Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1995
ISBN 10: 0471016470 ISBN 13: 9780471016472
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press Jour, 1985
ISBN 10: 0226261522 ISBN 13: 9780226261522
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press Jour, 1985
ISBN 10: 0226261522 ISBN 13: 9780226261522
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. reading copy only - Damaged /worn /marked copy. May be ex-libris. Standard-sized.
Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for Creative Leadership, 2002
ISBN 10: 0787963739 ISBN 13: 9780787963736
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condizione: Good. Good Condition. Has a small amount of writing/highlighting. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Miller, Marcia (illustratore). Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1995
ISBN 10: 0471016713 ISBN 13: 9780471016717
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. Miller, Marcia (illustratore). 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 11,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press Jour, 1985
ISBN 10: 0226261522 ISBN 13: 9780226261522
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. minor wear and creasing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1985
ISBN 10: 0226261522 ISBN 13: 9780226261522
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. First Edition. 320p., worn first trade paperback edition in lavender pictorial wraps. These essays originally appeared in various issues of "Signs" between 1982 and 1984.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1985
ISBN 10: 0226261522 ISBN 13: 9780226261522
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Corners bumped, some wear on covers.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 16,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley and Sons Inc, US, 1995
ISBN 10: 0471016470 ISBN 13: 9780471016472
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 19,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Four experienced teachers, who have written math curricular materials for the University of Chicago School Mathematics Project, present a comprehensive collection of innovative and fun activities easy enough for even the most math-phobic parents. Covers all math concepts appropriate for children ages 3-7 including measurement, counting, telling time and temperature, comparisons, arrays, shapes and patterns. Organized by type of activity such as cooking, taking a trip, playing games and making crafts.
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Large Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Printing. First paperback printing. Top corner of last page creased, otherwise an excellent copy. 256 pp. Plop: Recent projects of the Public Art Fund features projects by forty-six internationally acclaimed artists whose temporary installations were made possible by the Public Art Fund, one of the most innovative presenters of contemporary art in America. Through an in-depth account of each of these memorable projects, it examines the ways in which artists as diverse as Rachel Whiteread and Takashi Murakami, Christian Boltanski and Pipilotti Rist, and Andrea Zittel and Vik Muniz have created a dynamic experience of contemporary art. From Paul Pfeiffer's Orpheus Descending, a video work documenting the brief life-cycle of a flock of chickens, shown in the World Trade Center and World Financial Center, to Josiah McElheny's The Metal Party, an elaborate reconstruction of an event held at the Bauhaus in 1929, these projects address a multitude of issues related to urban living, site-specificity, and the impact of public art on both casual passersby and local communities. For artists, creating work outside the museum or gallery's white box is both a challenging and a rewarding experience, an opportunity to use the public realm for an evolution of their studio practice. This book sheds new light on a key aspect of contemporary art, while also creating a lasting pictorial record of installations on view for perhaps only a few weeks or months. Plop documents the vitality of a changing city and the evolution of what it means for art to be "public," providing a key reference work for everyone interested in public art and the international contemporary art scene.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1985
ISBN 10: 0226261522 ISBN 13: 9780226261522
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. A near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 320 pages; Description: 320 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Edited by Estelle B. Freedman, Barbara C. Gelpi, Susan L. Johnson and Kathleen M. Weston. Subjects: Lesbians 3 Kg.
Editore: Western New Mexico University, Silver City, 1969
Stapled Wraps. Condizione: Good. 8vo, 84 pp., illus. Small nicks at head and heel of spine, wrappers rubbed and handled, stains to wrappers and page edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1985
ISBN 10: 0226261522 ISBN 13: 9780226261522
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. A near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 320 pages; Description: 320 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Edited by Estelle B. Freedman, Barbara C. Gelpi, Susan L. Johnson and Kathleen M. Weston. Subjects: Lesbians 1 Kg.
Da: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover, orange binding, 10 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches, 113 pages, one page essay folowed by full page color illustrations with minimal text. Index. Covers have only very slight wear and the pages are clean. No date of publication, my guess would be 2005 or so. I will not ship this book overseas.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0226261522 ISBN 13: 9780226261522
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 12,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback. Lightly faded and edge-worn covers with a few marks and bumps. Lower leading corner of rear cover is bumped, affecting closing pages. One or two light stains and marks on page block. Name of former owner penned on half-title page. Pages are clean. Text is clear. AF. Used.
EUR 20,18
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 224.