Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 1,19
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbia Publications, Inc., 1956
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. NY, Columbia Publications, Inc., 1956 First Edition 130-page digest size Science Fiction Magazine edited by Robert A. W. Lowndes with stories by Philip K. Dick, L. Sprague de Camp, Randall Garrett and others. Cover art by Frank Kelly Freas. A good only copy with cover creases, edge wear, light dust soiling, text lightly toned. See Photos whbx 14 / E.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1994
ISBN 10: 0807821551 ISBN 13: 9780807821558
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press [1994]. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0807821551 . First edition. 217 pages, illustrated, bibliographic essay, contributors, index. Fine copy in Near Fine jacket. See photos clph.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1492756911 ISBN 13: 9781492756910
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 14,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: North American Review Corporation, New York, 1930
Da: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Various (illustratore). The North American Review Vol. 229 No. 2 February 1930.
Editore: Wartburg Press, Columbus OH, 1946
Da: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. TEXT UNMARKED.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780273713609.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780805382846.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of North Carolina Press September 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 0807821551 ISBN 13: 9780807821558
Da: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Support Small Business by buying this book! Signed and inscribed by Gary W. Gallagher. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing (1995) - No marks noted in text. Binding is tight and square. Gently read. From private collection, dust cover is in archival mylar. . . . . . . . . . TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1.) Lee's army has not lost any of its prestige: the impact of Gettysburg on the Army of Northern Virginia and the Confederate home front by Garry W. Gallagher -- 2.) Cross purposes: Longstreet, Lee, and Confederate attack plans for July 3 at Gettysburg by William Garrett Piston -- 3.) Pickett's charge: the convergence of history and myth in the Southern past by Carol Reardon -- 4.) Armistead and Garnett: the parallel lives of two Virginia soldiers by Robert K. Krick -- 5.) Fredericksburg on the other leg: Sergeant Ben Hirst's narrative of important events, Gettysburg, July 3, 1863 by Robert L. Bee -- 6.) From Gettysburg to falling waters: Meade's pursuit of Lee by A. Wilson Greene.The six essays in this volume testify to the enduring impact of the Civil War on our national consciousness. Covering subjects as diverse as tactics, the uses of autobiography, and the power of myth-making in the southern tradition, they illustrate the rewards of imaginative scholarshipâ"even for the most intensely studied battle in America's history. . . . . . . . . . . . The Third Day at Gettysburg and Beyond brings current research and interpretation to bear on a range of pivotal issues surrounding the final day of the battle, July 3, 1863. This revisionist approach begins by expanding our knowledge of the engagement itself: individual essays address Confederate general James Longstreet's role in Pickett's Charge and Union general George Meade's failure to pursue Lee after the fighting. Other essays widen the scope of investigation to look at contemporary reactions to the Confederate defeat across the South, the construction of narratives by the participants themselvesâ"from Confederate survivors of Pickett's assault to Union sergeant Ben Hirstâ"and the reverberations of Pickett's final momentous charge. Combining fresh evidence with the reinterpretation of standard sources, these essays refocus our view of the third day at Gettysburg to take in its diverse stories of combat and memory. Signed By Author.
Editore: The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia and the American Ornithologists' Union, 1996
Da: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Species account number 252 in the Birds of North America Life Histories for the 21st Century series. In 1992 the American Ornithologists' Union in partnership with the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia undertook the publication of species accounts for each of the more than 700 species which breed in the United States and Canada. These illustrated reviews provide comprehensive summaries of the current knowledge of the species, with range maps and an extensive list of references. The series is finally complete, in 716 parts. Accounts are 8 ½ x 11 booklets.
Editore: Columbia Publications, NY, 1957
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 7, No. 5. Edited by Robert A. W. Lowndes. Cover art by Emsh for "Saturnalia" by Randall Garrett. Includes "Salt Lake Skirmish" (novelet) by Richard Royale; "The Quest" by Abraham Stern; "Galactic Gamble" by Eando Binder; "Dark of the Moon" by Bryce Walton; "To Have and To Hold Not" by Winston K. Marks; "Tempus Non Fugit" by Gordon R. Dickson. Features: "Paradies Tossed" & "The Downfall of Alchemy" by L. Sprague de Camp. Departments: "The Editor's Page"; "The Last World". Illustrated by Emsh, Freas, & Orban. Tanning; foxing/soiling; spine faded with some stress. Book.
Editore: Columbia Publications, Holyoke, MA, 1957
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Single issue magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Columbia 1957 1st ed. 144pp. Good condition with wear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Spine creased with rubbing to ends. Pages lightly toned. See photos whb10E.
Editore: Local Population Studies, Watford, 2003
Da: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 4,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Includes: A study of occupations in Yorkshire parish registers in the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries; The Black Death: a problem of population-wide infection; Birth spacing and infant mortality on the Isle of Skye, Scotland, in the 1880s: a comparison with the town of Ipswich, England; Magic, custom and local culture in Hertfodshire 1823-1914: an exercise in normal record linkage; Birth-baptism intervals in Whickham Parish, Co. Durham c. 1770-1820. ISSN 0143-2974. Crisp, clean covers. Sound stapled binding. Clean pages. Name sticker on front cover. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 42012081008. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Editore: Fantasy Publishing Co., Los Angeles, CA, 1947
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Milo (cover art), Neil Austin, Charles McNutt, Robert K. Murphy (illustratore). 1st Edition. Fantasy Publishing Co. 1947 First edition. First Issue. 42 pages. Contents page is listed in photos. Good condition with wear and rubbing to covers and spine. Toning to pages. See photos mag17.
Editore: Fantasy Publishing Co., Los Angeles, CA, 1947
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. Milo (cover art), Neil Austin, Charles McNutt, Robert K. Murphy (illustratore). First Edition. Fantasy Publishing Co. 1947 First edition. First Issue. 42 pages. Contents page is listed in photos. Good condition with wear and rubbing to covers and spine. Toning to pages. See photos bx811E.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1492756911 ISBN 13: 9781492756910
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 35,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1492756911 ISBN 13: 9781492756910
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 20,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1492756911 ISBN 13: 9781492756910
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 21,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, USA, 1997
Da: Copnal Books, Crewe, Regno Unito
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. Schultz, T.R. & House, C. (illustratore).
Editore: Weird House, 2024
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Includes dust jacket. Signed. First Edition. fine in like jacket, signed by author and artist.
Editore: Weird House Press, 2024
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Signed. First Edition. signed by author and artist.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 15,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Space Publications, 1953
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
single_issue_magazine. Condizione: Very Good. minor wear, tape on spine.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 14,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Paul H. Brookes Publishing Co, 2012
ISBN 10: 1598571966 ISBN 13: 9781598571967
Da: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
EUR 86,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Data di pubblicazione: 1987
Da: Buchversand Joachim Neumann, Neubrandenburg, MV, Germania
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello256 S. Verlagsneu. Erstklassige Fotos!
EUR 1.279,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Language: English. Due to the very old age and scarcity of this book, some pages are missing and may be hard to read due to the blurring of the original text. The Title 'Bengal District Gazetteers written/authored/edited by B. C. Allen, E. Lister, F. A. Sachse, F. W. Strong, G. E. Lambourn, H. Coupland, H. H. Risley, J. A. Vas, J. Byrne, J. C. JACK, J. C. K. Peterson, J. E. Webster, J. H. E. Garrett, J. N. Gupta, John F. Gruning, L. E. B. COBDENRAMSAY, L. S. S. O'Malley, M. G. Hallett', published in the year 2024. The ISBN 9789362084484 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 11445 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is Gazetteers. Size of the book is 22.59 x 28.94 cms Vol: Volume 52 Vols. Set Volume 52 Vols. Set 11445.
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloAubudon/Larousse, 1988 - Grand In-4 - Cartonnage éditeur mauve toilé avec jaquette illustrée en couleurs - Importante iconographie en couleurs hors et dans le texte, certaines PP - 255 pages - Exemplaire comme neuf Livres.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: wilhelm heyne münchen, 1966
Da: Book Broker, Berlin, Germania
EUR 44,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Gut. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Die Ausgabe des gelieferten Exemplars kann um bis zu 10 Jahre vom angegebenen Veröffentlichungsjahr abweichen und es kann sich um eine abweichende Auflage handeln. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Altersentsprechend nachgedunkelte/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Editore: London : Orbis ; New York : distributed by Columbia House ; Milan, Istituto Geografico De Agostini : Quattroruote, 1974, 1974
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 22 volumes, 2640 pp. : illustrated, mostly in color ; 31 cm. ; LC: TL9; Dewey: 629.2 ; OCLC: 2307672 ; "Rather than change any of the encyclopedia's authoritative international automotive text, we have included a glossary of terms that will give you immediate American equivalents, a conversion table for the international metric system, and a conversion table for equivalent monetary values" ; comprehensive history of the automobile features thousands of photographs, mostly in color, with rare makes and marques ; cut-away and exploded views of parts, equipment and whole vehicles, advertisements, charts, graphs, tables, details of racing stats, photos of drivers, biographies, manufacturing, car works and factories, explanations of how various elements work, and more ; FINE. Book.