Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1514872293 ISBN 13: 9781514872291
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Forgotten Books October 2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 1606800191 ISBN 13: 9781606800195
Da: Caspian Books, Tracy, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The MacMillan Company, New York, 1945
Da: Adams Shore Books, Quincy, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Tan boards with blue lettering. Illustration of an a tree is stamped on the front board. This book has pencil price on an FEP. In pencil on a dedication page is "President Emeritus Personal Library. Pages. are toned. Paste downs are blue and faded toward the edges. The book is square and tight with some light soil to the boards. Text block is toned. Corners are fairly sharp. A good reading copy. Rear end papers are mapped with old coach roads noted.
Editore: MacMillan, New York, 1947
Da: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Black cloth, white lettering, solid. New England.
Editore: The MacMillan Company, 1947
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Good. first printing Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Editore: Macmillan, New York, 1947
Da: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Jacket is price clipped and lightly edgeworn. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 222 pages.
Editore: Columbia Publications, MA, 1951
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Good. Vol. 1, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Cover by Milton Luros for "Fugue" (novelet) by Stephen Marlowe [Milton Lesser]. Includes "We Shall Come Back!" (novel) by C. H. Liddell [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]; "The Black Alarm" (novel) by George O. Smith; "Survival of the Fittest" (novelet) by Gene L. Henderson; "The Belt" by Wallace West; "Fool's Errand" by Lester del Rey; "Reaching for the Moon" by S. A. Lombino [Evan Hunter]. Special Features: "As I Was Saying" (editorial) by Robert W. Lowndes; "Wisdom of the Ancients" (article) by L. Sprague de Camp; "The Way I Saw It" (movie review) by Robert W. Lowndes; "Science in Science Fiction, No. 3" by James Blish; "Readers' Preference Coupon"; "The Reckoning"; "It Says Here". Letters from Milton Lesser and others. Illustrated by Finlay and others. 50% of spine lost, mostly from lower end; loss at lower front cover foredge corner; tanning; cover glued on at hinge. Magazine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Exposition Press, New York, 1954
Da: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Macmillian Co., New York, 1945
Da: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
EUR 20,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: The Macmillan Co., 1945
Da: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair+ Ex-Library. No Jacket. Stated First Printing. Usual library markings. Slight wear to cover corners. Slight looseness to spine, with stitches showing through in spots. Tiny tear on front endpaper. Ex-Library.
EUR 21,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1514872293 ISBN 13: 9781514872291
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 19,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1514872293 ISBN 13: 9781514872291
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 21,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1514872293 ISBN 13: 9781514872291
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 21,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: The Macmillan Co., New York, 1947
Da: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good -. No Jacket. 222pp, illus. w/ photos, illus. eps, black cloth, photos by Samuel Chamberlain, corners bumped, slight shelfwear to cover.
Good plus or better, light general wear First Printing Cloth Pages browned Chamberlain, Samuel.
Editore: Boston Music Co., (1942)., Boston, 1948
Da: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
Line drawings by George and Doris Hauman. (illustratore). Good only; spine mended with clear tape; unmarked. Folio paperwraps, 9x12", 63 pp. With the Howard Chandler Christy portrait of Foster on cover and frontis -- with a dotted line at gutter indicating where to detach for posting. This has a 1948 letter from Governor Clements of Kentucky as foreword. My Old Kentucky Home, Massa's in the Cold Cold Ground, Old Black Joe, Ole Folks at Home, Ring de Banjo, Oh Suzanna, Jeanie with the Light brown hair, Come where my love lies Dreaming, are all referenced in the Christy painting; and 7 more. Line drawings by George and Doris Hauman.
Editore: The MacMillan Company, New York, 1947
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Chamberlain, Samuel (illustratore). Black boards have light wear. Usual library markings. Jacket blurb taped to feb. Pages are clean with no markings, binding sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MADDOX & GRAY, NEW YORK, 1927
Da: Nemona Collectables, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. DUSTJACKET WRAPPED IN PROTECTIVE SLEEVE. COVERS NICE AND BRIGHT(CREAM).
Editore: MacMillan Company, New York, NY, 1947
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: G/No Dustjacket. Black & White Photographs (illustratore). First Printing. New York, NY: MacMillan Company. G/No Dustjacket. 1947. First Printing. Cloth. 8vo., xii, 222 pp., ex-library copy w/bkplate/stamp, bumped .
Editore: Columbia, 1951
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Pulp magazine. Good condition. Tape mend to the cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Macmillan Company, 1945
Da: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Very nice hardcover in buff cloth covered boards showing sharp tips and bumped spine ends. No names, tears or soil in the 200pp text. Mapped rep's. DJ shows chips and loss at tips and spine ends, few bits of loss along spine, title remains legible. Lovely soft pencil line drawings within.
Editore: The Macmillan Company, New York,, Ny, U.S.A., 1947
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Chamberlain, Samuel (illustratore). 1st Edition. First Edition (Stated First Printing). Includes Bibliographical References. The Book Is Bound In Dark Blue Cloth With Light Blue Lettering On The Spine. Sound Hinges With No Ownership Information Present. The Corners Are Bumped. The Page Edges Have Tanned.
Editore: Exposition Press, 1954
Da: Sperry Books, Rollinsford, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Slight edgewear on good brown boards, no jacket, tight binding, name brief inscription inside, clean text Prompt, reliable service, shipped next business day. Int'l mailed via first class or priority.
Editore: Spectrum Communications, Inc., 1974
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: UsedGood. Paperback; fading and shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text and tight binding.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan Company, New York, 1945
Da: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. VG/VG, 30 drawings by author, inns and taverns and their stories; map on rep.
Editore: Macmillan, 1947
Da: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Illustrated by Photos by Samuel Chamberlain (illustratore). First Edition. Very good in very good- (spine somewhate faded) dustjacket; 222pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The MacMillan Company, 1946
Da: Foster Books, Board of Directors FABA, Davie, FL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: FABA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardback book with dust jacket. The very good price-clipped jacket has a little rubbing and small chips/tears. Light soiling to the back of the jacket. The book is sturdy, clean and complete with penciled price inside. Third printing.
Data di pubblicazione: 1947
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Boards are moderately bowed, but not severely. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.