EUR 2,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
EUR 3,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Edition 2009. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2009. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 3,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Salissures sur la tranche. Tampon ou marque sur la face intérieure de la couverture. Edition 2009. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritati ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Stains on the edge. Stamp or mark on the inside cover page. Edition 2009. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521597129 ISBN 13: 9780521597128
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 24,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780521597128.
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 22,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello2003th ed. 18 x 23 cm. 250 pages. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 130,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 115,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BENJAMINS, JOHN, AMSTERDAM, 1998
ISBN 10: 9027250634 ISBN 13: 9789027250636
Da: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, Spagna
Prima edizione
EUR 124,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa dura. Condizione: New. 1ª edición. GRENOBLE, L. A.: DEIXIS AND INFORMATION PACKAGING IN RUSSIAN DISCOURSE [HARDBACK]. AMSTERDAM, 1998, xvii 335 p. , 0 gr. Encuadernacion original. Nuevo. (LV-1-4) 0 gr. Libro.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 188,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 188,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 185,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 209,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 159,40
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Language Policy in the Soviet Union | L. A. Grenoble | Taschenbuch | Language Policy | x | Englisch | 2010 | Springer | EAN 9789048162932 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 252.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands, 2010
ISBN 10: 9048162939 ISBN 13: 9789048162932
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 188,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Soviet language policy provides rich material for the study of the impact of policy on language use. Moreover, it offers a unique vantage point on the tie between language and culture. While linguists and ethnographers grapple with defining the relationship of language to culture, or of language and culture to identity, the Soviets knew that language is an integral and inalienable part of culture. The former Soviet Union provides an ideal case study for examining these relationships, in that it had one of the most deliberate language policies of any nation state. This is not to say that it was constant or well-conceived; in fact it was marked by contradictions, illogical decisions, and inconsistencies. Yet it represented a conscious effort on the part of the Communist leadership to shape both ethnic identity and national consciousness through language. As a totalitarian state, the USSR represents a country where language policy, however radical, could be implemented at the will of thegovernment. Furthermore, measures (such as forced migrations) were undertaken that resulted in changing population demographics, having a direct impact on what is a central issue here: the very nature of the Soviet population. That said, it is important to keep in mind that in the Soviet Union there was a difference between stated policy and actual practice. There was no guarantee that any given policy would be implemented, even when it had been officially legislated.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 190,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Soviet language policy provides rich material for the study of the impact of policy on language use. Moreover, it offers a unique vantage point on the tie between language and culture. While linguists and ethnographers grapple with defining the relationship of language to culture, or of language and culture to identity, the Soviets knew that language is an integral and inalienable part of culture. The former Soviet Union provides an ideal case study for examining these relationships, in that it had one of the most deliberate language policies of any nation state. This is not to say that it was constant or well-conceived; in fact it was marked by contradictions, illogical decisions, and inconsistencies. Yet it represented a conscious effort on the part of the Communist leadership to shape both ethnic identity and national consciousness through language. As a totalitarian state, the USSR represents a country where language policy, however radical, could be implemented at the will of thegovernment. Furthermore, measures (such as forced migrations) were undertaken that resulted in changing population demographics, having a direct impact on what is a central issue here: the very nature of the Soviet population. That said, it is important to keep in mind that in the Soviet Union there was a difference between stated policy and actual practice. There was no guarantee that any given policy would be implemented, even when it had been officially legislated.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 237,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Da: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 268,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 273,34
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 248 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.57 inches. In Stock.
Data di pubblicazione: 1944
Da: PORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance, BREST, FR, Francia
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPARIS, Girarddot & Cie, 1944 - in-8 - broché - couverture illustrée - Préface de L. Barbillion - 88 croquis et photos dans le texte - 192 pp. - bon exemplaire - Réf. 49501 Livres.
EUR 45,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloParis, Masson & Cie Éditeurs, 1958 ; grand in-8, 772 pp., broché. 4ème édition complétée d'un addendum. Bon ouvrage sur la zoologie et botanique des temps révolus. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc (274 figures et 12 tableaux). Bon état.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 142,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
EUR 153,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Includes supplementary material: sn.pub/extrasSoviet language policy provides rich material for the study of the impact of policy on language use. Moreover, it offers a unique vantage point on the tie between language and culture. While linguists.
EUR 153,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Includes supplementary material: sn.pub/extrasSoviet language policy provides rich material for the study of the impact of policy on language use. Moreover, it offers a unique vantage point on the tie between language and culture. While linguists.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands Dez 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 9048162939 ISBN 13: 9789048162932
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 181,89
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Soviet language policy provides rich material for the study of the impact of policy on language use. Moreover, it offers a unique vantage point on the tie between language and culture. While linguists and ethnographers grapple with defining the relationship of language to culture, or of language and culture to identity, the Soviets knew that language is an integral and inalienable part of culture. The former Soviet Union provides an ideal case study for examining these relationships, in that it had one of the most deliberate language policies of any nation state. This is not to say that it was constant or well-conceived; in fact it was marked by contradictions, illogical decisions, and inconsistencies. Yet it represented a conscious effort on the part of the Communist leadership to shape both ethnic identity and national consciousness through language. As a totalitarian state, the USSR represents a country where language policy, however radical, could be implemented at the will of the government. Furthermore, measures (such as forced migrations) were undertaken that resulted in changing population demographics, having a direct impact on what is a central issue here: the very nature of the Soviet population. That said, it is important to keep in mind that in the Soviet Union there was a difference between stated policy and actual practice. There was no guarantee that any given policy would be implemented, even when it had been officially legislated. 252 pp. Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands Jul 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 1402012985 ISBN 13: 9781402012983
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 181,89
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Soviet language policy provides rich material for the study of the impact of policy on language use. Moreover, it offers a unique vantage point on the tie between language and culture. While linguists and ethnographers grapple with defining the relationship of language to culture, or of language and culture to identity, the Soviets knew that language is an integral and inalienable part of culture. The former Soviet Union provides an ideal case study for examining these relationships, in that it had one of the most deliberate language policies of any nation state. This is not to say that it was constant or well-conceived; in fact it was marked by contradictions, illogical decisions, and inconsistencies. Yet it represented a conscious effort on the part of the Communist leadership to shape both ethnic identity and national consciousness through language. As a totalitarian state, the USSR represents a country where language policy, however radical, could be implemented at the will of the government. Furthermore, measures (such as forced migrations) were undertaken that resulted in changing population demographics, having a direct impact on what is a central issue here: the very nature of the Soviet population. That said, it is important to keep in mind that in the Soviet Union there was a difference between stated policy and actual practice. There was no guarantee that any given policy would be implemented, even when it had been officially legislated. 252 pp. Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer, Springer Jul 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 1402012985 ISBN 13: 9781402012983
Da: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germania
EUR 181,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Soviet language policy provides rich material for the study of the impact of policy on language use. Moreover, it offers a unique vantage point on the tie between language and culture. While linguists and ethnographers grapple with defining the relationship of language to culture, or of language and culture to identity, the Soviets knew that language is an integral and inalienable part of culture. The former Soviet Union provides an ideal case study for examining these relationships, in that it had one of the most deliberate language policies of any nation state. This is not to say that it was constant or well-conceived; in fact it was marked by contradictions, illogical decisions, and inconsistencies. Yet it represented a conscious effort on the part of the Communist leadership to shape both ethnic identity and national consciousness through language. As a totalitarian state, the USSR represents a country where language policy, however radical, could be implemented at the will of thegovernment. Furthermore, measures (such as forced migrations) were undertaken that resulted in changing population demographics, having a direct impact on what is a central issue here: the very nature of the Soviet population. That said, it is important to keep in mind that in the Soviet Union there was a difference between stated policy and actual practice. There was no guarantee that any given policy would be implemented, even when it had been officially legislated.Springer-Verlag KG, Sachsenplatz 4-6, 1201 Wien 252 pp. Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer, Springer Dez 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 9048162939 ISBN 13: 9789048162932
Da: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germania
EUR 181,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Soviet language policy provides rich material for the study of the impact of policy on language use. Moreover, it offers a unique vantage point on the tie between language and culture. While linguists and ethnographers grapple with defining the relationship of language to culture, or of language and culture to identity, the Soviets knew that language is an integral and inalienable part of culture. The former Soviet Union provides an ideal case study for examining these relationships, in that it had one of the most deliberate language policies of any nation state. This is not to say that it was constant or well-conceived; in fact it was marked by contradictions, illogical decisions, and inconsistencies. Yet it represented a conscious effort on the part of the Communist leadership to shape both ethnic identity and national consciousness through language. As a totalitarian state, the USSR represents a country where language policy, however radical, could be implemented at the will of thegovernment. Furthermore, measures (such as forced migrations) were undertaken that resulted in changing population demographics, having a direct impact on what is a central issue here: the very nature of the Soviet population. That said, it is important to keep in mind that in the Soviet Union there was a difference between stated policy and actual practice. There was no guarantee that any given policy would be implemented, even when it had been officially legislated.Springer-Verlag KG, Sachsenplatz 4-6, 1201 Wien 252 pp. Englisch.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 248,19
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 252 49:B&W 6.14 x 9.21 in or 234 x 156 mm (Royal 8vo) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 248,54
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 252.