Gardner james anthony (66 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,87
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

IF Worlds of Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1966
If (Gardner Raymond Dozois; Mack Reynolds; Piers Anthony; C. C. MacApp; A. Bertram Chandler; James Blish; Fred Saberhagen; Lin Carter)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1966
- Rilegato
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 3,78
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 16, No. 9. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Morrow for "Edge of Night" (pt. 1 of 2) by A. Bertram Chandler. Includes "The Empty Man" (novelette; 1st Story) by Gardner Raymond Dozois; "Arena" (novelette) by Mack Reynolds; "The Ghost Galaxies" (novelette) by Piers Ant…hony; "Enemies of Gree" (novelette) by C. C. MacApp; "The Hour Before Earthrise" (pt.3 of 3) by James Blish; "The Face of the Deep" by Fred Saberhagen. Features: "Editorial"; "How to Live Like A Slan" by Lin Carter; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Gaughan, Burns, Finlay, Adkins, and Morrow. Minor soiling; rear cover hinge adhesions; front cover cohesion flaws at lower edge (see scan); from teh collection of Lynn Hickmann of First Fandom who has written name and address on first page. Book.

Above and Under Hatches: Recollections of James Anthony Gardner (Sailor's Tales)
Gardner, James Anthony; Laughton, James Knox; Hamilton, R. Vesey; Laughton, John Knox
- Brossura
Da: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,11
EUR 2,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should ha…ve minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.

- Brossura
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno UnitoCotswold Internet Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,18
EUR 16,22 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. New edition. Facsimile reprint of Vol.XXXI of the Publications of the Navy Records Society 1906, edited by R. Vesey Hamilton & John Laughton. Text clean; binding tight; spine faded & creased. Owner's name on first page. Used - Very Good. VG paperback.

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,45
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

IF Worlds of Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1966
If (Gardner Raymond Dozois; Mack Reynolds; Piers Anthony; C. C. MacApp; A. Bertram Chandler; James Blish; Fred Saberhagen; Lin Carter)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1966
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 16, No. 9. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Morrow for "Edge of Night" (pt. 1 of 2) by A. Bertram Chandler. Includes "The Empty Man" (novelette; 1st Story) by Gardner Raymond Dozois; "Arena" (novelette) by Mack Reynolds; "The Ghost Galaxies" (novelette) by Piers Anthony; "En…emies of Gree" (novelette) by C. C. MacApp; "The Hour Before Earthrise" (pt.3 of 3) by James Blish; "The Face of the Deep" by Fred Saberhagen. Features: "Editorial"; "How to Live Like A Slan" by Lin Carter; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Gaughan, Burns, Finlay, Adkins, and Morrow. Short tears; staple poke; tanning; a little stress. Book.

IF Worlds of Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1966
If (Gardner Raymond Dozois; Mack Reynolds; Piers Anthony; C. C. MacApp; A. Bertram Chandler; James Blish; Fred Saberhagen; Lin Carter)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1966
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,34
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 16, No. 9. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Morrow for "Edge of Night" (pt. 1 of 2) by A. Bertram Chandler. Includes "The Empty Man" (novelette; 1st Story) by Gardner Raymond Dozois; "Arena" (novelette) by Mack Reynolds; "The Ghost Galaxies" (novelette) by Piers Anthony; "Ene…mies of Gree" (novelette) by C. C. MacApp; "The Hour Before Earthrise" (pt.3 of 3) by James Blish; "The Face of the Deep" by Fred Saberhagen. Features: "Editorial"; "How to Live Like A Slan" by Lin Carter; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Gaughan, Burns, Finlay, Adkins, and Morrow. Creasing, edge nicks and wear; staple pokes. From the Jerry Weist estate. Book.

IF Worlds of Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1966
If (Gardner Raymond Dozois; Mack Reynolds; Piers Anthony; C. C. MacApp; A. Bertram Chandler; James Blish; Fred Saberhagen; Lin Carter)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1966
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,34
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 16, No. 9. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Morrow for "Edge of Night" (pt. 1 of 2) by A. Bertram Chandler. Includes "The Empty Man" (novelette; 1st Story) by Gardner Raymond Dozois; "Arena" (novelette) by Mack Reynolds; "The Ghost Galaxies" (novelette) by Piers Anthony; "Ene…mies of Gree" (novelette) by C. C. MacApp; "The Hour Before Earthrise" (pt.3 of 3) by James Blish; "The Face of the Deep" by Fred Saberhagen. Features: "Editorial"; "How to Live Like A Slan" by Lin Carter; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Gaughan, Burns, Finlay, Adkins, and Morrow. Minor creasing, stress and tanning. Book.
Recollections of James Anthony Gardner. Navy Records Society
Gardner, James Anthony. Edited by R. Vesey Hamilton and John Know Laughton
Editore: Navy Records Society 1906
- Rilegato
Da: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Kisselburg Military Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,46
EUR 6,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: issued without dust jacket. Reprint. nice copy; later printing; a few marks on rear cover.

ISAAC ASIMOV'S SCIENCE FICTION - March 1989
Dozois, Gardner (editor) (Harlan Ellison; Janet Kagan; Kim Stanley Robinson; Robert Silverberg; Thomas Wylde; James Patrick Kelly; Isaac Asimov)
Editore: Davis Publications, New York 1989
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,08
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 192 pp. Volume 13, number 3. Digest format. Light wear. Cover art by Alan Gutierrez; interiors by: Terry Lee; Janet Sulisio; Anthony Bari; Laura Lakey; and Alan Gutierrez . This issue contains: The Few the Proud, a short story by Harlan Ellison; The Loch Moose Monster, a novelett…e by Janet Kagan; Remaking History, a short story by Kim Stanley Robinson; In Another Country, a novella by Robert Silverberg; Black Nimbus, a short story by Thomas Wylde; and Dancing with the Chairs, a short story by James Patrick Kelly; along with the ususal features, including Isaac Asimov's editorial: Words. Size: 12mo. Alan Gutierrez; Terry Lee; Janet Sulisio; Anthony Bari; Laura Lakey; Alan Gutierrez; (illustratore). Book.

- Brossura
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno UnitoHALCYON BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,77
EUR 20,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

Editore: The Batchworth Press 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 5,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1955. First Edition. 200 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light… rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate ring marking and tanning. Book has slight forward lean.

- Brossura
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 8,78
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Facsimile Edition. This edition is a facsimile reprint of Volume XXXI of the Publications of the Navy Records Society, 1906. xx, 287pp, appendix, index. Sailors' Tales offers only the rarest and most authentic accounts, selected for their entertainment value, of life at sea in the age of sail.…Size: Trade Paperback.

- Brossura
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova ZelandaBook Express (NZ)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,26
EUR 26,79 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 287 pages. These memoirs, suffused with humour and rude vigour, represent probably the m ost realistic, down-to-earth, and entertaining contemporary account of sea life in the age of sail. Unlike most of the sailors' memoirs of the Nelsonic navy, Ga.

Recollections of James Anthony Gardner, Commander R.N. (1775-1814)
Gardner, James Anthony; Hamilton, Sir R Vesey (Richard Vesey); Laughton, John Knox
- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,70
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

Recollections of James Anthony Gardner: Commander R. N. (1775-1814)
Laughton, John Knox; Hamilton, Richard Vesey; Gardner, James Anthony
- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,91
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Altre immaginiRecollections of James Anthony Gardner, Commander, R.N. (1775-1814) (Navy Records Society, Vol. XXXI)
Gardner, Cdr. James Anthony & Hamilton, Adm. Sir R Vesey (Ed) & Laughton, John Knox (Ed)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Navy Records Society, London, UK 1906
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: All Lost Books, Wollaston, , Regno UnitoAll Lost Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,70
EUR 23,40 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket Issued. 1st Edition. An unusual and humourous volume, Gardner was not a noted Royal Navy officer, he did his job, he as well liked and that was it. This volume covers the day-to-day life of one of the officers of the Royal Navy who never became a hero. xx…iv, 288, 4pp. Half-bound in blue buckram with cream buckram to remainder. The Society's emblem in gilt is on the upper board and gilt lettering to spine. Light imperfection to cloth of lower rear board. The private bookplate of R.O.B. Brdgeman is affixed to the front pastedown. Fore and lower page edges remain untrimmed.

RECOLLECTIONS OF JAMES ANTHONY GARDNER Commander R.N. (1775-1814) (Navy Records Society Volume XXXI)
GARDNER Commander James Anthony, VESEY HAMILTON Sir R., KNOX LAUGHTON John [Editors]
Editore: Navy Records Society. 1906 1906
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Regno UnitoRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 14,32
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1st edn new printing. 8vo. Original gilt decorated blue cloth (Fine). Pp. xx + 287 (no inscriptions).
Editore: Navy Records Society, London 1906
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. None. 287 pages. Front and rear hinges cracked but holding. Foxing to endpapers. Spine cloth chipped at top and separated halfway down front hinge. Text clean and unmarked. Record # 608840.

Recollections of James Anthony Gardner, Commander R.N. (1775-1814)
Gardner, James Anthony; Hamilton, Sir R Vesey (Richard Vesey); Laughton, John Knox
- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,40
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

Recollections of James Anthony Gardner: Commander R. N. (1775-1814)
Laughton, John Knox; Hamilton, Richard Vesey; Gardner, James Anthony
- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,46
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Editore: batchworth press london 1955 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,82
EUR 23,05 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Jacket. first edition 200pp ills.[b/w] VG+ (blue cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,content edges sl.soiled) lacks d/w.
Above and under the Hatches Being Naval Recollections in Shreds and Patches with Strange Reflections
Editore: The Batchworth Press 1955
- Rilegato
Da: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, , Regno UnitoCastle Hill Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 21,84 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. vxi + 200 pp, illustrated with 9 plates , bound in blue cloth with wirn and rubbed dustwrapper; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

Recollections of James Anthony Gardner : commander R.N. (1775-1814) / edited by Sir R. Vesey Hamilton . and John Knox Laughton
Gardner, James Anthony 1770-1846 ; Navy Records Society (Great Britain)
Editore: [London] : Printed for Navy Records Society 1906
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 42,36
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Provenance: bookplate of the Royal Navy War College Library, Portsmouth. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xx pages, 1 leaf, 287 pages ; 24 cm. Series: Publications of the Navy Records Socie…ty ; v. 31. Subjects: Gardner, James Anthony 1770-1846. Great Britain. Royal Navy History 18th century. Sailors Great Britain ; Biography. 3 Kg.

Editore: London: The Batchworth Press, 1955. 1955
Da: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaCity Basement Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,28
EUR 20,74 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback, 14.5x22.5cm, 200pp. Very good condition (light wear; owner's stamp at ffep) in fair dustwrapper (major scuff marks, wear and tear; various 1-4cm tears, with some loss at corners).

Editore: London: The Batchworth Press, 1955. 1955
Da: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaCity Basement Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,28
EUR 20,74 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback, 14.5x22.5cm, 200pp. Good condition (light wear; flecked edges; foxed edges, endpapers and prelims) in good dustwrapper (general wear and scuff marks; various 1-3cm tears, with some minor loss at corners; foxed flaps; price-clipped).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: The Batchworth Press, London 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: COVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS, Saint John, NB, CanadaCOVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 20,47
EUR 56,16 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. tears and edge wear on dj. D5 1. Nine Illustrations By Thomas Rowlandson (illustratore).

Recollections of James Anthony Gardner : commander R.N. (1775-1814) / edited by Sir R. Vesey Hamilton . and John Knox Laughton
Gardner, James Anthony 1770-1846 ; Navy Records Society (Great Britain)
Editore: [London] : Printed for Navy Records Society 1906
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 35,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Provenance: bookplate of the Royal Navy War College Library, Portsmouth. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xx pages, 1 leaf, 287 pages ; 24 cm. Series: Publications of the Navy Records Socie…ty ; v. 31. Subjects: Gardner, James Anthony 1770-1846. Great Britain. Royal Navy History 18th century. Sailors Great Britain ; Biography. 1 Kg.

Recollections of James Anthony Gardner: Commander R. N. (1775-1814)
Laughton, John Knox|Hamilton, Richard Vesey|Gardner, James Anthony
- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 31,27
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Editore: The Batchworth Press., London. 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: EmJay Books, Bradford., , Regno UnitoEmJay Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 23,86
EUR 27,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Thus. xvi, 200pp, illustrated. 'Naval recollection in shreds and patches with strange reflections' Gardeners memoirs edited by Lloyd. Book is clean and tight, wrapper is clipped, chipped and medium wear. 700g.