Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Time, Inc., 1964
Da: Kollectible & Rare Books, Bartlesville, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Good clean copy. Shelf wear. Light rubbing to boards. Tips of boards are frayed. Former owner's name on front end page.
Editore: Time Inc., New York, 1964
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Clear plastic jacket. Cover has lightly rubbed edges. Pages clean with no markings. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 606 pages.
Editore: Time Inc., New York NY, 1964
Da: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Life Nature Library; B&W and color Illustrations; 198 pages.
Editore: Aldine, Chicago, 1963
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: DJ Very Good. Second printing. blue cloth, 2nd printing (1966), 666 pages in lightly worn & tanned Dust Jacket. Bottom corners bumped, owners name inside. The dj is now protected in a mylar sleeve.
Editore: Wenner-Grenn Foundation for Anthropological Reseach, New York, 1963
Da: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Paper. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover. VG. Foxed, otherwise clean. Tight and straightedged except for first 10 pages which are just beginning to dog at lower corner. Cover has very light edgewear, several small, pale blemishes on front panel, lower front corner is tipped slightly. "Viking Fund Publicationis in Anthropology, No. 36" Includes 19 separate articles. 666 pp. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Good plus or better, light general wear, lightly soiled trade paper Pages lightly browned.
Editore: Aldine, 1963
Da: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 666 pages.
Editore: Wnner-Gren Foundation, New York, 1963
Da: Royoung Bookseller, Inc. ABAA, Ardsley, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. First edition. 666 pages. Illustrated with charts, graphs, maps and photos. Bibliography. Index. Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology No. 36. Orig. printed stiff wrappers. Very good.
Editore: Aldine Publishing, Chicago, . Second printing., 1966
Da: Natural History Books, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Pp. viii, (1), 666; numerous geological maps and sections (some folding), stratigraphic diagrams, some other text-figures and black-and-white photos. Publisher's original dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt on the spine, lg 8vo. This is the hardcover second printing. It is Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology no. 36. This work is based on a Burg Wartenstein symposium held in Austria sponsored by the Wenner-Gren Foundation in the summer of 1961. Twenty specialists in human evolution, geology, geochronology, archaeology, sedimentology, vertebrate paleontology, primate behavior, and primate paleontology participated in this one-week symposium. The papers in this volume resulted from that symposium. At the end of the volume is a 100 page section presenting transcripts of discussions in the symposium. No ownership marks. A bright and clean copy in near fine condition.
Editore: Wenner-Gren Foundation, No Place, 1963
Da: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Subscriber's edition distributed through Current Anthropology for the Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, 1963. 666 pages with maps. A VG copy in the original stiff paper wrappers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer-Verlag, Berlin and New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0387967400 ISBN 13: 9780387967400
Da: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. An ex-library copy in original green pictorial hard covers. The usual ex-libris markings. The binding is sound, the text is clean/unmarked, and there is little cover wear. No dust jacket, apparently as issued. Book.
Editore: Wenner-Gren Foundation, New York, NY, 1963
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: New. Subscribers Edition, First Thus. BRAND NEW COPY. Vintage 1963 printing. Papers and discussion transcriptions from the symposium, sponsored by the Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, Inc, at Burg Wartenstein, Austria, July 10 to 22, 1961. Collection of 19 papers w/discussion transcripts to rear.
Editore: Chicago: Aldine, (1963, 1963
Da: Up-Country Letters, Gardnerville, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Chicago: Aldine, (1963). Cloth and pictorial dust jacket, illustrated, 666 pp. E.O. Wilson's copy, with Harvard's Permanently assigned (to him) bookplate. An International Survey of African Environments and the Cultural and Biological Evolution of Man . A Fine copy.
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1988
Da: Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover with dust jacket. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. Pp. viii, 567, references, indices. Illustrated throughout with black & white drawings and color illustrations by Jonathan Kingdon. Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering printed on spine over red title block. Fine, neat name stamp, in Near Fine dust jacket that shows fading to spine, closed tear at top edge rear panel. Dust jacket is now housed in a removable, clear archival protector.