Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-87065-637-6. This large paperback looks at the "History, Culture, People" of Japan, Korea and Taiwan. The book discusses history, sociology, governments, problems and international relations. The cover shows some wear with several creases, a clipped corner, and wear around the edges and on the hinge near the spine. The pages show some wear on the edges but they are quite tight and clear of marks. There are many pictures and charts to illustrate the narrative. 180 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0803266235 ISBN 13: 9780803266230
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0803266235 ISBN 13: 9780803266230
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 2000
ISBN 10: 0803266235 ISBN 13: 9780803266230
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
softcover. Condizione: Very good copy. 1st. 8vo, 396 pp., First printing of the softcover edition.
Editore: Cambridge Book Co January 1964, 1964
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condizione: Acceptable.
Editore: Cambridge Book Co., Inc, Bronxville NY, 1964
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good. Wraps are rubbed and scuffed. Pages are tanning in margins with no markings in text. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0803266235 ISBN 13: 9780803266230
Da: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Rumor, gossip, and innuendo are the weapons of the home front, and no one wielded them with quite the aplomb of Maria Lydig Daly. Her richly detailed comments on everything from inept Union generals to Dorothea Dix's appearance provide the liveliest memoir to emerge from a Northern noncombatant. Daly was the wife of a prominent New York City judge whose connections allowed her to meet many major figures involved in Northern military and diplomatic strategy. Despite catty comments about Mrs. Lincoln and less-than-flattering appraisals of Union generalship, Daly could be sympathetic toward the suffering of the soldiers. She noted the fear with which many viewed the draft, seeing it as a terrible incursion on liberty, but she understood that the times called for severe measures.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2000
ISBN 10: 0803266235 ISBN 13: 9780803266230
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Used - Like New. 1st Edition. Brand new book, unread, no flaws. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988.
Editore: Cambridge Book Company, 1964
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: UsedGood. Paperback; fading and shelf wear to exterior; fading to pages; otherwise in good condition with clean text and tight binding.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Good condition soft cover book. Revised Edition, 1970. Shelf wear and smudging to covers. Some creasing to covers and spine cracked. Slight toning and some smudging to text block edges. All of our books are individually inspected and described. Never X-library unless specifically described as such.
Editore: The Century Co, New York, 1905
Da: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
ILLUSTRATED CLOTH. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. George Varian (illustratore). 1st Edition. nice green illustrated cloth FIRST EDITION . b/w fromntis iwth tissue paper. front cover mild wear. bright orange letteering.pages 156-61 has water marks please see picture, no writing no foxing. , all illustrations present, 327 pages" great reading book + more. ist ed.
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Revised Edition, First Printing. Text/As New. Soft cover/VG; showing faint discoloration, rubs to edges & front corner tips. First published 1972; this is the 3rd Revised Edition of 1988. Introduction to the Middle Eastern world order . covering geography. history and cultural traditions. A background to understanding the modern world.
Editore: Cambridge Book Company, 1971
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: UsedGood. Paperback; Regional Studies Series; fading and shelf wear to exterior; former owner's name written on the front; otherwise in good condition with clean text and tight binding.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Society of Clinical Hypnosis Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 1886610010 ISBN 13: 9781886610019
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. first printing. 73 pages; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2" Spine is slightly shelf-cocked with some wear.
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 248 pages : portrait ; 22 cm. Notes: "List of the published writings and the recordings of Harold F. Brooks": pages 233-238. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Brooks, Harold Fletcher; English literature Early modern, 1500-1700 History and criticism; Elizabethan drama History; Intellectual life. 3 Kg.
Editore: Cambridge Book Co., Bronxville, NY, 1969
Da: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1969), 234pp, illus., maps, fold-out cover, rubbing & shelfwear to cover, some soiling to pg edges, a bit of highlighting to 1st 50 pg, otherwise contents clean & unmarked.
Editore: Funk and Wagnalls Company, Inc., New York, 1962
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. writing on the front free end paper.The bottom corner of the cover and pages is water stained.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Century Co, New York, 1906
Da: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good -. No Jacket. Varian, George (illustratore). First edition. Illustrated brown boards. Bottom water damaged, ffep torn out. Pages clean and binding tight. Illustrations by George Varian. Brown board corners and spine ends are bumped. Lettering on spine is lightly faded. 391pp.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. In protective mylar cover. (united states, civil war, personal narratives ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: Funk & Wagnalls, 1962ew York, 1962
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+ in Good dust jacket. Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. Exlibrary marks. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean. DJ has deep tear on back with creasing. ; Diary of Maria Lydig Daly of New York City. Ex-Library; 8.5" tall ; 396 pages.
Editore: Funk and Wagnalls Company, 1962
Da: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good.
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 14,95
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 248 pages : portrait ; 22 cm. Notes: "List of the published writings and the recordings of Harold F. Brooks": pages 233-238. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Brooks, Harold Fletcher; English literature Early modern, 1500-1700 History and criticism; Elizabethan drama History; Intellectual life. 1 Kg.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Editore: Funk & Wagnalls, 1962
Da: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. First Edition, 1 on copyright pa. NOT an ex library book. 396 pages including the index. Dust jacket has1/2" tear top of spine. Price is not clipped.
Editore: Funk & Wagnalls, 1962
Da: OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS, North Adams, MI, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Very good hard cover edition with very good dust jacket. 1st Edition. Clean. Tight binding. No markings. 396 pages.
EUR 28,74
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Data di pubblicazione: 1971
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Cambridge Book Company Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germania
EUR 9,30
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Editore: English Films, Inc, 1943
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Fotografia
No Binding. Condizione: VG+. A lot of nine VGF or better original release 8 x 10 stills. Photographic Image.