Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cornell University Press (edition Reprint), 1997
ISBN 10: 0801483131 ISBN 13: 9780801483134
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condizione: Good. . Former Library book. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. The Golden Age of Ancient Egypt comes alive as Guillemette Andreu recreates the details of daily life. Construction sites teem with workers building the Great Pyramids and the Sphinx. Administrators bustle to and fro, handling their assignments from the pharaoh's court. Scribes train themselves to draft a variety of letters.Andreu describes the Egyptians as they spend a day in the marshes with family and friends. They glide on light skiffs through the papyrus plants, stopping occasionally to marvel at the marsh creatures: frogs, butterflies, kingfishers, ibises, herons, lapwings, weasels, and mongooses. Because the marshes also shelter crocodiles and hippopotami, the day is not without its perils. In her vivid representation of Egyptian life, Andreu makes use of letters from family archives, full of household instructions from travelers and nostalgic greetings from grown children living away from their parents.The principal source of evidence for Egyptian life-styles between 2650 and 1750 B.C. are the scenes carved or painted on the walls of tombs. Short hieroglyphic inscriptions accompany these images, recording what might have been said by the men and women pictured. Andreu's book is amply illustrated and supplemented by a bibliography. It will delight tourists planning to visit Egypt, museum goers, as well as students. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Former library book. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. The Golden Age of Ancient Egypt comes alive as Guillemette Andreu recreates the details of daily life. Construction sites teem with workers building the Great Pyramids and the Sphinx. Administrators bustle to and fro, handling their assignments from the pharaoh's court. Scribes train themselves to draft a variety of letters.Andreu describes the Egyptians as they spend a day in the marshes with family and friends. They glide on light skiffs through the papyrus plants, stopping occasionally to marvel at the marsh creatures: frogs, butterflies, kingfishers, ibises, herons, lapwings, weasels, and mongooses. Because the marshes also shelter crocodiles and hippopotami, the day is not without its perils. In her vivid representation of Egyptian life, Andreu makes use of letters from family archives, full of household instructions from travelers and nostalgic greetings from grown children living away from their parents.The principal source of evidence for Egyptian life-styles between 2650 and 1750 B.C. are the scenes carved or painted on the walls of tombs. Short hieroglyphic inscriptions accompany these images, recording what might have been said by the men and women pictured. Andreu's book is amply illustrated and supplemented by a bibliography. It will delight tourists planning to visit Egypt, museum goers, as well as students. Former library book. Solid binding. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
1997. Egypt, Classical studies. Cornell University Press. Very good paperback but with old price sticker on back cover 172p.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. The Golden Age of Ancient Egypt comes alive as Guillemette Andreu recreates the details of daily life. Construction sites teem with workers building the Great Pyramids and the Sphinx. Administrators bustle to and fro, handling their assignments from the pharaoh's court. Scribes train themselves to draft a variety of letters.Andreu describes the Egyptians as they spend a day in the marshes with family and friends. They glide on light skiffs through the papyrus plants, stopping occasionally to marvel at the marsh creatures: frogs, butterflies, kingfishers, ibises, herons, lapwings, weasels, and mongooses. Because the marshes also shelter crocodiles and hippopotami, the day is not without its perils. In her vivid representation of Egyptian life, Andreu makes use of letters from family archives, full of household instructions from travelers and nostalgic greetings from grown children living away from their parents.The principal source of evidence for Egyptian life-styles between 2650 and 1750 B.C. are the scenes carved or painted on the walls of tombs. Short hieroglyphic inscriptions accompany these images, recording what might have been said by the men and women pictured. Andreu's book is amply illustrated and supplemented by a bibliography. It will delight tourists planning to visit Egypt, museum goers, as well as students. Former library book. Minimal shelfwear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. The Golden Age of Ancient Egypt comes alive as Guillemette Andreu recreates the details of daily life. Construction sites teem with workers building the Great Pyramids and the Sphinx. Administrators bustle to and fro, handling their assignments from the pharaoh's court. Scribes train themselves to draft a variety of letters.Andreu describes the Egyptians as they spend a day in the marshes with family and friends. They glide on light skiffs through the papyrus plants, stopping occasionally to marvel at the marsh creatures: frogs, butterflies, kingfishers, ibises, herons, lapwings, weasels, and mongooses. Because the marshes also shelter crocodiles and hippopotami, the day is not without its perils. In her vivid representation of Egyptian life, Andreu makes use of letters from family archives, full of household instructions from travelers and nostalgic greetings from grown children living away from their parents.The principal source of evidence for Egyptian life-styles between 2650 and 1750 B.C. are the scenes carved or painted on the walls of tombs. Short hieroglyphic inscriptions accompany these images, recording what might have been said by the men and women pictured. Andreu's book is amply illustrated and supplemented by a bibliography. It will delight tourists planning to visit Egypt, museum goers, as well as students. Former library book. Minimal shelfwear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Reprint. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 5,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cornell University, Ithaca, NY and London, UK, 1997
ISBN 10: 0801483131 ISBN 13: 9780801483134
Da: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Scarce. This soft cover book is 172 pages in length, with 39 black-and-white figures. This copy is in very fine condition. Signature. Photographs are available.
Condizione: As New. Like New condition. French edition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Reprint. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code. Used books will not include dust jackets.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/VG. Previous owner's stamp. 172 pp.
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Dust Jacket. First American Edition. Very good+ hardcover with very good dust jacket, from a private collection. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards and text also very good+. DJ has rubbing. Book itself almost near fine. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Exlibrary with usual library markings. ; 171 pages.
EUR 5,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Quick dispatch from the UK. Book.
EUR 3,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 3,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Gut. 236 Seiten; Das Buch ist ordentlich erhalten und kann altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren aufweisen. Die Stabilität ist aufgrund der häufigen Nutzung beeinträchtigt. Der Buchblock ist vom Buchrücken gelöst. Stellenweise Anstreichungen im Text. In FRANZÖSISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 340.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Hazan / Reunion des Musees Nationaux (RMN), Paris, 2002
ISBN 10: 2850258008 ISBN 13: 9782850258008
Da: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Scarce. The handsome soft cover book is 96 pages in length, and is filled with choice color images relating to Deir el-Medineh. This copy is in outstanding condition, very clean and bright. Photographs are available.
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
1st Translated Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 171 pages: illustrations, 1 map, portraits; 24 cm. Subjects: Pyramids. Egyptology.Antiquities. Ancient History.History. Egypt Civilization To 332 B.C. 3 Kg.
EUR 3,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Bon. Petite(s) trace(s) de pliure sur la couverture. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Slightly creased cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.