Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Preservation Press, Washington DC, 1989
ISBN 10: 0891331514 ISBN 13: 9780891331513
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Authentic bathroom plans and fixtures from two of the leading plumbing manufacturers of the early 1900s (J. L. Mott Iron Works and American Standard) 125 pages, b/w and color illustrations. Covers show light shelf wear.; 10 x 8 1/2 ".
Editore: The Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, Boston, 1967
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Spine has a small tear to the upper end and is slightly faded. ; 79 pages.
Editore: The Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, Boston, 1968
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. 107 pages.
Editore: ADRENALINE, 2000
Da: forest primeval, Cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
GD. GD.
Editore: The Railway and Locomotive Historical Society,, Boston, MA, 1961
Da: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. First edition. Chapters include; The Influence of Government Regulation on the Management Decisions of Forty-Five New England Railroads, 1830-1900; The Development of the Railroads in Washington; Forneys of the "Alley" El; The Kentucky & Tennessee Railway; The Parlor and Sleeping Cars of the New Haven; The Santa Fe in the Southwestern United States. 91 pages with diagrams, photographs and rosters. Bound in stiff paper pictorial covers. Small name stamp on the front cover and title page. A fine copy. Book.
Editore: The Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, Boston, MA, 1964
Da: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very good plus. First edition. Chapters include Charles Peter Clark, The Life and Times of The East Broad Top R.R. and Coal Co., Railroads of the Lehigh Coal and Navigation Co., Seattle Terminal Railway, and several others. 96 pages with photographs, maps, and rosters. A very good plus copy. Book.
Editore: The Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, Boston, MA, 1967
Da: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. 79 pages with photographs. Tape reinforcement at the head of the spine. A near fine and bright copy. Book.
Editore: The Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, Boston, MA, 1962
Da: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. 138 pages with photographs. A near fine copy. Book.
Editore: The Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, Boston, MA, 1965
Da: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. 106 pages with photographs and roster. A near fine and bright copy. Book.
Editore: Ballantine Books, Canada, 1960
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 10,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: FINE+, Near New. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 160 page >>> Includes stories by; W.T Brannon, Douglas Collins, William S. Fairfield, Jacob Fisher, David Freedman, Avery Hale, George Herald, William Henry Ireland, E.H. Jones, Charles Lanius, Joseph McCarthy, Archie McFedries, William Bancroft Mellor, Morton Prince, Harry Reichenbach, Richard Sharpe, W.A. Swanberg, Joseph Weil, Peter Wyden. >>> " A little touch of Fraud - ranging from amatter of 2,000,000 to the creation of a wholly imaginary nation - unites the characters in this entertaining survey of the flim-flam trade." *** This book is part of an Original Owner Collection, of 2000+ Mass Market Paperbacks. Most of the books in this Collection have a UN-READ appearance, many obviously have NOT been read. Most still have Much or Most of the Original Cover Gloss. This is an exceptional condition example, and is SCARCE in this condition. Perfect for the discriminating Collector. *** Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Editore: Ballantine Books, Canada, 1960
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 12,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: As New. Illustrated Cover art! (illustratore). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 160 page >>> Includes stories by; W.T Brannon, Douglas Collins, William S. Fairfield, Jacob Fisher, David Freedman, Avery Hale, George Herald, William Henry Ireland, E.H. Jones, Charles Lanius, Joseph McCarthy, Archie McFedries, William Bancroft Mellor, Morton Prince, Harry Reichenbach, Richard Sharpe, W.A. Swanberg, Joseph Weil, Peter Wyden. >>> " A little touch of Fraud - ranging from amatter of 2,000,000 to the creation of a wholly imaginary nation - unites the characters in this entertaining survey of the flim-flam trade." *** This book is part of an Original Owner Collection, of 2000+ Mass Market Paperbacks. Most of the books in this Collection have a UN-READ appearance, many obviously have NOT been read. Most still have Much or Most of the Original Cover Gloss. This is an exceptional condition example, and is SCARCE in this condition. Perfect for the discriminating Collector. *** Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Editore: Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Boston, MA, 1962
Da: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Pages clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 138 pages. Illustrated. This issue has stories on the Mine Hill & Schuylkill Railroad, pilots, the first steam locomotives in the Western Hemisphere, Mt. Carbon RR, Danville & Pottsville RR, and more. We also carry other issues of this journal, as well as many other railroad titles. Size: 6" x 9".
Editore: Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Boston, MA, 1962
Da: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Pages clean; binding tight; two inches at bottom of spine missing, vertical crease across front cover, else minor wear to covers. 88 pages. Illustrated. This issue has stories on the Andrews Raid, the first electric locomotives on the New York Central, Schuylkill County railroad activity, the steam locomotive whistle, Prosser Steam street car, the Bangor Oldtown & Milford RR, and more. We also carry other issues of this journal, as well as many other railroad titles. Size: 6" x 9".
Editore: Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Boston, MA, 1969
Da: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Pages clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 94 pages. Illustrated. This issue has stories on the diminutive high iron of the Massachusetts Bay, passenger depots in Chicago and St. Louis, the Woodstock Railway, the Kahului Railroad, the Tucson Cornelia & Gila Bend, the Lebanon Springs RR, and more. We also carry other issues of this journal, as well as many other railroad titles. Size: 6" x 9".
Editore: Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Boston, MA, 1968
Da: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Pages clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 107 pages. Illustrated. This issue has stories on the 'Peanut Line' of the New York Central, Baldwin's first locomotive, two days on the Erie Road, sub-lines of the Philadelphia & Reading, the Wisconsin & Michigan Railway, and more. We also carry other issues of this journal, as well as many other railroad titles. Size: 6" x 9".
Editore: Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Boston, MA, 1967
Da: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Pages clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 79 pages. Illustrated. This issue has stories on the Altoons railroad strike of1877, Korean National Railway, Bellefonte Central, the Richmond Fredericksburg & Potomac, a 4-2-0 for the Auburn & Rochester, a railway for limestone, and more. We also carry other issues of this journal, as well as many other railroad titles. Size: 6" x 9".
Editore: The Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Boston, 1962
Da: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Bulletin no. 107 by the Railway & Locomotive Historical Society contains feature articles entitled "Let's Call Things by Their Proper Names", and "Iron Brothers-The Crooks and the Rice". Also includes "Pilots, Here and There" with numerous drawings and "A Ride on a Locomotive", and much more, including book reviews and membership information. With black & white photos and tables. --- A softcover copy in orange wraps with image of broken train on a fiery trestle. In excellent shape, an unmarked and sound copy.; Octavo (8 to 9 in. tall); 138 pages.
Editore: The Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, Boston, MA, 1949
Da: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. First edition. Articles include; Short History of the Panama Railroad; The Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad Company; Canada's Earliest Railroad Lines; Railroads of McKean County, PA; Short History of the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railway. 111 pages with photographs, foldout maps and rosters. Bulletin number written on the spine. Owner's stamp on the front cover and first page, else a fine copy. Book.
Editore: The Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, Boston, MA, 1948
Da: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. First edition. Chapters on Locomotives of the CB&Q R.R.; Early History of the CB&Q RR in Illinois; Locomotive of the South Park R.R.; Locomotives of the Adirondack Railway Company; and others. 73 pages with photographs, maps and rosters. Toning to the spine and cover edges, else a fine copy. Book.
Editore: The Railway and Locomotive Historical Society October 1960, 1960
Da: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Family-owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio. Books shipped within 24 hours. No marks or writing observed in text. Binding tight and square. Gently read. .TOC: 'Sir Henry' Some notes on the life of Sir Henry Thornton // Narrow Gauge in Figi // The Case of Coleman vs. the New Haven Railroad // Seattle Coal & Transportation Company // The New Haven's Wooden Coaches // Locomotive Builders not mentioned in Bulletin No. 58, May 1942 // An old inspection engine on the Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway // Early locomotives in the South // New Orleans & Carrollton Railroad.
Editore: Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, Boston, MA, 1963
Da: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Pages clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 81 pages. Illustrated. This issue has stories on the Artemus-Jellicoe RR, the Mahanoy & Shamokin / Shamokin Sunbury & Lewisburg, the Lortan & Occaquan, US military railroads, and more. We also carry other issues of this journal, as well as many other railroad titles. Size: 6" x 9".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1970
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Andre Francois Cover Art: Alan Dunn, Charles E. Martin, Ed Fisher, Whitney Darrow, Jr, Kenneth Mahood, Cliff Roberts, Etc (illustratore). 1st. stapled wraps; 120 clean, unmarked page; iitems by/about: Frank Conroy ("Car Games"); Marianne Moore (Poem); Hannah Green ("Summer Afternoon, Summer Afternoon"); Daniel Hoffman (poem); Richard H. Rovere (Letter from Washington); Ted Walker (poem); George Steiner (Books) Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book reviews, Etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1954
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Constantin Alajalov Old Folks Summer Place Cover Art; Charles E. Martin, Whitney Darrow, Jr., Garrett Price, Ed Fisher, Chas Addams, Etc (illustratore). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 56 pages; includes items by/about: Ogden Nash (poem); Peter De Vries ("Voyage to the Cantharides"); Anne Hyde Greet (poem); Nancy Hale ("The Bubble ")j Laura Fermi (That was the Manhattan Distristic: Pt. 1--A Domestic View) Lucretia Cole (poem); Genet (Lettr Fro Paris); Ruth C. Morton ("The Abbreviated Muse"); Anthony West (Books: David Garrett's The Golden Echo); Talk of the Town; Books, Art, Theater, Cinema, Food Reviews, Etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1970
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Andre Francois Cover Art: Alan Dunn, Charles E. Martin, Ed Fisher, Whitney Darrow, Jr, Kenneth Mahood, Cliff Roberts, Etc (illustratore). 1st. stapled wraps; 120 clean, unmarked page; iitems by/about: Frank Conroy ("Car Games"); Marianne Moore (Poem); Hannah Green ("Summer Afternoon, Summer Afternoon"); Daniel Hoffman (poem); Richard H. Rovere (Letter from Washington); Ted Walker (poem); George Steiner (Books) Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book reviews, Etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1970
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Charles E. Martin Dasies Cover Art; Whitney Darrow, Jr., Ed Fisher, Robert Day, james Stevenson, Dana Dradon, Frank Modell, Etc (illustratore). 1st. stapled wraps;144 clean, unmarked page; iitems by/about: Donald Barthelme ("A Film"); Brendan Gill ("Fat Girl"); Hawley Truszz (poem); Charles A. Reich (Reflections: The New Generation); Ted Walker (oem); J.D. Reed (poem); Richard H. Rrovere (Letter from Washington); Talk of the Town; Theater, Arts, Music, Book reviews, Etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1964
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Peter Arno Circus Clow on Horseback Cover Art; James Stevenson, Charles E. Martin,ed Fisher, Bob Weber, Charles Saxon, Robert Kraus, Etc (illustratore). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 192 clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Arturo Vivante ("cafe Filtre"0; Richard Wilbur (Poem); St. Clair McKelway ("Up on th Flying Trapeze: Snow and Slush."); Jon Swan (poem); John Upsike ("The Christian Roonmates"); Edith Olier (Theatre: "Funny Girl", Barbra Striesand); Philip Hamburger (Notes for a Gazetter: Pt XLV--Gettysburg, Pennsylvania); William Stafford (Poem); Mollie Painter-Downes (Letter from London); Calvin Trillin (Reporter at Large: Sun City, Arizona); Genet (Letter from Paris); Talk of the Town; Books, Art, Theater, Cinema, Food Reviews, Etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1968
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Ilona Karasz Picnic in the Forest cover Art; Charles e. Martin, Alan Dunn, Saul Steinberg, Ed Fisher, Etc (illustratore). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 160 clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Gilbert Rogin ("Teo Men of Affairs"); Howard Moss (poem); Ann Stafford (poem); Isaac Singer Bashevis ("The Dead Fiddler"); Genet (Letter from Paris); Harold Rosenberg ((Art World: Action in Painting); Richard N. Goodwin (Annals of Politis: A Footnote, Che Guevara); E.N. Sargent (poem); Calvin Trillin (US Journal: San Antonoio, Pollution at the Confluence); W.H. Auden (Books: Kierkegaard), Etc. ; Talk of the Town; Books, Art, Theater, Cinema, Food Reviews, Etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1955
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Leonard Dove Time's Square New Year's Eve Covr Art: Ed Fisher; charles E. Marti, George Price, Mischa Richter Robert Day, Etc (illustratore). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 156 clean, unmarked pages; includes: Mary Cable ("THe Asia Side"); james Wright (Poem); Christopher Rand (Far-flung Corresp;ondents: Bulganin Krushchev, and the Lakhs); Genet (Letter from Paris"); Mollie Paiter-Downes (Letter from London) Richard Lemon (poem); Talk of the Town; , Books, Art, Theater, Cinema, Food Reviews, Etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1971
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Charles E Martin (wrecking ball) Cover Art; Ed Fisher, Charles Saxon, Dana Fradon, William Steig, George Booth, James Stevenson Etc (illustratore). 1st. stapled wraps;232 clean, unmarked page; iitems by/about: Jose Yglesias ("The guns in the Closet"); Rablo Neruda (4 poems) Calvin Trillin ("The Rhinoceros, an Appreciation"); Jean Garrigne (poem); Whitney Balliett (Profiles: Modern Jazz Quartet); Anthony Bailey (Letter from Athens) Stanley Plumley (poem); John McCarten ("Irish Sketches"); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book reviews, Etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1971
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Charles E Martin (wrecking ball) Cover Art; Ed Fisher, Charles Saxon, Dana Fradon, William Steig, George Booth, James Stevenson Etc (illustratore). 1st. stapled wraps;232 clean, unmarked page; iitems by/about: Jose Yglesias ("The guns in the Closet"); Rablo Neruda (4 poems) Calvin Trillin ("The Rhinoceros, an Appreciation"); Jean Garrigne (poem); Whitney Balliett (Profiles: Modern Jazz Quartet); Anthony Bailey (Letter from Athens) Stanley Plumley (poem); John McCarten ("Irish Sketches"); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book reviews, Etc.