Condizione: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2011
ISBN 10: 0470600314 ISBN 13: 9780470600313
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pap/Psc. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st. 156 clean, unmarked pages; 1st printing; tiny closed tear.
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st. 156 clean, unmarked pages; First Edition, First Printing.
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dj w/lite wear only, 156 clean, unmarked pages.
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 156 clean, unmarked pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Westminster John Knox Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0664218377 ISBN 13: 9780664218379
Da: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. ***Please Read*** DJ has light shelf wear w/ no marks on text - My shelf location - bn10-e-19.
Editore: U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Washington, 1971
Da: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition First Printing. 8vo. 125 pages, indexed. Softcover bound in blue wrappers. Light wear to the binding. Prior owner's name is ink-stamped on the inside front cover. A sound copy and clean within.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of North Texas Press, Denton, TX, 2014
ISBN 10: 1574415735 ISBN 13: 9781574415735
Da: Old Bookie, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: F. xvii, 154 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. ; blue full cloth with gilt spine lettering ; dj. "Short Call: Snippets from the Smallest Places in Texas, 1935-2000" by Joyce Gibson Roach, is TFS Extra Book #24. Joyce Gibson Roach has collected "snippets" of stories, recipes, and traditions of life in Turtle, Texas, which represents many small towns--and the people who inhabit them.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Washington, 1971
Da: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo. 125 pages, indexed. Softcover bound in blue wrappers. Light wear to the binding. A sound copy and clean within.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Editore: DC National Comics Pub., NY,USA., 1990
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 6,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: [Overstreet = VF; ABE= FINE+]. Rod Whigham & Eduardo Barreto art! (illustratore). TRUE FIRST EDITION THUS. DOC SAVAGE & the SHADOW cross-over story = TOGETHER for the FIRST TIME ANYWHERE! 4-PART story (Doc Savage #17,18 and Shadow Strikes #5,6) [Jan to March 1990) Full Color 6-5/8"x10" Comic book magazine; All New Original Comics Story & Art! a MUST for fans of the novels, or any true Doc Savage or SHADOW fan! You loved the books, now experience NEW further adventures, in the comics version! Printed on high quality paper! 36 pages including covers] >>> SHADOW STRIKES #6 (Feb/1990) New made for Comics, Story & Art = "The BIG BOOM" (The Conflagration Man, Part three of four parts!) = 25 pages New Story by Gerard Jones, with Mike W. Barr! Nice cover art by Barreto = Great Mock PULP style cover, set in the year 1935! Interior PULP-Style art by Rod Whigham & Eduardo Barretor ! A highly recommended, Classic Thriller! Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Editore: DC National Comics Pub., NY,USA., 1990
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 6,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: [Overstreet = VF; ABE= FINE+]. Rod Whigham & Eduardo Barreto art! (illustratore). TRUE FIRST EDITION THUS. DOC SAVAGE & the SHADOW cross-over story = TOGETHER for the FIRST TIME ANYWHERE! 4-PART story (Doc Savage #17,18 and Shadow Strikes #5,6) [Jan to March 1990) Full Color 6-5/8"x10" Comic book magazine; All New Original Comics Story & Art! a MUST for fans of the novels, or any true Doc Savage or SHADOW fan! You loved the books, now experience NEW further adventures, in the comics version! Printed on high quality paper! 36 pages including covers] >>> SHADOW STRIKES #5 (Jan/1990) New made for Comics, Story & Art = "TWIN TRAILS" (The Conflagration Man, Part one of four parts!) = 24 pgs, plus pinup = 25 pages New Story by Gerard Jones, with Mike W. Barr! Nice cover art by Kubert with Barreto = Great Mock PULP style cover, set in the year 1935! Interior PULP-Style art by Rod Whigham & Eduardo Barretor ! A highly recommended, Classic Thriller! Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wynstones Press, Stourbridge, 2023
ISBN 10: 0946206996 ISBN 13: 9780946206995
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Arnold James Freeman (1886-1972) was a British writer, philosopher, anthroposophist, adult educator, actor, director, Fabian Socialist, Labour Party candidate, and co-founder of the anthroposophic periodical, The Golden Blade. He established and became first Warden of the Sheffield Educational Settlement. In 1922 he was an organizer with Prof. Millicent Mackenzie of the large public conference, "Spiritual Values in Education and in Social Life," which took place predominantly at Manchester College, where Rudolf Steiner was able to present his ideas to a group of British educators at a conference that marked the beginning of Steiner-Waldorf education in the UK.Freeman was a unique individual who, in his adopted home town of Sheffield, became a folk legend because of his infectious enthusiasm in promoting the arts, literature, culture and many other activities in the Sheffield Educational Settlement in the first half of the twentieth century.This biography offers a rich and detailed account of the life of this extraordinary individual, who deserves to be more widely known for his contribution to the history of Sheffield and his work in widening the spiritual and cultural horizons of numerous individuals, as well as his contributions to Anthroposophy and its initiatives. A biography of Arnold James Freeman, 1886-1972, based on his diaries and on the papers of the Sheffield Educational Settlement, of which Arnold Freeman was the warden for many years. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 23,55
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Adam Bittleston (1911-89) was an ordained priest of The Christian Community, a movement for religious renewal founded in 1922 with the help of the philosopher and founder of anthroposophy, Rudolf Steiner. This book is the first biography of a fascinating and influential individual, presented alongside a selection of his writings, including all his articles on Shakespeare.From his student days in Oxford Bittleston was a close friend of William Golding, author of Lord of the Flies, and this book draws on Goldings unpublished journal. Bittleston was also very gifted with the written word, as well as being a much sought after spiritual counsellor. His wife, Gisela, once wrote that his 'main interest was to help people sort out their destiny.' His knowledge of Shakespeare was equal to that of any academic or writer of his time and most of his books and articles draw deeply on Shakespeare's work.Essays in other sections of the book were selected to reflect Bittleston's wide reading and deep knowledge of language, history, the spirit of the English people, and religion and the gospels. He was also recognized as one of the foremost theologians of the Christian Community in Britain. He was able to translate spiritual ideas into modern life and in keeping with modern times, and was the author of several books, including Meditative Prayers for Today (1953), The Spirit of the Circling Stars (1975), Our Spiritual Companions (1983), The Seven Planets (1985), Loneliness (1987) and Counselling and Spiritual Development (1988).
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Editore: NY: Twayne (1972)., 1972
Da: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. 156 pp w/index. Fine in full cloth in near fine, generic Twayne dust jacket.
EUR 20,42
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd.,, 1965
Da: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover, Condizione: Good, Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd., 1965, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 169pp. ex-lib. G $.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Adam Bittleston (1911-89) was an ordained priest of The Christian Community, a movement for religious renewal founded in 1922 with the help of the philosopher and founder of anthroposophy, Rudolf Steiner. This book is the first biography of a fascinating and influential individual, presented alongside a selection of his writings, including all his articles on Shakespeare.From his student days in Oxford Bittleston was a close friend of William Golding, author of Lord of the Flies, and this book draws on Goldings unpublished journal. Bittleston was also very gifted with the written word, as well as being a much sought after spiritual counsellor. His wife, Gisela, once wrote that his 'main interest was to help people sort out their destiny.' His knowledge of Shakespeare was equal to that of any academic or writer of his time and most of his books and articles draw deeply on Shakespeare's work.Essays in other sections of the book were selected to reflect Bittleston's wide reading and deep knowledge of language, history, the spirit of the English people, and religion and the gospels. He was also recognized as one of the foremost theologians of the Christian Community in Britain. He was able to translate spiritual ideas into modern life and in keeping with modern times, and was the author of several books, including Meditative Prayers for Today (1953), The Spirit of the Circling Stars (1975), Our Spiritual Companions (1983), The Seven Planets (1985), Loneliness (1987) and Counselling and Spiritual Development (1988). The first biography of an influential writer, thinker and theologian, a priest of The Christian Community, alongside a selection of his writings. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Editore: Open Door Bookshop [distributors], U.K., 1111
Da: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Regno Unito
EUR 5,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. First. 12mo. A good copy. Blue covers. Wear to edges. Crease to front corner. Light marks to covers. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Twayne Publishers, 1972
Da: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. By Morgan Gibson. New York: Twayne Publishers, (1972). First edition. A critical and biographical account of Kenneth Charles Marion Rexroth, the San Francisco Renassiance poet and translator, dubbed Father of the Beats. Faint foxing to the outer page edges, else near fine and tight in sturdy polished blue linen with bright gilt embossed titles, rules, and U.S. Eagle emblem to the front cover and with gilt embossed titles and red panel to the spine; in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket with two very short shelf-edge tears and a touch of yellowing to the spine panel. Twayne's U.S. Authors Series #208 edited by Sylvia E. Bowman. Octavo; 156 pages; chronology; preface; notes and references; bibliography; index.
EUR 20,59
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 265 Illus.
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1933
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good. Vol. 235, No. 5. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr for "A Manchu Robin Hood" (pt. 1 of 2) by W. Wirt. Includes "Scuttled Gold" (novelette) by Jack Allman; "The Incredible Emerald" by Theodore Roscoe; "Two Minutes to Live" by Lieut. John Hopper; "Men of Daring: Maj. Gen. Leonard Wood, the Army's Pride" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "The Fixer" by John H. Thompson; "Pounding Flippers" (True Story) by Lowell Thomas; "Born Gamblers" (pt. 2 of 2) by J. E. Grinstead; "The Swordsman of Mars" (pt. 3 of 6) by Otis Adelbert Kline; "The Hidden Door" (pt. 4 of 6) by Frank L. Packard. Other Features: "Argentine Whip Duels" by J. E. Gibson; "Long-tailed Roosters of Japan" by Kenneth P. Wood; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Tanning; Covers glued on at hinges; old tape near spine head; tears and small losses; long tear to front cover perpendicular to spine; tanning. Solid and readable. Book.
Da: LEA BOOK DISTRIBUTORS, Jamaica, NY, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condizione: Like New. 156 pages. Like new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of North Texas Press, Denton, TX, 2014
ISBN 10: 1574415735 ISBN 13: 9781574415735
Da: Old Bookie, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 1st Edition. xvii, 154 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. ; teal cloth ; dj. In original shrink wrap. Joyce Gibson Roach has collected "snippets" of stories, recipes, and traditions of life in Turtle, Texas, which represents many small towns, and the people who inhabit them. Many of the younger generations leave such towns, finding both place and society crumbling. Those who've stayed are finding new and interesting ways to put themselves and their places back together. Both the short and long pieces herein are about the folks who've elected to stay generation after generation, knowing that for them wherever they've stayed is still the Home Place. The characters' viewpoints are personal, sometimes agreeing with facts found in history books and sometimes not.