Condizione: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor edge wear to the wraps. Otherwise a clean, unmarked copy.
EUR 3,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1776694088. 4/20/2026 2:08:08 PM.
Da: Fallen Leaf Books, Nashville, IN, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0486404307 ISBN 13: 9780486404301
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. (viii) 164 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction; An Account of Some Strange Distrubances in Aungier Street by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; No. 1 Branch Line: The Signalman by Charles Dickens; Mrs Zant and the Ghost by Wilkie Collins; Reality or Delusion by Mrs Henry Wood; The New Pass by Amelia B. Edwards; The Body-snatcher by Robert Louis Stevenson; What Was It? by Fitz-James O'Brien; The Real Right Thing by Henry James; Oh Whistle and I'll Come to You My Lad by M. R. James; In Kropfsberg Keep by Ralph A. Cram; and The Lost Ghost by Mary E. Wilkins. Size: 8vo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1998
ISBN 10: 0486404307 ISBN 13: 9780486404301
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 8,78
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 176.
EUR 7,04
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 176 pages. 8.75x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Book club edition. Minor wear to corners. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1989 Hard Cover. 656 pages. Includes: Introduction; Worlds of Wonder, Worlds of Difference; ENCHANTMENTS: Green is the Color; Wooden Tony; Lest Levitation Come Upon Us; Prince Bull; The Triumph of Vice; Turandina; The Princess and the Frog; WONDERS: Darkness Box; Jack and the Beanstalk; Peter Pan; The Thrush's Nest; Lock-out Time; The Mouse Festival; A Proper Santa Claus; Inside Out; The Facts Concerning the Recent Carnival of Crime; The Woman Who Thought She Could Read; The Third Level; CREATURES: The Griffin and the Minor Canon; The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles; The Dragons; On the Downhill Side; The Parrot; The Gray Wolf; The Harrowing of the Dragon of Hoarsbreath; The Last of the Dragons; Lila the Werewolf; The Drowned Giant; WORLDS: The Enchanted Buffalo; Narrow Valley; Beyond the Dead Reef; The King's Bride; Under the Garden; ADVENTURES: The Things That Are Gods; The King of Nodland and His Dwarf; The Seventeen Virgins; The Bagful of Dreams; The Hollow Land.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1998
ISBN 10: 0486404307 ISBN 13: 9780486404301
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 176.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1998
ISBN 10: 0486404307 ISBN 13: 9780486404301
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 11,59
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 176.
EUR 11,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 176 pages. 8.75x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 9,85
Quantità: 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Artimus Publications, Toronto, 1985
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Kevin Davies; J. K. Potter; Mac-an-t-saoir - Robert McIntyre; (illustratore). First Edition. 40 pp. Light wear. Cover art by Kevin Davies; inside front cover by J. K. Potter; inside back cover by Robert McIntyre - Mac-an-t-saoir. This issue contains; Article: Midnight Matinees by Don Hutchinson. Poetry: The Demon of the Gibbet by Fitz-James O'Brien; The Children Open Their Green Flesh by Penny Gracey. Fiction: Christobel by Janet Fox; Deadlights by Charles Wagner; The Spirit of Things by John M. Skipp; The Dig by Ardath Mayhar; Azucena by Nancy Etchemendy; and The Sumach - a classic by Ulric Daubeny. Size: 4to. Book.
Editore: Harpers New Monthly Magazine, 1860
Da: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Magazine. Condizione: Good+. This is an advertisement/article from a Vintage Journal and not a book or magazine, Pages clean but slightly discolored from age; 6 x 9; 4 pages.
Editore: Harpers New Monthly Magazine, 1860
Da: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Magazine. Condizione: Good+. This is an advertisement/article from a Vintage Journal and not a book or magazine, Pages clean but slightly discolored from age; 6 x 9; 10 pages.
Lingua: Spagnolo
ISBN 10: 8478443401 ISBN 13: 9788478443406
Da: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spagna
EUR 15,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Muy bueno. : Sumérgete en una antología escalofriante con 'Cuentos de Horror', una colección de relatos clásicos de maestros del género como Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne, J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Guy de Maupassant, Charlotte Riddell, Ambrose Bierce y Fitz-James O'Brien. Esta edición de Siruela Bolsillo ofrece una selección de historias que exploran los rincones más oscuros de la psique humana y los horrores sobrenaturales, presentados en una cuidada traducción al español. EAN: 9788478443406 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Cuentos de horror Autor: Edgar Allan Poe| Nathaniel Hawthorne| J. Sheridan Le Fanu| Guy de Maupassant| Charlotte Riddell| Ambrose Bierce| Fitz-James O'Brien Editorial: SIRUELA: BOLSILLO Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 164 Formato: libro de bolsillo.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Ernest Flammarion, 284 pp., Paris
Da: Buenos Aires Libros, Buenos Aires, BA, Argentina
EUR 31,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Some staines to covers. No date. Text in french. === ANTOLOGIA - LITERATURA NORTEAMERICANA === 12mo.
Editore: Colección Escolar de Literatura, Ediciones Siruela, Madrid, 2005
ISBN 10: 8478448543 ISBN 13: 9788478448548
Da: Librería Ofisierra, Galapagar, M, Spagna
EUR 6,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRústica. Condizione: Buen estado. Libro.
Editore: Triton Books, 1982
Da: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. THE GERNSBACK AWARDS 1926, Triton Books, 1982, first edition, fine in like full color pictorial dust-wrapper by Frank R. Paul. Contributions by Forrest J. Ackerman, Curt Siodmak, Murray Leinster, Edmond Hamilton, A. Hyatt Verrill,Fitz-James O'Brien, Garrett P. Servis, H. G. Wells, George Allan England & Frank R. Paul. The first volume in a projected 28 volume series, none of which appeared save this one.
Editore: Albert & Charles Boni, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1925
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth Over Boards. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. This first edition has some light corner bumping, edge wear. Spine section has darkened with age, embossed lettering is rubbed and faded. Owner's bookplate on front paste-down, bookseller's stamp bottom of same. Hinges and gutters are solid, endpapers have slightly yellowed with age. Interior text has yellowed with age, faint spotting of edges. Clean and tight in it's binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Albert & Charles Boni, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1925
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth Over Boards. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. This first edition has little corner bumping or edge wear, light spotting and rubbing of the boards. Spine covering has greyed with age, lettering rubbed. Hinges and gutters are solid and have very little shadowing or foxing. Bookplate and book seller's stamp on front paste-down, otherwise unmarked and tight in binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Franklin Watts, Incorporated, 1975
ISBN 10: 0531026833 ISBN 13: 9780531026830
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Charles Keeping (illustratore). Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Arkham House, Sauk City, 1947
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Black Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Dustjacket. First Edition. 418 Pp. 2634 Copies Printed. First Edition. Grey Dust Jacket Lettered In Green, Priced $3.00. Generically Inscribed By August Derleth. A Clean, Solid Copy, Trace Of Wear At Corners. Book Has Very Faint Traces Of Old Dampness Around Base Of Spine. Dj Is First Issue, Green Lettering On Grey-Blue Background, 22 Titles On Rear Panel Ending With 7 Titles "Coming In 1947", Not Price-Clipped, Slight Wear With Minuscule Losses At Corners, Slight Browning To Spine., Book And Dj Show Dampstaining On Reverse Around Base Of Spine, Also Surface Deterioration Of Paper Around Base Of Spine With A Loss Of About 1/2" X 1/8" Of Paper Of Dj; Most Or All Of These First Issue Jackets Were Dampstained, And Many Or Most Were Later Replaced With Second Issue Jackets. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Indianapolis: Popular Fiction Publishing Co. 1st Edition, 1925
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 66,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Fair. Joseph Doolin (front cover) (illustratore). First Edition. ----------Horror / Science Fiction / Fantasy Pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Attached blurry photo reproduction front cover, spine and back cover reproductions are somewhat better, interiors are all original, are damp-spotted first few pages, browning but very solid. A fair copy due to reproductions and spotting.