Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Renown Publications, Los Angeles, 1973
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of three novellas, and six short stories. Featured are novellas - Brett Halliday The Harmless Killer, Jack Webb This Man Must Die, Jerry Jacobson The Specialists. Short stories - Ron Goulart Down There, P.A. Brisco The Last Stamp, Clayton Matthews Dance Macabre, James H. Schitz Snake Man, Jaime Sandaval Lullaby, Herbert Harris Seen Close. Light rubbing to the cover. Faint date rubber-stamped to the rear cover. Earlier owner re-enforced the bottom of the spine with tape. In good condition.
Editore: Amer Assoc Petroleum Geol Bull, 1974
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 58, No 11, pp. 2245-2259, Photos, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, last page in facsimile, else VG.
Editore: BANTAM CLASSICS, 1988
Da: forest primeval, Cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.
VGD. 501PP.
EUR 8,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Renown Publications, NY, 1973
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 32, no. 3. Edited by Cylvia Kleinman. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Harmless Killer" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "This Man Must Die" (short novel) by Jack Webb; "The Specialists" (novelet) by Jerry Jacobson; "Down There" by Ron Goulart; "The Last Stamp' by P. A. Brisco; "Dance Macabre" by Clayton Matthews; "Snake Man" by James H. Schmitz; "Lullaby" by Jaime Sandaval; "Seen Close" by Herbert Harris. Uncredited illustrations. Rubbing; corner and edge wear; bumped at heel; a little creasing; sticker ghost to rear. Book.
EUR 10,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 10,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: 20th Century-Fox, 1960
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condizione: VG. A VG or better 6-page pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. Poster.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 10,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Onyx Path Publishing, 2025
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. used copy in near fine condition.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 10,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenup County Genealogical Society, Booneville, KY, 2013
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. 1st Edition. xiv, 434pp, index, illustrated with historical photographs, very clean and bright, unmarked inside and out, but for bold autographs at front fly of contributors, including Editor Lew Nicholls; as-issued without a dust jacket. Greenup County, Kentucky, home of KY author and educator Jesse Stuart. Chapter / sections include Native Americans, by Nicholls, Establishment of state and county government, by Nicholls, Transportation, by Nicholls, Aviation History of Greenup County, by Martin, The African-American Experience, by Nicholls, History of Religion, Communities: Oldtown, North Fork, Laurel, Frasure, by Kathleen Virgin-Kenney, History of the City of Greenup, by Nicholls, Weddings in Greenup, by Dunn & Roe, History of Argillite, by Harris, The History of Hunnewell, by Thomas, City of Russell History, by Nicholls, History of South Shore, Nicholls, Raceland / Worthington, Sammons, History of Wurtland, by Stafford & Nicholls, Camp Swigert, by Stafford, The City of Flatwoods, by Byrne, War, by Piatt, Byrne, and Nicholls, Industrial Development, by Peterson, Whitt, and Penkava, Education, by Webb, Sports, by Piatt, Fish and Wildlife, by Soc Clay, and Greenup County Authors, by Gifford. Scarce. Signed by Author(s).
softcover. Condizione: nf.
Editore: Onyx Path Publishing, 2025
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine.
Editore: Onyx Path Publishing, 2025
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Used copy in excellent condition.
Editore: London: The Daily Telegraph in conjunction with The Daily Sketch, The Glasgow Herald, and Hodder and Stoughton., 1914
Da: Sky Duthie Rare Books (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 148,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition. Presented by King George V to S. Lawes of the 1st Royal Berkshire Regiment at the 4th London General Hospital, Denmark Hill, on Christmas Day 1914 (inscribed to front free endpaper). Quarto. Publisher's original cream cloth with decorative titles in green to the upper board and spine. Illustrated with a photogravure frontispiece, 16 tipped-in colour plates, 1 further colour plate, and 10 black and white plates. Additional printed presentation plate to front pastedown: "King Albert's Book, with Sir Francis Trippel's Best Wishes for a Happy Xmas, a Speedy Recovery and a Victorious New Year, Xmas 1914". 188pp. A very good copy, the binding square and firm with marking and darkening to the boards. The contents with toning to the endpapers, scattered foxing, and creasing to the corners of some of the tipped-in plates, are otherwise in very good order. Inscribed in black ink to the front free endpaper: "S. Lawes. 1st Royal Berkshire. / December 25th - IH. / 4th London Genera Hospital / Denmark Hill. / Presented by His Majesty King George V" (not in the King's hand). Published in aid of the Belgium Fund, the work includes contributions from over 250 figures from the worlds of literature, art, politics, music, and science. Certainly not an uncommon book, but an evocative copy, presented by King George V to a wounded soldier on Christmas Day 1914, just five months in to the First World War.
Editore: Maclean Hunter, Toronto, 1973
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 223,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Fair. Illustrated by Reeves, John; Monticelli; Swan, Peter; Nakamura, E. (illustratore). First Edition. 92 pages. Features: Great cover illustartion of Montreal Canadians goalie Ken Dryden; Peter C. Newman on Abortion; Departing Thoughts of an absent Cabinet Minister, by Bryce Mackasey; The Appointment of Michel Belanger as president of the Montreal Stock Exchange - article by Claude Lemelin; Interesting 2-page colour photo ad for CN provides air photos of several of their downtown railway land locations; Nice colour ad for the Olds Delta 88; Dr. James Paupst on Drugged sleep and the stuff of dreams; The Politics of Taste - the dreams and fancies of Canada's provincial premiers - with colour photos of each; Feature Article - Ken Dryden - Hockey's Lonely Forerunner; Confessions of a (Quebec City) Caleche Driver; Pond Inlet - Sheila Burnford lived with the Eskimos there for several months - article with photos; Beauvour to the Barricades - and interview with Simone de Beauvoir; Charter People - people who take advantage of the low-fare charter flight revolution; The Gordon and Norma Taylor Farm near Landis, Saskatchewan - holding on by the fingernails; Colour photo ad for the 1973 Plymoth Satellite; Nice colour photo ad for the 1973 Buick Le Sabre; Wales at Leisure; Full-page ad for Chargex; Reach for the Top - the CBC's high school quiz show; Average wear. Unmarked. Please note that the centerfold advertisements from page 41-52 are not included.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Maclean's - Canada's National Magazine, February 1973 - Ken Dryden Cover Illustration Montreal Canadiens Goalie.