Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Light wear. Clean, unmarked pages. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover. Good binding and cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Press, New Haven, 1983
ISBN 10: 0300028377 ISBN 13: 9780300028379
Da: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st ed. illustrations, ix, 209p. Original cloth. dj. 26 cm. SIGNED by Grabar as well as by three contributors: Lisa Golembek (title-page), Sheila Blair (page 69) and Jonathan Bloom (page 15).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0674005988 ISBN 13: 9780674005983
Da: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Minor shelf wear to binding. Light wear & soiling on edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. Dj lightly shelf worn with scuffs, creases & small scratches. Dust jacket in a mylar cover.**Please note: book is oversized and heavy, and will require substantial additional shipping fees to international or expedited addresses.**.
EUR 30,48
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 162 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. hardcover. 138 pages. Includes some black and white illustrations. A fine copy in cloth boards and in a fine dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: E.J. Brill, Leiden, The Netherlands, 1988
ISBN 10: 9004086471 ISBN 13: 9789004086470
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Softcover. Octavo; 17 pages; G+; Tan paper covers with no spine; Covers have mild edgewear and shelfwear, slight tearing to top corners of front cover, rusting to staples; Textblock has toning along head edges; NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Oversized Ephemera Shelf. 1367177. FP New Rockville Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Borzoi Book/ Published by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., Publishers, New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0394407113 ISBN 13: 9780394407111
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Pauline Baines (Design) (illustratore). 1st US Edition. 360 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text. Dj shows minimal wear. Over-Sized/Over Weight Book. Please note that large or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge.
Da: Librakons Rare Books and Collectibles, Istanbul, Turchia
EUR 24,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Ex-library. w/b ills. 181 pp., In Turkish.26 x 18 cm.
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 28,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 138 pages, frontispiece portrait, figures, photographs : 28 cm. CONTENTS : Christopher S. Taylor, 'Reevaluating the Shi'i Role in the Development of Monumental Islamic Funerary Architecture: The Case of Egypt.' Nuha N.N. Khoury, 'The Mihrab Image: Commemorative Themes in Medieval Islamic Architecture.' Doris Behrens-Abouseif, 'The Facade of the Aqmar Mosque in the Context of Fatimid Ceremonial.' Mohammad Al-Asad, 'The Mosque of Muhammad 'Ali in Cairo.' Marilyn Jenkins, 'Early Medieval Islamic Pottery: The Eleventh Century Reconsidered.' Robert B. Mason, Ronald M. Farquhar, and Patrick E. Smith, 'Lead-Isotope Analysis of Islamic Glazes: An Exploratory Study.' A. Ghouchani and C. Adle, 'A Sphero-Conical Vessel as Fuqqa'a, or a Gourd for 'Beer.'' Summer S. Kenesson, 'Nasrid Luster Pottery: The Alhambra Vases.' Massumeh Farhad, 'An Artist's Impression: Mu'in Musavvir's Tiger Attacking a Youth.' Barbara Finster, 'An Outline of the History of Islamic Religious Architecture in Yemen.' Robert Hillenbrand, 'Turco-Iranian Elements in the Medieval Architecture of Pakistan: The Case of the Tomb of Rukn-i 'Alam at Multan.' Subhash Parihar, 'A Little-Known Mughal College in India: The Madrasa of Shaykh Chillie at Thanesar.' Wijdan Ali, 'The Status of Islamic Art in the Twentieth Century.'.
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 28,59
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. ix, 209 pages : illustrations ; 27 cm. Contents: Reflections on the study of Islamic art / Oleg Grabar The mosque of al-Hakim in Cairo / Jonathan M. Bloom The cult of 'Alid saints in the Fatimid monuments of Cairo. Part I, the mosque of al-Aqmar / Caroline Williams Christian themes in thirteenth-century Islamic metalwork / Ranee A. Katzenstein and Glenn D. Lowry The octagonal pavilion at Natanz / Sheila S. Blair The resilience of the Friday mosque: the case of Herat / Lisa Golombek Dating Ottoman Turkish works in the Saz style / Walter B. Denny The Tughluqs, master builders of the Delhi sultanate / Anthony Welch and Howard Crane Four Mughal caravanserais built during the reigns of Jahangir and Shah Jahan / Wayne E. Begley Type and variation: Berber collective dwellings of the northwestern Sahara / William J.R. Curtis.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 45,73
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 320 pages. 9.75x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gagosian, New York, 1994
Da: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Fine, aqua-gray linen hardcover w orange font on cover, 41 numbered pps, illus., blk/white portrait frontis, 12 full page color plates plus additional smaller plates of paintings, studio. Book was published as catalog to accompany exhibit. Without writing or marks, tight binding. Dust wrapper very good only, without tears and tight but shows shelf wear, rubbing on edges. Please see our photo of this offering to confirm condition notes. Wrapper now uner protective archival wrap.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0674005988 ISBN 13: 9780674005983
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: FOLIOS LIMITED, Oxford, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 41,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First Edition. 138 pp., frontispiece portrait, figures, photographs, cloth in d/w, copy in mint condition. The entire issue discusses various aspects in Creswell's career as a leading scholar in the field of Islamic architecture. Table of Contents Contents Christopher S. Taylor, 'Reevaluating the Shi'i Role in the Development of Monumental Islamic Funerary Architecture: The Case of Egypt.' Nuha N.N. Khoury, 'The Mihrab Image: Commemorative Themes in Medieval Islamic Architecture.' Doris Behrens-Abouseif, 'The Facade of the Aqmar Mosque in the Context of Fatimid Ceremonial.' Mohammad Al-Asad, 'The Mosque of Muhammad 'Ali in Cairo.' Marilyn Jenkins, 'Early Medieval Islamic Pottery: The Eleventh Century Reconsidered.' Robert B. Mason, Ronald M. Farquhar, and Patrick E. Smith, 'Lead-Isotope Analysis of Islamic Glazes: An Exploratory Study.' A. Ghouchani and C. Adle, 'A Sphero-Conical Vessel as Fuqqa'a, or a Gourd for 'Beer.'' Summer S. Kenesson, 'Nasrid Luster Pottery: The Alhambra Vases.' Massumeh Farhad, 'An Artist's Impression: Mu'in Musavvir's Tiger Attacking a Youth.' Barbara Finster, 'An Outline of the History of Islamic Religious Architecture in Yemen.' Robert Hillenbrand, 'Turco-Iranian Elements in the Medieval Architecture of Pakistan: The Case of the Tomb of Rukn-i 'Alam at Multan.' Subhash Parihar, 'A Little-Known Mughal College in India: The Madrasa of Shaykh Chillie at Thanesar.' Wijdan Ali, 'The Status of Islamic Art in the Twentieth Century.' #6388.
EUR 82,42
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 802 pages. 11.00x8.75x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: FOLIOS LIMITED, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 71,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. [2], 197 pp., photographs, plans, figures, original red cloth, light damp stain at spine not affecting leaves, otherwise copy clean inside & in very good condition. Copy from the archive of E. J. Brill. Leiden. Contents: Oleg Grabar, On Catalogues, Exhibitions, and Complete Works. Jonathan M. Bloom, The Mosque of the Qarafa in Cairo. Leonor Fernandes, The Foundation of Baybars al-Jashankir: Its Waqf, History, and Architecture. Howard Crane, Some Archaeological Notes on Turkish Sardis. Nancy Shatzman Steinhardt, Siyah Qalem and Gong Kai: An Istanbul Album Painter and a Chinese Painter of the Mongolian Period. Do'gan Kuban, The Style of Sinan's Domed Structures. Yasser Tabbaa, Bronze Shapes in Iranian Ceramics of the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries. Mehrdad Shokoohy and Natalie H. Shokoohy, The Architecture of Baha al-Din Tughrul in the Region of Bayana, Rajasthan. Glenn D. Lowry, Humayun's Tomb: Form, Function, and Meaning in Early Mughal Architecture. Peter Alford Andrews, The Generous Heart or the Mass of Clouds: The Court Tents of Shah Jahan. Priscilla P. Soucek, Persian Artists in Mughal India: Influences and Transformations. A.J. Lee, Islamic Star Patterns. # 30187.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Editore: Freer Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution/Fine arts department, University of Michigan, 1961
Da: Antiquariat Clement, Bonn, Germania
EUR 75,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeinen Tadellos. Condizione: 0. Text Englisch/Deutsch/ Französisch. Monumentaler braungeprägter Leineneinband mit Rückentitelei, TADELLOS. 463 Seiten, Text zweispaltig, zahlreiche s/w Abbildungen/Skizzen/Karten/Fototafeln/Falttafeln, einwandfreier Zustand. Aus dem Inhalt: Gulnar K. Bosch: The staff of the scribes and implements of the discerning: an excerpt/ Franz Rosenthal: Significant uses of arabic writing/ Kurt Erdmann: Neuere Untersuchungen zur Frage der Kairener Teppiche/ Günter Martiny: Zur Entwicklungsgeschichte der osmanischen Moschee/ Rudolf Schnyder: Die Keramik von Paterna und die hispano-mauresken Fayencen des vierzehnten Jahrhunderts/ Ates Ahmed: Un vieux poème romanesque persan: Récit de Warqah et Gulshah/ Bernard Goldmann: Some aspects of the animal deity: Luristan, Tibet, Italy/ Franz Heinrich Gerhard: Die Ausgrabungen in Nalanda und die Baukunst des späten Buddhismus in Indien/ Max Loehr: Chinese paintings with Sung dated inscriptions/ Herbert J.Stoke: Some tibetan T'ankas at Oxford/ Anne Hull Gruncy: Netsuke carvers of the Iwami school. +++ Text English/German (and some French). A heavy and profusely illustrated cloth-bound monograph, 463 pages, text on 2 columns, photos, plates, maps, foldouts, excellent condition. Some themes: Gulnar K. Bosch: The staff of the scribes and implements of the discerning: an excerpt/ Franz Rosenthal: Significant uses of arabic writing/ Kurt Erdmann: Neuere Untersuchungen zur Frage der Kairener Teppiche/ Günter Martiny: Zur Entwicklungsgeschichte der osmanischen Moschee/ Rudolf Schnyder: Die Keramik von Paterna und die hispano-mauresken Fayencen des vierzehnten Jahrhunderts/ Ates Ahmed: Un vieux poème romanesque persan: Récit de Warqah et Gulshah/ Bernard Goldmann: Some aspects of the animal deity: Luristan, Tibet, Italy/ Franz Heinrich Gerhard: Die Ausgrabungen in Nalanda und die Baukunst des späten Buddhismus in Indien/ Max Loehr: Chinese paintings with Sung dated inscriptions/ Herbert J.Stoke: Some tibetan T'ankas at Oxford/ Anne Hull Gruncy: Netsuke carvers of the Iwami school. +++ 23 x 30 cm, 3,1 kg. +++ Stichwörter/Keywords: Kunst Orient Archäologie Archeology Art Gewicht in Gramm: 3100.
Editore: Yale University Press, New Haven, 1984
ISBN 10: 0300031378 ISBN 13: 9780300031379
Da: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Danimarca
EUR 79,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloorig. cloth. Condizione: Minor wear. VG., dustwrapper. Textual illustrations. (illustratore). 26x18cm, 181 pp. Contains 14 papers. Includes: Reflections on Mamluk Art; Manners & Customs at the Mamluk Court; Cairo's Area & Population in the Early 15th Century; Urbanization & Monument Construction in Mamluk Cairo; Residential Architecture in Mamluk Cairo; The Haram Documents as Sources for the Arts &Architecture of the Mamluk Period; The Astronomy of the Mamluks: A Brief Overview; Sha'ban, Barquq & the Decline of the Mamluk Metalworking Industry; Mamluk Underglaze-Painted Pottery: Foundations for Future Study; Mamluk Pottery: More Evidence from Fustat; Towar an Understanding of Mamluk Silks: National & International Considerations; Some Observations on the Calligrapher and Illuminators of the Koran of Ruka al-Din Baybars al-Jashnagir; Mamluk Painting in the Late 15th Century; Mamluk Patronage & Arts in Egypt: Concluding Remarks.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 57,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 146 pages. 10.50x8.20x0.30 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 57,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 194 pages. 10.60x8.20x0.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 57,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 204 pages. 10.75x8.43x0.43 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 57,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 176 pages. 10.60x8.20x0.40 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 57,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 204 pages. 11.70x8.30x10.63 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 76,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 168 pages. 8.27x0.36x10.63 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.