Condizione: good. USED book in GOOD condition. Great binding, pages and cover show normal signs of wear from use.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Popular Mechanics Company
Da: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Trade Paperback, Magazine -- Fair -- Clear tape applied to spine and cover repair -- A couple of pages containing advertisements missing from back -- 312 pages with index -- Photography and illustrations throughout.
Editore: Popular Mechanics, US, 1959
Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Popular Mechanics 1959 Very Good/ Light wear to bright view around cover. Small mended spine tears. See the New 1960 cars in color (Think Fins!); IC-104 and IC-402 Coast to Coast in 90 Minutes; photo and 2-color drawing illustrated do-it-yourself projectes. 298 pages.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. August 1959. Vol. 112, No. 2. $0.35 cover price. Wraps lightly creased at the corners, toned to back, edges. Spine somewhat crinkled and brittle with age. Binding sound. Large area of loss to top corner of page 89. Interior else intact, bright, unmarked. As-is.
Editore: Popular Mechanics, US, 1958
Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Popular Mechanics 1958 Very Good/ Light wear to bright cover, spine mended, Tight photo and detailed drawing illustrated pages. Includes Fiat Staion Wagon; Review of Prestige Cars - Cadillac, Imperial and Lincoln; Decorate with full -color murals; Automobile-sized Refrigerator; Boards for Surf and Sail; etc.
Editore: Popular Mechanics Company, US, 1959
Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Popular Mechanics Company 1959 Very Good/ Light wear to cover with mended spine tears, tight bright illustrated pages. Includes: Parachuting for Fun - 1959 Lark and Rambler; Electricity Direct from Heat; Learning Russian; Pipelines are growing; Sea Water for a Thirsty World; Seagoing Derrick Drills a Mile Deep; Underwater Sound; lakeside Retreat Part II; Drill-Press Table; etc.
Editore: Popular Mechanics Co, Chicago, 1948
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good. Football players on cover. Wraps have light wear, chipped at tail. Pages are clean, tiny amount of pencil markings in text. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Editore: Popular Mechanics Co, Chicago, 1948
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good. Father and son with model airplane on cover. Wraps are rubbed, chipped at tips. Pages are clean, we found no markings in text. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Editore: Popular Mechanics, Chicago, 1957
Da: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. First Impression. Octavo, [23cm/9.25inches], paperbound with pictorial covers, pp. 328. Fully Illustrated with b-w halftones, &tc. Please feel free to inquire as to particulars and/or additional photographs. Pages 160 thru 298 deal with articles on automobiles. In exceptionally good condition.
Editore: Popular Mechanics Company, US, 1959
Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Popular Mechanics Company 1959 Fine/ Bright glossy cover. Spine reinforced with clear library tape. Includes: Parachuting for Fun - 1959 Lark and Rambler; Electricity Direct from Heat; Learning Russian; Pipelines are growing; Sea Water for a Thirsty World; Seagoing Derrick Drills a Mile Deep; Underwater Sound; lakeside Retreat Part II; Drill-Press Table; etc.
Editore: Popular Mechanics Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1960
Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. "The Wonderful World of Models; 17 Pages of Christmas Gifts and Decorations You Can Make; World's Greatest Atom Gun Blasts Off". May have wear and soil to covers. CLEAN TEXT. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! (SEE PICTURE if one is present)!! Size: 8vo. Magazine.
Editore: Popular Mechanics Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1960
Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. "Special Vacation Section; Tips on Tenting; Read What Valiant Owners Say". May have wear and soil to covers. CLEAN TEXT. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! (SEE PICTURE if one is present)!! Size: 8vo. Magazine.
Editore: Popular Mechanics Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1960
Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. "This Business of Spying; Hunter's Centipede; We're Listening for Other Worlds". May have wear and soil to covers. CLEAN TEXT. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! (SEE PICTURE if one is present)!! Size: 8vo. Magazine.
Editore: Popular Mechanics August 1954, 1954
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Trade Paperback Periodical. Tight sound copy but pretty much a READING COPY ONLY due to tape repair to spine and back cover Front cover shows three men on blow boats. No Signature.
Editore: Popular Mechanics Company, US, 1959
Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Popular Mechanics Company 1959 Near Fine/ Bright glossy cover. Spine reinforced with clear library tape. Spine shows slight wear o/w Fine. Includes: Parachuting for Fun - 1959 Lark and Rambler; Electricity Direct from Heat; Learning Russian; Pipelines are growing; Sea Water for a Thirsty World; Seagoing Derrick Drills a Mile Deep; Underwater Sound; lakeside Retreat Part II; Drill-Press Table; etc.
Editore: Popular Mechanics Co, 1945
Da: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
8Vo Softcover. Condizione: Good. 200pp. Text is clean on unmarked, uncreased pages. Binding is intact, textblock is square with pointed corners. Moderate overall shelf/timewear, coverwear, cover edge and cornerwear, creasing, heavy sunning on exterior spine; foxing and spotting on textblock edges.
Editore: Popular Mechanics Company, Chicago IL, 1958
Da: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. heavy old paper smell, covers have heavy wear, rubbing and soil, writing on front, corners bumped, binding tight, no writing, overall creasing, 232 pages, monthly science and magazine for do-it-yourselfers, articles in this issue include plans to raise the Andrea Doria, owners report on the Studebaker Scotsman, and midget plane racers, bw illustrations Size: 6.5 x 9.25.
Editore: Popular Mechanics Co., Chicago IL, 1959
Da: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. covers have heavy wear, rubbing and scattered soil, corners bumped, rubbed and creased, no writing, 240 pages, building a back yard radar station for weather prediction, a picture radio, shaped charges in industry, a gun club target, casting machine parts from plastic and other articles of interest to the amateur or out-of-his-field mechanic, bw and partial color illustrations and ads Size: 6.5 x 9.25.
Editore: Popular Mechanics Co., Chicago, 1950
Da: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Cover story is 'Eight-Mile-High Jump.'. Magazine.
Editore: Popular Mechanics, US, 1958
Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Popular Mechanics 1958 Very Good/ Light wear and creasing to Bright glossy cover with mended spine tears. Bright photos and 2-color drawing illustrated pages. Includes: Owners report on the Oldmobile; Jet "Donkeys" for the Big Jets. What''s it like to Live in a Vacuum; Build an Outrigger Sailboat; Low cost dehumidifier from Old Refridgerator; etc.
Editore: Popular Mechanics Company, 1959
Da: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Very nice and clean inside and out. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Editore: Popular Mechanics Publishing, Chicago, 1960
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 256 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings. This issue contains: Christmas Gifts and Decoration You Can Make; Modelmakers in a Tizzy; The World's Greatest Atom Gun Blasts Off; Skin Diving for Gold; Bonneville's Magnificent Trials and Errors; What's New for Dinner?; Train Your Own Horse; The Metric System Pro and Con; The Engine That Was Born Again; and much, much more. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: Popular Mechanics, US, 1958
Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good++. Popular Mechanics 1958 Good++/ Bright cover with mened spine tears and small chip mended on upper front o/w VG, 288 pages. Includs: Our Spy in Outer Space; Build this "red" all-purpose Electic "golf" cart (cover). Owner's report Chevrolet, Ford Plymouth plus 15 pages on Outdoor Living; And many do-it-yourself projects with detailed 2-color plans. etc.
Editore: Popular Mechanics, US, 1958
Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Popular Mechanics 1958 Fine/ Bright glossy cover. Appears unread. Spine corners reinforced, leading edge of back cover reinforced. Bright photo and 2-color drawing illustrated pages. Includes: Owners report on the Oldmobile; Jet "Donkeys" for the Big Jets. What''s it like to Live in a Vacuum; Build an Outrigger Sailboat; Low cost dehumidifier from Old Refridgerator; etc.
Editore: Popular Mechanic Pub, US, 1959
Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Popular Mechanic Pub 1959 Fine/ Spine reinforced with clear library tape. Includes: 16 pages of outdoor living; Brass Models tell the Shape of Tomorrow's Navy; What owner's Thing of the '59 Chevrolet, Ford, Pymouth; A Lakeside Retreat You Can Build; Shelters for Your Patio. etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medical Physics Publishing, Madison, WI, USA, 1992
ISBN 10: 0944838243 ISBN 13: 9780944838242
Da: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
EUR 19,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellotrade paperback. Condizione: Good. Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding fairly tight, pages have highlighting, underlining and notations. Previous owners name marked inside. Pictures available upon request.? dw.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good to very good condition. Spine tips are worn. Small stain and small chip at fore edge of back cover. 1/2 inch chip at bottom edge of front cover. Articles about Dam Building in the Western U.S. and Farm Chemicals. 264 pages.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good condition. Spine tips are worn. Bottom corners are bumped. Cover edges are rubbed. One sharp spine crease. Sharp crease on front cover. Articles include: Hitler's 500 Acre Headache, Airline to Anywhere, and Saga Redwoods.
Editore: Popular Mechanics Company, Chicago, 1960
Da: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 2,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Wraps. Condizione: Near Very Good. 240 Page magazine, Illustrated with many B&W Photographs and Drawings. Many useful projects and techniques. "Trailers Join the Country Club", Uncle Sam's "How To" Men Show the World, "Soundproof Your Home" etc. 9" Tall. 2 Tiny tears to front edge of covers and a little wear to spine but overall in very good condition for age. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Popular Mechanics Company, Chicago, 1950
Da: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Wraps. Condizione: Good. Wide ranging magazine from the '50s packed with features and projects from useful house & home items to more scientific interest. Illustrated with many B&W Photographs and Drawings and some colour photos. Many useful projects and techniques. This issue includes "Shooting the Grand Canyon in a Power Boat" and "Keeping Handsaws Sharp". 9" Tall. 2 small tears across spine ends and some wear to spine. Small light crease to top corner of cover. Some of the back pages have corner creases. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.