Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, 2012
ISBN 10: 0700618287 ISBN 13: 9780700618286
Da: Weird Books, Napa, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good text, minor to light reading wear to text and dust jacket. US orders shipped via US Mail. International orders shipped via DHL. Additional postage may be required on oversize books and sets. NO prison orders.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, 2012
ISBN 10: 0700618287 ISBN 13: 9780700618286
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Univ Pr of Kansas March 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 0700618287 ISBN 13: 9780700618286
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Collectible-Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. First edition by number code.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, 2012
ISBN 10: 0700618287 ISBN 13: 9780700618286
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 070063293X ISBN 13: 9780700632930
Da: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. ~ NEW Inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (E-mail for more info./pics).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, 2012
ISBN 10: 0700618287 ISBN 13: 9780700618286
Da: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The dust jacket is missing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 070063293X ISBN 13: 9780700632930
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
EUR 17,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, 2012
ISBN 10: 0700618287 ISBN 13: 9780700618286
Da: Mercantile Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Pages clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover and jacket have light wear. Shipped promptly with tracking. HC2-1.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, 2012
ISBN 10: 0700618287 ISBN 13: 9780700618286
Da: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardcover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/4". xix, 427pp. Very mild creasing and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of unclipped dust jacket. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Very gentle bumps to head and tail of spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: A groundbreaking account of the Soviet Air Force in World War II, the original version of this book, Red Phoenix, was hailed by the Washington Post as both "brilliant" and "monumental." That version has now been completely overhauled in the wake of an avalanche of declassified Russian archival sources, combat documents, and statistical information made available in the past three decades. The result, Red Phoenix Rising, is nothing less than definitive. The saga of the Soviet air force, one of the least chronicled aspects of the war, marked a transition from near annihilation in 1941 to the world's largest operational-tactical air force four years later. Von Hardesty and Ilya Grinberg reveal the dynamic changes in tactics and operational art that allowed the VVS to bring about that remarkable transformation. Drawing upon a wider array of primary sources, well beyond the uncritical and ultra-patriotic Soviet memoirs underpinning the original version, this volume corrects, updates, and amplifies its predecessor. In the process, it challenges many "official" accounts and revises misconceptions promoted by scholars who relied heavily on German sources, thus enlarging our understanding of the brutal campaigns fought on the Eastern Front. The authors describe the air campaigns as they unfolded, with full chapters devoted to the monumental victories at Moscow, Stalingrad, and Kursk. By combining the deeply affecting human drama of pilots, relentlessly confronted by lethal threats in the air and on the ground, with a rich technical understanding of complex military machines, they have produced a fast-paced, riveting look at the air war on the Eastern Front as it has never been seen before. They also address dilemmas faced by the Soviet Air Force in the immediate postwar era as it moved to adopt the new technology of long-range bombers, jet propulsion and nuclear arms. Drawing heavily upon individual accounts down to the unit level, Hardesty and Grinberg greatly enhance our understanding of their story's human dimension, while the book's more than 100 photos, many never before seen in the West, vividly portray the high stakes and hardware of this dramatic tale. In sum, this is the definitive one-volume account of a vital but still underserved dimension of the war-surpassing its predecessor so decisively that no fan of that earlier work can afford to miss it.(Publisher).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 070063293X ISBN 13: 9780700632930
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 070063293X ISBN 13: 9780700632930
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 31,57
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Choice Outstanding Academic TitleA groundbreaking account of the Soviet Air Force in World War II, the original version of this book, Red Phoenix, was hailed by the Washington Post as both "brilliant" and "monumental." That version has now been completely overhauled in the wake of an avalanche of declassified Russian archival sources, combat documents, and statistical information made available in the past three decades. The result, Red Phoenix Rising, is nothing less than definitive. The saga of the Soviet air force, one of the least chronicled aspects of the war, marked a transition from near annihilation in 1941 to the world's largest operational-tactical air force four years later. Von Hardesty and Ilya Grinberg reveal the dynamic changes in tactics and operational art that allowed the VVS to bring about that remarkable transformation. Drawing upon a wider array of primary sources, well beyond the uncritical and ultra-patriotic Soviet memoirs underpinning the original version, this volume corrects, updates, and amplifies its predecessor. In the process, it challenges many "official" accounts and revises misconceptions promoted by scholars who relied heavily on German sources, thus enlarging our understanding of the brutal campaigns fought on the Eastern Front.The authors describe the air campaigns as they unfolded, with full chapters devoted to the monumental victories at Moscow, Stalingrad, and Kursk. By combining the deeply affecting human drama of pilots, relentlessly confronted by lethal threats in the air and on the ground, with a rich technical understanding of complex military machines, they have produced a fast-paced, riveting look at the air war on the Eastern Front as it has never been seen before. They also address dilemmas faced by the Soviet Air Force in the immediate postwar era as it moved to adopt the new technology of long-range bombers, jet propulsion and nuclear arms.Drawing heavily upon individual accounts down to the unit level, Hardesty and Grinberg greatly enhance our understanding of their story's human dimension, while the book's more than 100 photos, many never before seen in the West, vividly portray the high stakes and hardware of this dramatic tale. In sum, this is the definitive one-volume account of a vital but still underserved dimension of the war-surpassing its predecessor so decisively that no fan of that earlier work can afford to miss it.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Institute of Physics Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 0750339764 ISBN 13: 9780750339766
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 37,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 070063293X ISBN 13: 9780700632930
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 32,54
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Maison Des Arts De Châtillon, 2016
Da: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condizione: Fine Condition. Slim volume 36 pages 29 illustrations in color. Text is in French. Illustrated wraps. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Maison Des Arts De Châtillon January-February 2016. Invitation cards laid-in. Size: 9¼" x 6¼".
EUR 32,45
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 428 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 070063293X ISBN 13: 9780700632930
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Reprint edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 070063293X ISBN 13: 9780700632930
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 45,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: University Press of Kansas, 2012. ISBN 9780700618286., 2012
Da: Alexander Fax Booksellers, Mawson, ACT, Australia
EUR 21,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello"Sales/posting to the USA suspended." Hard cover dust wrapper, xix/428pp, b&w photos, maps. Light wear to edges of dw/boards, top free corners of boards very lightly bumped; a near fine copy. The original version of this book, Red Phoenix, was hailed by the Washington Post as both "brilliant" and "monumental." That version has now been completely overhauled in the wake of an avalanche of declassified Russian archival sources, combat documents, and statistical information made available in the past three decades. The result, Red Phoenix Rising, is definitive. The saga of the Soviet air force, one of the least chronicled aspects of the war, marked a transition from near annihilation in 1941 to the world's largest operational-tactical air force four years later. Von Hardesty and Ilya Grinberg reveal the dynamic changes in tactics and operational art that allowed the VVS (Soviet Air Forces) to bring about that remarkable transformation. Drawing upon a wider array of primary sources, well beyond the uncritical and ultra-patriotic Soviet memoirs underpinning the original version, this volume corrects, updates, and amplifies its predecessor. In the process, it challenges many "official" accounts and revises misconceptions promoted by scholars who relied heavily on German sources, thus enlarging understanding of the campaigns fought on the Eastern Front. The authors describe the air campaigns as they unfolded, with full chapters devoted to the victories at Moscow, Stalingrad, and Kursk. By combining the deeply affecting human drama of pilots, relentlessly confronted by lethal threats in the air and on the ground, with a rich technical understanding of military machines, they have produced a fast-paced, riveting look at the air war on the Eastern Front.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, 2012
ISBN 10: 0700618287 ISBN 13: 9780700618286
Da: online-buch-de, Dozwil, Svizzera
EUR 60,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover Mar 22, 2012. Condizione: gebraucht; wie neu.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 91,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 448 pages. 9.75x6.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 070063293X ISBN 13: 9780700632930
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 29,27
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Choice Outstanding Academic TitleA groundbreaking account of the Soviet Air Force in World War II, the original version of this book, Red Phoenix, was hailed by the Washington Post as both "brilliant" and "monumental." That version has now been completely overhauled in the wake of an avalanche of declassified Russian archival sources, combat documents, and statistical information made available in the past three decades. The result, Red Phoenix Rising, is nothing less than definitive. The saga of the Soviet air force, one of the least chronicled aspects of the war, marked a transition from near annihilation in 1941 to the world's largest operational-tactical air force four years later. Von Hardesty and Ilya Grinberg reveal the dynamic changes in tactics and operational art that allowed the VVS to bring about that remarkable transformation. Drawing upon a wider array of primary sources, well beyond the uncritical and ultra-patriotic Soviet memoirs underpinning the original version, this volume corrects, updates, and amplifies its predecessor. In the process, it challenges many "official" accounts and revises misconceptions promoted by scholars who relied heavily on German sources, thus enlarging our understanding of the brutal campaigns fought on the Eastern Front.The authors describe the air campaigns as they unfolded, with full chapters devoted to the monumental victories at Moscow, Stalingrad, and Kursk. By combining the deeply affecting human drama of pilots, relentlessly confronted by lethal threats in the air and on the ground, with a rich technical understanding of complex military machines, they have produced a fast-paced, riveting look at the air war on the Eastern Front as it has never been seen before. They also address dilemmas faced by the Soviet Air Force in the immediate postwar era as it moved to adopt the new technology of long-range bombers, jet propulsion and nuclear arms.Drawing heavily upon individual accounts down to the unit level, Hardesty and Grinberg greatly enhance our understanding of their story's human dimension, while the book's more than 100 photos, many never before seen in the West, vividly portray the high stakes and hardware of this dramatic tale. In sum, this is the definitive one-volume account of a vital but still underserved dimension of the war-surpassing its predecessor so decisively that no fan of that earlier work can afford to miss it.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Institute of Physics Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 0750339764 ISBN 13: 9780750339766
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 34,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, 2012
ISBN 10: 0700618287 ISBN 13: 9780700618286
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. First Printing thus [Stated]. xix, [1], 428 pages. Maps. Illustrations. Tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Yellow underlining noted in index. This is one of the Modern War Studies series. Inscribed by Von Hardesty on the title page. Inscription reads To Gene [Eisman], with best wishes and in appreciation of friendship and collaboration on the front lines of history! Von Hardesty 4/3/12. Writing in the Washington Post Book World, Martin Caidin praised author Von Hardesty's Red Phoenix: The Rise of Soviet Air Power, 1941-1945, deeming Hardesty's chronicle of Soviet military air power during World War II "a brilliant study" and commending its "wealth of detail on structure, policy, organization and statistical data." According to George Alexander of the Los Angeles Times Book Review, the book, which contains many never-before- seen photographs, "recounts the slow, painful transformation of the Voyenno vosdushnyye sily, or Soviet air force, from a 1941 pushover to a 1945 strongman." In addition to Red Phoenix, and its updated Red Phoenix Rising, Hardesty has written and edited numerous other books about aviation. Hardesty is author with Gene Eisman of Epic Rivalry: The Inside Story of the Soviet and American Space Race. The book examines the intense rivalry between the United States and the Soviet Union as the two countries launched their space programs in the 1950s. Using declassified documents and a number of other American and Russian sources, the authors detail both the American and Russian perspectives as each tried to outdo the other in order to achieve the prize goal of achieving dominance in outer space. A groundbreaking account of the Soviet Air Force in World War II, the original version of this book, Red Phoenix, was hailed by the Washington Post as both "brilliant" and "monumental." That version has now been completely overhauled in the wake of an avalanche of declassified Russian archival sources, combat documents, and statistical information made available in the past three decades. The result, Red Phoenix Rising, is nothing less than definitive. The saga of the Soviet air force, one of the least chronicled aspects of the war, marked a transition from near annihilation in 1941 to the world's largest operational-tactical air force four years later. Von Hardesty and Ilya Grinberg reveal the dynamic changes in tactics and operational art that allowed the VVS to bring about that remarkable transformation. Drawing upon a wider array of primary sources, well beyond the uncritical and ultra-patriotic Soviet memoirs underpinning the original version, this volume corrects, updates, and amplifies its predecessor. In the process, it challenges many "official" accounts and revises misconceptions promoted by scholars who relied heavily on German sources, thus enlarging our understanding of the brutal campaigns fought on the Eastern Front. The authors describe the air campaigns as they unfolded, with full chapters devoted to the monumental victories at Moscow, Stalingrad, and Kursk. By combining the deeply affecting human drama of pilots, relentlessly confronted by lethal threats in the air and on the ground, with a rich technical understanding of complex military machines, they have produced a fast-paced, riveting look at the air war on the Eastern Front as it has never been seen before. They also address dilemmas faced by the Soviet Air Force in the immediate postwar era as it moved to adopt the new technology of long-range bombers, jet propulsion and nuclear arms. Drawing heavily upon individual accounts down to the unit level, Hardesty and Grinberg greatly enhance our understanding of their story's human dimension, while the book's more than 100 photos, many never before seen in the West, vividly portray the high stakes and hardware of this dramatic tale. In sum, this is the definitive one-volume account of a vital but still underserved dimension of the war, surpassing its predecessor so decisively that no fan of that earlier work can afford to miss it.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 129,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Institute of Physics Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 075033973X ISBN 13: 9780750339735
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 138,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 127,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 138,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 152,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Institute of Physics Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 075033973X ISBN 13: 9780750339735
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 137,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. KlappentextThis reference text reviews the most significant aspects in the evolution of the field of ferroelectrics over the past decade by integrating both fundamental and experimental aspects. The book aims to supplement gaps in existi.