Da: Omaha Library Friends, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. 10th. Lower edge of text block is soiled. Book appears to be unread. Binding is tight and square. Contents are crisp, clean, complete and undamaged. Book was donated to Friends of Omaha Public Library.
Editore: Oxford University Press East Africa, Nairobi, 1967
Da: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean, unmarked copy with light wear to spine. Internally clean, unmarked. TM.
Editore: New England Yearly Meeting of Friends, 1881
Da: Stone Soup Books, Camden, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Ed. New England Yearly Meeting of Friends, 1881. 1st Ed. hardcover. Very Good. 8vo, green cloth binding with beveled edges. hinges and binding are tight, biography and letters of a Quaker man, 332 pages" .
Editore: New England Yearly Meeting, 1881
Da: Stone Soup Books, Camden, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. New England Yearly Meeting 1881. hardcover Very Good 1st Am Ed blue embossed cloth binding with gold lettering, a memoir of the Quaker, Robert Charleton from his letters, 332 pages.
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1997
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "Mind" as Humanizing the Brain: Toward a Neurotheology of Meaning", "Altruism: A Social Science Chameleon", "Myths as Instructions from Ancestors: The Example of Oedipus", "The Question of God in an Age of Science: Constructions of Reality and Ultimate Reality in Theology and Science", "Inference to the Best Explanation".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0521381533 ISBN 13: 9780521381536
Da: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Inscription on first page Same day dispatch (Mon- Fri) from the UK if ordered by 1pm.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 44,99
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. ARTeapot (illustratore). 256 pages. 11.25x8.75x0.67 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Friends Home Service Committee, 1963
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Pamphlet. Condizione: Good. Friends Home Service Committee, 1963; stated fourth impression; 75pp. Good saddle-stapled pamphlet from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Stapled binding remains intact and sturdy. Some corner/edge-wear; minor staining to front panel; more extensive staining to rear extremities, interior unaffected, and free of markings, save small previous owner name to first page. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 63,52
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 208 pages. 9.21x6.14x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 62,05
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. Mandic, Dejan (illustratore). fol har/ma edition. 651 pages. 10.75x8.50x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: The Catholic University of America Press, Washington DC, 1965
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Presumed First Edition, First printing. ix, [1], 137, [1] pages. Scarce copy of Jameson's Festschrift, with a panoply of academic historians, librarians, geographers, and scholars of the 20th Century. A Chronicle of John Franklin Jameson's Life. Bibliography. Among the topics covered are American Religious History, Doctoral Dissertations in History, The National Historical Publications Commission, Scholar, The Atlas of the Historical Geography of the United States, The Dictionary of American Biography, The National Archives, and Dr. Jameson as Editor (and otherwise). Among the contributors are. Allan Nevin, David C. Mearns. Boyd Shafer, Fred Shelly, John K. Wright, Verner Clapp, Waldo Gifford Leland and Dumas Malone. John Franklin Jameson (September 19, 1859 - September 28, 1937) was an American historian, author, and journal editor who played a major role in the professional activities of American historians in the early 20th century. He helped establish the American Historical Association. Jameson was a social historian, an expert in historiography, and above all an intellectual entrepreneur and gatekeeper who helped determine the priorities of the history profession in America. His base was the American Historical Association, which he helped found in 1884. He chaired its Historical Manuscripts Commission in 1895 and became the first managing editor of the American Historical Review (AHR), 1895-1901, 1905-1928, serving as information central for academic historiography. After an interlude at the University of Chicago he went to Washington in 1905 as director of the Department of Historical Research of the heavily endowed Carnegie Institution of Washington. At the Carnegie Institution, Jameson found that decisions were largely in the hand of scientists and businessmen. He had some difficulty in conveying the importance to work on American history of archival research and bibliography. He held his position there until 1928. He was not known for his writings, but his small book on The American Revolution Considered as a Social Movement (1926) proved influential. It expressed themes Jameson had been developing since the 1890s which reflected the "Progressive" historiography. It downplayed ideas and political values and stressed the Revolution was a fight over power among economic interest groups, especially who would rule at home. In 1890, Jameson was elected a member of the American Antiquarian Society. Jameson was the first professional historian to become the AHA president (1907). Although a number of Jameson's colleagues and friends went on to serve as AHA presidents, they also tended to refer to Jameson as "the Dean," a jocose reference to his influence within the organization. Jameson invited W.E.B. Du Bois to present a paper concerning Reconstruction at the 1909 AHA meeting, which proved controversial; no other African-American was invited to speak before the AHA until 1940. During World War I Jameson edited historical material for soldiers in their training camps, and he published articles in the AHR that supported the Allies. At Carnegie Jameson supervised a series of documentary publications, such as guides to archival resources around the world, documentary editions of the letters of members of the Continental Congress, documents on the slave trade and slave law, and the papers of Andrew Jackson, as well as an atlas of American history. Jameson began numerous annual publications and, with Waldo Leland, started lobbying Congress to create the National Archives, the building for which was first funded in 1926. The National Archives organization was established in 1934.
Editore: Fivehundred Places, 2012
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Limited Edition. 18 issues complete, each issued in an edition of only 500 copies, and each cover illustration by Paul Elliman, featuring a Dead Scissor. Small stain and slight crease to the cover of the Kaminsky issue, else about a Near Fine set.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 125,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 302 pages. 9.75x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.