Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 36,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Editore: Henry Mozley, Gainsborough, 1811
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Leather bound. Bound in full brown leather with gilt tooling; gilt lettering and 5 slightly raised bands on spine, all edge gilt, marble illustrated end papers, bw illustrated frontispiece, 165 (15) pp. Full title page reads: "The life and adventures of Bampfylde-Moore Carew, commonly called the king of the beggars : being an impartial account of his life, from his leaving Tiverton School, at the age of fifteen, and entering into a society of gipsies : wherein the motives of his conduct are related and explained : the great number of characters and shapes he has appeared in though Great-Britain, Ireland, and several other places of Europe : with his travels twice through great part of America : giving a particular account of the origin, government, laws, and customs, of the gipsies, with the method of electing their king : and a dictionary of the cant language used by the mendicants." The rear unpaginated 15 pages contain "A Dictionary of the Cant Language" VG (light wear to leather covers, expected age toning, binding is secure and pages are otherwise clear).
Editore: Robert Bassam, London, 1799
Da: Tempo Books, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.
3.5" x 5.5" pp. [5], ii, [1], 6-182. Brown calf boards, rebound. One chip with loss on front cover. Corners are bent, front matter has some tape repair. Title page is loose but present. Very slight smudging to text edges; light foxing.Includes frontis portrait of Bamfylde-Moore Carew, "King of the Beggars." Inscription with Masonic imagery on front paste down. Good. Subtitle:"Commonly called the king of the beggars: being an impartial account of his life, from his leaving Tiverton School at the age of fifteen, & entering into a society of gipsies ; wherein the motives of his conduct are related and explained : the great number of characters & shapes he has appear'd in through Great Britain, Ireland, and several other places of Europe ; with his travels twice through great part of America: giving a particular account of the origin, government, laws, & customs of the gipsies ; with the method of electing their King : the whole digested into more regular order than heretofore, & divided into chapters under proper heads: to which is prefix'd a new preface. : and at the end is added the cant dictionary used by the mendicants.".
Editore: London : Joseph Smith, 1837
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1st edition. Library copy. Good copy only in half aniline calf over ribbed-cloth boards. Spine worn; spine bands and panel edges bumped and rubbed as with age. Hinges starting. Text remains clear and without blemish. Physical description; 292 pp. : ill. ; 13 cm. Subjects; Carew, Bampfylde Moore 1693-1770? Cant Dictionaries. Romanies. 3 Kg.
Editore: London : Joseph Smith, 1837
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 295,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. Library copy. Good copy only in half aniline calf over ribbed-cloth boards. Spine worn; spine bands and panel edges bumped and rubbed as with age. Hinges starting. Text remains clear and without blemish. Physical description; 292 pp. : ill. ; 13 cm. Subjects; Carew, Bampfylde Moore 1693-1770? Cant Dictionaries. Romanies. 1 Kg.
Data di pubblicazione: 2016
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 44,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. {Size: 19.68 x 24.13 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2016, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 2022. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 132, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 132.
Data di pubblicazione: 2016
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 67,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFull Leather Bound. Condizione: NEW. Language: English. {Size: 19.68 x 24.13 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULTIPLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [2022] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2016 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - English, Pages 132, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 132.