Editore: Privately Published
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 10,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. pp.xxxviii (paginated throughout in Roman numerals), undated and spine unlettered, a very good+ hardback (maroon cloth).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0252083695 ISBN 13: 9780252083693
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 25,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Über den AutorJulie A. Gallagher is an associate professor of history and women s studies at Penn State Brandywine. She is the author of Black Women and Politics in New York City. Barbara Winslow is a professor .
Editore: Macmillan, London, 1896
Da: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
EUR 40,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 168 pages VG. Light shelf wear and a few surface scratches to blue cloth covers, light soiling and foxing to page edges, overall very good condition for its age. hard cover with gilt lettering on spine.
Editore: New York Radio and Television Directors Guild 1953, 1953
Da: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., ABAA, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Paperbound, 36 pages. Near fine copy with a trace of dust soiling to the covers in printed wrappers. A quarterly publication from the Radio and Television DirectorsÕ Guild including the following articles: ÔOn MotivationÕ by Walter Gorman, ÔBreaking the Cost BarrierÕ by Worthington S. Miner, ÔIf I Were KingÕ by Joseph Dackow, ÔDirector and Technical DirectorÕ by Ralph Nelson, and ÔThe Tape WormÕs PrimerÕ by Gordon Auchincloss.
Editore: Platt & Munk, New York, c1932, 1932
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. [184] p. : ill. (1 col.) ; 26 cm. "Good stories for mothers to read at bed time "-- Cover ; Stories originally published in John Martin's book, a magazine for children ; LCCN 32015193 OCLC 15051041 LC PZ5.J613 Te ; green and black cloth with designs ; spine shaken ; Contents: Snoozles and the babies -- The Alphabet man -- The King of all the birds -- The Birds' Christmas tree -- Little brown Ben -- Funny Questions, Silly jokes -- Nonsense for some little folks -- Peter's friends the animals -- The white dove, and Ark story -- Tommy elephant discovers the railroad -- The stranger thing -- How the woodpecker came -- Tommy elephant and the ants -- Mary's little teeth -- Come play -- The lady who smiled -- Seeds and flowers -- Catchy questions can you guess? -- When to get ready -- The Pilgrim fathers -- Our Pilgrim fathers -- The juggling jumbos -- The discontented cat -- Catskin -- The little girl who kissed her elbow -- Riddles 4 U My [Deer] -- When Mozart was a boy -- Our country's ancestor -- Saint George and the dragon -- The race between Peter and Patsy -- More riddles -- Bucephalus, the story of a famous horse -- How the corn got his ear -- Peeny Pen Pone -- The first dandelions, -- The magic apple -- The story of King Alfred -- Daniel the fearless -- The story of the wild rose -- Jack Junior, a railroad story -- The dog that swallowed a fairy -- The Bulldog -- Chippy Chipmunk -- The way to live, a little thought to think -- The Easter hare -- The sabre-cut of Saadi, the reward of truth -- The simple truth -- A Spring prayer -- Our bird neighbors, a true story for all the year around -- The days of the week -- How the days got their names -- How the dove of peace came to the tribe -- The great deed -- Saint Francis and the robbers -- A magic -- Riddles -- A story of the months -- St. Martin's mitten, or how the first cat came -- The story of Daniel Boone -- Jack Frost's gift -- St. Francis and the wolf -- Mr. Snail, a story of his life ; signature on the half-title of a very young of Edward William Girard (1930-2020), a Boeing engineer and Rockwell Missile Systems Division operational analysis manager that served in the Navy during the Korean War. He was instrumental in proposing national re-emphasis on maritime strategy in the wake of the Israeli Six-Day War in 1967 and earlier, in 1961, the use of war games to function as pseudo-experiments, producing data for analysis ; scarce, pages brittle, repair to spine, else G. Book.
Editore: London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd. & New York: The Macmillan Co., 1896., 1896
Da: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 79,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 12mo. pp. vi, 168. cloth (spine sunned).
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,70
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 182. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1896 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 182.
Data di pubblicazione: 1874
Da: Max Rambod Inc, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo Copia autografata
BUSS (Frances Mary, 1827-1894, headmistress and an English pioneer of women's education) Autograph letter signed to Mrs Charles (Elizabeth Rundle, 1828-1896, English Writer), hoping to be ''at Combe Edge soon after five o'clock . . My young people think it a great pleasure to have an opportunity of meeting the authoress of the Schonberg Cotta family . " saying that she is deeply touched "to hear. your kind expressions about the two persons dearest in life to me!.,."; 2 sides 8vo., Myre Lodge, 89 King Henry's Road, Regts Park, 19th October . small tear, repaired. Buss was at the forefront of campaigns for the endowment of girls' schools, and for girls to be allowed to sit public examinations and to enter universities. She became the founding president of the Association of Head Mistresses in 1874, a position she held until 1894. Mrs Charles' best known book, written to order for an editor who wanted a story about , Martin Luther was 'The Chronicles ,of the Scbonberg Cotta Family'. Signed.