Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1989, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 0465098010 ISBN 13: 9780465098019
Da: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.
VG/VG. 293 pp. DJ rubbed. Shallow edge creasing. Board edges lightly rubbed. Spine very slightly cocked, tight. Interior clean, unmarked. Nice reading copy.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Argues that democracy has inherent advantages over other forms of government, describes the tools with which we can spread the democratic system, and suggests foreign policy changes Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Da: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good -. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. (1989), 293pp, light foxing to top pg edges, light edgewear to dj.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Republic 1989 New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0465098010 ISBN 13: 9780465098019
Da: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. F. VG/VG 1st Hb 293pp Index, Notes. Light wear and soilingf, DJ: light rubbing and wear.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. A first edition with the copyright page listing the full number sequence of 1-10 present. Pages are clean, tight and bright. The dust-jacket's original price is still intact.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: Conservative Press Inc., Vienna, Va., 1983
Da: Presidential Book Shop or James Carroll, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 188 p. The authors felt the media was too hard on Reagan, so, two years into his presidency, they felt compelled to give the "real" story.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Devin-Adair, Publishers, Old Greenwich, Connecticut, 1983
ISBN 10: 0815953178 ISBN 13: 9780815953173
Da: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. The book is in good condition, with a solid binding and minimal wear on the cover. There is no dust jacket present. The pages are clean and free from inscriptions or library markings, making it a well-preserved copy for collectors and readers interested in military strategy.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. ***Please Read*** Dust Jacket shows minor shelf wear - No marks on text - My shelf location - 30-d-3*.
Da: Big Boy Fine Books & Collectibles, Indialantic, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. This is the 1983 stated first edition first printing. Tight binding clean pages only minor shelf wear. Dj is present in Very good condition. The book looks to have never been read. Minor edgewear fox. Photos are of the actual book offered for sale.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Devin-Adair Publ., Greenwich, CT, 1983
ISBN 10: 0815953178 ISBN 13: 9780815953173
Da: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A hint of rubbing to board/jacket corners else a tight bright unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket; first printing with no later statements.
Da: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 6,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo jacket. Condizione: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Sans jaquette. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. No dust jacket. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Regnery Gateway, Washington, DC, 1987
ISBN 10: 0895265761 ISBN 13: 9780895265760
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: very good, very good. First Printing. 22 cm, 118, slight wear and soiling to DJ, pencil erasure on front endpaper. Foreword by Richard M. Nixon. Fictional political satirical letters from a Soviet operative instructing ayoung protoge. This is a Cold War take-off on The Screwtape Letters.
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: very good, very good. 25 cm, 293, illus.
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket.
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: good, very good. First Printing. 25 cm, 293, illus., some wear and soiling to DJ, book slightly "sprung".
Da: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
[vi] 294p., dj, author's SIGNED presentation copy.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. This book has pencil markings and notation throughout the first 132 pages, a gentle bow and vertical creasing near the spine to the front cover likely from use, mild rubbing and surface scratching to both covers, light shelfwear to the edges and corners of the covers and textblock, and a slightly shifted spine, otherwise this book is in good condition with crisp pages, a tight binding, and a clean, attractive cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Devin-Adair Publishers, Old Greenwich, CT, 1983
ISBN 10: 0815953178 ISBN 13: 9780815953173
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Presumed first edition/first printing. xiv, 158, [2] p. Index. Introduction by Richard Allen. DJ has some wear, tears, chips and soiling. Ex-library with few library markings. Daniel O. Graham (April 13, 1925 December 31, 1995) was a U.S. Army officer. Graham was born in Portland, Oregon and grew up in Medford. He attended college at the United States Military Academy at West Point, the army's Command and General Staff College, and graduated in 1946. He also attended the U.S. Army War College and ultimately rose to the rank of lieutenant general in the United States Army. Graham served in Germany, Korea, and Vietnam and received several decorations including some of the highest the United States military bestows: the Distinguished Service Medal, the Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters, and the Distinguished Intelligence Medal during his distinguished 30 year military career. From 1963-1966, Graham worked for the CIA in the Office of National Estimates. During the Vietnam war from 1967-1968 he was chief of the army's military intelligence estimates. Graham served again in the Office of National Estimates during 1968-1971, then served as director of collections for the Defense Intelligence Agency in 1971. During 1973-1974 Graham served as deputy director of the CIA under Director William Colby and from 1974-1976 he was the director of the DIA. Ronald Reagan called upon General Graham to be his military advisor for his 1976 and 1980 campaigns. Gregory Fossedal (born 1959) is an American writer and political/economic theorist. He served as chairman of the Alexis de Tocqueville Institution (AdTI).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Devin-Adair Publishers, Old Greenwich, CT, 1983
ISBN 10: 0815953178 ISBN 13: 9780815953173
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Presumed first edition/first printing. xiv, 158, [2] p. Index. From Wikipedia: "Daniel O. Graham (April 13, 1925 December 31, 1995) was a U.S. Army officer. Graham was born in Portland, Oregon and grew up in Medford. He attended college at the United States Military Academy at West Point, the army's Command and General Staff College, and graduated in 1946. He also attended the U.S. Army War College and ultimately rose to the rank of lieutenant general in the United States Army. Graham served in Germany, Korea, and Vietnam and received several decorations including some of the highest the United States military bestows: the Distinguished Service Medal, the Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters, and the Distinguished Intelligence Medal during his distinguished 30 year military career. From 1963-1966, Graham worked for the CIA in the Office of National Estimates. During the Vietnam war from 1967-1968 he was chief of the army's military intelligence estimates. Graham served again in the Office of National Estimates during 1968-1971, then served as director of collections for the Defense Intelligence Agency in 1971. During 1973-1974 Graham served as deputy director of the CIA under Director William Colby and from 1974-1976 he was the director of the DIA. Ronald Reagan called upon General Graham to be his military advisor for his 1976 and 1980 campaigns. General Graham is a member of the Military Intelligence Hall of Fame. In later years, Graham devoted a lot of time to the research and development of Single-Stage To Orbit (SSTO) spacecraft in conjunction with NASA. McDonnell Douglas was awarded a contract to build an SSTO test vehicle on August 16, 1991, and named it the DC-X for Delta Clipper Experimental. The name honored the firm's successful Thor/Delta rocket and recalled the famous 19th-century commercial clipper ships. The McDonnell Douglas SSTO team saw the Delta Clipper as opening the "space trade routes in the same way that the Yankee Clipper ships opened the sea trade routes." The needs of the commercial launch industry thus were integral to the thinking of the McDonnell Douglas DC-X team. General Graham envisioned the DC-X as the perfect inexpensive launch and delivery vehicle for his proposed Brilliant Pebbles space-based ballistic missile defense shield. The first test launch of the DC-X was on August 18, 1993. The test flight verified flight control systems and vertical landing capabilities and was deemed a success after reaching a 46 m altitude in a 59 second flight. The second flight on 1993 September 11, 1993 tested ascent and landing mode control and ground effects survey, reaching 92 m in a 66 second flight. The third test flight on September 30, 1993 demonstrated 180 degree roll and provided aerostability data while reaching 370 m during 57 second flight. Unfortunately, this marked the last test of first series as the vehicle was mothballed when SDIO funding ran out. On June 20, 1994, the DC-X rose once again for the first flight of second series after additional SDIO funding was received. Operating with a full propellent load, the flight tested the radar altimeter in control loop and reached an altitude of 870 m during a 136 second flight. Demonstrating an unplanned event on June 27, 1994, the DC-X became the first unmanned vehicle to save itself when an in-flight abort occurred after a gaseous hydrogen explosion. The vehicle demonstrated autoland its capabilities after reaching an altitude of 790 meters during a 78-second flight. After repairs were made, the DC-X continued expansion of the flight envelope on May 16, 1995, demonstrating constant angle of attack after reaching an altitude of 1330 m during a 124 second flight. Graham was elated and continued to work closely with the program. Graham would not live to see the full glory of the DC-X program. He died in December 1995. On Friday, June 7, 1996 at White Sands, New Mexico, the second series vehicle designated DC-XA was successfully launched. It flew to a height of 485 meters (1, 600 ft).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Transaction/Rutgers Univ Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0765800780 ISBN 13: 9780765800787
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. 287 pp., Illus, Red Hardback, Fine as New in Fine as New DJ, 1st ed.
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: very good, very good. First Printing. 25 cm, 293, illus. Inscribed by the author.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Fine copy in hardcover with fine jacket.
Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Basic Books, Inc, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0465098010 ISBN 13: 9780465098019
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: very good, very good. First Edition. First Printing. 293, map, notes, index, DJ slightly worn and soiled, slight corner bumping. Inscribed by the author (long, interesting inscription).
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 31,42
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 350 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hoover Institution Press,U.S., 1993
ISBN 10: 0817992014 ISBN 13: 9780817992019
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 35,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:0817992014.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 35,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:0817992014.
Da: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
EUR 32,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.