Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag, 1917
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. July, 1917, pp. 69-90, Profusely Illus with BW Photos, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: GPO, Washington, 1923
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 42pp, printed in double columns, illustrated with 38 photographs and a small sketch map, salvaged from a damaged issue of National Geographic Magazine, December, 1923. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve.
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag, 1919
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. June, 1919, pp. 457-476, Profusely Illus with BW Photos, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag, 1926
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Sept, 1926, pp. 259-311, Profusely Illus with BW Photos &l 16 Full-Page Sepia Photo Plts, Extracted from Orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Editore: National Geographic Society, Washington, D. C., 1919
Da: Jim Hodgson Books, Churchton, MD, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Handsomely rebound, stiff colorful wraps. Pp. 457-476, complete. Illustrated. Fine condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Knopf, 1955
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. first edition.
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag, 1929
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. May, 1929, pp. 577-604, Profusely Illus with BW Photos & 16 Full-Page Color Photo Plts, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag, 1928
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Oct, 1928, pp. 403-484, Profusely Illus with BW Photos & 16 Full-Page Color Photo Plts, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled paperback, New Blk Clth Tape Spine else VG.
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag, 1923
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 44, No 6, Dec, pp. 635-678, Profusely Illus with BW Photos, Extracted from orig Vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag, 1930
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. April, 1930, pp. 393-482, Profusely Illus with Color & BW Photos, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag, 1919
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. June, 1919, pp. 457-488, Profusely Illus, Contains Orig F Cover & Ads but all pages following have been removed. Thus article stands alone in Orig F Cover, VG.
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag, 1930
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. April, 1930, pp. 393-482, Profusely Illus with Color & BW Photos, Contains Orig Cover & Ads but following pages have been removed, thus article stands alone in Orig Front cover of Magazine light cover soil else VG.
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag, 1918
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Sept, 1918, pp. 165-244, Profusely Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, Entire Issue but lacks Ads & Covers, New Blk Clth Tape Spine, else VG.
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag, 1921
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 39, No 2, February, 1921, pp. 157-178, Photos + Lge Color FoldOut Map (31 x 34 inches), VG & Crisp (Map is Attractive & in Pristine Condition).
hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1955 hardcover in good condition. All inside pages are in great shape. Minor shelf wear to the red cloth spine and cover. No dust jacket. 392 pages.
Editore: National Geographic Magazine, 1918
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Sept, 1918, pp. 165-244+ Illus Ads Front & Back, Profusely Illus with BW Photos, Orig Yellow & White Illus Paperback (Entire Issue), Beautifully Bright, Fresh & Crisp (Entire issue deals with ships & the sea).
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. RAY ELLIS (illustratore). 1st Edition. FLAT SIGNED BY RAY ELLIS. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Editore: National Geographic Magazine, Washington, 1930
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 13,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 90 pages, with photographs some in colour, 1 fold-out colour map. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 16 x 24 cms. Category: National Geographic Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Editore: National Geographic Magazine, Washington, 1928
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 13,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 22 pages, 23 photographs, 16 colour plates. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 16 x 24 cms. Category: National Geographic Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Editore: National Geographic Magazine, Washington, 1923
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 13,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. Small stain to bottom corner of most pages. 44 pages, 38 photographs. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 16 x 24 cms. Category: National Geographic Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Editore: London : Faber and Faber [1956], 1956
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Dust Jacket only in fine condition from the library of Vivian Ridler. Vivian Ridler, CBE (2 October 1913-11 January 2009), ex-Faber executive was also a printer, typographer and scholar in Britain. He was Printer to the University of Oxford at Oxford University Press from 1958 until his retirement in 1978; and also established his own Perpetua Press. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Editore: National Geographic, 1928
Da: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. very good "from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs in b/w and color"; "from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs in b/w and color"; "6x9""; 21 pages.
Editore: Edwin Allen Co, Chicago, Illinois, 1941
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Sound binding and hinges. Many pages have dampstaining on margins plus handling wear. Buckram over boards has edge wear, overall shelf wear. Outer edges of text block are soiled. Unpaginated, profusely illustrated in color/b&w. ; A selection of National Geographic articles from 1921 through 1940 featuring British islands. Contents: Olcott, Orkneys and Shetlands (Feb. 1921). Graves, Short visit to Wales (Dec. 1923). Byrne, Ireland, the rock whence I was hwen (Mar. 1927). Williams, Unspoiled Cyprus (July 1928). Murphy, The timeless Arans (June 1931). Hathaway, The feudal isle of Sark (July 1932). Hildebrand, Edinburgh, Athens of the North (August 1932). Walmsley, Between heather and North Sea (Feb. 1933). Rogers, Mis and sunshine of Ulster (Nov. 1935). Luke, The Maltese Islands (Nov. 1935). Dunlap, Low road, high road, Dundee (Apr. 1936). Mellor and Stewart, Isle of Man (May 1937). Brown, New map of British Isles (June 1937). Campbell, Guernsey, the friendly island (Mar. 1938). Williams, Pilgrims still stop at Plymouth (July 1938). Lockley, We live alone - on an island (Aug. 1938). Fora, Tristan Da Cunha Isles (Nov. 1938). Moore, The garden isles of Scilly (Dec. 1938). Walker, Old Ireland, mother of new Eire (May 1940). Burg, Britain just before the storm (Aug. 1940). Walter, Wanderers awheel in Malta (Aug. 1940). The Rock of Gibraltar (Sep. 1940). ; Ex-Library; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: National Geographic, 1917
Da: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. ; 21 pages.
Editore: National Geographic Soc, 1929
Da: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. very good condition;; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE, b/w & color photos, approximately 7x10; ADV009534; NG12232; 28 pages; These are unbound pages from a journal. Image can be supplied if desired.
Editore: National Geographic Magazine, 1917
Da: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w & color.; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w & color.; NOVI008954; 21 pages; three full-page full-color illustrations TEXT IN GERMAN.
Editore: London : Faber and Faber [1956], 1956
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 19,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Dust Jacket only in fine condition from the library of Vivian Ridler. Vivian Ridler, CBE (2 October 1913-11 January 2009), ex-Faber executive was also a printer, typographer and scholar in Britain. He was Printer to the University of Oxford at Oxford University Press from 1958 until his retirement in 1978; and also established his own Perpetua Press. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 0 Kg.
Editore: National Geographic, 1920
Da: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. very good "from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs in b/w "; "from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs in b/w "; NOVI008774; "6x9""; 20 pages;
Editore: National Geographic, 1929
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 23,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 210 pages. Illustrated. Marvellous period advertisements. Herbert Corey "Down Devon Lanes" / Highlights of London Town / Clifton Adams "Lakeland, Home of England's Nature Poets" / From Stratford to the North Sea" / Ralph A Graves "Through the English Lake District Afoot and Awheel" / Christopher Marlowe "A Tour in the English Fenland" / Francis H Herrick "The Eagle in Action".
Editore: National Geographic Magazine, 1919
Da: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w;; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w;; NOVI008980; 30 pages; This is an article/advertisement only from a vintage journal and is not the full journal.