Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cadillac Publishing Co, New York, NY USA, 1945
Da: Marie Hartman, Branch, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. First Thus. Fair or better red hardcover. 1945 only date shown, assumed first. 309 pgs, 29 short stories by such authors as James Thurber, Ring Lardner, Benjamin Franklin, William Saroyan, Mark Twain, W. C. Fields and many more. Back free end pages missing, hinge cracked, but holding. Wear to boards, yellowed pgs. Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good-. First Edition Presumed. VG- in wraps [light edgewear, browning to wraps] 12mo mass mrkt 238pp Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Little corner bumping and edge wear. Previous owner's name in pen on front page, clean text, binding tight. Pages yellowed due to age. Minimal staining upper left corner of pages throughout text. Size: Mass Market.
Editore: Harper & Brothers, NY, 1960
Da: Bramble Ridge Books, Frankewing, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition.
Editore: Cadillac, 1945
Da: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Presumed first edition (NAP) . Hardcover, VG, no DJ. Minor shelf wear, prv own inscription, paper age tanned (not brittle! ) , o/w tight, almost crisp; probably never read. PG-13 anthology.
Editore: McFadden Publications, Inc
Da: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: None.
Mass Market Paperback. First Edition. Paperback original (Bantam #504), very good+ in original wraps. Just slight edgewear to covers, and a small nick at the top of the spine. No names or other markings in or on the book; paper is still pretty much untanned. A tight, square copy of this anthology of football stories, both professional and collegiate.
Editore: Harper & Brothers, New York, New York, 1960
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. No Edition Or Printing Stated. The Book Is Bound In Black Cloth With Gilt Stamped Lettering On The Spine. Very Light Edge Wear And The Page Ages Have Tanned. The Unclipped Jacket ($4.00) Is Age Toned And Has A Few Tiny Chips And Tears.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macfadden Publications, New York, 1959
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
EUR 8,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Stan Borack - cover (illustratore). Single issue of a vintage magazine for Men featuring mostly true adventure stories - non-fiction appealing to the male reader - news, the past, men in action. humor, sports etc. Cover art by Stan Borack to accompany the feature - `The Man Who Stole Arizona' - a triple-length feature. Plus, Stories on Jimmy Hoffa, Charlie Parker, Battle of Bloody Tarawa, The Queen of Deadwood, Hunting the Mighty Moose, and much more. A successor to the old-time pulp magazine still with pulp artwork. 96pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean interior. A little wear to the covers at the fore-edge, unmarked copy. Weight, 185g.
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. (brooklyn dodgers, baseball, baseball team ) A reading only copy. Boards/spine/hinges may be broken, detached, or missing. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes/highlighting, be heavily stained, or detached. May be missing non-text pages (e.g. end pages, half title, title, frontispiece.).
Editore: Bantam # 556
Da: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. Bookstore sticker (not ours! ) on rear cover.
Editore: Bantam Books, 1949
Da: Abyssbooks, Crestone, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Good. A solid and clean copy of first Bantam printing (Feb., 1949.) Front cover creased and one noted dog ear. Previous owner's name inked on title page.
Editore: NY MacFadden Pub (1960)., 1960
Da: Kingship Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The magazine is in pretty good shape, clean and unmarked. The covers have some mild to moderate shelf wear, a couple of light creases on the left side, a little chipping at the spine ends, tiny crease at lower right corner. Pages have a little darkening from age.
Unknown. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Ex-library with stamps to the edges and first pages. Tape shadows on the inner covers. Minor corner bumping. Edge wear to the dust jacket that is in a protective cover. Otherwise a clean copy. Profiles of various sports figures, including Ted Williams, Johnny Unitas, Eddie Arcaro, among others.
Editore: grossett & dunlap, 1963
Da: forest primeval, Cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
gd. gd.
Editore: Mcfadden Publications, Inc., New York, 1954
Da: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Poor. heavy smell, covers have minor wear and ink writing, corners bumped, binding tight, no writing inside, 96 pages of professional news from the sports world of 1954 with bw and color photos and ads Size: 8.5 x 10.75.
Editore: Bartholomew House, Inc., New York, 1954
Da: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Poor. heavy smell, spine cocked, covers have minor wear and ink writing, corners bumped, binding tight, no writing inside, 112 pages of news from baseball, boxing, football, golf, hockey, tennis and horse racing for 1953 Size: 8.5 x 10.75.
Editore: Bantam 504, United States, 1948
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 4,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good +. 1st Printing. Solid with a crease on the center of the front cover and most of the cellophane lamination is missing.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. (brooklyn dodgers, baseball team) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
EUR 5,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good- Very Good. 1st Printing. Square solid copy with most of the cellophane lamination missing on front cover, a faint 1.75" corner crease on front cover, and still bright covers show light wear. "Great moments on the gridiron. Sid Luckman, Doc Blanchard, Red Grange and other stars.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1955
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 244 clean, unmarked pages; dj w/ tears, chipping, unclipped price, in mylar.
Editore: Macfadden Publications, New York, 1958
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
EUR 7,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStapled Wrappers. Condizione: VG+. Stan Borak - Cover (illustratore). Vol 17, No 1. True adventures for Men. Front cover painting of 'The Combat G.I. - Kevin McCarthy' - plus an inside feature. Articles - Railroading, Apache Revenge, Paul Bunyan and several more, plus, one 'Girlie' pin-up' - featuring Nadee Freud - photography by Gai Terrill. 96pp, illustrated, ads etc. All b&w except color wrappers. Bright, clean copy. Tight, square binding. Weight, 185g. Size: 8.5" by 11". Book.
Editore: Macfadden Publications, New York, 1958
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
EUR 7,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStapled Wrappers. Condizione: Good VG. Stan Borack - Cover (illustratore). Vol 16, No 5. True adventures for Men. Front cover painting of 'Sea Wolf in a PT Boat - Commander Bulkeley'- plus an inside feature. Articles - Stanford White, Girl in the Pink Chemise, Limehouse Kid [Deadwood], Disc Jockeys, Jonas Salk, and more, plus, one 'Girlie' pin-up' - featuring Gale Fagan - photography by Ed Lettau. 96pp, illustrated, ads etc. All b&w except color wrappers. Bright, clean copy. Minor front edge wear. Unmarked. Tight, square binding. Weight, 185g. Size: 8.5" by 11". Book.
Editore: Macfadden Publications, New York, 1958
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
EUR 7,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStapled Wrappers. Condizione: Good VG. Ed Valigursky - Cover (illustratore). Vol 16, No 6. True adventures for Men. Front cover painting of 'Capt. Kincheloe picked to go to the Moon]- plus an inside feature. Articles - Wake Island, Gipp of Notre Dame, Ned Buntline, andl more, plus, one 'Girlie' pin-up' - featuring Carole Dapolito - photography by Ed Lettau. 96pp, illustrated, ads etc. All b&w except color wrappers. Bright, clean copy. Minor front edge wear. Unmarked. Tight, square binding. Weight, 185g. Size: 8.5" by 11". Book.
Editore: Macfadden Publications, New York, 1957
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
EUR 7,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPrinted Wrappers. Condizione: Near Fine. Slayton Underhill (illustratore). Vol 15, No 1. Single issue of a vintage magazine for Men featuring mostly true adventure stories - non-fiction appealing to the male reader - news, the past, men in action. humor, sports etc. Cover art by Slayton Underhill to accompany the feature - `King of the Riverboat Gamblers'. Plus, The Woman who Won Virginia City, The Doolittle Raid on Tokyo, The True Saga of Buffalo Bill, a glamour pictorial by Herb Flatow, and much more. A successor to the old-time pulp magazine. 96pp, illustrated, advertising. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. About display quality. Weight, 185g. Size: 8.5" by 11". Book.
Editore: Macfadden Publications, New York, 1958
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
EUR 7,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPrinted Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good or Better. Stan Borack (illustratore). Vol. 15, No. 4. Single issue of a popular men's Adventure magazine from 1958. Cover features an old-timer panning gold. Cover painting by Stan Borack. Other features include - 'Colnel Tom Parker, Pitchman Extraordinary', 'Prospector Pat Casey and the Midas Touch', The Trial of Broken Nose Jack McCall', and many more. 92pp, illustrated, advertising. Clean interior, pages browning at edges. Tight, square binding, no damage to spine. Faint wearto fore-edge does not detract. Near display quality front cover. Weight, 160g. Size: 8.5" by 11". Book.
Editore: SAGA, 1959
Da: forest primeval, Cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade paperback. Condizione: Good. First edition. SAGA, 1959. First edition. Good. 88 p. Includes illustrations. LOC US NAVY.
First Edition. First Printing. Very Good condition. Bantam 504.
Editore: Macfadden Publications, New York, 1959
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 9,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStapled Wrappers. Condizione: Good to VG. Vol 4, No 4. Vintage Men's Adventure magazine. Features trues stories, fiction plus photo pin-ups. This issue - Eddie Fisher - Western fiction - Baseball fiction - Sultan of Morocco and his harem - WWII aviation fiction - The Beats Who Tortured Women - Boxing fiction - Al Capp cartoonist - two photo pin-up features and more. 88pp. pulp-style art work for each feature, small ads. Clean, unmarked interior, no cuts. Bright, clean Western art cover in color. Minor wear to fore-edge of wrappers. Unpacked weight, 147g. We ship Worldwide, at cost, using both Canada Post and the United States Postal Service, and offer postal charges, at cost, without overcharging. Canadian domestic postal rates rise with weight, size and distance; Rates to the USA calculated by weight alone as per the USPS. World rates based on specific destination and weight. Online estimates by the Listing Site may not be correct and either additional, or reduced postage may be required, particularly for Canadian and Overseas shipments, but not usually to the USA. In case of doubt please email.