Paperback. Condizione: As New. APPEARS UNREAD. Paperback. Covers show minimal shelving wear, otherwise an UNBLEMISHED copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2004
ISBN 10: 0195220161 ISBN 13: 9780195220162
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0812241738 ISBN 13: 9780812241730
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover with good DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear with a tear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Da: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 263pp. Trade paperback, VG, index, bibliography, chapter notes, WORLDS OF POWER : Religious Thought and Political Practice in Africa,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0812241738 ISBN 13: 9780812241730
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Binding Tight Pages Clean Light Edge Wear. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, 2004
ISBN 10: 0195220161 ISBN 13: 9780195220162
Da: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. 263 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0812241738 ISBN 13: 9780812241730
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Da: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. No Jacket. First American Edition. Africa World Press, 1992, First American Edition, 8vo, 286 pages, illustrations. Softcover edition in very good+ condition Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, New York, 2004
ISBN 10: 0195220161 ISBN 13: 9780195220162
Da: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Pages are clean. Book is tight. Far from falling off the map of the world, Africa is today a leading center of Christianity and a growing field of Islamic activism.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: Bellaterra S.A. Ediciones, 2013
ISBN 10: 8472902838 ISBN 13: 9788472902831
Da: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spagna
EUR 5,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Muy bueno. : En 'Mundos de poder', Stephen Ellis y Gerrie ter Haar exploran la intersección entre espiritualidad y política en África. A través de un enfoque interdisciplinario que abarca ciencia política, antropología, sociología, historia y estudios religiosos, los autores analizan cómo las creencias y prácticas religiosas influyen en la dinámica del poder en el continente africano. El libro examina diversos casos, desde rituales ancestrales hasta el auge de grupos evangélicos, ofreciendo una visión profunda de la complejidad de la modernidad africana y su relación con la espiritualidad.Este estudio revela cómo la combinación de religión y política en África representa una respuesta al modelo occidental de modernización, destacando la importancia de los factores intangibles en la sociedad subsahariana. 'Mundos de poder' invita a reflexionar sobre la diversidad de la modernidad y la necesidad de comprender las dinámicas culturales y espirituales que moldean el mundo contemporáneo. EAN: 9788472902831 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Filosofía|Historia|Religión y Espiritualidad Título: Mundos de poder Autor: Stephen Ellis| Gerrie Ter Haar Editorial: Bellaterra Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 299 Formato: tapa blanda.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 7,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780415270359.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 22,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780415270359.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2007
ISBN 10: 0195220161 ISBN 13: 9780195220162
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 25,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. With Christian revivals (including Evangelicals in the White House), Islamic radicalism and the revitalisation of traditional religions it is clear that the world is not heading towards a community of secular states. Nowhere are religious thought and political practice more closely intertwined than in Africa. African migrants in Europe and America who send home money to build churches and mosques, African politicians who consult diviners, guerrilla fighters who believe that amulets can protect them from bullets, and ordinary people who seek ritual healing: all of these are applying religious ideas to everyday problems of existence, at every level of society. Far from falling off the map of the world, Africa is today a leading centre of Christianity and a growing field of Islamic activism, while African traditional religions are gaining converts in the West.One cannot understand the politics of the present without taking religious thought seriously. Stories about witches, miracles, or people returning from the dead incite political action. In Africa religious belief has a huge impact on politics, from the top of society to the bottom. Religious ideas show what people actually think about the world and how to deal with it. Ellis and Ter Haar maintain that the specific content of religious thought has to be mastered if we are to grasp the political significance of religion in Africa today, but their book also informs our understanding of the relationship between religion and political practice in general.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 22,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. 299pp. Text in Spanish. Bumped corners, else very good, unused condition, text clean and binding tight.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Ex-library. Wrappers are edge worn, scuffed and faded. Heavy laminate wrappers. 244 pp.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
EUR 34,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 19,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Gut. 254 Seiten; Das Buch ist ordentlich erhalten und kann altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren aufweisen. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 440.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd, 1992
ISBN 10: 1850651124 ISBN 13: 9781850651123
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 19,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Gut. 286 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 460.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 23,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 39,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 22,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.