Frederik pohl introduction (38 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,28
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.

- Brossura
Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,27
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Ship…ped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

- Rilegato
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,57
EUR 7,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Gary Viskupic (illustratore).

N-Space
Larry Niven; William Rotsler [Illustrator]; Tom Clancy [Introduction]; David Brin [Introduction]; Gregory Benford [Introduction]; Wendy All [Introduction]; John Hertz [Introduction]; Steven Barnes [Introduction]; Frederik Pohl [Introduction]; Jerry Pournelle [Contributor];
- Brossura
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 11,48
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: As New. William Rotsler (illustratore).

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,08
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition. (x) 338 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This story collection contains: Introduction by Frederik Pohl; Blind Time; The Planet Mender; The Catspaw; Rat Race; Meddler's Moon; In the Cards; History Repeats; The Big Fix; Fire, 201…6; and Understanding. Book.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,08
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition. (x) 338 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This story collection contains: Blind Time; The Planet Mender; The Catspaw; Rat Race; Meddler's Moon; In the Cards; History Repeats; The Big Fix; Fire, 2016; and Understanding. Book.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, CanadaEric James
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 2,63
EUR 14,65 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft Cover. Condizione: Fine. Paperback Original. First Edition mass market paperback, xvii + 265 pages; very clean and unmarked unread condition. See also our other Pohl titles (buy two or more and save on postage!), and this, just in, 5 Books of The Heechee Saga: Gateway, Beyond The Blue Event Horizon, Heechee Rendezvous, Anna…ls of The Heechee, The Gateway Trip: Tales and Vignettes of the Heechee.

The Ninth Galaxy Reader - Science Fiction Tales by Twelve Master Storytellers.
Frederik Pohl (editor and introduction); Larry Niven, Lafferty, Richard Wilson, Brian Aldiss, Harry Harrison et al
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pocket Books 1967
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, CanadaClarkean Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 5,34
EUR 12,10 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First paperback edition/printing (Pocket 50532). Near Fine condition.
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 5,33
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. 1st Edition. Stated First Edition. No Ownership Information Present. Contains The Following: Bodyguard By Christopher Grimm; How-2 By Clifford D. Dimak; Relay In Transit By F. L. Wallace; The City Of Force By Daniel F. Galouye; Whatever Counts By Frederik Pohl. Slanted… Spine. Light Foxing To The Top Edges. Bump To The Lower Front Corner. The Jacket Is In Poor Shape With Chips And Tears.

The Weird Ones
Howard, Ivan (editor, uncredited): H.L. Gold (introduction) / Frederik Pohl / Poul Anderson / Milton Lesser / Eando Binder / Mack Reynolds / Sam Sackett / L. Sprague de Camp
Editore: New York: Belmont Tower Book # L92-541 1st Edition 1962
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,34
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition. ----------paperback. A 173-page science fiction anthology. Corner crease, edgewear, price stamp on page block bottom edge, a VG+ copy.
Editore: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U. S. A. 1978
- Rilegato
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,11
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Bce. (Book Club Edition). Code I42 On Page 332. The Book Is Bound In Olive-Green Buckram With Orange Lettering On The Spine. The Book Is Foxed On The Edges With Moderate Wear To The Lower Board Edges. No Ownership Information Present. The Jacket Is Worn And Has Small C…hips And Tears. Taped To The Pastedowns.

Editore: Belmont 1962
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,35
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Paperback Printing. Very Good condition. Belmont L92-541.

The Best of Lester Del Rey (Del Rey Impact)
Del Rey, Lester; Pohl, Frederik [Introduction]; Brooks, Terry [Introduction];
- Brossura
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,76
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.

Editore: Ballantne Books - A Del Rey Book, New York 1978
- Rilegato
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Back. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 333 Pages. Ex Libris on front endpaper stamped in KEY. Otherwise an As New book and jacket. Print code P35 on bottom of page 332. Two Terrans meet the sole survivor of an ancient lunar race; a woman devotes her life to caring for a child no one else can see;…a minister learns that God does exist, but has abandoned Mankind in favor of aliens. Take sixteen provocative ideas like these, weave them into as many spellbinding stories, and you have The Best of Lester Del Rey. Here's a closer look at a few of the superlative tales inside: Hereafter, Inc. Phineas Potts abhorred sin, but he endured the wickedness of others because he figured God noted such sacrifices and would even the score later on. Then, one-day, Phineas had an odd memory lapse: he forgot the previous day's sins, missed confession and couldn't receive absolution. And things got worse after that! He found that a brazen young hussy had replaced his prim, elderly landlady; his sacrilegious boss was even more profane than usual; and, worst of all, an unfortunate series of events caused Phineas himself to blaspheme! It was Hell on Earth for the pious Mr. P. Superstition. The Sepelore'e alarms erupted suddenly; the ship's radar was picking up a planet only ten thousand miles off where there had been empty space mere seconds ago! Captain Derek's aide rushed in terrified. "Gone," he gasped, pointing behind him. There was nothing beyond the door to the bridge! The rest of the Sepelore had completely vanished, leaving only the four crew members who'd been in the control room. Derek knew his chances of landing the crippled ship were almost nil, but by some incredible stroke of luck they touched down safely! At least the four assumed it was luck until they met the strange inhabitants of that world. Helen 0' Loy. She was as beautiful as the legendary Helen of Troy-a vision in metals and spun plastics-and her loveliness inspired Dave and Phil to new heights of scientific achievements. Eagerly they set to work on that gorgeous robot body - wiring memory coils, connecting nerves, even implanting mechanition emotionally as well as physically. That's where they made their big mistake. Because Helen's emotional responses were so lifelike, she fell in love when Phil turned her on and there was no turning her off. Contents in Sixteen Stories: Helen O'Loy, The Day Is Done, The Coppersmith, Hereafter Inc, The Wings of Night, Into Thy Hands, And It Comes Out Here, The Monster, The Years Draw Nigh, Instinct, Superstition, For I Am a Jealous People, The Keepers of the House, Little Jimmy, The Seat of Judgment, and Vengeance Is Mine. Plus Introduction: The Magnificent by Frederik Pohl and Author's Afterword. Viskupic, Gary - Jacket Painting (illustratore).

N-Space
Larry Niven; William Rotsler [Illustrator]; Tom Clancy [Introduction]; David Brin [Introduction]; Gregory Benford [Introduction]; Wendy All [Introduction]; John Hertz [Introduction]; Steven Barnes [Introduction]; Frederik Pohl [Introduction]; Jerry Pournelle [Contributor];
- Brossura
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,79
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. William Rotsler (illustratore).

BODYGUARD
Gold, H. L. (editor) (introduction by Frederik Pohl) (Christopher Grimm; Clifford D. Simak; F. L. Wallace; Daniel F. Galouye)
Editore: Pocket Books - Perma Books, New York 1962
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,08
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. First Edition. (ix) 273 pp. Perma Book M4252. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Powers. This anthology contains: How 2 by Clifford D. Simak; Delay in Transit by F. L. Wallace; The City of Force by Daniel F. Galouye; Whatever Counts… by Frederik Pohl; and Bodyguard by H. L. Gold writing as Christopher Grimm. Richard Powers; (illustratore). Book.

BODYGUARD
Gold, H. L. (editor) (introduction by Frederik Pohl) (Christopher Grimm; Clifford D. Simak; F. L. Wallace; Daniel F. Galouye)
Editore: Pocket Books - Perma Books, New York 1962
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,08
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. First Edition. (ix) 273 pp. Perma Book M4252. Edge and corner wear with a creased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Powers. This anthology contains: How 2 by Clifford D. Simak; Delay in Transit by F. L. Wallace; The City of Force by Daniel F. Galouye; Whatever Counts by Frederi…k Pohl; and Bodyguard by Christopher Grimm - pen name used by H. L. Gold. Richard Powers; (illustratore). Book.
Altre immaginiFrontiers 2 The New Mind
Roger Elwood (editor); Frederik Pohl (introduction); Lafferty, Sohl, Joseph Green et al
Editore: Collier 1973
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, CanadaClarkean Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 5,34
EUR 12,10 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First paperback edition printing (1973 Collier 01981). Almost Fine condition. Original SF anthology. Gilbert Stone (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Macmillan 1973
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, CanadaClarkean Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 13,35
EUR 12,10 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition/printing of this original anthology. Book and dj both in Fine condition. Uncommon hardcover. Gilbert Stone (illustratore).
Altre immaginiThe Ninth Galaxy Reader - Science Fiction Tales by Twelve Master Storytellers.
Frederik Pohl (editor and introduction); Larry Niven, Lafferty, Richard Wilson, Brian Aldiss, Harry Harrison et al
Editore: Pocket Books 1967
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, CanadaClarkean Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 14,24
EUR 12,10 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First paperback edition/printing (Pocket 50532). Very Fine, unread and collectible condition.
Altre immaginiMan Plus (The Masterpieces of Science Fiction, Collector's Edition)
By Frederik Pohl; Introduction by Stephen H Goldman; Artwork by Richard Powers
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Easton Press 1990
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Tefka, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Tefka
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 35,60
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First printing, 1990. Near fine hardcover with slight wear (light diagonal crease/bends on first three leaves) else excellent. "Collectors Notes" laid in, bookplate pasted down, no name/writing. In forest green genuine leather, all gilt edges, ribbon marker, printed endpa…pers, full color frontispiece, crisp pages, bright gilt, looks unread or barely read, no marks. See photos.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Regno UnitoCURIO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,55
EUR 34,76 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Futura Paperback Edition / First Print. paperback copy, no dustjacket as issue. 363pp. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (75/2).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.Heartwood Books and Art
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 40,05
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. His Share of Glory: The Complete Short Fiction of C. M. Kornbluth (1st Edition) Unopened, unread. A firm square copy. A bright jacket with minor edgewear. Timothy P. Szczesuil(Editor) Frederik Pohl(Introduction) Richard Powers(Cover Artist) (illustratore…). Stated First Edition. BOOK.

Editore: Hanover House, Garden City, New York 1954
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 35,60
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. A couple leaves with tiny tears at the foredge margin, small bump on rear board, near fine in a very good dust jacket with creases, chips and tears, and a sunned spine. Includes stories by: Theodore Sturgeon, Ray Bradbury, Lester del Rey, Kurt…Vonnegut, Jr., Algis Budrys, Philip Jose Farmer, and more.
Editore: The Easton Press, CT 1986
- Rilegato
Da: K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, TX, U.S.A.K & L KICKIN' BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,05
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good+. no dust jacket. Collector's edition. Collector's edition with notes laid in/ leather-bound hardback/ signed by author.

The Day the Martians Came
Frederik Pohl | James Gunn (Introduction by) | A.C. Farley (Illustrated by)
Editore: The Easton Press, Norwalk 1988
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: North Books: Used & Rare, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.North Books: Used & Rare
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,50
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. First Edition. Limited Edition. Signed by the author on the limitation page. 5.5 x 8.75in. 248pp. "Bound in genuine leather." FINE/AS NEW. A flawless copy. As pictured.

The Best of Lester Del Rey (Del Rey Impact)
Del Rey, Lester; Pohl, Frederik [Introduction]; Brooks, Terry [Introduction];
- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 72,46
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

His Share of Glory: The Complete Short Science Fiction of C. M. Kornbluth
C. M. Kornbluth; Timothy Szczesuil [Editor]; Frederik Pohl [Introduction]; New England Science Fiction Association [Corporate Author];
- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 75,07
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Editore: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT 1986
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, CanadaB-Line Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 40,05
EUR 11,67 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Collector's edition. Still stiff to open bound in full blue leather with gilt decoration, silk-moire endpapers, all edges gilt, and a ribbon marker still folded as it came from the publisher. About new but for nameplate to front pastedown. Collector's notes laid-in. Signed by Frederik Pohl; The Maste…rpieces of Science Fiction; 313 pages; Signed by Author. Illustrated by Vincent Difate (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 91,06
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.