Harald strauss (108 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Germaniabutzle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 11,00
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HC. Condizione: Sehr gut. 204 S. B492-18 9783376050060 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.

- Brossura
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermaniaAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 6,64
EUR 20,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Broschiert. Condizione: Sehr gut. 264 S. Sehr guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 670.

- Rilegato
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermaniaUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 16,00
EUR 30,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
279 mm x 210 mm. XXII, 1049 - 1552 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Stamped. Frontiers in Earth Sciences. Sprache…: Englisch.

- Brossura
Da: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, , GermaniaANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,20
EUR 23,73 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Broschur, Gr.8°. Condizione: Gut. 200 S. Das Buch ist in gutem, sauberen Zustand. Einband minimal berieben. Ecken und Kanten leicht bestossen. Sonst sauberes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. -----Inhalt. Die kapitalistischen Gesellschaften der Gegenwart stützen sich immer weniger auf Mächte der Disziplinierung. Zusehends formieren s…ie sich in Techniken der Kontrolle. So lautete eine These des französischen Philosophen Gilles Deleuze, an die der vorliegende Band anknüpft. Diese These weist ebenso politische, ökonomische, kulturelle wie technisch-mediale Aspekte auf. Im November 2008 fand an der Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg für die Dauer einer Woche ein Symposion statt, das sich diesen Aspekten widmete und auf das die Beiträge des vorliegenden Bandes zurückgehen. Sie treten nicht in eine philosophische Debatte mit dem Denken Deleuze im engeren Sinn ein, sondern entlehnen ihm Begriffe der Virtualität und der Kontrolle, mit ihnen zu experimentieren: in theoretischen Analysen und Fallstudien, in Diskursanalysen zur Genealogie verschiedener Segmente der Macht und in exemplarischen Studien zu ihren Tech-niken und Wirkungen. Probleme einer Normierung spielen ebenso eine Rolle wie Fragen der Wahrnehmung oder aísthesis. Computerspiele werden analysiert wie jene zivilen und militärischen Welten, die aus Amphetaminen oder Speed auftauchen. Einige Beiträge werfen die Frage nach der Arbeit unter Bedingungen der Kontrollgesellschaften auf, andere befragen die Virtualitäten der Künste. Der Widerstand gegen die Zertrümmerung des Wissens in Universitäten und Hochschulen wird diskutiert und das Coun-terdevelopment von Hackern und Datenreisenden. Künstlerische Interventionen wie die Dominik Becks, Ulf Freyhoffs und Paul Geislers, eine Performance junger Schülerinnen und Schülern am Hamburger Thalia-Theater markierten, wie sehr Veranstalter und Herausgeber einem Begriff des Wissens misstrauen, der vorzugsweise aus universitären Gepflogenheiten und Reglements hervorgeht und dabei unbefragt Hegemonie reklamiert. Stets fragen die Autorinnen und Autoren zugleich nach dem 'Virtuellen': jenem Spiel von Differenzen, die sich unversehens aktualisieren und die Kontinuität der 'Geschichte' unterbrechen. Niemals gibt es nämlich nur eine einzige Macht. Sie selbst ist differentiell, setzt Widerstand immer schon voraus. Autorinnen und Autoren: GUSTAV, Alain Brossat, Maria Muhle, Katja Diefenbach, Marc Rölli, Ulrich Böckling, Harald Strauß, Olaf Sanders, Kathrin Busch, Sarah Speck, Michaela Ott, Ralf Adel-mann, Georg Christoph Tholen, Sandra Schäfer, Olivier Razac, Christian Hoffstadt, Michael Nagenborg, Ulf Freyhoff, Paul Geisler, Clemens Apprich, LIGNA, Hans-Christian Dany, Hans-Joachim Lenger. ISBN: 9783941613263 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 671.

Editore: Immaterial Incorporated Brooklyn, NY 2004
- Brossura
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 40,05
EUR 7,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
121 pp.; 24.9 x 19.9 cm.; sewn bound; other special feature[s]; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; 2004 issue of Cabinet Magazine based around the theme of "Futures." Edited by Sina Najafi, Jeffrey Kastner, Frances Richard, David Serlin. Futures section edited by Daniel Rosenb…erg. Contents include : "Colors / Khaki," by Ben Marcus; "Inventory / Fallen Figures & Heads : Leon Golub's Lists," by David Levi Strauss; "Ingestion / The Shelf-Life of Liquefying Objects," by James Hunt; "Leftovers / What to Do with a Worn-Out Koran," by Michael Cook; "Edison's Warriors," by Christoph Cox; "Triskelion," by Sasha Archibald; "Border Sound Files: Excerpts from an Audio Essay," by Josh Kun; "Borderline Archeology," by Jesse Lerner; "Data and Metadata : An Interview with Murtha Baca and Erin Coburn," by Eve Meltzer and Julia Meltzer; "100,000 Bottles of Beer in the Wall," by Paul Collins; "Cutaneous : An Interview with Steven Connor," by Brian Dillon; "The Figurative Incaarnation of the Sentence (Notes on the 'Autographic' Skin)," by Georges Didi-Huberman; "The Hand Up Project: Attempting to Meet the New Needs of Natural Life-Forms," by Elizabeth Demaray; "Thinking Futures," by Daniel Rosenberg and Susan Harding; "Very Slow Scan Television," by Gebhard Sengmüller and Jakob Edlbacher; "Desert Modernism," by Joseph Masco; "CD Insert / Fast Forward," with audio by Woodrow Wilson, Janek Schaefer, Achim Wollscheid, Kara Lynch, Luz Maria Sánchez, Manuel Rocha Iturbide, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Harald Bode, Microsound-org, George H. W. Bush, and The Quiet American; "Artist Project / Naturalia," by Aziz + Cucher; "The Use of Drugs to Influence Time Experience;" "The Day Before the Day After;" "The Trouble with Timelines," by Daniel Rosenberg; "A Timeline of Timelines," by Sasha Archibald and Daniel Rosenberg; "Phases of Life 1 : The Artificial Foster-Mother," by Samantha Vicenty; "Phases of Life 2 : The Family Room of Tomorrow," by Joseph Masco; "Phases of Life 3 : Living at Death's Door," by Nicholas Sammond; "Hummingbird Futures," by Daniel Rosenberg; "The Veterans of Future Wars," by Susan Hamson; "The Sexual Archipelago," by Jessica Sewell; "The Eight-Fold Path to Knowing Ra," by Greg Rowland; "The Martian Variations;" "Scent from the Future," by Miryam Sas; "Manifesto of the Japanese Futurist Movement," by Hirato Renkichi; "The Cabinet Time Capsule;" "Postcard / Message to the Future, 1897," by Gallop, Wilkins, Sainsbury, Chester & Pickernell "Bookmark / Alien Timeline," by Joe Nickell. Includes contributor biographies. Very Good. Light yellowing and soiling of covers with light edge-wear. 1.9 cm. dog-ear to first page with light yellowing of pages. Contents clean and unmarked. Includes slipped-in CD.
Editore: Lpz., E.A. Seemann Verlag, . 2004
Da: Werner Engelmann, Lahr, BW, GermaniaWerner Engelmann
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 20,00
EUR 20,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Abb. ca. 6000 S. schwarze/rote Orig. Einbände ---kaum Gebrauchsspuren.

Reading the Archive of Earth's Oxygenation, Volume 1: The Palaeoproterozoic of Fennoscandia as Context for the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Early Earth Project (Frontiers in Earth Sciences)
Victor A. Melezhik; Anthony R. Prave; Anthony E. Fallick; Lee R. Kump; Harald Strauss; Aivo Lepland; Eero J. Hanski
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: killarneybooks, Inagh, CLARE, Irlandakillarneybooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 82,20
EUR 49,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large-format heavy hardcover, shipping weight 2.5kg, xx + 490 pages, copiously illustrated with colour plates, NOT ex-library. Limited gentle wear, horizontal creases to lower spine. Book is fresh, clean and bright throughout with unmarked text, free of inscriptions and stamps, firm…ly bound. Issued without a dust jacket. -- This is a landmark scientific work that inaugurates a 3-volume series on the Palaeoproterozoic Earth, offering the most comprehensive geological and geochemical account to date of one of the most transformative periods in planetary history: the Great Oxidation Event (GOE). Framed by the Fennoscandian Shield (one of the best-preserved fragments of early Earth's crust) and based on the monumental FAR-DEEP (Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Early Earth Project), this volume synthesises five decades of research, much of it previously inaccessible to non-Russian-speaking scholars. Beyond the geological and stratigraphic synthesis of the Palaeoproterozoic (2.5-2.0 Ga) of Fennoscandia, this is a methodological milestone in combining field geology, scientific drilling, sedimentology, magmatic analysis, chronostratigraphy, and isotope geochemistry. It includes hundreds of high-quality photographs of drill cores and natural outcrops, detailed lithological descriptions, and time-slice palaeoenvironmental reconstructions, offering readers a visually and scientifically integrated journey through ancient Earth processes. Part I contextualises the global tectonic, environmental, and biogeochemical events of the Palaeoproterozoic era. It explores the interplay between early biospheric development and Earth's physical evolution, culminating in the first irreversible accumulation of atmospheric oxygen, an event that changed the trajectory of all life on Earth. Part II introduces the FAR-DEEP initiative under the International Continental Scientific Drilling Program (ICDP), explaining its conception, drilling methodology, and goals. FAR-DEEP aimed to create a publicly accessible, well-archived geological record spanning 500 million years of Earth history, enabling the global scientific community to study the transition to an oxygen-rich atmosphere using physical samples rather than reconstructions alone. Part III synthesises the geology of Fennoscandia during the early Palaeoproterozoic, offering in-depth treatment of lithostratigraphy, tectonic regimes, magmatism, and regional basin development. Chapters address the evolution of key formations such as the Karelian Supergroup and describe the structural complexities and palaeogeography that contextualise the deposition of sedimentary and volcanic sequences. Part IV delivers exhaustive geological documentation of the FAR-DEEP drill sites, including the Imandra-Varzuga Belt, Pechenga Belt, and the Onega Basin. Each section offers not only lithological and geochemical analyses but also the interpretive frameworks necessary to understand the depositional environments, tectonic settings, and environmental changes reflected in the core samples. These data-rich chapters provide invaluable resources for comparative geology and future modelling of early Earth environments. Furthermore, Volume 1 serves as both a scientific reference and an illustrated atlas, making it accessible and informative to a wide readership. Researchers studying early atmospheric evolution, sedimentary geology, Precambrian tectonics, or the Earth system sciences will find in it an indispensable tool. The FAR-DEEP core archive, documented in this volume, represents one of the most complete and detailed physical records of the Palaeoproterozoic known to science, opening doors for generations of research.

Reading the Archive of Earth's Oxygenation : The Core Archive of the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Early Earth Project
Melezhik, Victor A. (EDT); Prave, Anthony R. (EDT); Hanski, Eero J. (EDT); Fallick, Anthony E. (EDT); Lepland, Aivo (EDT)
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 189,15
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin 2012
- Rilegato
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 191,51
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Earths present-day environments are the outcome of a 4.5 billion year period of evolution reflecting the interaction of global-scale geological and biological processes punctuated by several extraordinary events and episodes that perturbed the entire Earth system. One of the earliest and ar…guably greatest of these events was a substantial increase (orders of magnitude) in the atmospheric oxygen abundance, sometimes referred to as the Great Oxidation Event.Volume 2: The Core Archive of the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Early Earth Project provides a description of the newly generated archive hosting ICDP's FAR-DEEP drill cores through key geological formations in Russian Fennoscandia. The book contains several hundred high-quality, representative photographs illustrating 3650 m of fresh, uncontaminated core documenting a series of global palaeoenvironmental upheavals linked to the Great Oxidation Event. The core exhibits sedimentary and volcanic formations that record a transition from anoxic to oxic Earth surface environments, the first global glaciation (the Huronian glaciation), an unprecedented perturbation of the global carbon cycle (the Lomagundi-Jatulian Event), a radical increase in the size of the seawater sulphate reservoir, an apparent upper mantle oxidising event, the Earth's earliest documented sedimentary phosphates, one of the greatest accumulations of organic matter (the Shunga Event) and generation of the Earth's earliest supergiant petroleum deposit. The volume highlights the potential of the FAR-DEEP core archive for future research of the Great Oxidation Event and the biogeochemical cycles operating during that time. Welcome to the illustrative journey through one of the most exciting periods of planet Earth!Earths present-day environments are the outcome of a 4.5 billion year period of evolution reflecting the interaction of global-scale geological and biological processes punctuated by several extraordinary events and episodes that perturbed the entire Earth system. One of the earliest and arguably greatest of these events was a substantial increase (orders of magnitude) in the atmospheric oxygen abundance, sometimes referred to as the Great Oxidation Event.Volume 2: The Core Archive of the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Early Earth Project provides a description of the newly generated archive hosting ICDP's FAR-DEEP drill cores through key geological formations in Russian Fennoscandia. The book contains several hundred high-quality, representative photographs illustrating 3650 m of fresh, uncontaminated core documenting a series of global palaeoenvironmental upheavals linked to the Great Oxidation Event. The core exhibits sedimentary and volcanic formations that record a transition from anoxic to oxic Earth surface environments, the first global glaciation (the Huronian glaciation), an unprecedented perturbation of the global carbon cycle (the Lomagundi-Jatulian Event), a radical increase in the size of the seawater sulphate reservoir, an apparent upper mantle oxidising event, the Earth's earliest documented sedimentary phosphates, one of the greatest accumulations of organic matter (the Shunga Event) and generation of the Earth's earliest supergiant petroleum deposit. The volume highlights the potential of the FAR-DEEP core archive for future research of the Great Oxidation Event and thebiogeochemical cycles operating during that time. Welcome to the illustrative journey through one of the most exciting periods of planet Earth!Earths present-day environments are the outcome of a 4.5 billion year period of evolution reflecting the interaction of global-scale geological and biological processes punctuated by several extraordinary events and episodes that perturbed the entire Earth system. One o Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin 2012
- Rilegato
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 193,04
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Earths present-day environments are the outcome of a 4.5 billion year period of evolution reflecting the interaction of global-scale geological and biological processes punctuated by several extraordinary events and episodes that perturbed the entire Earth system. One of the earliest and ar…guably greatest of these events was a substantial increase (orders of magnitude) in the atmospheric oxygen abundance, sometimes referred to as the Great Oxidation Event. Volume 1: The Palaeoproterozoic of Fennoscandia as Context for the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Earth Project describes the implementation of the FAR-DEEP drilling project in Arctic Russia. It summarises the knowledge of more than 50 years of largely Russian-led fieldwork, information hitherto virtually unavailable in the west, and provides geological description of drilling areas with an overwhelming illustration of rocks by high-quality, representative photographs. The volume offers a comprehensive review and rich photo-illustration of palaeotectonic, palaeogeographic and magmatic evolution of the Fennoscandian Shield in the early Palaeoproterozoic, and link the evolution of the shield to the emergence of an aerobic Earth system. The volume unfolds the event-based Fennoscandian chronostratigraphy and discusses the chronology of the Palaeoproterozoic global events as the base for a new subdivision of Palaeoproterozoic time.Welcome to the illustrative journey through one of the most exciting periods of planet Earth! Earths present-day environments are the outcome of a 4.5 billion year period of evolution reflecting the interaction of global-scale geological and biological processes punctuated by several extraordinary events and episodes that perturbed the entire Earth system. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Reading the Archive of Earth's Oxygenation : The Palaeoproterozoic of Fennoscandia As Context for the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Earth Project
Melezhik, Victor A. (EDT); Prave, Anthony R. (EDT); Fallick, Anthony E. (EDT); Kump, Lee R. (EDT); Strauss, Harald (EDT)
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 190,70
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 191,02
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 574 Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 2013 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

Reading the Archive of Earth's Oxygenation : The Core Archive of the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Early Earth Project
Melezhik, Victor A. (EDT); Prave, Anthony R. (EDT); Hanski, Eero J. (EDT); Fallick, Anthony E. (EDT); Lepland, Aivo (EDT)
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 192,71
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 193,44
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 510 Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 2013 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

- Brossura
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 140,00
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Reading the Archive of Earth's Oxygenation | Volume 1: The Palaeoproterozoic of Fennoscandia as Context for the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Early Earth Project | Victor Melezhik (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Frontiers in Earth Sciences | xx | Englisch | 2017 | Springer | EAN 9783662522011 | Ver…antwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Brossura
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 140,00
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Reading the Archive of Earth's Oxygenation | Volume 2: The Core Archive of the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Early Earth Project | Victor Melezhik (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Frontiers in Earth Sciences | xx | Englisch | 2017 | Springer | EAN 9783662522028 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: S…pringer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 219,51
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. xx + 490 2013th edition.

- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 219,55
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. xx + 1046 2013th edition.

- Rilegato
Da: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermaniaBuchpark
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 121,13
EUR 105,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 576 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Earth's present-day environments are the outcome of a 4.5 billion year period of evolution reflecting the interaction of global-scale geological and biological processes punctuated by several extraordinary events and episodes that p…erturbed the entire Earth system. One of the earliest and arguably greatest of these events was a substantial increase (orders of magnitude) in the atmospheric oxygen abundance, sometimes referred to as the Great Oxidation Event.Volume 2: The Core Archive of the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Early Earth Project provides a description of the newly generated archive hosting ICDP's FAR-DEEP drill cores through key geological formations in Russian Fennoscandia. The book contains several hundred high-quality, representative photographs illustrating 3650 m of fresh, uncontaminated core documenting a series of global palaeoenvironmental upheavals linked to the Great Oxidation Event. The core exhibits sedimentary and volcanic formations that record a transition from anoxic to oxic Earth surface environments, the first global glaciation (the Huronian glaciation), an unprecedented perturbation of the global carbon cycle (the Lomagundi-Jatulian Event), a radical increase in the size of the seawater sulphate reservoir, an apparent upper mantle oxidising event, the Earth's earliest documented sedimentary phosphates, one of the greatest accumulations of organic matter (the Shunga Event) and generation of the Earth's earliest supergiant petroleum deposit. The volume highlights the potential of the FAR-DEEP core archive for future research of the Great Oxidation Event and the biogeochemical cycles operating during that time. Welcome to the illustrative journey through one of the most exciting periods of planet Earth.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 160,49
EUR 66,92 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Earth's present-day environments are the outcome of a 4.5 billion year period of evolution reflecting the interaction of global-scale geological and biological processes punctuated by several extraordinary events and episodes that perturbed the en…tire Earth system. One of the earliest and arguably greatest of these events was a substantial increase (orders of magnitude) in the atmospheric oxygen abundance, sometimes referred to as the Great Oxidation Event.Volume 1: The Palaeoproterozoic of Fennoscandia as Context for the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Earth Project describes the implementation of the FAR-DEEP drilling project in Arctic Russia. It summarises the knowledge of more than 50 years of largely Russian-led fieldwork, information hitherto virtually unavailable in the west, and provides geological description of drilling areas with an overwhelming illustration of rocks by high-quality, representative photographs. The volume offers a comprehensive review and rich photo-illustration of palaeotectonic, palaeogeographic and magmatic evolution of the Fennoscandian Shield in the early Palaeoproterozoic, and link the evolution of the shield to the emergence of an aerobic Earth system. The volume unfolds the event-based Fennoscandian chronostratigraphy and discusses the chronology of the Palaeoproterozoic global events as the base for a new subdivision of Palaeoproterozoic time.Welcome to the illustrative journey through one of the most exciting periods of planet Earth.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 160,49
EUR 67,77 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Earth's present-day environments are the outcome of a 4.5 billion year period of evolution reflecting the interaction of global-scale geological and biological processes punctuated by several extraordinary events and episodes that perturbed the en…tire Earth system. One of the earliest and arguably greatest of these events was a substantial increase (orders of magnitude) in the atmospheric oxygen abundance, sometimes referred to as the Great Oxidation Event.Volume 2: The Core Archive of the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Early Earth Project provides a description of the newly generated archive hosting ICDP's FAR-DEEP drill cores through key geological formations in Russian Fennoscandia. The book contains several hundred high-quality, representative photographs illustrating 3650 m of fresh, uncontaminated core documenting a series of global palaeoenvironmental upheavals linked to the Great Oxidation Event. The core exhibits sedimentary and volcanic formations that record a transition from anoxic to oxic Earth surface environments, the first global glaciation (the Huronian glaciation), an unprecedented perturbation of the global carbon cycle (the Lomagundi-Jatulian Event), a radical increase in the size of the seawater sulphate reservoir, an apparent upper mantle oxidising event, the Earth's earliest documented sedimentary phosphates, one of the greatest accumulations of organic matter (the Shunga Event) and generation of the Earth's earliest supergiant petroleum deposit. The volume highlights the potential of the FAR-DEEP core archive for future research of the Great Oxidation Event and the biogeochemical cycles operating during that time. Welcome to the illustrative journey through one of the most exciting periods of planet Earth!Earth's present-day environments are the outcome of a 4.5 billion year period of evolution reflecting the interaction of global-scale geological and biological processes punctuated by several extraordinary events and episodes that perturbed the entire Earth system. One of the earliest and arguably greatest of these events was a substantial increase (orders of magnitude) in the atmospheric oxygen abundance, sometimes referred to as the Great Oxidation Event.Volume 2: The Core Archive of the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Early Earth Project provides a description of the newly generated archive hosting ICDP's FAR-DEEP drill cores through key geological formations in Russian Fennoscandia. The book contains several hundred high-quality, representative photographs illustrating 3650 m of fresh, uncontaminated core documenting a series of global palaeoenvironmental upheavals linked to the Great Oxidation Event. The core exhibits sedimentary and volcanic formations that record a transition from anoxic to oxic Earth surface environments, the first global glaciation (the Huronian glaciation), an unprecedented perturbation of the global carbon cycle (the Lomagundi-Jatulian Event), a radical increase in the size of the seawater sulphate reservoir, an apparent upper mantle oxidising event, the Earth's earliest documented sedimentary phosphates, one of the greatest accumulations of organic matter (the Shunga Event) and generation of the Earth's earliest supergiant petroleum deposit. The volume highlights the potential of the FAR-DEEP core archive for future research of the Great Oxidation Event and thebiogeochemical cycles operating during that time. Welcome to the illustrative journey through one of the most exciting periods of planet Earth!Earth's present-day environments are the outcome of a 4.5 billion year period of evolution reflecting the interaction of global-scale geological and biological processes punctuated by several extraordinary events and episodes that perturbed the entire Earth system. One of the earliest and arguably greatest of these events was a substantial increase (orders of magnitude) in the atmospheric oxygen.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, Springer Berlin Heidelberg 2012
- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 160,49
EUR 68,19 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Earth's present-day environments are the outcome of a 4.5 billion year period of evolution reflecting the interaction of global-scale geological and biological processes punctuated by several extraordinary events and episodes that perturbed the entire Ea…rth system. One of the earliest and arguably greatest of these events was a substantial increase (orders of magnitude) in the atmospheric oxygen abundance, sometimes referred to as the Great Oxidation Event.Volume 1: The Palaeoproterozoic of Fennoscandia as Context for the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Earth Project describes the implementation of the FAR-DEEP drilling project in Arctic Russia. It summarises the knowledge of more than 50 years of largely Russian-led fieldwork, information hitherto virtually unavailable in the west, and provides geological description of drilling areas with an overwhelming illustration of rocks by high-quality, representative photographs. The volume offers a comprehensive review and rich photo-illustration of palaeotectonic, palaeogeographic and magmatic evolution of the Fennoscandian Shield in the early Palaeoproterozoic, and link the evolution of the shield to the emergence of an aerobic Earth system. The volume unfolds the event-based Fennoscandian chronostratigraphy and discusses the chronology of the Palaeoproterozoic global events as the base for a new subdivision of Palaeoproterozoic time.Welcome to the illustrative journey through one of the most exciting periods of planet Earth.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 225,55
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin 2012
- Rilegato
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 240,68
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Earths present-day environments are the outcome of a 4.5 billion year period of evolution reflecting the interaction of global-scale geological and biological processes. Punctuating that evolution were several extraordinary events and episodes that perturbed the entire Earth system and led…to the creation of new environmental conditions, sometimes even to fundamental changes in how planet Earth operated. Volume 3: Global Events and the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Earth Project represents another kind of illustrated journey through the early Palaeoproterozoic, provided by syntheses, reviews and summaries of the current state of our understanding of a series of global events that resulted in a fundamental change of the Earth System from an anoxic to an oxic state. The book discusses traces of life, possible causes for the Huronian-age glaciations, addresses radical changes in carbon, sulphur and phosphorus cycles during the Palaeoproterozoic, and provides a comprehensive description and a rich photo-documentation of the early Palaeoproterozoic supergiant, petrified oil-field. Terrestrial environments are characterised through a critical review of available data on weathered and calichified surfaces and travertine deposits. Potential implementation of Ca, Mg, Sr, Fe, Mo, U and Re-Os isotope systems for deciphering Palaeoproterozoic seawater chemistry and a change in the redox-state of water and sedimentary columns are discussed. The volume considers in detail the definition of the oxic atmosphere, possible causes for the oxygen rise, and considers the oxidation of terrestrial environment not as a single event, but a slow-motion process lasting over hundreds of millions of years. Finally, the book provides a roadmap as to how the FAR-DEEP cores may facilitate future interesting science and provide a new foundation for education in earth-science community. Welcome to the illustrative journey through one of the most exciting periods ofplanet Earth! This is the third of three volumes that survey the Palaeoproterozoic Eon with a focus on Fennoscandian Shield geology, reviewing early Palaeoproterozoic events coincident with Earth's progressive oxygenation. Includes photos of the FAR-DEEP core collection. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 170,64
EUR 69,04 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Earth's present-day environments are the outcome of a 4.5 billion year period of evolution reflecting the interaction of global-scale geological and biological processes punctuated by several extraordinary events and episodes that perturbed the entire Ea…rth system. One of the earliest and arguably greatest of these events was a substantial increase (orders of magnitude) in the atmospheric oxygen abundance, sometimes referred to as the Great Oxidation Event.Volume 2: The Core Archive of the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Early Earth Project provides a description of the newly generated archive hosting ICDP's FAR-DEEP drill cores through key geological formations in Russian Fennoscandia. The book contains several hundred high-quality, representative photographs illustrating 3650 m of fresh, uncontaminated core documenting a series of global palaeoenvironmental upheavals linked to the Great Oxidation Event. The core exhibits sedimentary and volcanic formations that record a transition from anoxic to oxic Earth surface environments, the first global glaciation (the Huronian glaciation), an unprecedented perturbation of the global carbon cycle (the Lomagundi-Jatulian Event), a radical increase in the size of the seawater sulphate reservoir, an apparent upper mantle oxidising event, the Earth's earliest documented sedimentary phosphates, one of the greatest accumulations of organic matter (the Shunga Event) and generation of the Earth's earliest supergiant petroleum deposit. The volume highlights the potential of the FAR-DEEP core archive for future research of the Great Oxidation Event and the biogeochemical cycles operating during that time. Welcome to the illustrative journey through one of the most exciting periods of planet Earth!Earth's present-day environments are the outcome of a 4.5 billion year period of evolution reflecting the interaction of global-scale geological and biological processes punctuated by several extraordinary events and episodes that perturbed the entire Earth system. One of the earliest and arguably greatest of these events was a substantial increase (orders of magnitude) in the atmospheric oxygen abundance, sometimes referred to as the Great Oxidation Event.Volume 2: The Core Archive of the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Early Earth Project provides a description of the newly generated archive hosting ICDP's FAR-DEEP drill cores through key geological formations in Russian Fennoscandia. The book contains several hundred high-quality, representative photographs illustrating 3650 m of fresh, uncontaminated core documenting a series of global palaeoenvironmental upheavals linked to the Great Oxidation Event. The core exhibits sedimentary and volcanic formations that record a transition from anoxic to oxic Earth surface environments, the first global glaciation (the Huronian glaciation), an unprecedented perturbation of the global carbon cycle (the Lomagundi-Jatulian Event), a radical increase in the size of the seawater sulphate reservoir, an apparent upper mantle oxidising event, the Earth's earliest documented sedimentary phosphates, one of the greatest accumulations of organic matter (the Shunga Event) and generation of the Earth's earliest supergiant petroleum deposit. The volume highlights the potential of the FAR-DEEP core archive for future research of the Great Oxidation Event and thebiogeochemical cycles operating during that time. Welcome to the illustrative journey through one of the most exciting periods of planet Earth!Earth's present-day environments are the outcome of a 4.5 billion year period of evolution reflecting the interaction of global-scale geological and biological processes punctuated by several extraordinary events and episodes that perturbed the entire Earth system. One of the earliest and arguably greatest of these events was a substantial increase (orders of magnitude) in the atmospheric oxygen.

- Brossura
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 184,85
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Reading the Archive of Earth's Oxygenation | Volume 3: Global Events and the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Early Earth Project | Victor Melezhik (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xxii | Englisch | 2016 | Springer | EAN 9783662522035 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergarte…nstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Rilegato
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno UnitoMispah books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 236,25
EUR 28,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Like New. book.

Reading the Archive of Earth's Oxygenation : The Palaeoproterozoic of Fennoscandia As Context for the Fennoscandian Arctic Russia - Drilling Earth Project
Melezhik, Victor A. (EDT); Prave, Anthony R. (EDT); Fallick, Anthony E. (EDT); Kump, Lee R. (EDT); Strauss, Harald (EDT)
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 269,89
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 256,25
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 2013 edition. 510 pages. 11.00x8.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 258,37
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 2013 edition. 1046 pages. 11.00x8.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.