Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Davis Publications, New York, 1980
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 8 short stories. Featured are White Hibiscus by Kenneth Gavrell, Murder on the Edinburgh-London Express by John H Dirckx, Who's There? by Money Green Adams, The Wild Green Yonder by Gary Alexander, Killing Martin Stover by Jeffry Scott, Weekend Retreat by Stephen Wasylyk, The World According to Uncle Albert by Penelope Wallace and Game Plan by Harry Prince. Slight reading creases. In Very Good Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Davis Publications, New York, 1990
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 11 short stories. Featured are Too Many Murderers by Edward D. Hoch, A Marty Kind of Guy by Barbara Owens, Happy Release by Robert Barnard, The Man With Three Names by Terry Mullins, The Man Who Knew Belle Starr by Richard Bausch, I Saw Mommy Killing Santa Claus by George Baxt, Square Root by H.H. Morris, Ten Brown Bottles by Margaret Geraghty, Elvis Lives by Lynne Barrett, I Can't See the Trees by Alan Skinner and Decoy by Michael Gilbert. Light wave to the covers. Light rubbing to the cover. Earlier owner wrote numbers along the top edge of the rear cover. Slight sticker scar where label was removed. In good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, NY, 1991
ISBN 10: 019212305X ISBN 13: 9780192123053
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by COVER CAMEO SHADOW ART (illustratore). PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD CONDITION PAPERBACK, clean, solid,bright; WHITE TITLES ON GLOSSY PAPER COVERS.HORRIFIED MAN & WOMAN COVER DESIGN. ; 373pg pages; With spine-tingling stories from the likes of Sapper, Graham Greene, D.H. Lawrence, and Arthur Conan Doyle, and a comic fantasy by H.G. Wells, as well as two tales from the children's writer E. Nesbit, Strange Tales from the Strand provides a rich collection for all lovers of the macabre.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, 2012
ISBN 10: 1885923899 ISBN 13: 9781885923899
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, 2013
ISBN 10: 1885923996 ISBN 13: 9781885923998
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, 2012
ISBN 10: 1885923899 ISBN 13: 9781885923899
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: New.
EUR 2,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9781907563164.
EUR 3,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0749415371.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. CD of Jewish music (Zeek's Best Jewish Music Volume 1) still sealed in clear plastic sleeve. Wrappers clean. Contents: Schechter, "The Music of Sacred and Profane"; Sapir, "When Music is Art"; Friedman, "Coffee with Little Satan"; Cohen, "Recently Played on Sacha's iPod"; Oz, "Push the Button"; Gringras Trouble in Eurovisionland"; Zisquit, "Between"; Beeber, "Oy to Oi: Is Hardcore Punk Suddenly Kosher?"; Gottschalk, "My Life as a Jewish Hare Krishna Skinhead"; Gallo, "On Sound"; Arnott, "The Piyyut is Jewish Soul Music"; Kaufman, "Late Love Poem"; Kanluk, "Killers: Excerpted from I Did It My Way"; Michaelson, "The Redemptive Music of Sadness."; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 96 pages. Fine in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
EUR 5,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:0340271647.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 7,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Volume 62. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9781586034580.
Condizione: New.
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1961
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. volume four Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, 2013
ISBN 10: 1885923996 ISBN 13: 9781885923998
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Reader's Digest Pub, Pleasantville, NY, 1969
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. VERY GOOD Condition,CLEAN, SOLID,BRIGHT. SPIRAL BOUND UNDER HARD SPINE STRIP.; GREEN HARD COVERS WITH SPIRAL BINDING UNDER SQUARE BACK SPINE.NICE COPY. bright green endpapers.; Sheet Music; Small Color Ilust; 252pg pages; Many songs music.COMPOSER INDEXED. . MANY MORE. . INCLUDES- TOO MARVELOUS FOR WORDS by J. Mercer.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Quarterly Review of Literature, Chapel Hill, 1943
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have age-darkening around edges and at spine, light handling wear. ; Contents: poetry by e e cummings, Jorge Carrera Andrade, Richard Lyons, Alice Moser, Porfirio Barba Jacob, Calvin Claudel, M. J. A. McGittigan, T. Weiss, Edna Givens. Fiction: Paul Green, "Evening Sun Go Down." Alain Jean Paul, "Awakening." John Eisenhard, "Whiter Than White." Warren Carrier, "The Tale of the Decadent Lord." Articles: Carlos Garcia-Prada, "An Errant Shadow and His Song." H. R. Huse, "Anatole France on Art and Aesthetics." H. C. Montgomery, "Thomas Jefferson, Critic of the Classics." Reviews. ; 9.5" tall; 66 pages. Good+ in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: California Folklore Society, Los Angeles, 1978
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have remnants of a price sticker at top front corner, light shelf wear. ; Contents: McCarl, "Occupational Folklife: A Theoretical Hypothesis." Abrahams, "Towards a Sociological Theory of Folklore: Performing Services." Byington, "Strategies for Collecting Occupational Folklife in Contemporary Urban/Industrial Contexts." Santino, "Characteristics of Occupational Narrative." Green, "Industrial Lore: A Bibliographic-Semantic Query." ; 9.0" tall; 103 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: The New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, New York, NY, 2011
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, bright. Light handling wear. ; Contents: Joshua Stephens/Stevens and Christiana Dutcher of Connecticut, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, and New York. Editorial note: Loyal subjects or "unfaithfull, perjured persons"? Persons in Suffolk County, Long Island, who took the oath of allegiance and peaceable behavior, 1778. The family of Hendrick Cock of Amsterdam. Streeter immigrants of Greene and Steuben Counties: Elizabeth (Streeter) Faulkner, Thomas Streeter, and William Streeter (concluded). Gertrude Barber, Minnie Cowen, and Ray Sawyer: the sisters who indexed New York (continued). The Romer family of Westchester County (concluded). ; 9.25" tall; 74 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: Henry Holt, 1941
Da: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 493 pages. Ex-university library marks, light wear to the covers; pages are tanned, light staining; a good sound binding. Good overall. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore; Inventory No: 218370.
EUR 12,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Pages are starting to tan. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. 149 pp.
Editore: Reader's Digest Pub 1969,1981,September, Pleasantville, NY, 1969
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition,10pt; Tenth Printing. VERY GOOD Condition,CLEAN, SOLID,BRIGHT. SPIRAL BOUND UNDER HARD SPINE STRIP.; GREEN HARD COVERS WITH SPIRAL BINDING UNDER SQUARE BACK SPINE.NICE COPY. bright green endpapers.; Sheet Music; Small Color Ilust; 252pg pages; Many songs music.COMPOSER INDEXED. . MANY MORE. . INCLUDES- TOO MARVELOUS FOR WORDS by J. Mercer.
Editore: Reader's Digest Pub, Pleasantville, NY, 1969
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. VERY GOOD Condition,CLEAN, SOLID,BRIGHT. SPIRAL BOUND UNDER HARD SPINE STRIP.; GREEN HARD COVERS WITH SPIRAL BINDING UNDER SQUARE BACK SPINE.NICE COPY. bright green endpapers.; Sheet Music; Small Color Ilust; 252pg pages; Many songs music.COMPOSER INDEXED. . MANY MORE. . INCLUDES- TOO MARVELOUS FOR WORDS by J. Mercer.
Editore: Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1946
Da: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: VG+. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG+. First Edition. Previous owners name penned on front paste down, along with small bookstore label affixed to bottom of same; 166pp.