Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Softcover, in Good condition, there are no stamps writing or marks, covers have a few creases, straight spine, good binding, clean unmarked pages with photos and almost every one, some wear but a good reading copy,
Da: Encore Collectibles & Keepsakes, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. Better than fair used book. Cover shows wear and bending at edges. Binding is firm. See pictures.
Paperback. Condizione: Like New. Crisp and clean with minimal wear. Nice!
Trade PB, illus. Condizione: Fine. First US Edition; First Printing. Book Fine. Minor dog ears to bottom corners, else FINE, no other defects. No notes, names or ANY markings. ; 96 pages.
Condizione: Good. cover and pages are worn Used - Good.
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DJ. Some wear to covers. Second impression. Internally very good copy.
Condizione: New. HERR823438 When Cameras Go Crazy - Culture Club, Kasper de Graaf, Malcolm Garrett, St. Martin's Press, NYC 1983, 2nd Printing, SC, color & B&W, 96pp, 10x7.5 in, ISBN 0 312 17879 4.
Da: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
PAPERBACK GREEN. Condizione: VG. General wear, slight agetoning to top cover edges, contains BW and colour photographs, creased front cover corner DATE PUBLISHED: 1984 EDITION: 96.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Proteus Publishing Co., Inc, New York, 1983
ISBN 10: 0862761719 ISBN 13: 9780862761714
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Wraps. Condizione: Good. 31, [1] pages, plus covers. Illustrations (many in color). Discography, Videography. Cover has some wear and soiling. Minor page soiling noted. Malcolm Leslie Garrett MBE RDI FRSA (born 1956) is a British graphic designer, and Creative Director of Images&Co, a communications design consultancy based in London, UK. He is Ambassador for Manchester School of Art and co-founder of the annual Design Manchester festival, which has run since 2013. He came to prominence in the late 70s through his work for music artists such as Buzzcocks, Magazine, Duran Duran, Simple Minds, Heaven 17 and Peter Gabriel. He was an early convert to exploring the opportunities and challenges of design with digital technology, and his London studio was amongst the first of its peers to go totally digital in 1990. Garrett received the Prince Philip Designers Prize nomination in recognition of his achievements in design for business and society. In 2003, he was named by Design Week as one of the "Hot 50 people making a difference in design". Garrett continues his design practice as Creative Director of IMAGES&Co based in London, and heads a team which develops leading-edge communications in lifestyle, culture, manufacturing, healthcare and education. In November 2013, Malcolm Garrett was elected Master of the Faculty of Royal Designers. He is a Fellow of the International Society of Typographic Designers (FISTD). In 2015 he was one of the first ten designers to be inducted into the inaugural Design Week Hall of Fame and in 2017 he was named one of fifty Creative Leaders by Creative Review. Duran Duran are an English pop rock band formed in Birmingham in 1978 by singer Stephen Duffy, keyboardist Nick Rhodes and guitarist/bassist John Taylor. After several early changes, the band's line-up settled in May 1980 as Rhodes, Taylor, singer Simon Le Bon, guitarist Andy Taylor and drummer Roger Taylor. Emerging as members of the New Romantic scene, Duran Duran were innovators of the music video and a leading band in the MTV-driven Second British Invasion of the US in the 1980s. By 1984, the band had achieved levels of fame similar to Beatlemania. The band's first major hit was "Girls on Film" (1981), from their self-titled debut album, the popularity of which was enhanced by a controversial music video. The band's breakthrough second album was Rio (1982), a worldwide hit. The songs "Hungry Like the Wolf" and "Rio" featured cinematic music videos directed by Australian film maker Russell Mulcahy and became two of their biggest hits. Their third album, Seven and the Ragged Tiger, became their only UK number one album and featured the US and UK number one single "The Reflex". In 1985, the band topped the US charts with the single "A View to a Kill" from the soundtrack of the James Bond film of the same title. Andy Taylor and Roger Taylor both left the band before the recording of their fourth album, Notorious (1986), which yielded the top ten title track. Le Bon, Rhodes and John Taylor initially continued as a core trio, before adding guitarist Warren Cuccurullo and drummer Sterling Campbell as full-time members in 1989, though Campbell departed in 1991. The band spent the late 1980s and early 1990s releasing albums and singles to only moderate success. Their comeback album, 1993's Duran Duran (commonly called The Wedding Album), featured two top ten worldwide hits "Ordinary World" and "Come Undone". John Taylor left the band in 1997, though four years later, in 2001, a full reunion of the classic 19801985 line-up of Le Bon, Rhodes and all three Taylors took place, which led to a number of highly successful concert tours and the 2004 album Astronaut, which reached number three in the UK and top 40 in numerous other countries. The album's lead single "(Reach Up for The) Sunrise" was an international dance hit, and reached number five in the UK. Andy Taylor left again in 2006, and the band have released five additional albums, with the most recent being Danse Macabre in.
Da: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 9,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLimp Cover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. This copy about as good as new.
EUR 23,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback fanzine, 1983, in overall very good used condition with minor signs of age, handling and storage - covers rubbed. Binding tight and appears little read. Internally clean, no annotation or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Photographs available. Not an old library book.
Da: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStiff Board Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 2nd Impression. 96 pages, illustrated throughout. A clean straight book.
Da: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLarge Paper Back. Condizione: Fair. 3rd Impression. Front page missing, otherwise a firm, straight, ex-library book. Scan available.
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello96 Seiten, Mit zahlreichen teils farbigen Fotos. In englischer Sprache. Gutes Exemplar Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 297 Original-Broschur, 19x26cm, Zustand: 2.
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: BUONO USATO. III ED. INGLESE Libro usato ma in buone condizioni. Potrebbe presentare piccolissimi danni alle copertine e lievi piegature da lettura al dorso e/o piegature minime agli angoli, normali segni del tempo. La rilegatura potrebbe essere minimamente allentata ma integra e senza fogli sciolti e/o mancanze. Le pagine e/o i tagli potrebbero essere lievemente ingialliti con minima fioritura. La foto corrisponde al libro in vendita. Altre foto su richiesta. Numero pagine 96.
EUR 9,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Sehr gut. 96 S. Ungelesen. Einband und Ecken etwas berieben bzw. angestoßen. Rechnung mit ausgew. MwSt. W_Musik 9780907080855 . Bei Mehrfachbestellungen bei uns, reduziert sich für Sie der Versandkostenanteil pro Titel. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 272.
EUR 15,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. UK delivery usually in 1-3 working days. Tight, firm very lightly used copy. Covers are in very good condition being bright & clean, although some bumping to corners. The lightly tanned pages have been very gently used so are in very good condition being clean & inscription/annotation free, although small corner creases through bumping. Very nice clean sound copy. If you have any queries please contact us. We endeavour to send orders as quickly as possible & in most cases are sent by first available post 6 days a week.
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(Lond., Virgin Books, 1983); 3rd impression. 26x19 cm. Pb. 96 pp., text in English and Japanese, many photo's and illustrations; the story of Culture Club and it's frontman Boy George. Good copy. ISBN 0 9070 80 85 5.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 2nd Edition. Good condition hardcover in dust jacket. Former library book with markings on spine and inside front & back covers. Text is unmarked, moderate wear to dust jacket and edges. This book is in stock and we ship same or next business day!
EUR 127,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Paperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 271,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
EUR 45,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Gut. 96 Seiten; Virgin - 3rd. 1983 : Kasper De Graaf / Malcolm Garrett - tb. Gr. - 9-20-3-L1 70-N14K-Q8ZX Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Editore: Reynolds & Hearn, Richmond, UK, 2008
Da: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Canada
EUR 302,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 8vo (imperial). White cloth, unpaginated, faint sunning at outer edges of textblock, fine in a fine, unclipped d/w with some light fading on jacket.In A custom Graphic Slipcase with Photo of The Group on Front. Scarce Superb documentation of the birth of the New Romantic movement in Brimingham beginning in 1979, centered around clubs like Rum Runner and Holy City Zoo, central to the scene were Duran Duran and the images here capture them during their formative years. Includes images of early performances, candid, backstage moments, and portraits of band members and contemporaries, the clubs and the club goers.