Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American University in Cairo Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 9774168194 ISBN 13: 9789774168192
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Book Outpost, Blawnox, PA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Moderate wear to corners/edges from shelving.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American University in Cairo Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 977416931X ISBN 13: 9789774169311
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American University in Cairo Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 977416931X ISBN 13: 9789774169311
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The American University in Cairo Press, EG, 2017
ISBN 10: 9774168194 ISBN 13: 9789774168192
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 15,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. On the eve of Salma's twenty-first birthday, friends and family travel to New York for a celebration reluctantly organized by her grandfather Darwish. As the guests make their way to the party, each journey takes on a greater significance than a simple trip to the city, as they find themselves examining their pasts, their relationships to one another, and to the country in which they live. Between Cairo and New York, Embrace on Brooklyn Bridge paints a vivid portrait of a fragmented Arab-American family, one struggling to become whole again and to let go of the past.
EUR 12,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The American University in Cairo Press, EG, 2019
ISBN 10: 977416931X ISBN 13: 9789774169311
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 15,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. A lifetime ago, Fakhreddin had been an idealistic young lawyer, seeking to fight corruption from his modest quarter of Cairo. Then, a botched attempt on his life forced him to flee the country, propelling him on a wild journey that would lead to Afghanistan's jihadi training camps. He was transformed into a trained killer, and never once lost sight of his goal: revenge. But did he lose sight of the only person that really mattered to him, his son, Omar?At the very core of Fakhreddin's bold, nail-biting exploits are his broken family, and broken heart, and his search for redemption and a way home.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
EUR 13,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The American University In Cairo Press, Cairo, 2017
ISBN 10: 9774168194 ISBN 13: 9789774168192
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. On the eve of Salma's twenty-first birthday, friends and family travel to New York for a celebration reluctantly organized by her grandfather Darwish. As the guests make their way to the party, each journey takes on a greater significance than a simple trip to the city, as they find themselves examining their pasts, their relationships to one another, and to the country in which they live. Between Cairo and New York, Embrace on Brooklyn Bridge paints a vivid portrait of a fragmented Arab-American family, one struggling to become whole again and to let go of the past. A rich and sensitive novel about loss and alienation, about life lived in exile, and about the search for home, shortlisted for the Arabic Booker Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Regno Unito
EUR 2,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
EUR 15,10
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 15,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 17,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 17,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The American University in Cairo Press, Cairo, 2019
ISBN 10: 977416931X ISBN 13: 9789774169311
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. A lifetime ago, Fakhreddin had been an idealistic young lawyer, seeking to fight corruption from his modest quarter of Cairo. Then, a botched attempt on his life forced him to flee the country, propelling him on a wild journey that would lead to Afghanistan's jihadi training camps. He was transformed into a trained killer, and never once lost sight of his goal: revenge. But did he lose sight of the only person that really mattered to him, his son, Omar?At the very core of Fakhreddin's bold, nail-biting exploits are his broken family, and broken heart, and his search for redemption and a way home. A Novel. A fast-paced thriller from one of Egypts bestselling novelists. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The American University in Cairo Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 977416931X ISBN 13: 9789774169311
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 15,35
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 10,21
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 163 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 10,75
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 320 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 13,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 3,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 4,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 17,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 163 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American University in Cairo Press/Hoopoe, 2017
ISBN 10: 9774168194 ISBN 13: 9789774168192
Da: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. First Edition. Cairo/New York. 2017. American University in Cairo Press/Hoopoe. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 9789774168192. Translated by John Peate. 164 pages. paperback. keywords: Africa Egypt Literature Translated World Literature. DESCRIPTION - On the eve of Salma's twenty-first birthday, scattered friends and family converge on New York for a celebration organized by Darwish, her obstinate grandfather. Each guest's journey to this fated gathering takes on an unexpected significance, as they find themselves revisiting the choices they have made in life, and rethinking their relationships with one another and the country in which they live. Traveling seamlessly between Egypt and the United States, Embrace on Brooklyn Bridge is a story about how we construct and shift our identities, and about a family's search for home. inventory #48189.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 16,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 19,10
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 208 pages. 7.75x5.06x0.53 inches. In Stock.