edition; dj w/lite chipping, c ipped price, in mylar; owner's name; red c w/gilt titles; moderate wear at xtremities; illustrated end papers; 73 clean, unmarked pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Hyperion Press / Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, 1944
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Illustrated Boards. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good + Dust Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. 71 pp + index at end. Book is lightly used, top of spine with bumping, wear at ends of spine and along part of bottom edges of spine and boards, no names or marks. DJ clean, unfaded, some wear at edges/corners, 1/2" deep partial chip at bottom of spine, small loss at top of spine and upper front tip.
Editore: Hyperion Press, 1945
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1945; New York; red cloth covered boards with silver titles; light wear at corners and edges; small stain on the front cover; Interior is clean and unmarked; illustrated; 4to - over 9 3/4" to 12" tall; 72 pages.
Editore: Hyperion Press, 1945
Da: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Fabres, Oscar (illustratore). First Edition. Full red cloth binding, rubbed at corners. Internally clean and unmarked. 72pp. Illustrated in color and in b&w. Good only jacket is well rubbed, chipped, scuffed. Offered now in a new mylar cover. Size: 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall.
Editore: The Hyperion Press, New York, 1945
Da: Joan's Bookshop, Palm City, FL, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Oscar Fabres (illustratore). Cover - good - small bumps top-bottom of spine- small rub right corner of front panel.
Editore: The Hyperion Press/Putnam's, NEW YORK, 1943
Da: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.
Pictorial Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Oscar Fabres (illustratore). First Edition Thus. Translated by Paul Leyssac. The exterior boards are lightly soild and scruffy and spine is damaged but still book is sturdy. With masking tape on the inside endpapers holding spine intact. Book is illustrated with lovely and delicate watercolors depicting the old fairy tale. Reading copy only of a scarce title.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hyperion Press, 1943
Da: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Oscar Fabres (illustratore). First. VG- condition book in VG- condition dustjacket. Bookplate on half-title page. [i-1].
Editore: Charles Scribners Sons, New York, 1943
Da: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Library Binding. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Oscar Fabres (illustratore). Illust on cover. Int. good. Includes songs and games from different countries. Songs and games include The Herbs, The Buyer of Saints, The Pilgrim and more. Color illust. 56 pages. Usual library markings. Some yellowing to pages.
Editore: The Hyperion Press, New York, 1944
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Illustrated by Fabrès, Oscar (illustratore). Crisp, clean pages except for a brown spot at one hinge and light age-toning in the margins; securely sewn binding; hard cover has a half-inch pull at the spine head with open tearing of the black paper backstrip, as well as a thin crack at the top of the front gutter and some shelfwear at heel and corners; dust jacket shows conspicuous scuffing and tearing along spine sides, toning along spine and edges, and assorted small edge tears, yet remains striking, unclipped, now protected in a clear sleeve. 72pp.
Editore: Crown Publishers, 1941
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Significant damage due to wetness. This book is severely edgeworn. Binding is so loose that the book will stay open to any given page. Some pages are falling out. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Editore: Hyperion, 1945
Da: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Oscar Fabres (illustratore). First Edition. Very good condition book in Good condition dustjacket. DJ has some crayon coloring to rear. [illus].
Editore: Samuel Lowe Company, 1949
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Hardback. No dustjacket as issued. Bound in Pictorial Boards. This was a movable book with a movable wheel attached to a steel river in the center of the front cover. The rivet is still there but the movable wheel is gone and no longer present but interior story is complete. A shame as the book is very nice otherwise with just a very Small previous owners name on the first page in, otherwise book is a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. No Signature.
Editore: Ernest Flammarion, Paris, 1897
Da: Sekkes Consultants, North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: very good. Oscar Fabrès (illustratore). Elle s'agrémente de charmantes compositions in et hors-texte d'Oscar Fabrès. Exemplaire sous agréable reliure du temps. Angles légèrement élimés. Belle condition intérieure. Half red morocco with raised bands, Many monochrome illustrations in and out of text by Oscar Fabrés. Text in French. Size: 4½" - 7" 0.0. book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. OSCAR FABRES (illustratore). SMALL CHIPS TO THE DJ, OWNER'S NAME.
Editore: Samuel Lowe Company, Kenosha, Wisconsin, 1957
Da: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Kenosha, Wisconsin: Samuel Lowe Company, 1957. First edition of this colorfully illustrated children's book about Tommy's long trip on a train by himself. Hardcover with shaped top, plaid spine strip. Some edgewear, a bit of chipping to the spine strip, small rough area from sticker removal at the upper right corner of the front cover, minor finger smudging inside front cover, contents very good, clean and unmarked. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Whittlesey, New York, 1957
Da: Carl Blomgren Fine Books ABAA, Petaluma, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: good. Fabrès, Oscar (illustratore). Signed by artist. Children's book about a kangaroo and a koala cub. Color illustrations. Clothbound in green with illustration on front cover and title on spine. Color illustrated dust jacket. Dust jacket unclipped. Dust jacket chipped at corners and head and tail of spine. Wear and tear to edges of dust jacket. Stamp to front endpaper. 4to, 32pgs.