Da: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 3,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2010. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2010. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Condizione: New.
Da: crealivres, La fontennelle, Francia
EUR 14,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Envoi rapide Etat de Neuf. in8. 2013. Broché. 244 pages. As New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated. Minor shelf wear. Else a bright, clean copy. In the mid-eleventh century, secular Byzantine poetry attained a hitherto unseen degree of wit, vividness, and personal involvement, chiefly exemplified in the poetry of Christophoros Mitylenaios, Ioannes Mauropous, and Michael Psellos. This is the first volume to consider this poetic activity as a whole, critically reconsidering modern assumptions about Byzantine poetry, and focusing on Byzantine conceptions of the role of poetry in society. By providing a detailed account of the various media through which poetry was presented to its readers, and by tracing the initial circulation of poems, this volume takes an interest in the Byzantine reader and his/her reading habits and strategies, allowing aspects of performance and visual representation, rarely addressed, to come to the fore. It also examines the social interests that motivated the composition of poetry, establishing a connection with the extraordinary social mobility of the time. Self-representative strategies are analyzed against the background of an unstable elite struggling to find moral justification, which allows the study to raise the question of patronage, examine the discourse used by poets to secure material rewards, and explain the social dynamics of dedicatory epigrams. Finally, gift exchange is explored as a medium that underlines the value of poetry and confirms the exclusive nature of intellectual friendship.
EUR 15,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Neuf.
Da: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, Francia
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Neuf.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Never read, pages are clean and unmarked. Our copy is hardback with a dust jacket showing only light shelfwear.
Da: LeLivreVert - envoi suivi, Eysines, Francia
EUR 5,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Ancien support de bibliothèque. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NAi Publishers, Netherlands, 1999
ISBN 10: 9056621408 ISBN 13: 9789056621407
Da: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 124 page softcover, with many illustrations and maps. Card wrap exterior in color showing architecural model of city centre design. Interior has many color photos and drawings, and is unmarked, tight and clean - very good condition. Outer wrap has light wear and lower corner is lightly bumped.
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellodu berceau à la retraire le marketin veille sur nous La tengo éditions.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 35,24
Quantità: 14 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 38,17
Quantità: 14 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 44,98
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. bilingual edition. 601 pages. 8.50x6.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Text clean and tight; Oxford Studies In Byzantium; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages.
EUR 62,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rotterdam / NAi Publishers,, 1999
ISBN 10: 9056621408 ISBN 13: 9789056621407
Da: Antiquariat Willi Braunert, München, Germania
EUR 38,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8°, paperback. 121 pp Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 58,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Da: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germania
EUR 29,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. C-03087 3540186921 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Condizione: New.
EUR 68,54
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 256.
EUR 73,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 37,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 38,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 65,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 64,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 41,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.