Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Flying Wren Studio (edition First Edition), 2017
ISBN 10: 0998014109 ISBN 13: 9780998014104
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Editore: Funk & Wagnalls Co Pub, NY, 1927
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD Condition,CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT. ; GOLD SPINE TITLES ON RED TEXTURED CLOTH HARD COVERS.WHITE ENDPAPERS ; 164pg pages; Small volume , part of ten volume set. (volume 5) only. This vol V.
Editore: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1927
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 7,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1927. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to some page edges, text remains unaffected. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Water staining to rear board.
Editore: Ziff-Davis, NY, 1942
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Fair to Good-. Vol. 16, No. 9. Pulp magazine. Edited by Ray Palmer. Cover art by James B. Settles for "Blitz Against Japan" (novelet) by Robert Moore Williams. Includes "The Love Song of Lancelot Biggs" by Nelson S. Bond; "Captain Stinky's Luck" by Gerald Vance [William P. McGivern]; "Giants Beyond Pluto" (novelet) by E. K. Jarvis [house pseud., unattributed]; "Convoy in Space" (novelet) by William P. McGivern; "Vengeance on Venus" by P. F. Costello [William P. McGivern]; "Robotcycle for Two" (novelet) by Max Overton [Don Wilcox]; "Peace Mission to Planetoid X" (novel) by Dwight V. Swain; "The Vengeance of Martin Brand" (serial) by G. H. Irwin [Ray Palmer]. Features: "The Observatory"; "Quake" Valve"; "Salt Versus Heat"; "Scientific Mysteries"; "So the Savants Say"; "To Our Readers": "The Yankee King"; "Kings of the Roost"; "Ancient Usury"; "Amazing facts"; "The First Slot machine"; "Refrigerated Humans"; "Landscapes of Other Worlds"; "Busy bee- And No Wonder!"; "Why You Are What You Are!"; "Discussions"; "Plastic Airship of Europa"; "Correspondence Corner". Illustrated by Robert Fuqua, Ned Hadley, L. Raymond Jones, R. B. Sharp, Brady, Russell Milburn, H. W. McCauley, Joe Sewell, and Hugo Wolf. No back cover; front cover creased and edgeworn; old tape at spine ends; other small losses; tanning. Book.
Editore: Ziff-Davis, NY, 1942
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Fair to Good-. Vol. 16, No. 9. Pulp magazine. Edited by Ray Palmer. Cover art by James B. Settles for "Blitz Against Japan" (novelet) by Robert Moore Williams. Includes "The Love Song of Lancelot Biggs" by Nelson S. Bond; "Captain Stinky's Luck" by Gerald Vance [William P. McGivern]; "Giants Beyond Pluto" (novelet) by E. K. Jarvis [house pseud., unattributed]; "Convoy in Space" (novelet) by William P. McGivern; "Vengeance on Venus" by P. F. Costello [William P. McGivern]; "Robotcycle for Two" (novelet) by Max Overton [Don Wilcox]; "Peace Mission to Planetoid X" (novel) by Dwight V. Swain; "The Vengeance of Martin Brand" (serial) by G. H. Irwin [Ray Palmer]. Features: "The Observatory"; "Quake" Valve"; "Salt Versus Heat"; "Scientific Mysteries"; "So the Savants Say"; "To Our Readers": "The Yankee King"; "Kings of the Roost"; "Ancient Usury"; "Amazing facts"; "The First Slot machine"; "Refrigerated Humans"; "Landscapes of Other Worlds"; "Busy bee- And No Wonder!"; "Why You Are What You Are!"; "Discussions"; "Plastic Airship of Europa"; "Correspondence Corner". Illustrated by Robert Fuqua, Ned Hadley, L. Raymond Jones, R. B. Sharp, Brady, Russell Milburn, H. W. McCauley, Joe Sewell, and Hugo Wolf. No back cover; hinge tears and loss to front cover (see scan); creasing; tanning; standard wear and tear at edges; spine faded. Book.
Editore: George H, Doran, NY, 1920
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Browned, Foxing.
EUR 24,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, U.S.A.
1015597 1927 224PP. HARD COVER GOOD CONDITION. STE 539.
EUR 25,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 27,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: AuthorHouse UK, 2026
Da: CreativeCenters, Peoria, IL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 17,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, UK, 1935
Paperback. Condizione: FR/No Dustjacket. Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustratore). London, UK: His Majesty's Stationery Office. FR/No Dustjacket. 1935. . Paperback. 8vo., 96 pp, cover frayed, torn & soiled, also separated from binding; some cracked & many worn hinges, pen markings .
Editore: H.M.S.O., London, 1935
Da: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 3,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. paperback, illustrated, 96 pages, page edges spotted, small chip to one corner otherwise very good. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B103.
Editore: Sweet & Maxwell, 1940
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 2,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. 14e Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2400grams, ISBN:
Editore: His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1925
Da: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Soft cover with brown-green boards and black text across front cover. Covers toned along edges and spine. Corners, crown and foot of spine lightly bumped. No damage to text. Covers encased in protective brodart sleeve to prevent further damage. Title page dated 1925. No separate copyright page. 102 pages. Features black and white photographs throughout text. Rust from interior staple binding stains the first and last pages slightly, but does not damage any text or spread through the rest of the book. Pages otherwise clean and bright. Binding neat and tight. Previous owner was Christopher Sterling, a professor of media and public affairs at George Washington University, his name is written on front free endpaper. Please email us with questions or to request photos.
Editore: The Chemical Society, 1971
Da: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Textbook from Chemistry Library, University of California, Berkeley, with usual library markings. Lightly read. No DJ. No other marks in text. Brown boards, gilt letters/design, light shelf wear. Chapters (8): Monoterpenoids (Thomas); Sesquiterpenoids (Roberts); Diterpenoids (Hanson); Triterpenoids (Connolly); Carotenoids & Polyterpenoids (Moss); Biosynthesis of Terpenoids & Steroids (Moss); Steroid Properties & Reactions (Kirk); Steroid Synthesis (May). Illustrations. 557pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Generation Publishing 10/20/2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1907461973 ISBN 13: 9781907461972
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. The Serpent Ring (a Story of Cleopatra). Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Generation Publishing 2009-10, 2009
ISBN 10: 1907461973 ISBN 13: 9781907461972
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 19,36
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
12026 1924 FIRST EDITION 416PP. HARD COVER NO DUST JACKET. NEAR FINE CONDITION. STE 381.
EUR 23,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: His Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO), London, 1925
Da: Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Illustrated (illustratore). Rebound in hardcover without original wraps, light tone, owner's signature, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover. ; Catalog of 191 items, primarily models but also prints, photographs and paintings, in the Steam Ships of War collection of The Science Museum : South Kensington. Ownership signature of Cedric Ridgely-Nevitt, ship designer, draftsman, author, and engineering and naval architecture professor at Webb Institute. ; 102 pages.
EUR 22,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1926
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Very good in wrappers. / bottom of spine is slightly torn, pages are yellowed.
EUR 25,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale Ecco, U.S. Supreme Court Records, 2011
ISBN 10: 1270605860 ISBN 13: 9781270605867
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 29,10
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 30,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: The British Agricultural History Society, Sadefjord, 1990
Da: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, Regno Unito
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Articles include: Garden Seeds in England before the Late Eighteenth Century - II - The Trade in Seeds to 1760 - Malcolm Thick; Northern Wolds and Wessex Downlands - Contrasts in Sheep Husbandry and Farming Practice 1770 - 1850 - G G S Bowie; Flooding in Scania: a Method to Overcome the Deficiency of Nutrients in the Nineteenth Century - Urna Emanuelsson & Jens Moller; Dairywomen and Affectionate Wives: Women in the Irish Dairy Industry 1890-1914 - Joanna Bourke; Irish Agricultural History: Recent Research - Cormac O Grada; Work in Progress - Dan Byford; List of Books and and Pamphlets on Agrarian History 1989 - V J Morris & D J Orton; The Critical Century? The Agrarian History of England and Wales 1750-1850 - Mark Overton; Obituary: Dr George Russell - J A Chartres; Conference Report: Spring Conference 1990 - David Hey; Book Reviews. Clean crisp green card covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 56113080110. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: IUCN, Gland, 1999
Da: Schüling Buchkurier, Münster, Germania
EUR 16,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. 250 Seiten 800 gr. guter Zustand, Kanten leicht bestoßen, Stempel innen.
Da: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 26,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper covers. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Scarcely used. Weight: 1 Language: English.