Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0719070139 ISBN 13: 9780719070136
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0719070139 ISBN 13: 9780719070136
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wayne State University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0814323898 ISBN 13: 9780814323892
Da: Richard J Barbrick, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover in Very Good condition. Clean pages. Good binding. Minimal wear to the exterior. Ships fast and guaranteed well protected with domestic tracking.
Editore: Harper & Row. NY. (c1969)., 1969
Da: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
591pp. 8vo Gray cloth. First Edition so stated. Special commentary by Lloyd K. Garrison. Ex-library else VG+/no dj.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0719070139 ISBN 13: 9780719070136
Da: Greener Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 5,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Editore: New York, Harper & Row, 1969
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0719070139 ISBN 13: 9780719070136
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 24,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Association for the Study of Negrol Life and History, Washington, 1977
Da: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers. Complete issue. Small sticker shadow on the front cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0719070139 ISBN 13: 9780719070136
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 25,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Atherton, NY, 1963, 1963
Da: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Ex-library with typical library markings/labels. Otherwise pages unmarked, binding tight. Red cover boards show minor shelfwear and faded spine. No DJ. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Editore: Print & Publicity Services Ltd, 1948
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 32 pages. Illustrated. Alison Dean "Metal-Foil Pictures" / P W Blandford "Beaten Metalwork" / Trevor Holloway "A Cement Sundial" / K W Lines "Raffia Embroidery" / Mary Irwin "Re-seating A Cane Chair" / Mary Mason "Frames from Fircones and Nuts" / Margery Roberts "Ways of Using String" / B M Arthur "Woodwork" / Leslie Woollard "The Pleasures and Profits of Scraper Board" / Edward Street "The Art of the Glass-Blower" / Harold Ward "Lace-Paper Stencils" / Robert Westbury "Wirecraft" (BT#46).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0719070120 ISBN 13: 9780719070129
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper And Brothers, New York, 1935
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good +. First Edition. Single Issue In Original Wrappers. Light Wear, Bright, Foxing On Edges Of Page Block, Some Fading To Spine Panel. Small Areas Of Paper Loss Along Fore Edges Of Some Pages, Up To 1/16" Deep.
Editore: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Evanston London, 1969
Da: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. xii + 593 pp, Preface, 15 chapters - many subdivided, # XV entitled Epilogue, footnotes throughout; William Lloyd Garrisons's responses to questions put to him by the Author. 6.5" x 9.5" gray cloth boards, red letters to frcover and spine, in illustrated price-clipped DJ, with acetate protector. acknowledgments, Notes and Sources, Index. Black humor is the rule rather than the exception on these subjects - the last scene of Dr. Strangelove comes to mind. No one was laughing. A very fine book on the subject. Size: Large Thick Octavo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0719070139 ISBN 13: 9780719070136
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 28,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0719070139 ISBN 13: 9780719070136
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 30,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 36,95
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 224 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First UK Edition. First impression of the first UK edition. Foreword by Sir Solly Zuckerman. ***Near fine in blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. The boards are clean and unmarked. Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed. No bumps or creases. Corners sharp. No reading lean to the binding. Spine tight. Page block edges clean. Internally also near fine with no inscriptions. Pages clean. No creases or tears. ***In a near fine monochrome-illustrated dustwrapper, which has not been price-clipped, retaining the original publisher's dual price of £3.50 (70s). Extremities of dustwrapper just slightly rubbed. Bottom edge of back panel slightly creased. No chips or tears. Back panel and spine of dustwrapper slightly rubbed and discoloured. Very small surface-splash mark to top of inner front flap. Front panel of dustwrapper bright. ***224mm x 144mm. 591 pages including notes and sources and index at the back of the book. ***'In 1958 an obscure ex-official wrote to the FBI, claiming that J. Robert Oppenheimer, "father of the atomic bomb", one of the most respected scientists in the West, was a Soviet agent. The charge was incredible - literally unbelievable - yet suddenly powerful people throughout the Government were rushing to bring him down. The result was the still notorious security "trial". ***'There hasn't been a proceeding like this, 'said one key witness, 'since the Spanish Inquisition.' ***How such a thing could happen - even to so eminent a public figure - is the appalling mystery which this book unfolds. The first full-scale account of the historic case, it deals fully with Oppenheimer's earlier years, with his affair with the radical left in the thirties, and with his wartime directorship at Los Alamos when security agents watched every move - even the night he spent with his former fiancee, a communist. It covers occasions when Oppenheimer informed on friends and associates, collaborating in the very security system which would later destroy him. It follows his ascent to the highest councils of government, and recounts his conflict with the H-bomb advocates. and illuminates in the trial, where, ruthlessly grilled, kept from confronting hostile witnesses, deprived of crucial papers and even sometimes of his defence counsel, Oppenheimer was brought to cry aloud, "I was an idiot". ***The Oppenheimer Case is still very much a live issue and it involves men still prominent - Nixon, for instance, defended Oppenheimer four times. and it involves questions vitally important to any democracy - the power of the military, the meaning of loyalty and freedom of conscience. This freedom, at that time a victim of the McCarthy scare, is still by no means completely assured. ***As a special appendix, Oppenheimer's chief defence counsel, Lloyd K. Garrison offers his first public commentary on the case.' (Quote taken from the front flap of the dustwrapper) ***First impression of the first UK edition, complete in its original dustwrapper. An uncommon book in first edition. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Editore: Atherton Press, New York, 1963
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: very good, good. First? Edition. First? Printing. 281, footnotes, bibliography, index, some wear and soiling to DJ. A study sponsored by the National Law Center of the George Washington University. One of the Atherton Press political science series.
Condizione: Good. First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. (oppenheimer, world war ii, atom bomb, trial).
Editore: Harper & Row, New York, 1969
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: fair. 616, appendix, notes and sources, index, ink & red ink underlining throughout, binding cracked at p. 300, rear board stained. Board corners somewhat bumped, some wear to spine edges. As a special appendix, Oppenheimer's chief defense counsel, Lloyd K. Garrison, offers his first public commentary on the case.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0719070120 ISBN 13: 9780719070129
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 85,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hugh M. Hefner, Chicago, 1967
Da: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, Spagna
Prima edizione
EUR 112,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa blanda. Condizione: Muy bien. Primera edición. Diseño de portada de Ricardo Rousselot. Patrick Chase; Irwin Shaw; Eugenio Hirsch; P. G. Wodehouse; Thomas Mario; John Kenneth Galbraith; Jidith Wax; J. Allen Hynek, Terry Southern; Arthur Kopit; Jack Richardson; Harold Green Wald; John Bartlow Martin; Robert Graves; Jean Shepherd; Isaac Bashevis singer; jack newfield and howard smith; justice william o. douglas; Don Addis; Jacob Brackman; harvey Kurtzman an Will Elder. MUY BUEN ejemplar. 320pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 312. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1963 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 312.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 312. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1963 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 312.
Editore: Stovel / National Home Monthly, Winnipeg, 1946
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 266,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. Gillies, Bill (cover); Jousset, Albert; Ashe Jr., Edd ; Leake, Gerald; Dobson, Harold; Miller, E. (illustratore). First Edition. 72 pages. Features: Lovely cover illustration of young lady painting chair; Colour ad for the Parker '51' pen inside front cover; Colour Ritz Cracker ad; Three Problems of the Month - India, Russia, Spain (with photo of Field Marshal Lord Harold Alexander and his family at "The Vale" in Windsor Forest; One-page ad for the Trans-Canada Telephone System shows men from nine provinces; Colour Canada Dry ad features golf scene; Blue Top Brewing colour ad features "Gracious Home"; Nice one-page photo-ad for Canadian National features Jasper, Alberta; Greece - The Problem Child of Europe - photo-illustrated article; Kona Storm (fiction); Meet the "Met" - photo-illustrated article on the Metropolitan Opera Company; Through the Hawse-Pipe (fiction); Just One Chance (fiction); Yousuf Karsh in Wonderland - photo-illustrated article on portrait photographer Yousuf Karsh; Beware Spring Showers! (fiction); Ottawa Roundup; Nice one-page Champion Spark Plug ad features illustration of what may be a red International "H"-style tractor tying sheavves on family farm; Colour ad for Quink ink and Glo-Coat Wax (featuring Fibber McGee and Molly); Beautiful colour centrefold ad for the Ford Monarch features a red four-door Monarch; Woodbury Soap ad features lovely photos of Anne (Nanine) Newton Goode and William Geoffrey Preston; Great one-page vintage photo ad for Singer sewing machines features electric and treadle-powered models; One-page article by the Department of Trade and Commerce says "1/3 of your dollar' comes from the export business; Nice colour Swift's premium bacon ad features dad and daughter; Lux soap ad features beautiful colour photo of Lana Turner; One-page colour ad for Marboleum Floors; Sports Clothes for Ladies; Tangee ad features illustration of Mrs. Robert Montgomery; Woodbury Powder ad features beautiful colour illustration of Lana Turner; Nice one-page colour Cutex ad features mysterious lady behind veil; Arrid ad features photo of Carol Bruce; Beautiful one-page colour-illustrated ad for Gothic/Cordex bras/brassieres; Colour Maxwell House ad features Persians; Charming colour Wabasso Cottons ad inside back cover features mom, daughter and cats; Colour Old Dutch cleanser ad on back cover shows housewife scrambling to clean bathroom as guests arrive; and more. Moderate wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A sound copy of this wonderful vintage issue.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0719070139 ISBN 13: 9780719070136
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 34,89
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 224.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0719070139 ISBN 13: 9780719070136
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 224.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0719070139 ISBN 13: 9780719070136
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 35,27
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 224.