Frederick w lange (78 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 8,57
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.BASEMENT BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 4,83
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Wraps. 1st Edition. First Edition stated, First Printing. Trade PB in illustrated wraps. Fine and unmarked. 90pp inc. Index; illustrated in drawings, maps. 90 p. Book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society for American Archaeology, Washington, D.C.,
- Brossura
Da: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,09
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. pp419-431, illustrated. Removed from AMERICAN ANTIQUITY. JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY FOR AMERICAN ARCHAEOLOGY, Volume 37, Number 3, July, 1972. Wrps. VG. May contain a first or last xeroxed page. Abstract: "Examination of a recently abandoned modern rural house-site in northern Costa Rica was undert…aken in an attempt to gain insights into the absence of comparable sites from the Precolumbian archaeological record. The site was thoroughly described, a number of hypotheses based on artifactual evidence were advanced, and the former occupants were then interviewed. Abandonment and post-abandonment behavior by the occupants and others strongly influenced the material culture remains and potential archaeological data. The site had been subjected to a number of alterations and artifacts found were of the lowest retentive priority. A number of problems relevant to archaeological investigation at such sites were elucidated.".

- Rilegato
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 8,90
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1996. Mesoamerica, Native Americans. University of Colorado Press. 379 p., very good - fine cloth and dust jacket. 3/26.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: American Anthropological Association, Washington DC 1971
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 619-639 pages with table and cited references. Royal octavo (9 1/4" x 6 1/4") bound in original publisher's wrappers. Volume 73, number 3 complete issue. First edition. It is suggested that traditional views of maize as the cornerstone of prehistoric lowland Maya civilization may b…e erroneous. Previous research largely ignored Yucatan's peninsular geographical position and the wealth of marine resources available. Ecological, archaeological, and documentary evidence are examined for the subsistence and religious utilization of marine resources and compared to data for maize and other foods. Some possible ramifications of a marine-oriented Maya society are briefly stated and a "Yucatecan Symbiotic Region," with highly sophisticated exploitation of both marine and terrestrial resources as a subsistence base, rather than single crop dominance, is proposed. Condition: Spine and edges sunned, light edge wear, corners bumped, rubbed, previous owner's name to front wrapper else very good.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.Cheryl's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,91
EUR 5,57 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Stated First edition paperback with full number line. Book in good condition.

Among Ancient Ruins: The Legacy of Earl Morris
Lange, Frederick W.; Leonard, Diana (Editors) - University of Colorado Museum
- Brossura
Da: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, CanadaRainy Day Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,35
EUR 11,23 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Light wear, interior is clean.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Front Range Books, LLC, Windsor, CO, U.S.A.Front Range Books, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,28
EUR 5,40 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. NEW. FIRST EDITION. Will ship within 24-48 hours.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Catron Grant Books, Rio Rancho, NM, U.S.A.Catron Grant Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 14,24
EUR 9,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 379 pps.with some b/w photgraphs. Text clean, bright, tight and unmarked. One small tear in center of back endaper. Black cloth boards with silver printing on spine As New. Glossy DJ with blue, blavk nd white graphcs As Ne…w. A "landmark volume" bringing together "contributions by some the most distinguished pioneers of Central American archaeology.".

Editore: American Anthropological Association, Arlington 1971
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 619-639 pages with cited references. Quarto (11" x 8 1/2") bound in original publisher's wrappers. Volume 72 Number 3 complete issue. First edition. It is suggested that traditional views of maize as the cornerstone of prehistoric lowland Maya civilization may be erroneous. Previou…s research largely ignored Yucatan's peninsular geographical position and the wealth of marine resources available. Ecological, archaeological, and documentary evidence are examined for the subsistence and religious utilization of marine resources and compared to data for maize and other foods. Some possible ramifications of a marine‐oriented Maya society are briefly stated and a "Yucatecan Symbiotic Region," with highly sophisticated exploitation of both marine and terrestrial resources as a subsistence base, rather than single crop dominance, is proposed. Condition: From the library of George Foster with his stamp to front wrapper. Edge wear with gently bumped corners, spine sunned else very good.
Editore: Amer Anthropologist 1971
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,48
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 73, pp. 619-639, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, last page in facsimile, else VG.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, CT, U.S.A.McBlain Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st ed. index, xviii, 379p. dj. 23cm.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johnson Publishing Company, Boulder, Colorado 1990
- Brossura
Da: Beyond Barsoom Books, Cortez, CO, U.S.A.Beyond Barsoom Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 40 pp. Illustrated with color and b/w photographs and figures and 1 map. An unmarked near fine copy.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection 1992
- Rilegato
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1992. Mesoamerica, Native Americans. Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Harvard University. 463p., very good - fine cloth.
Editore: Boulder Johnson Publishing Company 1990
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA, Aurora, CO, U.S.A.Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition. Softcover. 40 pages. Illustrated. Fine condition. (Q5).

- Rilegato
Da: Vintage Books and Fine Art, Oxford, MD, U.S.A.Vintage Books and Fine Art
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 22,25
EUR 7,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Square Tight Binding. Clean interior. Dust jacket Fine. Presents handsomely in archival mylar. A superior edition.
Among Ancient Ruins : The Legacy of Earl H. Morris
[Morris, Earl H.]; Frederick W. Lange and Diana Leonard (eds.)
Editore: University of Colorado Museum/Johnson Books, Boulder 1985
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP, Denver, CO, U.S.A.THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
White wrappers. Condizione: Fine. First edition, first printing (paperback original).

- Rilegato
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 18,69
EUR 11,23 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Large, heavy, sturdy book, quality brown cloth, gilt lettering bright on spine, 368 pages, illustrations throughout. DJ glossy with brown background, red lettering with white design on front, ad for book on slavery in Jamaica. DJ has very light surface wear to bookfold edg…es, very slight surface wear to spine top corners, light wear to spine bottom edge, tiny surface tear to back left. Good DJ/Very Fine book.

AMONG ANCIENT RUINS : The Legacy of Earl Morris
Lange, Frederick W.; Leonard, Diana (Editors); & Univsersity of Colorado Museum Staff
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,58
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: None as Issued. First Edition, First Thus. BRAND NEW Copy. Published in connection with 1983 exhibition titled "Among Ancient Ruins" featuring the legacy of archaelogical findings of Earl H. Morris (1889 - 1956). Strictly speaking, this is not an exhibition catalogue; it is,… rather, a publication derived from it. It is a biography, and includes not only Morris's Southwestern work (theme of the exhibition), but also a brief coverage of his Mayan research and other artifacts recovered by Morris that are part of the Univ of Colorado Museum collections. Fine copy.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Univ of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico 1984
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.TribalBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 28,48
EUR 4,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Orange cloth with title in silver on spine, tables, maps, plan maps, artifact photos and drawings, references, index. Drop dent lower front board, else nice. Jacket dent lower front panel, sun faded spine, in Brodart archival wrapper. Shelf 38. 2…/26.

Editore: University of New Mexico Press 1984
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 15,58
EUR 6,26 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First Edition. Another fine contribution to the influential series sponsored by the School of American Research Advanced Seminar, this volume being edited by Frederick W. Lange and Doris Z. Stone, and with contributions by Robert J. Sharer, Payson D. Sheets, Paul F…. Healy, M. J. Snarskis, Wolfgang Haberland, Robert P. Drolet, Richard Cooke, Warwick Bray and Gordon R. Willey. A superior copy inside and out, being a sterling condition hardcover copy, with unbruised tips, tight binding, and clean internals, showing only very slight shelf- and edge-wear; not ex-library, with neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. Bright and shiny dust jacket, paper-backed, illustrated, showing only very minor wear, protected by a plastic coat, dust jacket not being price-clipped. Gift-quality condition inside and out. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. xiv [1], 3-476 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.Easton's Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,11
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VG+. 1st Edition. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 490 pages. Clean, unmarked interior. Tight binding, sharp corners, light shelf wear. Dust jacket spine is lightly sunned. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and s…hip with tracking information.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: School of Amer.Research/Univ.of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM 1984
- Rilegato
Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 32,04
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. 476pp.incl.inex; HB orange w/silver; slight rub w/bump,tp.corners; remain.mk.,bttm.foredge; clean,tight pgs. DJ orange w/white&blk.; spine sunned. Summary of the archaeology of El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, & Panama. illus.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bedlam Book Cafe, Worcester, MA, U.S.A.Bedlam Book Cafe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 31,15
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Illustrated. Endnotes, references, index. 368 pages. Fine in a very good dust jacket (minor edgewear, spine faded).
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,05
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Revised 4th Edition. 308pp.incl.index; HB blue emboss w/silver; some rub w/wear on edges&corners; clean,tight pgs. DJ dk.green w/green&yellow-pic.covers; some rub w/wear on edges&corners. Illustrated history of space flight. An update of "History of Rocketry…and Space Travel". Lange, Harry H-K (illustratore).
Editore: Managua 1996
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,86
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 185 pp., Paperback, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees req…uired by recipient's country.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, CT, U.S.A.McBlain Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 44,50
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. maps, photos, index, xiv, 476p. Orange cloth. dj. 24cm. SIGNED on half-title by Gordon R. Willey who wrote the Summary Statement found at pages 341-378. Signed.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 44,50
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: near fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. First. Illus. 476pp. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. sunned on spine portion. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1984). Very good.

- Rilegato
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 39,53
EUR 10,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. 1978
- Rilegato
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 28,21
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 368 pages. The dust jacket is a little worn and torn on the edges. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size F: 9"-10" Tall (228-254mm).