Frederic seager (27 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,22
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Brossura
Da: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, U.S.A.Housing Works Online Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,68
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
From the Ancien Regime to the Popular Front, Essays in the History of Modern France in Honor of Shepard B. Clough
Warner, Charles K; (editor); with contributions by Ralph H. Bowen, Paul H. Beik, Dora B. Weiner, Charles E. Freedeman, Charles K. Warner, Frederic H. Seager, Raymond F. Betts, Sabine Jessner, Martin Wolfe, Joel Colton
Editore: Columbia University Press, New York 1969
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good EX-LIBRARY. Very Good dust jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. New York: Columbia University Press, 1969. A solid reading/reference copy. Very Good condition in Very Good Brodart-protected dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with pocket (neatly removed) and other usual markings. Spots of glue residu…e on the endpapers. Otherwise clean and square. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Frontispiece portrait of Clough. Contains 10 essays: The Encyclopedie as a Business Venture; The Meaning of the Revolution; French Doctors Face War, 1792-1815; The Growth of the French Securities Market, 1815-1870; The Alsace-Lorraine Question in France, 1871-1914; The French Colonial Frontier; Edouard Herriot in Lyons; Politics and Economics in the 1930s; etc. Contributors are Ralph H. Bowen, Paul H. Beik, Dora B. Weiner, Charles E. Freedeman, Charles K. Warner, Frederic H. Seager, Raymond F. Betts, Sabine Jessner, Martin Wolfe, Joel Colton. Includes a bibliography of the writings of Shepard B. Clough. Original blue cloth. . First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY/Very Good dust jacket. 8vo. xi + 211pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.

- Brossura
Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 30,74
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Brossura
Da: Kisharon Langdon New Chapters, HARROW, Regno UnitoKisharon Langdon New Chapters
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,78
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. PAGES ARE CLEAN BOOK IN GOOD CONDITION Sold by the U.K Charity Kisharon Langdon: Supporting young people with disabilities.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,80
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,81
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Editore: Cornell University 1969
- Rilegato
Da: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, U.S.A.Jonathan Grobe Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 19,65
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Exlibrary with usual library markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. ; 276 pages.

Editore: Ithaca, N.Y. : Cornell University Press 1969
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 29,75
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xiv, 276 p. ; 22 cm. Notes; Bibliography: p. 262-272. Subject; Boulanger Georges Ernest Jean Marie 1837-1891. Boulanger, Georges Ernest Jean Mari…e. 1870-1940. Geschichte 1886-1889. France History Third Republic, 1870-1940. History. 19th Century. Politics. Government. Political Parties. Politics and government. 3 Kg.

- Brossura
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 47,61
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Neville Chamberlain's War: The British Campaign Against Hitler, 1939-1940. Book.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 45,94
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,28
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. British Prime Minister Neville Chamberlain, the arch-appeaser of 1938, waged the only war he could manage: a war of appeasement that was phoney from the start. He did not seek the defeat of Germany, since the British establishment considered that country to be the prime bulwark against Bols…hevism in Europe. He assumed that the good German people would replace Hitler with a government amenable to Britain once they saw the threats of a fully mobilized French army and a British naval blockade. Chamberlain had tried mightily to avoid a war with Germany. His hastily-conceived guarantee to Poland was meant to deter Hitler from starting one. Instead, the Phoney War resulted in Hitler's greatest triumph--the conquest of Western, democratic Europe, whose industrial and agricultural resources allowed Nazi Germany to pursue its aggression against the Soviet Union. As an island, Britain survived the defeat of 1940 and eventually emerged on the side of the victors. This thoroughly researched history tells the entire story of Chamberlain's Phoney War and carries an important lesson: any power that goes to war without weighing its chances of victory is courting disaster. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Altre immaginiEditore: Cornell University Press 1969
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno UnitoBoundlessBookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 25,07
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. First edition. Ex library. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. DJ with some edge wear, tears and sun fading. Clipped.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 54,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

Editore: Ithaca, N.Y. : Cornell University Press 1969
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 21,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xiv, 276 p. ; 22 cm. Notes; Bibliography: p. 262-272. Subject; Boulanger Georges Ernest Jean Marie 1837-1891. Boulanger, Georges Ernest Jean Mari…e. 1870-1940. Geschichte 1886-1889. France History Third Republic, 1870-1940. History. 19th Century. Politics. Government. Political Parties. Politics and government. 1 Kg.

- Brossura
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,97
EUR 18,56 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 19 disponibili
Paperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 69,72
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 63,56
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 120 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.24 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 79,18
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Brossura
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno UnitoCitiRetail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 44,17
EUR 42,89 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. British Prime Minister Neville Chamberlain, the arch-appeaser of 1938, waged the only war he could manage: a war of appeasement that was phoney from the start. He did not seek the defeat of Germany, since the British establishment considered that country to be the prime bulwark against Bols…hevism in Europe. He assumed that the good German people would replace Hitler with a government amenable to Britain once they saw the threats of a fully mobilized French army and a British naval blockade. Chamberlain had tried mightily to avoid a war with Germany. His hastily-conceived guarantee to Poland was meant to deter Hitler from starting one. Instead, the Phoney War resulted in Hitler's greatest triumph--the conquest of Western, democratic Europe, whose industrial and agricultural resources allowed Nazi Germany to pursue its aggression against the Soviet Union. As an island, Britain survived the defeat of 1940 and eventually emerged on the side of the victors. This thoroughly researched history tells the entire story of Chamberlain's Phoney War and carries an important lesson: any power that goes to war without weighing its chances of victory is courting disaster. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 55,98
EUR 43,35 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,96
EUR 75,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 80,80
EUR 32,08 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. British Prime Minister Neville Chamberlain, the arch-appeaser of 1938, waged the only war he could manage: a war of appeasement that was phoney from the start. He did not seek the defeat of Germany, since the British establishment considered that country to be the prime bulwark against Bols…hevism in Europe. He assumed that the good German people would replace Hitler with a government amenable to Britain once they saw the threats of a fully mobilized French army and a British naval blockade. Chamberlain had tried mightily to avoid a war with Germany. His hastily-conceived guarantee to Poland was meant to deter Hitler from starting one. Instead, the Phoney War resulted in Hitler's greatest triumph--the conquest of Western, democratic Europe, whose industrial and agricultural resources allowed Nazi Germany to pursue its aggression against the Soviet Union. As an island, Britain survived the defeat of 1940 and eventually emerged on the side of the victors. This thoroughly researched history tells the entire story of Chamberlain's Phoney War and carries an important lesson: any power that goes to war without weighing its chances of victory is courting disaster. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Editore: Independently Published, Bolton 2021
- Brossura
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,39
EUR 49,42 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. no dustjacket. 8vo pp.286. book.
- Brossura
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 87,96
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 68,01
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 68,67
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.